Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Communique
06 DEC 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Vide notifications dated 06.12.2022, in exercise of the power conferred by Article 223 of the Constitution of India, the President, is pleased to appoint Shri Justice Tashi Rabstan, senior-most Judge of the High Court of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, to perform the duties of the office of the Chief Justice of the High Court of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, with effect from 08.12.2022 consequent upon the retirement of Shri Justice Ali Mohd Magrey, Chief Justice, High Court of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
06 DEC 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 223 द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने दिनांक 06.12.2022 की अधिसूचना के द्वारा, जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख उच्च न्यायालय के वरिष्ठतम न्यायाधीश, न्यायमूर्ति श्री ताशी रबस्तान को; न्यायमूर्ति श्री अली मोहम्मद माग्रे, मुख्य न्यायाधीश, जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख उच्च न्यायालय की सेवानिवृत्ति के परिणामस्वरूप, जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश के कार्यालय के कर्तव्यों का पालन करने के लिए जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश के रूप में नियुक्त किया है। यह नियुक्ति दिनांक 08.12.2022 से प्रभावी होगी।