Ministry of Defence
Army Hospital (R&R) Organises Seminar on Tropical and Environmental Neurological Diseases
09 DEC 2022 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
A Conference on “Update on Tropical and Environmental Neurological diseases, AFMS Perspective” was organised by the Department of Neurology, Army Hospital (Research and Referral), Delhi Cantt on 8th and 9th December 2022. This academic programme is endorsed by the Indian Academy of Neurology and Delhi Medical Council.
The Conference brought together eminent neurologists from Armed forces, both serving and retired, as well as esteemed academicians from illustrious medical institutes of the country like AIIMS, Delhi. Among the speakers were eminent Neurologists like Lt Gen KK Singh (Retd), Padmashri MV Padma Srivastava, Lt Gen CS Nararayanan (Retd), Padmashri Dr Harsh Mahajan and Padmashri Col(Dr) PK Sethi(Retd).
Lt Gen AK Jindal, Commandant, Army Hospital (R&R) inaugurated the conference and highlighted the importance of such programmes which dwell upon the problems peculiar to the tropical nature of our country and especially the defence personnel in view of challenges posed by their multiple exposures to the extremes of environment ranging from high altitude to dry deserts. Lt Gen KK Singh (Retd), while delivering the keynote address highlighted the wide spectrum of tropical diseases including COVID related neurological disorders and their huge neurological burden on the patients and health services.
The younger minds of budding physicians and neurologists who attended the conference gained immensely from the wealth of shared experience in the field of neuroscience.
TA3K.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آرمی اسپتال (آر اینڈ آر) نے حارّی اور ماحولیاتی اعصابی امراض پر سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا
09 DEC 2022 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
8 اور 9 دسمبر 2022 کو ڈپارٹمنٹ آف نیورولوجی، آرمی اسپتال (ریسرچ اینڈ ریفرل)، دہلی کینٹ کی طرف سے ’’ٹروپیکل اینڈ انوائرنمنٹل نیورولوجیکل ڈیزیز سے متعلق اپ ڈیٹ، اے ایف ایم ایس پرسپکٹیو‘‘ پر ایک کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس تعلیمی پروگرام کی توثیق انڈین اکیڈمی آف نیورولوجی اور دہلی میڈیکل کونسل نے کی۔
اس کانفرنس میں مسلح افواج کے نامور نیورولوجسٹ، برسرکار اور سبکدوش دونوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ایمس، دہلی جیسے ملک کے نامور طبی اداروں کے معزز اکیڈمیشین کو اکٹھا کیا گیا۔ مقررین میں لیفٹیننٹ جنرل کے کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ)، پدم شری ایم وی پدما شریواستو، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سی ایس نارائنن (ریٹائرڈ)، پدم شری ڈاکٹر ہرش مہاجن اور پدم شری کرنل (ڈاکٹر) پی کے سیٹھی (ریٹائرڈ) جیسے نامور نیورولوجسٹ شامل تھے۔
آرمی اسپتال (آر اینڈ آر) کے کمانڈنٹ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل اے کے جندال نے کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا اور ایسے پروگراموں کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی جو ہمارے ملک کے حارّی (منقطہ حارہ سے متعلق) نوعیت کے مسائل اور خاص طور پر دفاعی عملے کو اونچائی سے لے کر خشک صحراؤں تک کے انتہائی نوعیت کے ماحول میں درپیش چیلنجوں کے پیش نظر ان کے متعدد قسم کے ایکسپوزر سے متعلق مسائل پر روشنی ڈالتے ہیں۔ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل کے کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے حارّی بیماریوں کے وسیع تناظر پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں کووڈ سے متعلق اعصابی عوارض اور مریضوں اور صحت خدمات پر ان کے بھاری اعصابی بوجھ (نیورولوجیکل برڈین) شامل ہیں۔
کانفرنس میں شرکت کرنے والے ابھرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹروں اور نیورولوجی سے وابستہ نوجوان ذہنوں نے نیورو سائنس کے شعبے میں مشترکہ تجربے کی دولت سے بے پناہ فائدہ اٹھایا۔