Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Global competition will help India innovate and grow fast and achieve the goal of Atmanirbhar bharat: Shri Piyush Goyal
PLI Scheme has found good acceptance and traction, has helped investments: Shri Goyal
More sectors to be covered under PLI scheme soon: Shri Goyal
Government is actively promoting research and innovation in Technical Textiles to enhance exports and global competitiveness of this sector: Shri Goyal
08 DEC 2022 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has said that India will have to face global competition effectively to achieve the goal of becoming a prosperous and developed nation. He was speaking at the CII Global Economic Policy Summit in New Delhi today.
Speaking on the way forward for the Indian economy and the steps being taken to realize the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make India a developed nation in Amrit Kaal, Shri Goyal remarked that the pandemic alerted us about our dependence on supply chains, particularly from geographies that are not friendly or transparent. It opened our eyes on a number of risk factors in our trading system, our manufacturing and technology gaps that existed in India, he said. This insight has helped us to move forward on the path to Atmanirbhar bharat, he said, adding that India will have to engage much more with the global economy if we want to develop fast. To achieve the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat, we have to engage much more, not less, with the world, he said. We are not looking for closing our doors – but we are looking to opening our doors wider to global competition and it is the only way that the country will innovate and grow, he said. He gave the example of automobile sector that saw stagnation due to a long period of protectionism to domestic industry.
When we are planning for our journey for the next 25 years, we are looking at inclusive growth, democratized growth, so that no man or no family is left behind, Shri Goyal said. For us Sustainable Development Goals are not a target to be achieved by 2030, we wish to provide those goals much faster, he added.
Shri Goyal said that Prime Minister Modi recognizes that it is important focus on bringing prosperity to the people, to provide good governance, to ensure sustainable and modern infrastructure and use the talent of the youth that is unlocked through National Education Policy. Our work in the last 8 years has been to help build domestic strength, he said, adding that we cannot open our economy without first ensuring that it has the ability to face global competition.
Speaking on Production Linked Incentive scheme, Shri Goyal said that it is designed to support the industry where it is needed in initial years. Government plays a role of handholding support system through this scheme, he pointed out. PLI gives the kickstart, but then the industry has to move on its own strength, he said. The Minister informed that all the decisions linked to this scheme are taken by a committee that comprises all stakeholders from the industry itself. They are working on more ideas for PLI schemes, some of which are on the way, he said. This is one scheme that has found traction and acceptance across the country and good investments coming in, Shri Goyal said.
Shri Goyal said that the government is trying to rejuvenate the textile and cotton sector and is working actively to revitalize this industry, from farmers to exports – as PM articulated – from farms to fiber to fabrics to fashion to foreign. Similarly, National Technical Textile Mission is working to promote innovation and production, he said. We have over 200 projects where academia, industry and government is working in tandem, he informed the gathering. “I invite you to come up with more ideas in this area and we are happy to support all research in this area,” Shri Goyal said.
Assuring the industry of all support, Shri Goyal said that in the FTA negotiations the amount of stakeholder consultations this government has done has helped it take correct decisions. “It helped us to decide to walk out of RCEP,” Shri Goyal said, adding that walking out of that negotiation was in national interest. He pointed out that on 29th December, India-Australia comes into effect. There is not even a single negative comment on India-UAE and Australia FTA because of the extensive consultations with stakeholders, he said.
Explaining the priorities of the government, Shri Goyal said that we have taken proactive measures to control inflation and have calibrated our export duties and import policies accordingly. He said that the government has stopped exports of items which were needed to ensure domestic supply. You can see the result in latest inflation numbers and I am confident that we will soon fall into the comfortable band, he concluded.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा भारत को नवोन्मेषण करने एवं तेजी से विकास करने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को अर्जित करने में सहायता करेगी : श्री पीयूष गोयल
पीएलआई स्कीम को अच्छी स्वीकृति तथा समर्थन प्राप्त हुआ है, इसने निवेशों में मदद की है : श्री गोयल
शीघ्र ही अधिक से अधिक सेक्टरों को पीएलआई स्कीम के तहत कवर किया जाएगा : श्री गोयल
सरकार टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल क्षेत्र का निर्यात एवं वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ाने के लिए इस सेक्टर में अनुसंधान एवं नवोन्मेषण को सक्रियतापूर्वक बढ़ावा दे रही है : श्री गोयल
