Ministry of Jal Shakti
Augmenting & Conserving Water Resources
08 DEC 2022 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The average annual water availability of any region or country is largely dependent upon hydro-meteorological and geological factors. However, water availability per person is dependent on population of a country. The per capita water availability in the country is reducing due to increase in population. The annual per-capita water availability of less than 1700 cubic meters is considered as water stressed condition. Based on the study of “Reassessment of Water Availability in India using Space Inputs” (CWC, 2019), the average annual per capita water availability for year 2031 has been assessed as 1367 cubic meters.
As per Dynamic Ground Water Resource Assessment 2022, out of the total 7089 assessment units (Block/Taluks/ Mandals/watersheds/Firkas) in the country, 1006 units in 16 States/UTs have been categorized as ‘Over-exploited’ where the Annual Ground Water Extraction is more than Annual Extractable Ground Water Resource. 260 units have been categorized as ‘Critical’, 885 units as ‘Semi- critical’, 4780 units as ‘Safe’ and 158 units as ‘Saline’.
Water being a State subject, steps for augmentation, conservation and efficient management of water resources are primarily undertaken by the respective State Governments. In order to supplement the efforts of the State Governments, Central Government provides technical and financial assistance to them through various schemes and programmes.
Atal Bhujal Yojana, a World Bank aided Central Sector Scheme of the Government of India with an outlay of Rs 6000 crore, is being implemented with a focus on community participation and demand side interventions for sustainable ground water management in identified water stressed areas. The scheme is being taken up in seven states, viz. Haryana, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh through active participation of the communities in the participating States in various activities such as monitoring and disseminating ground water data, water budgeting, preparation of Gram-Panchayat wise Water Security Plans & their implementation through convergence of ongoing schemes and IEC activities related to sustainable ground water management.
To ensure optimum utilization of water, Government of India has been implementing Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojna (PMKSY) from 2015-16 onwards. Under PMKSY-Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (AIBP), 99 ongoing major/medium irrigation projects were prioritized during 2016-17, in consultation with States out of which AIBP works of 50 prioritized projects have been reported to be completed. The extension of PMKSY for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26 has been approved by Government of India, with an overall outlay of Rs. 93,068.56 crore.
The Command Area Development and Water Management (CADWM) Programme has been brought under PMKSY - Har Khet Ko Pani from 2015-16 onwards. The main objective of taking up CAD works is to enhance utilisation of irrigation potential created, and improve agriculture production on a sustainable basis through Participatory Irrigation Management (PIM).
Government of India, in partnership with State, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) to make provision of tap water supply to every rural household of the country by 2024. As per the Operational Guidelines for the implementation of JJM, States / UTs have been entrusted with the responsibilities to prepare ‘State Action plan’ which inter alia includes developing of strategies for state-wide rejuvenation and cleaning of village water bodies/traditional water harvesting structures, grey water treatment and reuse. As such, protection and preservation of water bodies will be helpful in achieving drinking water security
Government of India has launched AMRUT 2.0 on 1st October, 2021, covering all the statutory towns of the country to ensure universal coverage of water supply & make cities ‘water secure’. It envisages rejuvenation of water bodies, urban aquifer management, promote recycle & reuse and rainwater harvesting to augment freshwater resources. The Aquifer Management Plan will also be prepared to focus on maintaining positive groundwater balance in urban aquifer systems.
The Bureau of Water Use Efficiency (BWUE) has been set up for promotion, regulation and control of efficient use of water in irrigation, industrial and domestic sector. The Bureau will be a facilitator for promotion of improving water use efficiency across various sectors namely irrigation, drinking water supply, power generation, industries, etc. in the country.
“Sahi Fasal” campaign was launched to nudge farmers in the water stressed areas to grow crops which are not water intensive, but use water very efficiently; and are economically remunerative; are healthy and nutritious; suited to the agro-climatic-hydro characteristics of the area; and are environmentally friendly.
The important steps taken by the Central Government to control water depletion and promote rain water harvesting/conservation are available at the URL: http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/sites/default/files/Steps%20taken%20by%20the%20Central%20Govt%20
for%20water_depletion_july2022.pdf
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
پانی کی قلت
