Election Commission
Urban apathy continues unabated from Shimla to Surat
ECI appeals to voters of Gujarat to come out in large numbers during second phase to compensate for low voting in 1st phase
03 DEC 2022 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Surat, Rajkot and Jamnagar have recorded lower than State average of voter turnout of 63.3% in first phase of Gujarat elections. While voting percentage increased in many constituencies, the average voter turnout figure is dampened by urban apathy of these important districts just as during recently concluded general election to the legislative assembly of Himachal Pradesh, urban Assembly Constituency of Shimla recorded the lowest at 62.53% (less by 13 percentage point) as against the State average of 75.6%. Gujarat cities have shown the similar urban apathy trend during voting on 1st December 2022 in Assembly elections thus pulling down the percentage of voting in first phase.
Noting the voter turnout figures with concern, CEC Sh Rajiv Kumar, on behalf of ECI, appeals to the voters of Gujrat to come out in large numbers during second phase so as to compensate for low voting in 1st phase. The possibility of surpassing 2017 voting percentage now lies in their increased participation only.
The Gandhidham AC in Kuchchh district, which has industrial establishmentsrecorded lowest polling percentage of 47.86%,a sharp decline of 6.34% than the last election in 2017, recording a new low. The second lowest voting was in Karanj constitutency of Surat, which is also 5.37 % lower than its own low of 55.91% in 2017.
Major cities/ urban areas of Gujrat have not only recorded decline in voting percentage as compared to 2017 elections, but have also voted much less than State average of 63.3%. Decline in Rajkot west is very sharp at 10.56%.
District
Assembly Constituency
VTR in 2017
VTR in 2022
% decrease
Kachchh
Gandhidham
54.20
47.86
6.34
Rajkot
Rajkot East
66.98
62.20
4.78
Rajkot West
67.68
57.12
10.56
Rajkot South
64.28
58.99
5.29
Jamnagar
Jamnagar North
64.61
57.82
6.79
Jamnagar South
63.96
57.27
6.69
Junagarh
Junagarh
59.53
55.82
3.71
Surat
Surat North
63.96
59.24
4.72
Varachha Road
62.95
56.38
6.57
Karanj
55.91
50.54
5.37
Limbayat
65.51
58.53
6.98
Udhna
60.66
54.87
5.79
Majura
61.96
58.07
3.89
Surat West
67.37
62.92
4.45
Choryasi
61.10
56.86
4.24
The voting percentage in the first phase of election in 2017 was 66.79%. Had the voting percentage in these Assembly Constituencies been even equal to level of even their own voting percentage in 2017 election, the state average would have been more than 65%.
There is a conspicuous gap in voting turnout between rural and urban constituencies. The gap of voter turnout is as wide as 34.85% if it is compared in rural constituency of Dediapada in Narmada district which has recorded 82.71% and that in urban AC of Gandhidham in Kuchchh district which has witnessed 47.86% of voter turnout. Also, average turnout in important urban areas is lower than turnout in rural constituencies.
Within manydistricts, rural constituencies in those districts have voted much more than the urban constituenciesof the same district. For example-in Rajkot, there is a decline in all the urban ACs.
Rajkot
Assembly Constituency
VTR in 2017
VTR in 2022
% increase/decrease
Type of constituency
Rajkot East
66.98
62.20
4.78
Urban
Rajkot West
67.68
57.12
10.56
Urban
Rajkot South
64.28
58.99
5.29
Urban
Similarly, in Surat all rural Assembly Constituencies have voted more in %age terms than urban Assembly Constituencies of Surat. The difference in lowest urban AC of Surat with highest rural AC is as much as 25%.
