Ministry of Jal Shakti
Status of Jal Jeevan Mission
08 DEC 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
To enable every rural household across the country to have provision of potable tap water supply by 2024, Government of India in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) since August 2019.
At the time of announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), 3.23 Crore (17%) households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, around 7.43 Crore rural households have been provided with tap water connections under the JJM. Thus, as on 05.12.2022, out of 19.36 Crore rural households in the country, around 10.66 Crore (55%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes. State/ UT-wise details are annexed.
To achieve the goal of JJM in the whole country with speed, a number of steps have been taken inter alia, which includes joint discussion and finalization of annual action plan (AAP) of States/ UTs, regular review of implementation, workshops/ conferences/ webinars for capacity building and knowledge sharing, field visits by multi-disciplinary team to provide technical support, etc. A detailed Operational Guideline for the implementation of JJM; Margdarshika for Gram Panchayats & VWSCs to provide safe drinking water in rural households and Guidelines on a special campaign to provide piped water supply in anganwadi centres, ashramshalas and schools have been shared with States/ UTs to facilitate planning and implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission. For online monitoring, JJM–Integrated Management Information System (IMIS) and JJM–Dashboard has been put in place. Provision has also been made for transparent online financial management through Public Financial Management System (PFMS). Implementation of the Mission is on track.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
*****
AS
Annexure
State/ UT-wise status of tap water connections in rural households
(as on 05.12.2022)
(Number in lakhs)
S. No.
State/ UT
Total rural HHs as on date
Rural HHs with tap water connection as on 15.8.2019
Rural HHs given tap water connections
Rural HHs with tap water supply
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
Total
No.
In%
1.
A & N Islands
0.62
0.29
-
0.33
-
-
0.33
0.62
100.00
2.
Andhra Pradesh
95.69
30.74
1.19
12.77
9.69
9.35
32.99
63.73
66.60
3.
Arunachal Pradesh
2.29
0.23
0.13
0.65
0.42
0.11
1.32
1.55
67.34
4.
Assam
65.67
1.11
0.49
5.07
16.62
3.80
25.98
27.09
41.26
5.
Bihar
1,66.97
3.16
28.97
1,03.46
20.84
3.41
1,56.67
1,59.84
95.73
6.
Chhattisgarh
50.06
3.20
0.96
1.51
4.45
6.96
13.88
17.08
34.11
7.
DNH and D&D
0.85
0.00
-
0.25
0.61
-
0.85
0.85
100.00
8.
Goa
2.63
1.99
0.31
0.33
-
-
0.64
2.63
100.00
9.
Gujarat
91.73
65.16
1.06
10.95
9.54
5.03
26.57
91.73
100.00
10.
Haryana
30.41
17.66
1.35
7.91
3.49
-
12.75
30.41
100.00
11.
Himachal Pradesh
17.19
7.63
1.59
3.79
2.97
0.62
8.96
16.59
96.50
12.
J&K
18.35
5.75
2.07
2.16
0.63
0.03
4.88
10.63
57.94
13.
Jharkhand
61.22
3.45
0.95
3.00
4.19
4.53
12.67
16.13
26.34
14.
Karnataka
1,01.18
24.51
0.21
3.43
18.70
12.41
34.76
59.28
58.59
15.
Kerala
70.66
16.64
0.85
4.04
6.64
3.55
15.09
31.73
44.91
16.
Ladakh
0.43
0.01
0.01
0.02
0.09
0.18
0.29
0.30
71.31
17.
Lakshadweep
0.13
0.00
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
18.
Madhya Pradesh
1,20.07
13.53
4.19
19.87
11.04
6.35
41.44
54.97
45.79
19.
Maharashtra
1,45.86
48.44
5.45
37.09
10.66
3.46
56.65
105.09
72.05
20.
Manipur
4.52
0.26
0.04
1.96
0.70
0.41
3.12
3.38
74.77
21.
Meghalaya
6.30
0.05
0.02
0.87
1.34
0.46
2.68
2.73
43.28
22.
Mizoram
1.34
0.09
0.16
0.34
0.22
0.15
0.86
0.95
70.84
23.
Nagaland
3.77
0.14
0.02
0.48
0.94
0.49
1.92
2.06
54.65
24.
