Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Over 93.31 crore portability transactions recorded under One Nation One Ration Card
07 DEC 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) plan, for nation-wide portability of the National Food Security Act 2013 (NFSA) benefits, is presently enabled in all the 36 States/UTs (across the nation), covering entire NFSA population (around 80 Crore NFSA beneficiaries) in the country. Under the plan, the NFSA beneficiaries have been empowered with the choice to lift their entitled foodgrain from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) of their choice, anywhere in the country, by using their existing ration card with biometric authentication on an electronic Point of Sale (ePoS) device.
ONORC plan is particularly beneficial for those NFSA beneficiaries who frequently change their place of dwelling in search of temporary employment or for other reasons and miss out their food security benefits due to migration – such as numerous workers/labourers, daily-wagers, urban poor like rag-pickers, street-dwellers, temporary workers in both organized and un-organized sectors, domestic workers, etc. So far, a total of 93.31 crore portability transactions are recorded under ONORC. State-wise list of ONORC portability transactions is under.
States/UT-wise inter and intra State portability transactions
During the August 2019 to 30th November 2022
S. No.
States
Total Intra State Portability Transactions
Total Inter-State Portability Transactions
Total Portability Transactions
1
A&N ISLANDS
32,786
367
33,153
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
114,137,592
3,697
114,141,289
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
1,218
242
1,460
4
ASSAM
980,145
49
980,194
5
BIHAR
292,175,640
41,704
292,217,344
6
CHANDIGARH
-
318
318
7
CHHATTISGARH
1,952,910
1,667
1,954,577
8
DELHI
17,166,126
4,127,019
21,293,145
9
GOA
29,934
13,573
43,507
10
GUJARAT
3,353,578
227,118
3,580,696
11
HARYANA
45,763,133
709,937
46,473,070
12
HIMACHAL PRADESH
1,054
74,042
75,096
13
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
1,202,509
43,380
1,245,889
14
JHARKHAND
2,677,225
19,845
2,697,070
15
KARNATAKA
55,626,509
28,891
55,655,400
16
KERALA
51,510,248
28,281
51,538,529
17
LADAKH
-
315
315
18
LAKSHADWEEP
9,575
54
9,629
19
MADHYA PRADESH
29,874,926
33,052
29,907,978
20
MAHARASHTRA
46,515,895
284,724
46,800,619
21
MANIPUR
1,505
20
1,525
22
MEGHALAYA
38
103
141
23
MIZORAM
5,306
4
5,310
24
NAGALAND
28,898
410
29,308
25
ODISHA
83,501
1,164
84,665
26
PUDUCHERRY
-
236
236
27
PUNJAB
8,546,426
17,210
8,563,636
28
RAJASTHAN
103,058,412
59,954
103,118,366
29
SIKKIM
11,559
932
12,491
30
TAMIL NADU
5,715,430
11,736
5,727,166
31
TELANGANA
79,832,263
13,427
79,845,690
32
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
254,178
108,464
362,642
33
TRIPURA
1,092,684
11,295
1,103,979
34
UTTAR PRADESH
61,444,491
41,484
61,485,975
35
UTTARAKHAND
-
57,384
57,384
36
WEST BENGAL
4,052,508
1,766
4,054,274
Total
927,138,202
5,963,864
933,102,066

