Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Divya Kala Mela concluded grandly on Wednesday
Seed Grant worth 16 lakh for 75 Divyangjan for self-employment and Online Sell Portal Launch by Minister
Dr. Virendra Singh launched the online sell portal for the disabled
More than 16 lakh seed grant amount to 75 Divyangs
Sales of more than 80 lakhs in the fair
Divya Kala Mela will be organized in 10 more cities
Big platform with bumper sale for Divyang Entrepreneurs
07 DEC 2022 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The 6-day Divya Kala Mela, organized by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment on the Kartavya path of India Gate, Delhi, concluded grandly on Wednesday. On this occasion, the Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar launched the online sell portal www.nhfdcfondation.org for the disabled and distributed a seed grant amount of more than 16 lakhs to 75 Divyang by IDEA-SAKSHAM for their self-employment. Along with this, employment letters from various companies were also been provided to a dozen Divyangs. At the same time, more than 200 Divyang entrepreneurs participated in the fair were also given an amount of 5-5 thousand for life insurance.
On this occasion, Dr. Virendra Kumar while sharing his experience of Divya Kala Mela said, “Divyang people have made different types of products and have brought them here for the people of the society. At the same time, it was emphasized that the participation of disabled people is essential in Saksham Bharat - Samarth Bharat and Atmanirbhar Bharat. The objective of the Ministry to promote self-reliance of Divyangjans has been achieved in Divya Kala Mela to a great extent. On-line service is being made available for the disabled people and their products for sale in the country and abroad.
Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Ramdas Athawale said at the closing ceremony that "Divya Kala Mela",has achieved the aim to fulfill the resolution of "Atmanirbhar Bharat" and provided large scale employment and self-employment to Divyang artisans, artists, craftsmen, entrepreneurs from every nook and corner of the country. Strong drive to connect with opportunities has been proven.
Minister of State Pratima Bhowmik said that after the formation of the Kartavya Path, our ministry has got this first opportunity to organize the Divya Kala Mela and Aatmnirbhar Bharat has been shown by the Divyangs by displaying their excellent products in the fair. Divyangs were also awarded for their excellent performance in different fields at the fair. Divyang Mohammad Naseem was awarded for the maximum sale of two lakh sixty thousand, Rajan Gawade for best stall, Himanshi Anand for Kalamkari and Art and Kalashri for best woman category.
In this fair, the people of Delhi appreciated the art and skill of the differently-abled and took the goods manufactured by them. More than Rs 80 lakh was sold in this 6-day fair. IDEA- SAKSHAM provided training as well as distribution of seed grants to differently-abled entrepreneurs in the Mela.
In "Divya Kala Mela" more than 200 Divyang craftsmen, artists, entrepreneurs from 22 states and union territories displayed their skills, art and entrepreneurship. Cultural programs were organised in the evening, which was enjoyed by the people participated in the mela.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
دویا کلا میلہ بدھ کو شاندار طریقہ سے اختتام پذیر
خود روزگار کے لیے 75 دیویانگ جن کے لیے 16 لاکھ مالیت کی اصل گرانٹ اور وزیر کے ذریعہ آن لائن سیل پورٹل کا آغاز
ڈاکٹر وریندر سنگھ نے معذوروں کے لیے آن لائن سیل پورٹل کا آغاز کیا
75 دیویانگوں کو 16 لاکھ سے زیادہ اصل گرانٹ کی رقم
میلے میں 80 لاکھ سے زائد کی فروخت
دویا کلا میلہ مزید 10 شہروں میں منعقد کیا جائے گا
دیویانگ کاروباریوں کے لیے بمپر سیل کے ساتھ بڑا پلیٹ فارم
07 DEC 2022 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی کے انڈیا گیٹ کے کرتویہ پتھ پر سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام 6 روزہ دویا کلا میلہ بدھ کو شاندار طریقے سے اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ اس موقع پر سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے معذوروں کے لیے آن لائن سیل پورٹل www.nhfdcfondation.org کا آغاز کیا اور آئیڈیا-سکشم کی طرف سےخود روزگار کے لئے 75 دیویانگوں میں 16 لاکھ سے زیادہ کی اصل گرانٹ کی رقم تقسیم کی۔اس کے ساتھ ہی ایک درجن دیویانگوں کو مختلف کمپنیوں کی طرف سے روزگار کے خطوط بھی فراہم کیے گئے۔ ساتھ ہی میلے میں حصہ لینے والے 200 سے زیادہ دیویانگ کاروباریوں کو بھی لائف انشورنس کے لیے 5-5 ہزار کی رقم دی گئی۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے دویا کلا میلہ کے اپنے تجربے کو شیئر کرتے ہوئے کہا، “دیویانگ لوگوں نے مختلف قسم کےمصنوعات تیا رکئے ہیں اور انہیں سماج کے لوگوں کے لیے یہاں لایا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ سکشم بھارت – سمرتھ بھارت اور آتم نربھربھارت میں معذور افراد کی شرکت ضروری ہے۔ دیویانگ جنوں کی خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینے کا وزارت کا مقصد دویا کلا میلہ میں کافی حد تک حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔ معذور افراد اور ان کی مصنوعات کو ملک اور بیرون ملک فروخت کے لیے آن لائن سروس فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت رام داس اٹھاولے نے اختتامی تقریب میں کہا کہ "دویا کلا میلہ" نے "آتم نربھر بھارت" کے عزم کو پورا کرنے کا مقصد حاصل کیا ہے اور ملک کے کونے کونے سے تعلق رکھنے والے دیویانگ کاریگروں، فنکاروں، دستکاروں اور کاروباریوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار اور خود روزگار فراہم کیا ہے۔ یہ مواقع کے ساتھ جڑنے کی مضبوط مہم ثابت ہوئی ہے۔
ریاستی وزیر پرتیما بھومک نے کہا کہ کرتویہ پتھ کی تشکیل کے بعد، ہماری وزارت کو دویا کلا میلہ منعقد کرنے کا یہ پہلا موقع ملا ہے اور دیویانگوں نے میلے میں اپنے بہترین پروڈکٹس کی نمائش کرکے آتم نربھر بھارت کو دکھایا ہے۔ میلے میں مختلف شعبوں میں بہترین کارکردگی دکھانے پر دیویانگوں کو بھی نوازا گیا ہے۔ دیویانگ محمد نسیم کو دو لاکھ 60 ہزار کی زیادہ سے زیادہ فروخت کے لیے، راجن گواڈے کو بہترین اسٹال کے لیے ، ہمانشی آنند کو قلم کاری اور آرٹ کے لیے اور کلاشری کو بہترین خواتین کے زمرے کے لیے نوازا گیا۔
اس میلے میں دہلی کے لوگوں نے معذور افراد کے فن اور ہنر کی تعریف کی اور ان کے تیار کردہ سامان کو لے کر گئے۔ اس 6 روزہ میلے میں 80 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ کی فروخت ہوئی۔ آئیڈیا-سکشم نے میلے میں مختلف معذور کاروباریوں کو تربیت کے ساتھ ساتھ اصل گرانٹ کی تقسیم بھی کی۔
"دویا کلا میلہ" میں 22 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 200 سے زیادہ دیویانگ کاریگروں، فنکاروں، کاروباریوں نے اپنی مہارت، فن اور کاروباری صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ شام کو ثقافتی پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس سے میلے میں شریک لوگوں نے خوب لطف اٹھایا۔
..................................................................................................................
ش ح۔ اک- ع ر
U-13465