08 DEC 2022 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی ہے کہ کسی بھی خطے یا ملک کی اوسط سالانہ پانی کی دستیابی کا زیادہ تر انحصار ہائیڈرو میٹرولوجیکل اور ارضیاتی عوامل پر ہوتا ہے۔ تاہم، فی شخص پانی کی دستیابی کسی ملک کی آبادی پر منحصر ہے۔ آبادی میں اضافے کی وجہ سے ملک میں فی کس پانی کی دستیابی کم ہو رہی ہے۔ 1700 کیوبک میٹر سے کم سالانہ فی کس پانی کی دستیابی کو پانی کی دباؤ والی حالت سمجھا جاتا ہے۔‘‘اسپیس ان پٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان میں پانی کی دستیابی کا از سر نو جائزہ’’ (سی ڈبلیو سی ، 2019)کے مطالعہ کی بنیاد پر، سال 2031 کے لیے اوسط سالانہ فی کس پانی کی دستیابی کا اندازہ 1367 کیوبک میٹر لگایا گیا ہے۔
ڈائنامک گراؤنڈ واٹر ریسورس اسیسمنٹ 2022 کے مطابق ملک میں کل 7089 اسسمنٹ یونٹس (بلاک/تعلق/ منڈل/ واٹرشیڈ/ فرکا) میں سے 16 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 1006 یونٹس کو ‘زیادہ استحصال’ کے طور پر درجہ بندی کی گئی ہے جہاں پرسالانہ قابل نکاسی زمینی پانی نکالنا سالانہ قابل نکاسی زمینی پانی کے وسائل سے زیادہ ہے۔ 260 یونٹس کو ‘کریٹیکل’، 885 یونٹس کو ‘سیمی کریٹیکل’، 4780 یونٹس کو ‘محفوظ’ اور 158 یونٹس کو ‘سلین’ کے طور پر درجہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔
پانی ایک ریاستی موضوع ہونے کے ناطے، آبی وسائل کے بڑھانے، تحفظ اور موثر انتظام کے اقدامات بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے کئے جاتے ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کے لیے مرکزی حکومت مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے انہیں تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اٹل بھوجل یوجنا، عالمی بینک کی مدد سے حکومت ہند کی مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم ،جس میں 6000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت ہے، کو کمیونٹی کی شرکت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے اور زیر زمین پانی کے پائیدار انتظام کے لیے نشاندہی کی گئی پانی کے دباؤ والے علاقوں میں اقدامات کی مانگ کے ساتھ لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم سات ریاستوں میں شروع کی جا رہی ہے،یعنی ہریانہ، گجرات، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان اور اتر پردیش نے مختلف سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لینے والی ریاستوں میں کمیونٹیز کی فعال شرکت کے ذریعے زمینی پانی کے اعداد و شمار کی نگرانی اور اسے پھیلانا، پانی کا بجٹ بنانا، گرام پنچایت وار پانی کے تحفظ کے منصوبوں کی تیاری اور پائیدار زمینی پانی کے انتظام سے متعلق جاری اسکیموں اوآئی ای سی کی سرگرمیوں کے ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے انجام دیاجارہاہے۔
پانی کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، حکومت 16-2015 کے بعد سے پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا(پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ پی ایم کے ایس وائی –ایکسیلیریٹڈ سینچائی بینفٹ پروگرام (اے آئی بی پی )کے تحت 17-2016کے دوران ریاستوں کے ساتھ مشاورت کے ساتھ 99 جاری بڑے/درمیانے آبپاشی پروجیکٹوں کو ترجیح دی گئی جن میں سے اے آئی بی پی کے 50 ترجیحی پروجیکٹوں کے کام مکمل ہونے کی اطلاع دی گئی ہے۔ 22-2021 سے 26-2025 کی مدت کے لیے پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی توسیع کو حکومت ہند نے منظوری دے دی ہے، جس کی مجموعی لاگت 93,068.56 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
کمانڈ ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ واٹر مینجمنٹ (سی اے ڈی ڈبلیو ایم) پروگرام کو 16-2015 کے بعد سے پی ایم کے ایس وائی - ہر کھیت کو پانی کے تحت لایا گیا ہے۔سی اے ڈی کے کاموں کو شروع کرنے کا بنیادی مقصد پیدا شدہ آبپاشی کی صلاحیت کے استعمال کو بڑھانا، اور شراکتی آبپاشی کے انتظام(پی آئی ایم) کے ذریعے پائیدار بنیادوں پر زرعی پیداوار کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
حکومت ہند، ریاست کے ساتھ شراکت میں، 2024 تک ملک کے ہر دیہی گھر میں نلکے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی فراہمی کے لیے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو ‘اسٹیٹ ایکشن پلان’ تیار کرنے کے لیے ذمہ داریاں سونپی گئی ہیں جس میں منجملہ اورباتوں کے ریاستی سطح پرپھرسے تازہ کاری کے لئے حکمت عملی تیارکرنااور گاؤں کے آبی ذخائر/روایتی پانی کے ذخیرہ کرنے والے ڈھانچے کی صفائی، گرے واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ اور دوبارہ قابل استعمال بناناشامل ہیں۔ اس طرح، آبی ذخائر کا تحفظ اورحفاظت پینے کے پانی کی سلامتی کے حصول میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
حکومت ہند نے یکم اکتوبر 2021 کو امرت 2.0 شروع کیا ہے، جس میں ملک کے تمام قانونی قصبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ پانی کی فراہمی کی عالمی کوریج کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور شہروں کو پانی کے اعتبارسے ‘محفوظ بنایا جا سکے۔ یہ آبی ذخائر کی احیاء نو اور شہری آبی ذخائر کے انتظام کاتصورپیش کرتاہے ، اورتازہ پانی کے وسائل کو بڑھانے کی غرض سے بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور ری سائیکل اور دوبارہ استعمال کو فروغ دیتاہے ۔ ایکویفر مینجمنٹ پلان کو شہری آبی نظاموں میں مثبت زمینی توازن برقرار رکھنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے بھی تیار کیا جائے گا۔
بیورو آف واٹر یوز ایفیشنسی(بی ڈبلیو یوای) کا قیام آبپاشی، صنعتی اور گھریلو سیکٹر میں پانی کے موثر استعمال کے فروغ، ضابطے اور کنٹرول کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ بیورو ملک میں مختلف شعبوں یعنی آبپاشی، پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی، بجلی کی پیداوار، صنعتوں وغیرہ میں پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک سہولت کار ہوگا۔
"صحیح فصل" مہم شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ پانی کے دباؤ والے علاقوں میں کسانوں کو ایسی فصلیں اگانے کی طرف راغب کیا جا سکے جنھیں پانی کی ضرورت نہیں ہیں، لیکن پانی کا استعمال بہت مؤثر طریقے سے کرتے ہیں اور اقتصادی طور پر معاوضہ دینے والے ہیں؛ صحت مند اور غذائیت سے بھرپور ہیں؛ علاقے کی زرعی آب و ہوا کی ہائیڈرو خصوصیات کے مطابق؛ اور ماحول دوست ہیں۔
پانی کی کمی کو کنٹرول کرنے اور بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی/ تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے اہم اقدامات اس یو آرایل پر دستیاب ہیں:
http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/sites/default/files/Steps%20taken%20by%20the%20Central%20Govt%20
for%20water_depletion_july2022.pdf