Ministry of Labour & Employment
Policy for Labour Welfare and Social Security
08 DEC 2022 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has formulated four Labour Codes, namely, the Code on Wages, 2019, the Industrial Relations Code, 2020, the Code on Social Security, 2020 and the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020. The four Labour Codes strengthen the protection available to workers, including unorganized workers in terms of statutory minimum wage, social security and healthcare of workers. In addition, the Codes also ease compliance mechanism aiming to promote ease of doing business/setting up of enterprises and catalyze creation of employment opportunities while ensuring safety, health and social security of every worker.
The Code on Social Security, 2020 (SS Code) aims to extend social security to all workers both in the organised and unorganised sectors. The provisions introduced in SS Code to enhance coverage of social security including for the unorganized sector are as follows:-
1. The coverage of Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has been extended pan-India as against notified districts/areas. Further, ESIC coverage on voluntary basis for establishments having less than 10 employees has been introduced. The benefits under ESIC can also be made applicable to an establishment which carries on hazardous or life threatening occupation as notified by the Central Government, in which even a single employee is employed.
2. The gig worker and the platform worker have been defined for the purpose of formulating schemes to provide social security benefits.
3. A Social Security Fund is envisaged for formulating schemes for welfare of the unorganized workers, gig workers and platform workers.
4. The Central Government has been empowered to extend benefits to unorganized workers, gig workers and platform workers and the members of their families through ESIC or Employees’ Provident Fund Organization.
In order to regulate the employment of inter-State migrant workers (ISMW) and safeguard their conditions and other interests of service, the Inter-state Migrant Workmen (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act, 1979 (ISMW Act) is enforced through a well-established mechanism in the Central Sphere by Central Industrial Relations Machinery (CIRM) under the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central). The enforcement authorities under CIRM conduct regular inspections of the registered establishments and licensed contractors. The State Governments are mandated to enforce the ISMW Act in the State Sphere.
The Occupational Safety, Health and the Working Conditions (OSH) Code, notified on 29th September, 2020, inter-alia subsumes ISMW Act and has made a number of provisions for ISMW which are as follows:-
• The definition of ISMW has been widened to include a person who is (a) indirectly recruited through contractor; (b) directly recruited by the employer; and (c) comes on his own for employment in another State.
• The information relating to the employment of inter-State migrant workers has to be made available at the time of registration by establishment.
• Portability of benefits introduced for ration and for availing benefits under building and other construction cess fund.
• Journey allowance to visit his native place, once in a year.
• Dedicated portal with facility of Aadhaar based self-registration.
• Facility of toll free helpline to the inter-State migrant workers
• The Central Government and the State Governments shall maintain the data base or record, for ISMW, electronically or otherwise.
• Provision for the study of ISMW by appropriate Government.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Shri Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
لیبر ویلفیئر اور سوشل سکیورٹی کے لیے پالیسی
