Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Steps taken by centre to reduce import reliance
09 DEC 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken several steps to reduce import reliance so as to curb the trade deficit. These include creating/enhancing of domestic capacity, incentivizing domestic manufacturing through Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes, phased manufacturing plans, timely use of trade remedy options, adoption of mandatory technical standards, enforcement of FTA Rules of Origin (RoO) and development of import monitoring system, Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel said in reply to a parliamentary question today.
At the same time, following steps have been taken to boost exports so as to narrow down the trade deficit:
1. Foreign Trade Policy (2015-20) extended upto 31-03-2023.
2. Interest Equalization Scheme on pre and post shipment rupee export credit has also been extended upto 31-03-2024.
3. Assistance provided through several schemes to promote exports, namely, Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme (TIES) and Market Access Initiatives (MAI) Scheme.
4. Rebate of State and Central Levies and Taxes (RoSCTL) Scheme to promote labour-oriented textile export has been implemented since 07.03.2019.
5. Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) scheme has been implemented since 01.01.2021.
6. Common Digital Platform for Certificate of Origin has been launched to facilitate trade and increase Free Trade Agreement (FTA) utilization by exporters.
7. 12 Champion Services Sectors have been identified for promoting and diversifying services exports by pursuing specific action plans.
8. Districts as Export Hubs has been launched by identifying products with export potential in each district, addressing bottlenecks for exporting these products and supporting local exporters/manufacturers to generate employment in the district.
9. Active role of Indian missions abroad towards promoting India’s trade, tourism, technology and investment goals has been enhanced.
10. Package announced in light of the COVID pandemic to support domestic industry through various banking and financial sector relief measures, especially for MSMEs, which constitute a major share in exports.
This information was provided by Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel in reply to a parliamentary question today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیے مرکز کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
09 DEC 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت کی وزیر مملکت، محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج ایک پارلیمانی سوال کے جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں، تاکہ تجارتی خسارے کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ ان میں گھریلو صلاحیت پیدا کرنا/بڑھانا، مصنوعات سے مربوط ترغیبات (پی ایل آئی) اسکیموں کے ذریعے گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو ترغیب دینا، مرحلہ وار مینوفیکچرنگ پلان، تجارتی چارہ کار کے اختیارات کا بروقت استعمال، لازمی تکنیکی معیارات کو اپنانا، ایف ٹی اے رولز آف اوریجن (آر او او) کا نفاذ اور درآمدی نگرانی نظام کی ترقی۔
اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ برآمدات کو بڑھانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، تاکہ تجارتی خسارے کو کم کیا جا سکے۔
1. غیر ملکی تجارتی پالیسی (2020-2015) کو 31 مارچ2023 تک بڑھا دیا گیا۔
2. 31 مارچ 2024 تک روپے کے ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ پر ماقبل اور مابعد شپمنٹ پر انٹرسٹ ایکولائزیشن اسکیم کو بھی بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
• iii. برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے متعدد اسکیموں کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے، یعنی تجارتی انفراسٹراکچر برائے ایکسپورٹ اسکیم (ٹی آئی ای ایس) اور مارکیٹ ایکسیس انیشیٹوز (ایم اے آئی) اسکیم۔
• iv. لیبر پر مبنی ٹیکسٹائل ایکسپورٹ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ریاستی اور مرکزی لیویز اینڈ ٹیکسز کی چھوٹ (آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل) اسکیم 7مارچ2019 سے نافذ کی گئی ہے۔
1. ایکسپورٹڈ پراڈکٹس پر ڈیوٹیز اور ٹیکسز کی معافی (آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی) اسکیم یکم جنوری 2021 سے نافذ کی گئی ہے۔
• vi. سرٹیفکیٹ آف اوریجن کے لیے مشترکہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم تجارت کو آسان بنانے اور برآمد کنندگان کے ذریعے آزاد تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے) کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
1. مخصوص ایکشن پلان پر عمل کرتے ہوئے خدمات کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے اور متنوع بنانے کے لیے 12 چمپئن سروسز سیکٹرز کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
2. اضلاع کو ایکسپورٹ ہب کے طور پر ہر ضلع میں برآمدی صلاحیت رکھنے والی مصنوعات کی نشاندہی کرکے، ان مصنوعات کی برآمد میں حائل رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے اور ضلع میں روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے مقامی برآمد کنندگان/ مینوفیکچررز کی مدد کرتے ہوئے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
• ix. ہندوستان کی تجارت، سیاحت، ٹیکنالوجی اور سرمایہ کاری کے اہداف کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشنوں کے فعال کردار کو بڑھایا گیا ہے۔
1. پیکیج کا اعلان کووڈ وبائی امراض کی روشنی میں مختلف بینکنگ اور مالیاتی سیکٹر کے ریلیف اقدامات کے ذریعے گھریلو صنعت کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے، خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے، جس کا برآمدات میں ایک بڑا حصہ ہے۔
یہ جانکاری کامرس اور صنعت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج ایک پارلیمانی سوال کے جواب میں دی۔