08 DEC 2022 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा है कि भारत को एक समृद्ध तथा विकसित देश बनने का लक्ष्य अर्जित करने के लिए प्रभावी तरीके से वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा का सामना करना पड़ेगा। वह आज नई दिल्ली में सीआईआई वैश्विक आर्थिक नीति शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए आगे बढ़ने के रास्तों और अमृत काल में भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन को साकार करने के लिए उठाये जा रहे कदमों की चर्चा करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि महामारी ने हमें आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं पर, विशेष रूप से ऐसे भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों जो मित्रवत या पारदर्शी नहीं हैं, पर हमारी निर्भरता के बारे में हमें सावधान कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसने हमारी व्यापारिक प्रणाली में, हमारे विनिर्माण तथा भारत में विद्यमान प्रौद्योगिकीय अंतरालों में कई जोखिम कारकों पर हमारी आंखें खेल दीं। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि इस अंतर्दृष्टि ने हमें आत्मनिर्भर भारत के मार्ग पर अग्रसर होने में सहायता की है और अगर हम तेजी से विकसित होना चाहते हैं तो हमें वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के साथ और अधिक जुड़ना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हम अपने दरवाजों को बंद करने के बारे में नहीं सोच रहे हैं बल्कि हम वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए अपने द्वार को और विस्तृत करने पर विचार कर रहे हैं और यह एकमात्र रास्ता है जिससे देश नवोन्मेषण करेगा और आगे बढ़ेगा। श्री गोयल ने टोमोबाइल सेक्टर का उदाहरण दिया जिसे घरेलू उद्योग को संरक्षणवाद की लंबी अवधि के कारण ठहराव का सामना करना पड़ा।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि जब हम अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए हमारी यात्रा की योजना बना रहे हैं तो हम समावेशी विकास, लोकतांत्रिक वृद्धि की ओर देख रहे हैं जिससे कि कोई भी व्यक्ति या परिवार पीछे रह जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे लिए सतत विकास के लक्ष्यों को 2030 तक अर्जित करने का लक्ष्य नहीं है बल्कि हम इन लक्ष्यों को और तेजी से उपलब्ध कराना चाहते हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी मानते हैं कि लोगों को समृद्ध बनाने, सुशासन प्रदान करने, टिकाऊ तथा आधुनिक अवसंरचना सुनिश्चित करने और राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के जरिये सुप्त युवाओं की प्रतिभा का उपयोग करने पर ध्यान देना महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले आठ वर्षों में हमारा कार्य घरेलू शक्ति का निर्माण करने में सहायता करना रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हम अपनी अर्थव्यवस्था को पहले बिना यह सुनिश्चित किए कि इसमें वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा का सामना करने की क्षमता है, नहीं खोल सकते।
उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन स्कीम का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि इसकी रूपरेखा उद्योग की सहायता करने के लिए बनाई गई है जहां इसकी आवश्यकता आरंभिक वर्षों में है। उन्होंने बताया कि सरकार इस स्कीम के माध्यम से प्रारंभिक सहायता करने में भूमिका निभाती है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि पीएलआई किकस्टार्ट देती है लेकिन उद्योग को अपनी शक्ति के बल पर आगे बढ़ना होता है। उन्होंने जानकारी दी कि इस स्कीम से जुड़े सभी निर्णय एक समिति द्वारा लिए जाते हैं जिनमें खुद उद्योग के सभी हितधारक शामिल होते हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि वे पीएलआई स्कीम के लिए और अधिक विचारों पर काम कर रहे हैं जिनमें से कुछ प्रगति पर है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि इस स्कीम को देश भर में अच्छी स्वीकृति तथा समर्थन प्राप्त हुआ है, और इससे अच्छे निवेश रहे हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार कपड़ा और कपास सेक्टर का कायाकल्प करने का प्रयास कर रही है और इस उद्योग को खेत से लकर फाइबर, फैब्रिक्स से लेकर फैशन और विदेशों तक पुनर्जीवित करने - जैसाकि प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा है - के लिए सरकार सक्रियतापूर्वक काम कर रही है। इसी प्रकार, राष्ट्रीय टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल मिशन नवोन्मेषण तथा उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए काम रही है। उन्होंने उपस्थित जनसमूह को जानकारी दी कि हमारे पास 200 से अधिक ऐसी परियोजनाएं हैं जिनमें शिक्षा क्षेत्र, उद्योग और सरकार कदम से कदम मिला कर काम कर रही है। श्री गोयल ने कहा ‘‘ मैं आपको इस क्षेत्र में और अधिक विचारों के साथ आगे आने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूं और हम इस क्षेत्र में सभी प्रकार के अनुसंधान की सहायता कर प्रसन्न हैं। ‘‘
डद्योग को सभी प्रकार की सहायता का आश्वासन देते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि एफटीए बातचीतों में इस सरकार ने जितने हितधारक परामर्श किए हैं, उनसे उसे सही निर्णय लेने में सहायता मिली है। श्री गोयल ने कहा, ‘‘ इससे हमें आरसीईपी से बाहर निकलने में मदद मिली। ‘‘ उन्होंने कहा कि उस बातचीत से बाहर निकलना राष्ट्रीय हित में था। उन्होंने बताया कि 29 दिसंबर से भारत-स्ट्रेलिया प्रभावी होगा। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत- यूएई तथा स्ट्रेलिया एफटीए पर एक भी नकारात्मक टिप्पणी नहीं आई है क्योंकि इसके लिए हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक विचार विमर्श किए गए थे।
सरकार की प्राथमिकताओं के बारे में बताते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हमने मुद्रास्फीति को नियंत्रित करने के लिए सक्रिय कदम उठाये हैं और उसी के अनुसार अपने निर्यात शुल्क तथा आयात नीतियों को समायोजित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने घरेलू आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक मदों के निर्यात को रोक दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मैं मुद्रास्फीति की नवीनतम संख्याओं में परिणाम देख सकता हूं और मुझे भरोसा है कि हम शीघ्र ही आरामदायक स्थिति में जाएंगे।