08 DEC 2022 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے چار لیبر کوڈز بنائے ہیں،یعنی اجرتوں سے متعلق ضابطہ، 2019، صنعتی تعلقات کا ضابطہ، 2020، سماجی تحفظ کا ضابطہ، 2020 اور پیشہ وارانہ تحفظ، صحت اور کام کے حالات کا ضابطہ، 2020۔ قانونی کم از کم اجرت، سماجی تحفظ اور کارکنوں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لحاظ سے غیر منظم کارکنوں سمیت کارکنوں کو تحفظ دستیاب ہے۔ مزید برآں، کوڈز تعمیل کے طریقہ کار کو بھی آسان بناتے ہیں جس کا مقصد کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی/انٹرپرائزز کے قیام کو فروغ دینا اور ہر کارکن کی حفاظت، صحت اور سماجی تحفظ کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔
سماجی تحفظ کے ضابطہ، 2020 (ایس ایس کوڈ) کا مقصد منظم اور غیر منظم دونوں شعبوں میں تمام کارکنوں کو سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنا ہے۔ غیر منظم شعبے سمیت سماجی تحفظ کے کوریج کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایس ایس کوڈ میں متعارف کردہ دفعات درج ذیل ہیں:-
i۔ ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) کے کوریج کو نوٹیفائیڈ اضلاع/علاقوں کے مقابلے میں پورے ہندوستان میں بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔ مزید، 10 سے کم ملازمین والے اداروں کے لیے رضاکارانہ بنیادوں پر ای ایس آئی سی کوریج متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ ای ایس آئی سی کے تحت فوائد کا اطلاق ایسے ادارے پر بھی کیا جا سکتا ہے جو خطرناک یا جان لیوا پیشے پر کام کرتے ہیں، جیسا کہ مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے، جس میں ایک ملازم بھی ملازمت پر ہے۔
ii۔ گگ ورکر اور پلیٹ فارم ورکر کی تعریف سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد فراہم کرنے کے لیے اسکیمیں بنانے کے مقصد سے کی گئی ہے۔
iii۔ غیر منظم کارکنوں، گگ کارکنوں اور پلیٹ فارم ورکرز کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اسکیمیں بنانے کے لیے ایک سماجی تحفظ فنڈ کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
iv۔ مرکزی حکومت کو یہ اختیار دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ای ایس آئی سی یا ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن کے ذریعے غیر منظم کارکنوں، گگ کارکنوں اور پلیٹ فارم کارکنوں اور ان کے خاندان کے افراد کو فوائد فراہم کرے۔
بین ریاستی مائیگرنٹ ورکرز (آئی ایس ایم ڈبلیو) کے روزگار کو منظم کرنے اور ان کی شرائط اور خدمت کے دیگر مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے، بین ریاستی مائیگرنٹ ورک مین (ریگولیشن آف ایمپلائمنٹ اینڈ کنڈیشنز آف سروس) ایکٹ، 1979 (آئی ایس ایم ڈبلیو ایکٹ) کے ذریعے، چیف لیبر کمشنر (سنٹرل) کے تحت سنٹرل انڈسٹریل ریلیشنز مشینری (سی آئی آر ایم) کے ذریعہ مرکزی دائرے میں ایک اچھی طرح سے قائم کردہ طریقہ کار کے تحت نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ سی آئی آر ایم کے تحت نافذ کرنے والے حکام رجسٹرڈ اداروں اور لائسنس یافتہ ٹھیکیداروں کا باقاعدہ معائنہ کرتے ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کو ریاستی دائرہ میں آئی ایس ایم ڈبلیو ایکٹ نافذ کرنے کا پابند بنایا گیا ہے۔
پیشہ ورانہ حفاظت، صحت اور کام کے حالات (او ایس ایچ) کوڈ، جو کہ 29 ستمبر 2020 کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے، دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ آئی ایس ایم ڈبلیو ایکٹ کو شامل کرتا ہے اور اس نے آئی ایس ایم ڈبلیو کے لیے کئی التزامات کئے ہیں جو درج ذیل ہیں:-
• آئی ایس ایم ڈبلیو کی تعریف کو ایک ایسے شخص کو شامل کرنے کے لیے وسیع کیا گیا ہے جو (اے) بالواسطہ طور پر ٹھیکیدار کے ذریعے بھرتی کیا گیا ہو۔ (بی) آجر کے ذریعے براہ راست بھرتی کیا گیا؛ اور (سی) کسی دوسری ریاست میں ملازمت کے لیے خود آیا ہے۔
• بین ریاستی مہاجر مزدوروں کے روزگار سے متعلق معلومات کو ادارے کے ذریعہ رجسٹریشن کے وقت دستیاب کرانا ہوگا۔
• راشن کے لیے متعارف کرائے گئے فوائد کی نقل پذیری اور عمارت اور دیگر تعمیراتی سیس فنڈ کے تحت فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے۔
• سال میں ایک بار اپنے آبائی مقام پر جانے کے لیے سفری الاؤنس۔
• آدھار پر مبنی سیلف رجسٹریشن کی سہولت کے ساتھ وقف پورٹل۔
• بین ریاستی تارکین وطن کارکنوں کو ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن کی سہولت۔
• مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومتیں آئی ایس ایم ڈبلیو کے لیے ڈیٹا بیسیا ریکارڈ کو الیکٹرانکیا دوسری صورت میں برقرار رکھیں گی۔
• متعلقہ حکومت کی طرف سے آئی ایس ایم ڈبلیو کے مطالعہ کا انتظام۔
یہ جانکاری محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