Odisha
88.57
3.11
4.37
15.47
17.47
7.83
45.14
48.25
54.47
25.
Puducherry
1.15
0.94
0.06
0.08
0.07
0.00
0.21
1.15
100.00
26.
Punjab
34.26
16.79
0.76
8.18
8.40
0.11
17.45
34.24
99.93
27.
Rajasthan
1,05.77
11.74
1.02
6.81
5.67
5.75
19.25
30.99
29.30
28.
Sikkim
1.32
0.70
-
0.10
0.08
0.09
0.27
0.97
73.58
29.
Tamil Nadu
1,25.01
21.76
0.17
16.13
14.90
19.35
50.55
72.31
57.84
30.
Telangana
53.87
15.68
20.18
18.20
-0.19
-
38.19
53.87
100.00
31.
Tripura
7.42
0.25
0.46
1.42
1.65
0.33
3.86
4.10
55.30
32.
Uttar Pradesh
2,64.39
5.16
4.66
19.16
6.58
23.11
53.51
58.67
22.19
33.
Uttarakhand
14.94
1.30
0.87
4.32
2.75
1.00
8.94
10.25
68.57
34.
West Bengal
1,81.05
2.15
0.05
12.48
23.39
13.60
49.51
51.66
28.53
Total
19,35.71
3,23.63
82.62
3,22.62
2,04.51
1,32.45
7,42.20
10,65.83
55.06
Source: JJM – IMIS HH: Household

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کی موجودہ صورتحال
08 DEC 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک بھر کے ہر دیہی گھرانے کو 2024 تک نل کے ذریعے پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے قابل بنانے کے لیے حکومت ہند ریاستوں کے ساتھ ملکر اگست 2019 سے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے اعلان کے وقت، 3.23 کروڑ (17فیصد) گھرانوں کے پاس ہی نل کے پانی کے کنکشن ہونے کی اطلاع تھی۔ اب تک جل جیون مشن کے تحت تقریباً 7.43 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس طرح05 دسمبر 2022 تک ملک کے 19.36 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے تقریباً 10.66 کروڑ (55فیصد) گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اطلاع ہے۔ ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات منسلک ہیں۔
پورے ملک میں جل جیون مشن کے ہدف کو تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ حاصل کرنے کے لیے تمام چیزوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سالانہ ایکشن پلان (اے اے پی) کو مشترکہ بحث اور حتمی شکل دینا، عمل آوری کا باقاعدہ جائزہ، ورکشاپس/ کانفرنسیں، صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور معلومات کے تبادلے کے لیے ویبینارس، تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے کثیرشعبہ جاتی ٹیم کے فیلڈ کامعائنہ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کے لیے ایک تفصیلی آپریشنل گائیڈ لائن، دیہی گھرانوں میں پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے گرام پنچایتوں اوروی ڈبلیو ایس سیز کے لیے مارگدرشیکا اور آنگن واڑی مراکز، آشرم شالوں اور اسکولوں میں پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کی خصوصی مہم کے لیے رہنما خطوط ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مشترک کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ جل جیون مشن کی منصوبہ بندی اور عمل آوری میں آسانی ہوسکے۔ آن لائن نگرانی کے لیے جل جیون مشن اطلاعات کے بندوبست کا مربوط نظام(آئی ایم آئی ایس) اورجل جیون مشن -ڈیش بورڈ کو جگہ دی گئی ہے۔ سرکاری مالیاتی بندوبست نظام (پی ایف ایم ایس) کے ذریعے شفاف آن لائن مالیاتی انتظام کے لیے بھی انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ مشن کا نفاذخوش اسلوبی سے جاری ہے۔
ضمیمہ
دیہی گھرانوں میں نل کے ذریعے پانی کے کنکشن کی ریاست/ مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقہ وار صورتحال
(5دسمبر 2022 کی تاریخ تک)
(تعداد لاکھ میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
آج کی تاریخ تک کل دیہی گھرانے
15 اگست 2019 کو نل کے ذریعے پانی کے کنکشن والے دیہی گھرانے
نل کے ذریعے پانی کے کنکشن والے دیہی گھرانے
نل کے ذریعے پانی کی سپلائی والے دیہی گھرانے
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
کُل
نمبر
فیصد میں
1.
