Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SEPARATE SUB-PLAN FOR OBC IN UNION BUDGET
07 DEC 2022 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog has issued Guidelines for earmarking of funds for Development Action Plan for SCs and STs (DAPSC & DAPST) which states that – “For the Nodal Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (SJE), the present level of earmarking of 72.5% of funds by the Department for Scheduled Castes should continue”. There is no mention about percentage earmarking of funds for the Other Backward Classes (OBC) in these guidelines.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
یونین بجٹ میں او بی سی کے لیے الگ ذیلی منصوبہ
07 DEC 2022 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے ایس سی اور ایس ٹی (ڈی اے پی ایس سی اور ڈی اے پی ایس ٹی) کے لیے ترقیاتی ایکشن پلان کی خاطر فنڈز مختص کرنے کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں جن میں کہا گیا ہے کہ – ’’نوڈل منسٹری آف سوشل جسٹس اینڈ امپاورمنٹ (ایس جے ای) کے لیے، فنڈز کا 72.5 فیصد مختص کرنے کی موجودہ سطح درج فہرست ذاتوں کے محکمے کی طرف سے جاری رہنا چاہیے۔ ان رہنما خطوط میں دیگر پسماندہ طبقات (او بی سی) کے لیے فنڈز کے فیصد کے بارے میں کوئی ذکر نہیں ہے۔
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتیما بھومک نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