Ministry of External Affairs
Nijo Varghese joins as Head of Goa Passport Office
08 DEC 2022 4:52PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 8 December 2022
Nijo Varghese, an officer of the 2012 batch of Indian Information Service (IIS) has taken charge as Head of Passport Office, Goa.
Prior to the present posting, Nijo Varghese was heading the Regional News Unit of Doordarshan Kendra, Kolkata. He has also worked in Central Bureau of Communication, Press Information Bureau and in other departments under the Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India. Upon taking charge as the Head of Office, Nijo Varghese expressed his commitment to further streamline and smoothen delivery of passport services to citizens.

परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय
नीजो वर्गीस गोवा पारपत्र कार्यालयाच्या प्रमुखपदी रुजू
08 DEC 2022 4:52PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 8 डिसेंबर 2022
नीजो वर्गीस गोवा पारपत्र कार्यालयाचे प्रमुख म्हणून नुकतेच रुजु झाले आहेत. नीजो वर्गीस हे 2012 च्या भारतीय माहिती सेवेचे (IIS) अधिकारी आहेत.
गोवा पारपत्र कार्यालयाच्या प्रमुखपदी रुजू होण्यापूर्वी ते कोलकाता दूरदर्शन येथे वृत्त विभाग प्रमुखपदी कार्यरत होते. त्यांनी माहिती व प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या केंद्रीय संचार ब्युरो आणि पत्र सूचना कार्यालयातही कार्य केले आहे.