Ministry of Law and Justice
Fast Track Special Courts under POCSO Act
08 DEC 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Justice has started a Centrally Sponsored Scheme in October 2019 for setting up of 1023 Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) for expeditious trial and disposal of cases related to rape and Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, in pursuance to the Criminal Law (Amendment) Act 2018. Initially, the scheme was for 1 year which has beencontinued up to 31.03.2023 at a cost of Rs.1,572.86 crore with central share of Rs.971.70 crore.733 FTSCs including 413 exclusive POCSO Courts are functional in 28 States/UTs (up to 31.10.2022).
Centrally Sponsored Scheme for setting up Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs)is operational till 31.03.2023. FTSCs have disposed more than 1,24,000 cases till October, 2022. However, more than 1,93,000 cases are still pending in these courtsandhence, there is a need to extend the Scheme beyond March, 2023. Accordingly, an evaluation study of the Scheme has been taken up as per the instant provisions.
Trial of cases comes under the domain of Judiciary. Lack of proper investigation, insufficient evidences and witnesses, family members, victim, turning hostile etc. are some of the reasons of less conviction under POCSO Act, as per information received from the High Courts.
This information was given by the Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
پاکسو ایکٹ کے تحت فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتیں
08 DEC 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں جانکاری دی کہ محکمہ انصاف نے اکتوبر 2019 میں 1023 فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتوں (ایف ٹی ایس سی) کے قیام کے لیے ایک مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیم شروع کی ہے تاکہ فوجداری قانون (ترمیمی) ایکٹ 2018 کی روشنی میں عصمت دری اور جنسی جرائم سے بچوں کے تحفظ (پاکسو) ایکٹ کے تحت مقدمات کی جلد سماعت کی جائے اور مقدمات کو جلد نمٹایا جاسکے۔ ابتدائی طور پر یہ اسکیم 1 سال کے لیے تھی جو 1,572.86 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 31 مارچ 2023 تک جاری رہی جس میں مرکزی حصہ 971.70 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ 28 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں (31 اکتوبر 2022 تک) 733 ایف ٹی ایس سی بشمول 413 خصوصی پاکسو عدالتیں قائم کی جاچکی ہیں۔
فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتوں (ایف ٹی ایس سی) کے قیام کے لیے مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیم 31 مارچ 2023 تک کام کر رہی ہے۔ ایف ٹی ایس سی نے اکتوبر 2022 تک 1,24,000 سے زیادہ مقدمات کو نمٹا دیا ہے۔ تاہم، 1,93,000 سے زیادہ مقدمات ابھی بھی ان عدالتوں میں زیر التوا ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کو مارچ 2023 سے آگے بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے مطابق اسکیم کا جائزہ فوری دفعات کے مطابق لیا گیا ہے۔
مقدمات کی سماعت عدلیہ کے دائرہ اختیار میں آتی ہے۔ ہائی کورٹس سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق، مناسب تفتیش کا فقدان، ناکافی ثبوتوں اور گواہوں، خاندان کے افراد، متاثرہ افراد سے دشمنی اختیار کرنا وغیرہ پاکسو ایکٹ کے تحت کم سزا کی وجوہات میں سے کچھ ہیں۔