Ministry of Coal
Efficient Coal Transportation Measures
07 DEC 2022 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Rationalization of coal linkages is a policy initiative of Ministry of Coal in order to reduce the distance in transportation of coal from the coal mines to the consumer. Coal linkage rationalization in power sector has resulted in decrease in transportation cost from the mines to the power plants leading to more efficient coal base power generation. The exercise helps in reducing the load on the transportation infrastructure, easing the evacuation constraints as well as reduction in landed cost of coal.
The linkage rationalization for State/Central PSUs was implemented initially, based on the recommendation of Inter-Ministerial Task Force (IMTF) which was constituted in June, 2014. Further IMTF was constituted in July, 2017 to rationalize the linkages of the Independent Power Producers (IPPs). The methodology for rationalization of coal for IPPs/Private sector plants was also issued on 15.05.2018. Another IMTF was constituted in October, 2018 to examine the possibility of further rationalization of coal linkages, including Swapping of imported coal being transported to hinterland with domestic coal transported near coastal areas. The methodology was accepted by the Government and issued on 05.06.2020, which covers the Power as well as Non-Regulated Sector (NRS) and coal swapping with imported coal has also been permitted.
So far, total 98.16 Million Tonnes of coal has been rationalized with annual potential saving of Rs. 6931.86 crore.
(b) to (d):No coal deposit has been reported yet in the Rajasthan State. However, lignite is found in Rajasthan. The details of the lignite resources in the state of Rajasthan as per the Coal/Lignite inventory of India published by GSI as on 01.04.2022 are furnished below-
(Resources in million tonne)
District
Measured (331)
Indicated (332)
Inferred (333)
Total
Bikaner
560.3
230.33
309.19
1099.82
Barmer
495.23
2509.46
1555
4559.69
Jaisalmer & Bikaner
0
0
11.47
11.47
Jaisalmer & Barmer
0
0
13.8
13.8
Jaisalmer
0
0
70.44
70.44
Jalore
0
0
76.08
76.08
Nagaur
113
289.49
204.74
607.23
Nagaur & Pali
0
0.5
18.69
19.19
Total
1168.53
3029.78
2259.41
6457.72
This information was given by the Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کے مؤثر اقدامات
07 DEC 2022 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کے رابطوں (کول لنکیجیز) کو معقول بنانا کوئلہ کی وزارت کا ایک پالیسی اقدام ہے، تاکہ کوئلے کی کانوں سے صارفین تک کوئلے کی نقل و حمل میں فاصلے کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ پاور سیکٹر میں کول لنکیج کو معقول بنانے کے نتیجے میں کانوں سے پاور پلانٹوں تک نقل و حمل کی لاگت میں کمی آئی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں کوئلے پر مبنی، زیادہ مؤثر بجلی پیدا ہو رہی ہے۔ یہ مشق نقل و حمل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر بوجھ کو کم کرنے، انخلاء کی رکاوٹوں کو آسان کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ کوئلے کی زمینی لاگت میں کمی لانے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔
ریاستی/مرکزی پی ایس یو کے لیے لنکیج ریشنلائزیشن کو ابتدائی طور پر بین وزارتی ٹاسک فورس (آئی ایم ٹی ایف) کی سفارش کی بنیاد پر نافذ کیا گیا تھا، جو جون 2014 میں تشکیل دی گئی تھی۔ مزید برآں، آئی ایم ٹی ایف جولائی 2017 میں انڈپنڈینٹ پاور پروڈیوسرز (آئی پی پیز) کے لنکیجیز کو معقول بنانے کے لیے تشکیل دیا گیا تھا۔ 15.05.2018 کو آئی پی پیز/نجی شعبے کے پلانٹوں کے لیے کول ریشنلائزیشن کا طریقہ کار بھی جاری کیا گیا تھا۔ ایک اور آئی ایم ٹی ایف اکتوبر 2018 میں تشکیل دیا گیا تھا، تاکہ کول لنکیجیز کو مزید معقول بنانے کے امکانات کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے، جس میں ساحلی علاقوں کے قریب مقامی کوئلے کے ساتھ اندرون ملک منتقل کیے جانے والے درآمدی کوئلے کی تبدیلی (سوئیپنگ) بھی شامل ہے۔ طریقہ کار کو حکومت نے قبول کیا اور 05.06.2020 کو جاری کیا، جس میں بجلی کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر منظم سیکٹر (این آر ایس) کا احاطہ بھی کیا گیا ہے اور درآمد شدہ کوئلے کے ساتھ کوئلے کی تبدیلی (سوئیپنگ) کی بھی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔
اب تک، کل 98.16 ملین ٹن کوئلے کو ریشنلائز کیا گیا ہے، جس میں سالانہ 6931.86 کروڑ روپے کی ممکنہ بچت ہے۔
(بی) سے (ڈی): ریاست راجستھان میں ابھی تک کوئلے کے ذخائر کی اطلاع نہیں ہے۔ تاہم راجستھان میں لگنائٹ پایا جاتا ہے۔ 01.04.2022 کو جی ایس آئی کے ذریعہ شائع کردہ کول/لگنائٹ انوینٹری آف انڈیا کے مطابق ریاست راجستھان میں لگنائٹ وسائل (ریسورسیز) کی تفصیلات ذیل میں پیش کی گئی ہیں۔
(وسائل ملین ٹن میں)
ضلع
پیمائش
(331)
اشارہ
(332)
تخمینہ
(333)
کل
بیکانیر
560.3
230.33
309.19
1099.82
باڑمیر
495.23
2509.46
1555
4559.69
جیسلمیر اور بیکانیر
0
0
11.47
11.47
جیسلمیر اور باڑمیر
0
0
13.8
13.8
جیسلمیر
0
0
70.44
70.44
جیلور
0
0
76.08
76.08
ناگور
113
289.49
204.74
607.23
ناگور اور پالی
0
0.5
18.69
19.19
کل
1168.53
3029.78
2259.41
6457.72
یہ جانکاری کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