Ministry of Civil Aviation
58 airports covered under Krishi Udan Scheme 2.0
The Scheme aims to ensure seamless, cost-effective, time bound, air transportation and associated logistics for all Agri-produce originating especially from North-East, hilly and tribal regions of the country
08 DEC 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Krishi Udan Scheme 2.0 was announced on 27 October 2021 enhancing the existing provisions, mainly focusing on transporting perishable food products from the hilly areas, North-Eastern States and tribal areas. For facilitating and incentivising movement of agri-produce by air transportation, Airports Authority of India (AAI) provides full waiver of Landing, Parking, Terminal Navigational Landing Charges (TNLC) and Route Navigation Facility Charges (RNFC) for Indian freighters and P2C (Passenger-to-Cargo) Aircraft. The scheme primarily covers around 25 airports focusing on North Eastern, Hilly and Tribal region besides 28 airports in other regions/areas. After evaluation of Krishi Udan 2.0, five more airports have been included making it to total 58 airports.
Krishi Udan Scheme is a convergence scheme where eight Ministries/Departments namely Ministry of Civil Aviation, Department of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ministry of Development of North-Eastern Region would leverage their existing schemes to strengthen the logistics for transportation of Agri-produce. There is no specific budget allocation under Krishi Udan Scheme.;
The main objective of the Krishi Udan Scheme 2.0 is to increase share of air carriage in the modal mix for transportation of Agri-produce, which includes horticulture, fishery, livestock and processed products. The scheme assists farmers in transporting agriculture products so that it improves their value realisation.
Initially 53 Airports were covered in the pilot project for 06 months. Thereafter, during the review, 05 more Airports were added thus total covered are 58 Airports namely, Adampur, Agartala, Agatti, Agra, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bareli, Bhuj, Bhuntar, Chandigarh, Coimbatore, Dehradun, Dibrugarh, Dimapur, Gaggal, Goa, Gorakhpur, Hindon, Imphal, Indore, Jaisalmer, Jammu, Jamnagar, Jodhpur, Jorhat, Kanpur, Kolkata, Leh, Lengpui, Lilabari, Nashik, Pakyong, Pantnagar, Pathankot, Patna, Pithoragarh, Port-Blair, Prayagraj, Pune, Raipur, Rajkot, Ranchi, Rupsi, Shillong, Shimla, Silchar, Srinagar, Tezpur, Tezu, Thiruvananthapuram, Tiruchirappalli, Varanasi, Visakhapatnam, Belagavi, Bhopal, Darbhanga, Jabalpur and Jharsuguda.
Krishi Udan scheme is to provide air transportation and logistics support for perishable agri-produce as per the need. Leveraging the existing schemes of the 8 Ministries as mentioned above, the producers can utilise the services available at 58 airports listed under the scheme considering the demand.
The Scheme aims to ensure seamless, cost-effective, time bound, air transportation and associated logistics for all Agri-produce originating especially from North-East, hilly and tribal regions of the country. Few successful examples are air transportation of 'King Chillies, Burmese Grapes & Assamese Lemon' from Gauwahati, 'Jackfruit' from Tripura and 'Litchi' from Darbhanga.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલય
કૃષિ ઉડાન યોજના 2.0 હેઠળ ગુજરાતના 3 સહિત 58 એરપોર્ટ આવરી લેવાયા
આ યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ખાસ કરીને દેશના ઉત્તર-પૂર્વ, ડુંગરાળ અને આદિવાસી વિસ્તારોમાંથી ઉદ્ભવતી તમામ કૃષિ પેદાશો માટે સીમલેસ, કોસ્ટ-ઈફેક્ટિવ, સમયસર, હવાઈ પરિવહન અને સંલગ્ન લોજિસ્ટિક્સ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો
08 DEC 2022 2:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કૃષિ ઉડાન યોજના 2.0ની જાહેરાત 27 ઓક્ટોબર 2021ના રોજ કરવામાં આવી હતી, જેમાં હાલની જોગવાઈઓને વધારીને મુખ્યત્વે પહાડી વિસ્તારો, ઉત્તર-પૂર્વીય રાજ્યો અને આદિવાસી વિસ્તારોમાંથી નાશ પામેલા ખાદ્ય ઉત્પાદનોના પરિવહન પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. હવાઈ પરિવહન દ્વારા કૃષિ પેદાશોની ચળવળને સરળ બનાવવા અને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે, એરપોર્ટ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (AAI) ભારતીય માલવાહક અને P2C (પેસેન્જર-ટુ-કાર્ગો) એરક્રાફ્ટ માટે લેન્ડિંગ, પાર્કિંગ, ટર્મિનલ નેવિગેશનલ લેન્ડિંગ ચાર્જિસ (TNLC) અને રૂટ નેવિગેશન ફેસિલિટી ચાર્જિસ (RNFC)ની સંપૂર્ણ માફી પ્રદાન કરે છે. આ યોજના મુખ્યત્વે ઉત્તર પૂર્વીય, પર્વતીય અને આદિવાસી ક્ષેત્ર પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરતા લગભગ 25 એરપોર્ટને આવરી લે છે અને અન્ય પ્રદેશો/વિસ્તારોમાં 28 એરપોર્ટને આવરી લે છે. કૃષિ ઉડાન 2.0ના મૂલ્યાંકન પછી, કુલ 58 એરપોર્ટમાં વધુ પાંચ એરપોર્ટનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
કૃષિ ઉડાન યોજના એક સંકલન યોજના છે જેમાં નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલય, કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ વિભાગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી વિભાગ, મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ વિભાગ, ખાદ્ય પ્રક્રિયા ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય, વાણિજ્ય વિભાગ, આદિજાતિ મંત્રાલય એમ આઠ મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગો છે. બાબતો, ઉત્તર-પૂર્વ ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસ મંત્રાલય કૃષિ પેદાશોના પરિવહન માટે લોજિસ્ટિક્સને મજબૂત કરવા માટે તેમની હાલની યોજનાઓનો લાભ લેશે. કૃષિ ઉડાન યોજના હેઠળ કોઈ ચોક્કસ બજેટ ફાળવણી નથી.;
કૃષિ ઉડાન યોજના 2.0 નો મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ્ય એગ્રી-ઉત્પાદન, જેમાં બાગાયત, મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ, પશુધન અને પ્રોસેસ્ડ ઉત્પાદનોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે તેના પરિવહન માટે મોડલ મિશ્રણમાં એર કેરેજનો હિસ્સો વધારવાનો છે. આ યોજના ખેડૂતોને કૃષિ ઉત્પાદનોના પરિવહનમાં મદદ કરે છે જેથી કરીને તે તેમની મૂલ્ય પ્રાપ્તિમાં સુધારો કરે.
શરૂઆતમાં 53 એરપોર્ટને 06 મહિના માટે પાયલોટ પ્રોજેક્ટમાં આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યા હતા. ત્યારબાદ, સમીક્ષા દરમિયાન, 05 વધુ એરપોર્ટ ઉમેરવામાં આવ્યા આમ કુલ 58 એરપોર્ટને આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યા છે, જેમકે, આદમપુર, અગરતલા, અગાટી, આગ્રા, અમૃતસર, બાગડોગરા, બરેલી, ભુજ, ભુંતર, ચંદીગઢ, કોઈમ્બતુર, દેહરાદૂન, ડિબ્રુગઢ, દીમાપુર, ગગ્ગલ, ગોવા, ગોરખપુર, હિંડોન, ઇમ્ફાલ, ઇન્દોર, જેસલમેર, જમ્મુ, જામનગર, જોધપુર, જોરહાટ, કાનપુર, કોલકાતા, લેહ, લેંગપુઇ, લીલાબારી, નાસિક, પાક્યોંગ, પંતનગર, પઠાણકોટ, પટના, પિથોરાગઢ, પોર્ટ-બ્લેર, પ્રયાગરાજ, પુણે, રાયપુર , રાજકોટ, રાંચી, રૂપસી, શિલોંગ, શિમલા, સિલચર, શ્રીનગર, તેજપુર, તેઝુ, તિરુવનંતપુરમ, તિરુચિરાપલ્લી, વારાણસી, વિશાખાપટ્ટનમ, બેલાગવી, ભોપાલ, દરભંગા, જબલપુર અને ઝારસુગુડા.
કૃષિ ઉડાન યોજના જરૂરિયાત મુજબ નાશવંત કૃષિ પેદાશો માટે હવાઈ પરિવહન અને લોજિસ્ટિક સહાય પૂરી પાડવાની છે. ઉપર જણાવ્યા મુજબ 8 મંત્રાલયોની હાલની યોજનાઓનો લાભ લેતા, ઉત્પાદકો માંગને ધ્યાનમાં લઈને યોજના હેઠળ સૂચિબદ્ધ 58 એરપોર્ટ પર ઉપલબ્ધ સેવાઓનો ઉપયોગ કરી શકે છે.
આ યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ખાસ કરીને દેશના ઉત્તર-પૂર્વ, ડુંગરાળ અને આદિવાસી વિસ્તારોમાંથી ઉદ્ભવતા તમામ કૃષિ પેદાશો માટે સીમલેસ, ખર્ચ-અસરકારક, સમયમર્યાદા, હવાઈ પરિવહન અને સંલગ્ન લોજિસ્ટિક્સની ખાતરી કરવાનો છે. ગૌહાટીથી 'કિંગ ચિલીઝ, બર્મીઝ દ્રાક્ષ અને આસામી લેમન', ત્રિપુરાથી 'જેકફ્રૂટ' અને દરભંગાથી 'લીચી'નું હવાઈ પરિવહન થોડા સફળ ઉદાહરણો છે.
આ માહિતી નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલયના રાજ્ય મંત્રી જનરલ (ડૉ.) વી.કે. સિંહ (નિવૃત્ત)એ આજે લોકસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.