Ministry of Finance
Government sets up 24 centres in Mumbai to increase coverage of PM SVANidhi Yojana
06 DEC 2022 4:52PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai: 6 December 2022
Union Minister of State for Finance, Dr. Bhagwat Karad took a meeting to review campaign to increase coverage of PM SVANidhi Yojana in Mumbai on 5 December, 2022. Brihanmumbai Municipal Commissioner Iqbal Singh Chahal, Additional Commissioner Asheesh Sharma and Executive Directors of various banks attended the meeting at BMC headquarters, Mumbai.
To provide handholding support to street vendors, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) launched PM SVANidhi a micro credit scheme, facilitating a working capital collateral-free loan of ₹10,000, with subsequent loans of ₹20,000 and ₹50,000 with 7% interest subsidy.
Addressing the media persons after the meeting, the Minister of State of Finance informed that 24 centres have been set up in Mumbai under the guidance of BMC commissioner in order to spread awareness among street vendors about the scheme. “In the last review meeting held on 3rd November 2022, we noticed that efforts to increase coverage of PM SVANidhi scheme in Mumbai need to be amplified. Till date, only 23,000 street vendors from Mumbai have been registered under the scheme, which is quite low for the city.”
The Union Minister further said that these centres will have bank representatives along with BMC officials who would reach out to small vendors in the vicinity and help them with the registration and loan process. “It has been noticed that due to lack of awareness, people do not approach banks for loans. PM SVANidhi scheme is a great initiative towards financial inclusion.”
Sharing the details of the scheme, the MoS, Finance said the PM SVANidhi scheme is based on the idea of ‘Antyoday se Sarvoday’, “Under this scheme, financial assistance of Rs. 10,000 is provided to registered vendors at very low interest rates. By providing financial support to the small vendors in the country, the Central Government wants to free them from the clutches of private money lenders”.
The Union Minister further said that the Ministry has set a target of 1.5 lakh registrations per month. “We have also simplified the process of registration and loan application for benefit of street vendors”.
PM SVANidhi scheme:
The scheme is a Central Sector Scheme i.e. fully funded by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs with the following objectives: (i) To facilitate working capital loan up to Rs 10,000; (ii) To incentivize regular repayment; and (iii) To reward digital transactions. The scheme will help formalize the street vendors with above objectives and will open up new opportunities to this sector to move up the economic ladder.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
पीएम स्वनिधी योजनेची व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी अर्थमंत्रालयाने मुंबईत 24 केंद्रे स्थापन केली
06 DEC 2022 5:52PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 6 डिसेंबर 2022
केंद्रीय अर्थ राज्यमंत्री, डॉ. भागवत कराड यांनी पीएम स्वनिधी योजनेची व्याप्ती वाढविण्याच्या मोहिमेचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी, 5 डिसेंबर 2022 रोजी मुंबईत बैठक घेतली. मुंबईमधील बीएमसी मुख्यालयात झालेल्या या बैठकीला बृहन्मुंबई महानगरपालिका आयुक्त इक्बाल सिंग चहल, अतिरिक्त आयुक्त आशीष शर्मा आणि विविध बँकांचे कार्यकारी संचालक उपस्थित होते.
बैठकीनंतर प्रसार माध्यमांच्या प्रतिनिधींना संबोधित करताना अर्थ राज्यमंत्री म्हणाले की रस्त्यावरील विक्रेत्यांमध्ये या योजनेबाबत जागृती निर्माण करण्यासाठी बीएमसी आयुक्तांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली मुंबईत 24 केंद्रे सुरू करण्यात आली आहेत. “3 नोव्हेंबर 2022 रोजी झालेल्या मागील आढावा बैठकीत आमच्या लक्षात आले की पीएम स्वनिधी योजनेची मुंबईमधील व्याप्ती वाढवण्याच्या प्रयत्नांना गती देण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. आतापर्यंत मुंबईतील केवळ 23,000 रस्त्यावरील विक्रेत्यांनी या योजनेअंतर्गत नोंदणी केली असून, ही संख्या या शहराच्या दृष्टीने खूपच कमी आहे.”
या केंद्रांमध्ये बीएमसी अधिकाऱ्यांसह बँक प्रतिनिधी असतील, जे आसपासच्या छोट्या विक्रेत्यांपर्यंत पोहोचतील आणि त्यांना नोंदणी आणि कर्ज प्रक्रियेत मदत करतील, असे भागवत कराड पुढे म्हणाले.“असे निदर्शनास आले आहे की जागरूकतेअभावी लोक कर्जासाठी बँकांकडे जात नाहीत. पीएम स्वनिधी योजना हा आर्थिक समावेशाच्या दिशेने उत्तम प्रयत्न आहे.”
योजनेचे तपशील देताना अर्थ राज्यमंत्री म्हणाले की पीएम स्वनिधी योजना ‘अंत्योदयाकडून सर्वोदयाकडे’ या संकल्पनेवर आधारित आहे, “या योजनेअंतर्गत, नोंदणीकृत विक्रेत्यांना अत्यंत अल्प व्याज दराने 10,000 रुपये अर्थसहाय्य दिले जाते. देशातील लहान विक्रेत्यांना अर्थसहाय्य पुरवून, त्यांना खासगी कर्ज पुरवठादारांच्या कचाट्यातून सोडवणे, हे केंद्रसरकारचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.”
केंद्रीय मंत्री पुढे म्हणाले की दर महिन्याला 1.5 लाख नोंदणी करण्याचे मंत्रालयाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. “रस्त्यावरील विक्रेत्यांच्या फायद्यासाठी, आम्ही नोंदणी आणि कर्जासाठी अर्ज भरण्याची प्रक्रीया देखील सोपी केली आहे”.
पीएम स्वनिधी योजना:
ही केंद्र सरकारची योजना आहे, अर्थात, या योजनेसाठी गृह आणि नगर विकास मंत्रालयाने खालील उद्दिष्टांसह पूर्ण अर्थसहाय्य दिले आहे:
1. खेळत्या भांडवलासाठी रुपये 10,000 पर्यंत कर्ज पुरवठा
2. नियमित परतफेडीला प्रोत्साहन देणे; आणि
3. डिजिटल व्यवहारांचा अधिकाधिक प्रसार करणे.
वरील उद्दिष्टांसह ही योजना रस्त्यावरील विक्रेत्यांना औपचारिक दर्जा द्यायला सहाय्य करेल आणि या गटाला आर्थिक उतरंडीमध्ये वरच्या स्तरावर जाण्याच्या नव्या संधी उपलब्ध करेल.