Ministry of Law and Justice
Facilities for Women in Court Complexes
08 DEC 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
No such data published by the National Institute of Ranking Framework has been made available to the Department of Justice. However, the Registry of the Supreme Court of India has compiled data on the status of judicial infrastructure and court amenities according to which 74% of court complexes have separate ladies’ toilets while 26% of court complexes do not have separate ladies’ toilet. The primary responsibility of the development of infrastructure facilities for the judiciary rests with the state governments. To augment the resources of the state governments, the Union Government has been implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme for the Development of Infrastructure Facilities for Judiciary by providing financial assistance to state governments / UTs in the prescribed fund-sharing pattern between the Centre and states. The scheme is being implemented since 1993-94, and it has been extended from 2021-22 to 2025-26 with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 9000 crores including the central share of Rs. 5307.00 crores. Besides the construction of court halls and residential quarters, the scheme now also covers the construction of lawyers’ halls, digital computer rooms and toilet complexes in the district and subordinate courts.
This information was given by the Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
عدالت کے احاطہ میں خواتین کے لیے سہولیات
08 DEC 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی کہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رینکنگ فریم ورک کی طرف سے شائع کردہ ایسا کوئی ڈیٹا محکمہ انصاف کو دستیاب نہیں کرایا گیا ہے۔ تاہم، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی رجسٹری نے عدالتی انفراسٹرکچر اور عدالتی سہولیات کی صورتحال سے متعلق اعداد و شمار مرتب کیے ہیں جس کے مطابق 74 فیصد عدالتی احاطے میں خواتین کے لیے الگ بیت الخلاء ہیں، جبکہ 26 فیصد عدالتی احاطے میں خواتین کے لیے علیحدہ بیت الخلا نہیں ہیں۔ عدلیہ کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کی ترقی کی بنیادی ذمہ داری ریاستی حکومتوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کے وسائل کو بڑھانے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان طے شدہ فنڈز حصہ داری طریقہ کار کے تحت ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرکے عدلیہ کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو 94-1993 سے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے، اور اسے 22-2021 سے 26-2025 تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے جس میں 9000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔ اس میں 5307.00 کروڑ روپے کا مرکزی حصہ بھی شامل ہے۔ عدالتی ہال اور رہائشی کوارٹرز کی تعمیر کے علاوہ اس اسکیم میں اب ضلعی اور ذیلی عدالتوں میں وکلاء کے لئے ہال، ڈیجیٹل کمپیوٹر روم اور بیت الخلا کمپلیکس کی تعمیر کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