Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Implementation of PM-KUSUM
08 DEC 2022 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Under PM-KUSUM Scheme it is targeted to achieve 10000 MW capacity through installation of grid-connected solar power plants each of capacity upto 2 MW under Component A and solarisation of 35 lakh agriculture pumps under Component-B and Component-C. PM-KUSUM is a demand driven scheme and capacities are allocated based on demand received from the states. As on 31.10.2022 an aggregate solar capacity of 73.45 MW has been installed under Component- A of the Scheme against total allocation of 4886 MW capacity and over 1.52 lakh agriculture pumps have been reported solarised against the allocation of 33.5 lakh pumps under the Scheme.
Availability of low-cost financing for farmers and state share of funds is a major challenge in implementation of the PM-KUSUM Scheme. In addition, the pace of implementation was significantly affected due to the COVID-19 pandemic during 2020-21 and 2021-22. Till 31.10.2022, a total of 21499 standalone solar pumps in the State of Maharashtra and 2242 standalone solar pumps in the State of Tamil Nadu have been reported installed under Component- B of PM-KUSUM Scheme. No existing grid connected agriculture pump is reported solarized.
As per PM-KUSUM Scheme, the implementation agencies in the States/ UTs have to provide priority to the small and marginal farmers while selecting the beneficiaries. Further, separate budgetary allocations are made under the Scheme for the beneficiaries belonging to Scheduled Castes & Scheduled Tribes and also those living in the North-Eastern States. Therefore, benefits under the Scheme are already available to the economically backward groups/areas of the country.
Since the launch of PM-KUSUM Scheme on 8.3.2019 until 31.10.2022, a total of 21499 farmers in the State of Maharashtra and 2242 farmers in the State of Tamil Nadu have been benefitted under the PM-KUSUM Scheme.
Following provisions of the PM-KUSUM Scheme aim to increase country’s solar water pump manufacturing capacity: (i) Target of installation or solarisation of 35 lakh pumps through central financial support under the Scheme provides visibility of demand in the coming years. (ii) Condition of domestic content requirement for participation in Component-B and Component-C. (iii) Direct participation of manufacturers of solar pumps/ solar photovoltaic modules/ solar pump controller either as sole bidder or member of a Joint Venture, in bidding under Component-B and Component-C.
Presently, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy is implementing two major schemes for decentralised solar power production. These include (i) PM-KUSUM scheme targeted to achieve 10000 MW capacity through installation of grid-connected solar power plants each of capacity upto 2 MW under Component A and solarisation of 35 lakh agriculture pumps under Component- B and Component-C; and (ii) Rooftop Solar Programme Phase II targeted to achieve 40 GW rooftop solar capacity in the country. The timeline of both the schemes have been extended till 31.3.2026
This information was given by Shri R.K Singh, Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
پی ایم-کسم کا نفاذ
