Department of Space
Centre informs that the usage of Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System (NaviC system) has increased in India
NavIC finds utilization in national projects like public vehicle safety, power grid synchronisation, real-time train information system, fishermen safety: Dr Jitendra Singh
07 DEC 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre today informed that the usage of Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System (NaviC system) has increased in India.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, NavIC finds utilisation in national projects like public vehicle safety, power grid synchronisation, real-time train information system, fishermen safety, etc. Other upcoming initiatives viz. common alert protocol-based emergency warning, time dissemination, geodetic network, unmanned aerial vehicles, etc. are in the process of adopting NavIC system, the Minister informed.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, many mobile phone models in the country are already having NavIC compatibility. Department of Space is constantly engaged with the manufacturers of mobile phones and chipsets to support them technically for adding NavIC compatibility in their devices.
NavIC system provides signals for positioning. Applications like Google Maps can utilize the position obtained through NavIC or other similar system and display it on a map or other user interface for easy visualization. Signals provided by NavIC system are agnostic to the end-user application. Hence, a mobile phone which has NavIC compatibility automatically uses NavIC signals when showing position on maps. Performance of NavIC system is at par with the other positioning systems.
The current version of NavIC is compatible with L5 and S bands. This is as per the international frequency coordination and compatibility. The current version has been able to penetrate the civilian sector. The addition of signal in L1 band will help in faster penetration in the civilian sector. The next satellites starting from NVS-01 onwards will have an L1 band for civilian navigational use.
Government is working to launch replacement satellites NVS-01 onwards for the current seven satellite constellation. Simultaneously, studies are underway to work out suitable configuration to expand the reach of NavIC beyond its current coverage.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
مرکز نے مطلع کیا کہ ہندوستان میں انڈین ریجنل نیوی گیشن سیٹلائٹ سسٹم (نیوی سی سسٹم) کے استعمال میں اضافہ ہوا ہے
نیوی سی عوامی گاڑیوں کی حفاظت، پاور گرڈ سنکرونائزیشن، ریئل ٹائم ٹرین انفارمیشن سسٹم، ماہی گیروں کی حفاظت جیسے قومی منصوبوں میں استعمال کی راہ نکالتا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
07 DEC 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
مرکز نے آج بتایا کہ ہندوستان میں انڈین ریجنل نیوی گیشن سیٹلائٹ سسٹم (نیوی سی سسٹم) کے استعمال میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنسز؛ وزیر مملکت پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ نیوی سی عوامی گاڑیوں کی حفاظت، پاور گرڈ سنکرونائزیشن، ریئل ٹائم ٹرین انفارمیشن سسٹم، ماہی گیروں کی حفاظت وغیرہ جیسے قومی منصوبوں میں استعمال کی راہ تلاش کرتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ مشترکہ الرٹ پروٹوکول پر مبنی ہنگامی انتباہ، وقت کی تقسیم (ٹائم ڈسمنیشن)، جیوڈیٹک نیٹ ورک، بغیر پائلٹ کے فضائی گاڑیاں وغیرہ، نیوی سی نظام کو اپنانے کے عمل میں ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ملک میں بہت سے موبائل فون ماڈلز پہلے سے ہی نیوی سی مطابقت رکھتے ہیں۔ محکمہ خلا محکمہ موبائل فونز اور چپ سیٹ بنانے والوں کے ساتھ مسلسل مصروف عمل ہے، تاکہ ان کے آلات میں نیوی سی مطابقت (کمپیٹی بلٹی) کو شامل کرنے کے لیے تکنیکی طور پر ان کی مدد کرے۔
نیوی سی نظام پوزیشننگ کے لیے سگنل فراہم کرتا ہے۔ گوگل میپس جیسی ایپلی کیشنز نیوی سی یا اس سے ملتے جلتے سسٹم کے ذریعے حاصل کردہ پوزیشن کو استعمال کر سکتی ہیں اور اسے نقشے یا دوسرے صارف انٹرفیس پر آسانی سے دیکھنے کے لیے ڈسپلے کر سکتی ہیں۔ نیوی سی سسٹم کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ سگنلز آخری صارف (اِنڈ- یوزر) کی ایپلی کیشن کے لیے ایگنوسٹک ہیں۔ لہذا، ایک موبائل فون جو نیوی سی مطابقت رکھتا ہے، نقشوں پر پوزیشن دکھاتے وقت خود بخود نیوی سی سگنل استعمال کرتا ہے۔ نیوی سی سسٹم کی کارکردگی دوسرے پوزیشننگ سسٹمز کے برابر ہے۔
نیوی سی کا موجودہ ورژن ایل 5 اور ایس بینڈز کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتا ہے۔ یہ بین الاقوامی فریکوئینسی کوآرڈنیشن اور مطابقت (کمپیٹے بلٹی) کے مطابق ہے۔ موجودہ ورژن سویلین سیکٹر میں داخل ہونے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔ ایل 1 بینڈ میں سگنل کے اضافے سے سویلین سیکٹر میں تیزی سے رسائی میں مدد ملے گی۔ این وی ایس – 01 سے شروع ہونے والے اگلے سیٹلائٹس میں سویلین نیوی گیشنل استعمال کے لیے ایل 1 بینڈ ہوگا۔
حکومت موجودہ سات سیٹلائٹ جھرمٹ کے لیے متبادل سیٹلائٹس این وی ایس - 01 کو لانچ کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، نیوی سی کی موجودہ کوریج سے باہر اس کی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مناسب ترتیب پر کام کرنے کے لیے مطالعات جاری ہیں۔