Ministry of Jal Shakti
Inclusion of Water in Concurrent List
08 DEC 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The issue of including water in the concurrent list has been under discussion at various fora. The proposal to bring water in the Union / Concurrent list has earlier been examined by the two Commissions on Centre State Relations chaired by Justice R.S. Sarkaria and Justice M.M. Punchhi respectively. The said proposal did not find favour with either of the two Commissions.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
متوازی فہرست میں پانی کی شمولیت
08 DEC 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ متوازی فہرست میں پانی کو شامل کرنے کا معاملہ مختلف فورموں پر زیر بحث رہا ہے۔ یونین / متوازی فہرست میں پانی لانے کی تجویز کا جائزہ مرکز ریاستی تعلقات کے موضوع پر دو کمیشنوں کے ذریعہ انجام دیا گیا تھا۔یہ جائزہ جسٹس آر ایس سرکاریہ اور جسٹس ایم ایم پنچھی کی صدارت میں بالترتیب انجام دیا گیا ۔ مذکورہ تجویز کو دونوں کمیشنوں میں سے کسی ایک کی بھی حمایت حاصل نہیں ہوئی ۔