جزائر انڈمان ونکوبار
0.62
0.29
-
0.33
-
-
0.33
0.62
100.00
2.
آندھراپردیش
95.69
30.74
1.19
12.77
9.69
9.35
32.99
63.73
66.60
3.
اروناچل پردیش
2.29
0.23
0.13
0.65
0.42
0.11
1.32
1.55
67.34
4.
آسام
65.67
1.11
0.49
5.07
16.62
3.80
25.98
27.09
41.26
5.
بہار
1,66.97
3.16
28.97
1,03.46
20.84
3.41
1,56.67
1,59.84
95.73
6.
چھتیس گڑھ
50.06
3.20
0.96
1.51
4.45
6.96
13.88
17.08
34.11
7.
دادر نگر حویلی اور دمن ودیو
0.85
0.00
-
0.25
0.61
-
0.85
0.85
100.00
8.
گوا
2.63
1.99
0.31
0.33
-
-
0.64
2.63
100.00
9.
گجرات
91.73
65.16
1.06
10.95
9.54
5.03
26.57
91.73
100.00
10.
ہریانہ
30.41
17.66
1.35
7.91
3.49
-
12.75
30.41
100.00
11.
ہماچل پردیش
17.19
7.63
1.59
3.79
2.97
0.62
8.96
16.59
96.50
12.
جموں وکشمیر
18.35
5.75
2.07
2.16
0.63
0.03
4.88
10.63
57.94
13.
جھارکھنڈ
61.22
3.45
0.95
3.00
4.19
4.53
12.67
16.13
26.34
14.
کرناٹک
1,01.18
24.51
0.21
3.43
18.70
12.41
34.76
59.28
58.59
15.
کیرالا
70.66
16.64
0.85
4.04
6.64
3.55
15.09
31.73
44.91
16.
لداخ
0.43
0.01
0.01
0.02
0.09
0.18
0.29
0.30
71.31
17.
لکشدیپ
0.13
0.00
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
18.
مدھیہ پردیش
1,20.07
13.53
4.19
19.87
11.04
6.35
41.44
54.97
45.79
19.
مہاراشٹر
1,45.86
48.44
5.45
37.09
10.66
3.46
56.65
105.09
72.05
20.
منی پور
4.52
0.26
0.04
1.96
0.70
0.41
3.12
3.38
74.77
21.
میگھالیہ
6.30
0.05
0.02
0.87
1.34
0.46
2.68
2.73
43.28
22.
میزورم
1.34
0.09
0.16
0.34
0.22
0.15
0.86
0.95
70.84
23.
ناگالینڈ
3.77
0.14
0.02
0.48
0.94
0.49
1.92
2.06
54.65
24.
اڈیشہ
88.57
3.11
4.37
15.47
17.47
7.83
45.14
48.25
54.47
25.
پڈوچیری
1.15
0.94
0.06
0.08
0.07
0.00
0.21
1.15
100.00
26.
پنجاب
34.26
16.79
0.76
8.18
8.40
0.11
17.45
34.24
99.93
27.
راجسھتان
1,05.77
11.74
1.02
6.81
5.67
5.75
19.25
30.99
29.30
28.
سکم
1.32
0.70
-
0.10
0.08
0.09
0.27
0.97
73.58
29.
تملناڈو
1,25.01
21.76
0.17
16.13
14.90
19.35
50.55
72.31
57.84
30.
تلنگانہ
53.87
15.68
20.18
18.20
-0.19
-
38.19
53.87
100.00
31.
تریپورہ
7.42
0.25
0.46
1.42
1.65
0.33
3.86
4.10
55.30
32.
اترپردیش
2,64.39
5.16
4.66
19.16
6.58
23.11
53.51
58.67
22.19
33.
اتراکھنڈ
14.94
1.30
0.87
4.32
2.75
1.00
8.94
10.25
68.57
34.
مغربی بنگال
1,81.05
2.15
0.05
12.48
23.39
13.60
49.51
51.66
28.53
کُل میزان
19,35.71
3,23.63
82.62
3,22.62
2,04.51
1,32.45
7,42.20
10,65.83
55.06
ماخذ: جے جے ایم- آئی ایم آئی ایس ایچ ایچ: ہاؤس ہولڈ