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ون نیشن ون راشن کارڈ کے تحت 93.31 کروڑ سے زیادہ پورٹیبلٹی ٹرانزیکشنز ریکارڈ کیے گئے
07 DEC 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں مطلع کیا کہ ون نیشن ون راشن کارڈ (او این او آر سی) منصوبہ، ملک گیر سطح پر فوڈ سیکورٹی ایکٹ 2013 (این ایف ایس اے) کے فوائد کی منتقلی کے لیے، اس وقت تمام 36 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (ملک بھر میں) میں فعال ہیں، جس میں ملک میں این ایف ایس اے کی پوری آبادی (تقریباً 80 کروڑ این ایف ایس اے مستفیدین) شامل ہیں۔ منصوبے کے تحت، این ایف ایس اے کے مستفید ہونے والوں کو اختیار دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ الیکٹرانک پوائنٹ آف سیل(ای پی او ایس) ڈیوائس پر، بائیو میٹرک تصدیق کے ساتھ، اپنے موجودہ راشن کارڈ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، ملک میں کہیں بھی، اپنی پسند کی کسی بھی راشن کی دوکان (ایف پی ایس) سے اپنے کوٹے کے بقدراناج حاصل کر سکتےہیں۔
او این او آر سی منصوبہ خاص طور پر ان این ایف ایس اے مستفیدین کے لیے فائدہ مند ہے جو عارضی ملازمت کی تلاش میں یا دیگر وجوہات کی بناء پر اکثر اپنی رہائش کی جگہ تبدیل کرتے ہیں اور نقل مکانی کی وجہ سے اپنے فوڈ سیکیورٹی کے فوائد سے محروم رہتے ہیں - جیسے کہ متعدد کارکن/مزدور، یومیہ اجرت پر کام کرنے والے، شہری غریب جیسے کباڑ چننے والے، سڑک پر رہنے والے، منظم اور غیر منظم دونوں شعبوں میں عارضی کارکنان، گھریلو ملازمین وغیرہ۔ او این او آر سی کے تحت اب تک کل 93.31 کروڑ پورٹیبلٹی ٹرانزیکشنز ریکارڈ کیے گئے ہیں۔ او این او آر سی پورٹیبلٹی لین دین کی ریاست وار فہرست ذیل میں ہے۔
ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے بین ریاستی اور اندرون ریاستی پورٹیبلٹی لین دین
اگست 2019 سے 30 نومبر 2022 کے دوران
نمبرشمار
ریاستیں
کل بین ریاستی پورٹیبلٹی لین دین
کل اندرون ریاستی پورٹیبلٹی لین دین
کل بین ریاستی پورٹیبلٹی لین دین
1
اندمان اور نکو بار جزائر
32,786
367
33,153
2
آندھرا پردیش
114,137,592
3,697
114,141,289
3
اروناچل پردیش
1,218
242
1,460
4
آسام
980,145
49
980,194
5
بہار
292,175,640
41,704
292,217,344
6
چندی گڑھ
-
318
318
7
چھتیس گڑھ
1,952,910
1,667
1,954,577
8
دہلی
17,166,126
4,127,019
21,293,145
9
گوا
29,934
13,573
43,507
10
گجرات
3,353,578
227,118
3,580,696
11
ہریانہ
45,763,133
709,937
46,473,070
12
ہماچل پردیش
1,054
74,042
75,096
13
جموں اور کشمیر
1,202,509
43,380
1,245,889
14
جھارکھنڈ
2,677,225
19,845
2,697,070
15
کرناٹک
55,626,509
28,891
55,655,400
16
کیرالہ
51,510,248
28,281
51,538,529
17
لداخ
-
315
315
18
لکشدویپ
9,575
54
9,629
19
مدھیہ پردیش
29,874,926
33,052
29,907,978
20
مہاراشٹر
46,515,895
284,724
46,800,619
21
منی پور
1,505
20
1,525
22
میگھالیہ
38
103
141
23
میزورم
5,306
4
5,310
24
ناگالینڈ
28,898
410
29,308
25
اوڈیشہ
83,501
1,164
84,665
26
پڈوچیری
-
236
236
27
پنجاب
8,546,426
17,210
8,563,636
28
راجستھان
103,058,412
59,954
103,118,366
29
سکم
11,559
932
12,491
30
تمل ناڈو
5,715,430
11,736
5,727,166
31
تلنگانہ
79,832,263
13,427
79,845,690
32
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی اور دامن اور دیو
254,178
108,464
362,642
33
تریپورہ
1,092,684
11,295
1,103,979
34
اتر پردیش
61,444,491
41,484
61,485,975
35
اتراکھنڈ
-
57,384
57,384
36
مغربی بنگال
4,052,508
1,766
4,054,274
میزان
927,138,202
5,963,864
933,102,066