Ministry of Minority Affairs
Scholarships for Minority Students
08 DEC 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Government provides fellowship for higher education through various Schemes, including the Maulana Azad National Fellowship (MANF) Scheme, which are implemented by different Ministries/Departments. All these Schemes, except MANF, are open for candidates of all communities including minorities but the data of fellowship distributed among minority students is captured only under the MANF Scheme.
The number of beneficiaries covered under the 3 Scholarship Schemes of Ministry of Minority Affairs namely Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme, Post Matric Scholarship Scheme and Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Scheme since 2012-13 is given at Annexure. The MANF Scheme was implemented by the University Grants Commission (UGC) and as per the data provided by UGC 6722 candidates were selected under the Scheme between 2014-15 and 2021-22 and fellowships to the tune of ₹ 738.85 crore were distributed during the same period.
Since the MANF Scheme overlaps with various other fellowship Schemes for higher education being implemented by the Government and minority students are already covered under such Schemes, hence the Government has decided to discontinue the MANF Scheme from 2022-23.
This Information was given by the Minister of Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
*****
SS
SCHOLARSHIPS FOR MINORITY STUDENTS
Year
SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED
Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme
Post Matric Scholarship Scheme
Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Scheme
2012-13
6436984
755643
68096
2013-14
7794190
890467
100428
2014-15
7496593
905620
138770
2015-16
5178779
666840
133582
2016-17
4153524
624990
121937
2017-18
5311257
698069
119472
2018-19
5691854
684265
117771
2019-20
5568025
743141
118359
2020-21
5239964
663316
120371
2021-22*
5710789
720093
131810
Total
58581959
7352444
1170596

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی طلباء کے لیے وظائف
08 DEC 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع دی کہ حکومت مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے فیلوشپ بشمول مولانا آزاد نیشنل فیلوشپ (ایم اے این ایف) اسکیم فراہم کرتی ہے، جو مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں کے ذریعے نافذ کی جاتی ہیں۔ مولانا ابوالکلام آزاد نیشنل فیلوشپ کو چھوڑ کر یہ تمام اسکیمیں اقلیتوں سمیت معاشرے کے تمام طبقات کے امیدواروں کے لیے کھلی ہیں لیکن اقلیتی طلبہ میں تقسیم کی گئی فیلوشپ کا ڈیٹا صرف ایم اے این ایف اسکیم کے تحت حاصل کیا جاتا ہے۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کی 3 اسکالرشپ اسکیموں یعنی پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم، پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم اور 13-2012 سے صلاحیت کے ساتھ ساتھ ضرورت پر مبنی اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے تحت مستفید ہونے والوں کی تعداد ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے۔ ایم اے این ایف اسکیم کو یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن (یو جی سی) نے لاگو کیا تھا اور یو جی سی کے فراہم کردہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق 15-2014 اور 22-2021 کے درمیان اسکیم کے تحت 6722 امیدواروں کا انتخاب کیا گیا تھا اور اس مدت کے دوران 738.85 کروڑ روپے کی فیلو شپس تقسیم کی گئی تھیں۔
چونکہ مولانا ابوالکلام آزاد نیشنل فیلوشپ اسکیم اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے لاگو کی جانے والی دیگر مختلف فیلوشپ اسکیموں کے ساتھ اوورلیپ ہے اور اقلیتی طلباء پہلے ہی اس طرح کی اسکیموں کے تحت آتے ہیں، اس لیے حکومت نے 23-2022 سے اسکیم کو بند کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
اقلیتی طلباء کے لیے اسکالر شپ
سال
اسکالرشپ سے نوازا گیا
پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم
پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم
میرٹ کے ساتھ ضرورت پر مبنی اسکالرشپ اسکیم
2012-13
6436984
755643
68096
2013-14
7794190
890467
100428
2014-15
7496593
905620
138770
2015-16
5178779
666840
133582
2016-17
4153524
624990
121937
2017-18
5311257
698069
119472
2018-19
5691854
684265
117771
2019-20
5568025
743141
118359
2020-21
5239964
663316
120371
2021-22*
5710789
720093
131810
میزان
58581959
7352444
1170596