Ministry of Jal Shakti
Water Quality of Ganga River
08 DEC 2022 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Namami Gange Programme, Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) is carrying out water quality assessment of the River Ganga at 97 locations in 5 main stem Ganga States through the respective State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs).
Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) has informed that based on water quality monitoring of river Ganga being carried out for pre-covid 19 as well as post covid-19 period and studies conducted by them and State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs) and other agencies assess the impact of lockdown on the water quality of river Ganga and its tributaries, it has been observed that no definite trend exists in different water quality parameters observed for various stretches of river Ganga and its tributaries. However, varying degrees of improvement in water quality is observed in river Ganga water Quality and number of polluted stretches have come down as per CPCB and SPCB reports which may be attributed to various factors such as increased availability of fresh water due to rain fall in the river catchment, no industrial effluent discharge and reduced human activity such as bathing, ritual disposal, restricted tourism, solid waste, mass washing of clothes etc. during lockdown period. As per CPCB report of 2018, there were four Polluted Stretches on main stem of river Ganga (one stretch in Priority Category III, two stretch in Priority Category IV and one stretch under Priority Category V, where Priority Category I being most polluted). Now, as per river water quality data of 2021, none of the Ganga Stretches are in Priority Category I to IV and only two stretches are in Priority Category V with Biological Oxygen Demand (BOD) ranging between 3-6 mg/l, as per CPCB categorization of polluted stretch. With the various interventions taken up under the Namami Gange Programme, the water quality of river Ganga has remarkably improved across various erstwhile polluted stretches of river Ganga.
During lockdown, it was ensured thatall the sewage treatment plants continue to function without any interruption. Guidelines were issued to follow all safety precautions while continuing the operation of STPs. The various interventions for abatement of pollutions of rivers have been continued.Some of them are given below:
1. Financial assistance is being provided to States for setting up of sewage infrastructure and other pollution abatement activities under Namami Gange and National River Conservation Plan (NRCP) of ministry of Jal Shakti as well as AMRUT & Smart Cities Mission of Ministry of housing & Urban Affairs.
2. State Government have formulated river action plans to restore water quality of polluted river stretches for intercepting, diverting and treatment of municipal wastewater from urban centres.
3. Regulation of industrial Pollution is implemented through various provisions of Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 under Consent mechanism by the respective State Pollution Control Board (SPCB) and Pollution Control Committees (PCC).
4. Online Continuous Effluent Monitoring Systems (OCEMS) are installed by 17- categories of industries and Grossly Polluting Industries (GPIs) being established on industrial units in the country through the directives issued by CPCB for getting real time information on the effluent quality and non-complying units were identified and actions were taken against these units.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
دریائے گنگاکے پانی کا معیار
08 DEC 2022 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی ہے کہ نمامی گنگا پروگرام کے تحت، مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) متعلقہ ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (ایس پی سی بیز) کے ذریعے 5 اہم گنگا ریاستوں میں 97 مقامات پر دریائے گنگا کے پانی کے معیار کا جائزہ لے رہا ہے۔
مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ کووڈ 19 سے پہلے کے ساتھ ساتھ کووڈ 19 کے بعد کے عرصے کے لیے دریائے گنگا کے پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی اور ان کے اور ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز (ایس پی سی بیز) اور دیگر ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ کیے گئے مطالعات کی بنیاد پر دریائے گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں کے پانی کے معیار پر لاک ڈاؤن کے اثرات کا جائزہ لیاگیااوریہ دیکھا گیا ہے کہ دریائے گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں کے مختلف حصوں میں پانی کے معیار کے مختلف پیرامیٹرز میں کوئی خاص رجحان موجود نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، دریائے گنگا کے پانی کے معیار میں پانی کے معیار میں مختلف درجے کی بہتری دیکھی گئی ہے اور سی پی سی بی اور ایس پی سی بی کی رپورٹوں کے مطابق آلودہ حصوں کی تعداد میں کمی آئی ہے ،جس کی وجہ مختلف عوامل ہیں، جیسے کہ بارشوں کی وجہ سے تازہ پانی کی دستیابی میں اضافہ۔ لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران دریا کی گرفت، صنعتی فضلہ کا اخراج نہ ہونا اور انسانی سرگرمیوں میں کمی جیسے نہانے، رسومات اداکرنے کی وجہ سے آلودگی کاخاتمہ ، محدود سیاحت، ٹھوس فضلہ، کپڑے کی بڑے پیمانے پر دھلائی وغیرہ۔ 2018 کی سی پی سی بی رپورٹ کے مطابق، دریائے گنگا کے مرکزی اسٹیم پر چار آلودہ اسٹریچ تھے (ترجیحی زمرہ III میں ایک حصہ، ترجیحی زمرہ IV میں دو اسٹریچ اور ترجیحی زمرہ V کے تحت ایک اسٹریچ، جہاں ترجیحی زمرہ I سب سے زیادہ آلودہ ہے)۔ اب، 2021 کے دریا کے پانی کے معیار کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، سی پی سی بی آلودہ اسٹریچ کی درجہ بندی کے مطابق گنگا کے اسٹریچز میں سے کوئی بھی ترجیحی زمرہ I سے IV میں نہیں ہے اور صرف دو اسٹریچ ترجیحی زمرہ V میں ہیں، جس میں بائیولوجیکل آکسیجن ڈیمانڈ (بی اوڈی) 6-3 ایم جی /1 کے درمیان ہے۔ نمامی گنگا پروگرام کے تحت مختلف مداخلتوں کے ساتھ، اس وقت کے دریائے گنگا کے مختلف آلودہ اسٹرچیز میں پانی کے معیار میں نمایاں طور پر بہتری آئی ہے۔
لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران اس بات کو یقینی بنایا گیا کہ تمام سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے کام کرتے رہیں۔ ایس ٹی پیز کے آپریشن کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے تمام حفاظتی احتیاطی تدابیر پر عمل کرنے کے لیے ہدایات جاری کی گئیں تھیں۔ دریاؤں کی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات جاری رکھے گئے ہیں ،جن میں سے چند درج ذیل ہیں:
1. ریاستوں کو سیوریج کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام اور آلودگی میں کمی کی دیگر سرگرمیوں کے لیے نمامی گنگا اور جل شکتی کی وزارت کے نیشنل ریور کنزرویشن پلان (این آرسی پی) کے ساتھ ساتھ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے امرت (اے ایم آریوٹی) اور اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن کے تحت مالی مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
2. ریاستی حکومت نے شہری مراکز سے میونسپل گندے پانی کو روکنے، موڑنے اور ٹریٹمنٹ کے لیے آلودہ ندیوں کے پانی کے معیار کو بحال کرنے کے لیے ندی کے ایکشن پلان مرتب کیے ہیں۔
3. صنعتی آلودگی کے ضابطے کو متعلقہ ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ(ایس پی سی بی )اور آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹیوں (پی سی سی ) کے ذریعے رضامندی کے طریقہ کار کے تحت پانی (آلودگی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول) ایکٹ، 1974 کی مختلف دفعات کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جاتا ہے۔
4. آن لائن مسلسل ایفلوئنٹ مانیٹرنگ سسٹمز (او سی ای ایم ایس) 17 کیٹیگریز کی صنعتوں اور مجموعی آلودگی پھیلانے والی صنعتوں (جی پی آئیز) کے ذریعے نصب کیے گئے ہیں، جو ملک میں صنعتی اکائیوں پر سی پی سی بی کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ہدایتوں کے ذریعے قائم کئے جارہے ہیں تاکہ مائع فضلہ کے بارے میں حقیقی وقت میں معلومات حاصل کی جا سکیں اور تعمیل نہ کرنے والی یونٹس کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور ان کے خلاف کارروائیاں کی گئیں۔