Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, global challenges need to be fought through global collaboration, regardless of any ideology and individual leanings
Dr Jitendra Singh addresses the Ministerial Plenary on the ‘Role of Foreign Policy in Enabling Space Diplomacy and International Cooperation’ in Abu Dhabi Space Debate
India had walked the talk about its commitment of Peaceful Space and Nuclear Programmes: Dr Jitendra Singh
06 DEC 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, global challenges need to be fought through global collaboration, regardless of our respective ideologies or individual leanings.
Attending the Ministerial Plenary in Abu Dhabi on the ‘Role of Foreign Policy in Enabling Space Diplomacy and International Cooperation’ along with the MoS Foreign Affairs of the UAE, Foreign Minister of Bahrain and Minister of Advanced Technologies of Israel, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Space Debate has brought all of us together to think about the wellbeing of the Earth.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, right from the beginning, India has envisaged for itself and pledged that our space and atomic energy programmes are dedicated to peaceful purposes and the same was said even when we started our atomic programme soon after independence in the immediate backdrop of atomic bombing of Hiroshima and Nagasaki bombings during 2nd world war, when the world hated anything which carried the name atomic with it. The Minister pointed out that
India's founding scientists like Homi Bhabha had declared to the world about India’s peaceful nuclear pursuits and we have walked the talk and vindicated the same in the case of our Space programme as well.
Dr Jitendra Singh also told the august gathering that India distinguishes itself as it has successfully used Space technology for bringing in ease of living for the common citizens by working in different sectors like railways, smart cities, roads and buildings, highways, digital health, telemedicine.
Dr Jitendra Said, in the last 2-3 years, with the very path-breaking indulgence of Prime Minister Modi, a decision was taken to open it up to the non-government entities for private participation. And, within a span of 2-3 years, we have more than 100 start-ups and two of the start-ups have launched private satellites to grace the sky.
Calling for greater collaboration with UAE in the Space sector, Dr Jitendra Singh said, development of the Space sector is one of the priority areas for the leaders of both India and the UAE. He said, the indigenously developed Space sector of India and the fast-growing Space sector of the UAE have a lot of complementariness that can be harnessed for greater good.
Earlier, Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the thrust of the Abu Dhabi Space Debate for building the role of Governments in empowering space business and technology. He said, the list of discussions in ADSD on the role of the space sector to solve the climate issues, bringing accountability to environmental commitments, threats to and from space to the political discourse and making the presence of private sector and space innovation people driven that serve humankind; are very relevant to our time and are eye-opening topics, setting apart this initiative from any other such gathering in Space sector in the past.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए किसी भी विचारधारा और व्यक्तिगत लगाव की परवाह किए बिना वैश्विक सहयोग की आवश्यकता है
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अबू धाबी में आयोजित अंतरिक्ष विचार-विमर्श में 'अंतरिक्ष कूटनीति और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग में विदेश नीति की भूमिका' पर मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक को संबोधित किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा भारत ने शांतिप्रिय अंतरिक्ष एवं परमाणु कार्यक्रमों की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर बात की
06 DEC 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भले ही हम किसी विचारधारा के हों लेकिन हमें वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए किसी भी विचारधारा और व्यक्तिगत लगाव की परवाह किए बिना वैश्विक सहयोग की आवश्यकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह अबू धाबी में आयोजित अंतरिक्ष विचार-विमर्श में 'अंतरिक्ष कूटनीति और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग में विदेश नीति की भूमिका' पर मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के विदेश राज्य मंत्री, बहरीन के विदेश मंत्री और इजरायल के उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री के साथ शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष विचार-विमर्श ने इस धरती की भलाई के बारे में सोचने के लिए हम सभी को एक साथ इकट्ठा किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत ने शुरू से ही अपने लिए एक सोच विकसित की है और यह संकल्प कर चुका है कि हमारे अंतरिक्ष और परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम हमेशा शांतिपूर्ण उद्देश्यों के लिए समर्पित होंगे और ये बातें दूसरे विश्व युद्ध के दौरान हिरोशिमा और नागासाकी में हुए परमाणु बम विस्फोटों की पृष्ठभूमि में हमारी आजादी के तुरंत बाद परिकल्पित की जा चुकी है क्योंकि उस समय की दुनिया जिस किसी भी चीज से नफरत करती थी जो उसका नाम परमाणु रखती थी।
उन्होंने कहा कि होमी भाभा जैसे देश के महान संस्थापक वैज्ञानिकों ने दुनिया के सामने भारत के शांतिपूर्ण परमाणु प्रयासों की घोषणा की थी और हम अपने अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम के लिए इसे फिर से घोषित कर रहे है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी कहा कि भारत ने रेलवे, स्मार्ट सिटी, सड़क, भवन, राजमार्ग, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य, टेलीमेडिसिन जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रगति करते हुए अपने देश के आम नागरिकों को ईज ऑफ लिविंग प्रदान करने के लिए अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी का सफलतापूर्वक उपयोग किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र ने कहा कि पिछले 2-3 वर्षों में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन के साथ, निजी भागीदारी के लिए इसे गैर-सरकारी संस्थाओं के लिए खोलने का निर्णय लिया गया और इसी अवधि में, हमारे पास वर्तमान में 100 से ज्यादा स्टार्टअप हैं और दो स्टार्टअप ने अंतरिक्ष के लिए निजी उपग्रहों की शुरुआत भी की है।
अंतरिक्ष के क्षेत्र में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के साथ ज्यादा से ज्यादा सहयोग बढ़ाने का आह्वान करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र का विकास भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात दोनों देशों के शीर्ष नेताओं के लिए प्राथमिकता वाला क्षेत्र है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के स्वदेशी अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में तेजी से विकसित होते हुए अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र एक-दूसरे के लिए बहुत ही ज्यादा पूरक हैं, जिसका ज्यादा से ज्यादा लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए।
इससे पहले डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अबू धाबी में आयोजित अंतरिक्ष विचार-विमर्श को अंतरिक्ष व्यवसायों और प्रौद्योगिकी को सशक्त बनाने में सरकारों की भूमिका तैयार करने पर जोर देने के लिए सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि एडीएसडी में विचार-विमर्श के लिए अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र की भूमिका में शामिल किए गए विषयों में जलवायु संबंधित मुद्दों का समाधान, पर्यावरणीय प्रतिबद्धताओं के प्रति जिम्मेदारी, अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के खतरों और निजी क्षेत्रों की भागीदारी और नवाचारों की उपस्थिति के लिए राजनीतिक संवाद और मानव जाति की सेवा के लिए लोगों द्वारा संचालित अंतरिक्ष नवाचारों पर चर्चा शामिल है, जो वर्तमान समय में बहुत ही प्रासंगिक हैं और जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने वाले विषय हैं, जो अतीत में अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में इस प्रकार के किसी भी अन्य समारोह से इन पहलों को विशिष्ट बनाने में सक्षम बन सकते हैं।