08 DEC 2022 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
یہ معلومات بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ہے کہ پی ایم- کسم اسکیم کے تحت، اے جزو کے تحت 2 میگاواٹ تک کی صلاحیت والے گرڈ سے منسلک سولر پاور پلانٹس کی تنصیب کے ذریعے 10000 میگاواٹ کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے اور کمپوننٹ بی اور کمپونینٹ –سی کے تحت 35 لاکھ زرعی پمپوں کو شمسی نظام کے ذریعہ چلانے کا ہدف ہے۔ پی ایم- کسم ایک مانگ پر مبنی اسکیم ہے اور اس اسکیم کے تحت ، ریاستوں سے موصول ہونے والی مانگ کی بنیاد پر صلاحیتیں مختص کی جاتی ہیں۔ مخصوص کی گئی مجموعی 4886 میگاواٹ کی صلاحیت کے مقابلے میں،31.10.2022 تک اسکیم کے اجزاء-اے کے تحت 73.45 میگاواٹ کی مجموعی شمسی صلاحیت نصب کی گئی ہے اور اسکیم کے تحت مختص کردہ 33.5 لاکھ پمپوں کے مقابلے میں، 1.52 لاکھ سے زیادہ زرعی پمپوں کو شمسی توانائی سے چلنے والا بنایا گیا ہے۔
کسانوں کے لیے کم لاگت کے مالی وسائل کی دستیابی اور فنڈز میں ریاستی حصہ داری پی ایم-کسم اسکیم کے نفاذ میں ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 2021-2020 اور 2022-2021 کے دوران کووڈ-19وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے عمل درآمد کی رفتار نمایاں طور پر متاثر ہوئی۔ 31.10.2022 تک، ریاست مہاراشٹر میں کل 21499 آزدانہ طور پر کام کرنے والے سولر پمپ اور ریاست تمل ناڈو میں 2242 آزدانہ طور پر کام کرنے والے سولر پمپ پی ایم- کسم اسکیم کے اجزاء بی کے تحت نصب کیے گئے ہیں۔ کسی موجودہ گرڈ سے منسلک زرعی پمپ کو شمسی نظام سے جوڑ کر چلائے جانے کی کوئی اطلاع نہیں ہے۔
پی ایم- کسم اسکیم کے مطابق، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں عمل آوری کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو استفادہ کنندگان کا انتخاب کرتے وقت چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کو ترجیح دینی ہوگی۔ مزید یہ کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل سے تعلق رکھنے والے اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں رہنے والوں کے لیے علیحدہ بجٹ مختص کیا جاتا ہے۔ لہذا، اسکیم کے تحت فوائد پہلے سے ہی ملک کے معاشی طور پر پسماندہ گروہوں/علاقوں کو دستیاب ہیں۔
پی ایم- کسم اسکیم کے 8.3.2019 کو ہونے والے آغاز سے لے کر 31.10.2022 تک، ریاست مہاراشٹر میں کل 21499 کسانوں اور ریاست تمل ناڈو میں 2242 کسانوں کو پی ایم- کسم اسکیم کے تحت فائدہ پہنچایا گیا ہے۔
پی ایم- کسم اسکیم کی مندرجہ ذیل دفعات کا مقصد ملک کی سولر واٹر پمپ مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے: (i) اسکیم کے تحت مرکزی مالی مدد کے ذریعے 35 لاکھ پمپوں کی تنصیب یا سولرائزیشن کا ہدف آنے والے برسوں میں مانگ کے عام ہونے کی صورت حال کو سامنے لاتا ہے۔ (ii)کمپونینٹ- بی اور کمپونینٹ –سی میں شراکت داری کے لیے گھریلو مواد کی ضرورت کی صورتحال۔ (iii) سولر پمپس / سولر فوٹو وولٹک ماڈیولز / سولر پمپ کنٹرولر کے مینوفیکچررز کی براہ راست شرکت، یا تو بطور واحد بولی دہندہ یا جوائنٹ وینچر کے ممبر کے طور پر، کمپونینٹ -بی اور کمپونینٹ- سی کے تحت بولی لگانے میں۔
اس وقت نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت غیر ارتکازی شمسی توانائی کی پیداوار کے لیے دو بڑی اسکیمیں نافذ کررہی ہے۔ ان میں شامل ہیں(i) پی ایم- کسم اسکیم جس کا ہدف ہے 10000 میگاواٹ کی صلاحیت کو گرڈ سے منسلک سولر پاور پلانٹس کی تنصیب کے ذریعے ہر ایک کو 2 میگاواٹ تک کی صلاحیت کے اجزاء اے کے تحت اور 35 لاکھ زرعی پمپوں کی سولرائزیشن-بی اور سی کمپونینٹ کے تحت؛ اور (ii) عمارتوں کی چھتوں پر لگے ہوئے سولر پروگرام فیز II کا ہدف ملک میں 40 گیگا واٹ روف ٹاپ سولر صلاحیت حاصل کرنا ہے۔ دونوں اسکیموں کی ٹائم لائن 31.3.2026 تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے۔