Ministry of Tourism
In the run up to G-20 meetings, Mumbai Regional office of Ministry of Tourism organizes Workshop for Incredible India Tourist Guides and Regional Level Guides
07 DEC 2022 5:06PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 7 December 2022
In the run up to the forthcoming G-20 meetings in Mumbai, the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India through its Regional Office in Mumbai organized a half-day workshop for Incredible India Tourist Guides and Regional Level Guides on 7 December 2022.
The workshop was conducted in association with Archaeological Survey of India. 65 tourist guides certified by the Ministry of Tourism attended the session on Kanheri caves. Kanheri caves is the site selected for the excursion for the delegates of 1st Working Group Meeting of G20 scheduled from 13 to 16 December 2022.
The workshop included lecture on 'Art and Architecture of Kanheri caves' by Rajendra Yadav, Superintendent Archaeologist, ASI and Dr. Anita Rane Kothare, HoD of History at Xaviers College, Mumbai.
The workshop was conducted at the Auditorium of National Gallery of Modern Art, Mumbai. The meeting is a part of G 20 meetings preparation with the stakeholders.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
मुंबईत होणाऱ्या आगामी जी- 20 बैठकांच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या मुंबईतील प्रादेशिक कार्यालयाने अतुलनीय भारत पर्यटक मार्गदर्शक तसेच प्रादेशिक मार्गदर्शकांसाठी केले कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन
07 DEC 2022 8:07PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 7 डिसेंबर 2022
मुंबईत होणाऱ्या आगामी जी- 20 बैठकांच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने आपल्या मुंबईतील प्रादेशिक कार्यालयाच्या माध्यमातून अतुलनीय भारत पर्यटक मार्गदर्शक तसेच प्रादेशिक स्तरावरील मार्गदर्शकांसाठी आज अर्ध्या दिवसाची कार्यशाळा आयोजित केली होती. भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण विभागाच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने ही कार्यशाळा घेण्यात आली.
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने प्रमाणित केलेले 65 पर्यटक मार्गदर्शक कान्हेरी लेण्यांवरील सत्रात सहभागी झाले होते. 13 ते 16 डिसेंबर 2022 दरम्यान नियोजित जी 20 च्या पहिल्या कार्यगटाच्या बैठकीला उपस्थित राहणाऱ्या प्रतिनिधींच्या सहलीसाठी कान्हेरी लेणी या ठिकाणाची निवड झाली आहे.
कार्यशाळेत भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण विभागाचे अधीक्षक, पुरातत्व शास्त्रज्ञ राजेंद्र यादव आणि मुंबईच्या झेवियर्स महाविद्यालयाच्या इतिहास विभागप्रमुख डॉ. अनिता राणे कोठारे यांचे 'कान्हेरी लेणींची कला आणि स्थापत्य' या विषयावर व्याख्यान झाले.
मुंबईतील नॅशनल गॅलरी ऑफ मॉडर्न आर्टच्या सभागृहात ही कार्यशाळा झाली. संबंधितांसह जी 20 बैठकीच्या तयारीचा एक भाग म्हणून ही कार्यशाळा झाली.