Surat
Assembly Constituency
Voting % in 2022
Type of constituency
Karanj
50.54
Urban
Udhna
54.87
Urban
Varachha Road
56.38
Urban
Choryasi
56.86
Urban
Limbayat
58.53
Urban
Majura
58.07
Urban
Surat North
59.24
Urban
kamrej
60.28
Urban
Surat West
62.92
Urban
Katargam
64.08
Urban
Surat East
64.77
Urban
Olpad
64.65
Urban
Bardoli
66.07
Rural
Mahua
73.73
Rural
Mangrol
74.09
Rural
Mandvi
76.22
Rural
All the 26 ACs which recorded more than 65 % voting are rural and not even one urban AC has crossed the mark of 65% voting.
Sr. No.
Name of district
Name of AC
Voter Turnout in 2022
1
Kachchh
Mandvi
65.37
2
Jamnagar
Jamjodhpur
65.43
3
Navsari
Navsari
65.79
4
Surat
Bardoli
66.07
5
Valsad
Valsad
66.13
6
Navsari
Jalalpore
67.00
7
Morbi
Morbi
67.16
8
Dangs
Dangs
67.33
9
Surendranagar
Dhrangadhra
67.48
10
Bharuch
Jambusar
67.53
11
Morbi
Tankara
71.18
12
Navsari
Gandevi
71.49
13
Morbi
Wankaner
71.70
14
Bharuch
Vagra
71.73
15
Gir Somnath
Somnath
72.94
16
Surat
Mahuva
73.73
17
Surat
Mangrol
74.09
18
Narmada
Nandod
74.36
19
Tapi
Vyara
75.57
20
Bharuch
Jhagadia
76.20
21
Surat
Mandvi
76.22
22
Tapi
Nizar
78.19
23
Navsari
Bansda
78.23
24
Valsad
Dharampur
78.32
25
Valsad
Kaprada
79.57
26
Narmada
Dediapada
82.71
To address the urban apathy trend across the country, theCommission has directed all CEOs to identify low voter turnout ACs and Polling stations to ensure targeted awareness interventions to increase voting percentage. Recently also CEC ShRajiv Kumar along withEC Shri Anup Chandra Pandey,interacted with Nodal Officers of over 200 Voter Awareness Forums from various industrial units in Pune, which has earned the tag as one of the lowest voting percentage Parliamentary Constituenciesin 2019 general elections.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
شملہ سے سورت تک شہری ووٹروں کی بے حسی کا سلسلہ جاری ہے
ای سی آئی نے گجرات کے ووٹروں سے دوسرے مرحلے کے دوران بڑی تعداد میں باہر آنے کی اپیل کی ہے تاکہ پہلے مرحلے میں کم ووٹنگ کی تلافی کی جا سکے
03 DEC 2022 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
گجرات اسمبلی انتخابات کے پہلے مرحلے میں سورت، راجکوٹ اور جام نگر میں صرف 63.3 فیصد ووٹر ہی ووٹ ڈالنے کے لیے باہر نکلے، جو کہ ریاستی اوسط سے بھی کم ہے۔ بہت سے حلقوں میں ووٹنگ کی فیصد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، لیکن ان اہم اضلاع میں شہری بے حسی کی وجہ سے ووٹ ڈالنے والوں کی اوسط تعداد کم ہوئی ہے، جیسا کہ حال ہی میں ہماچل پردیش کی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے عام انتخابات کے دوران، شملہ کے شہری اسمبلی حلقہ میں 75.6 فیصد کے ریاستی اوسط کے مقابلے سب سے کم یعنی 62.53 فیصد (13 فیصد کم) درج کی گئی۔ گجرات کے شہروں نے 1 دسمبر 2022 کو اسمبلی انتخابات میں ووٹنگ کے دوران اسی طرح کی شہری بے حسی کا رجحان دکھایا ہے اس طرح پہلے مرحلے میں ووٹنگ کا فیصد کم ہوا۔
ووٹروں کے باہر نکلنے کے اعدادوشمار کو تشویش کے ساتھ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے، چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار نے ہندوستانی الیکشن کمیشن کی جانب سے، گجرات کے ووٹروں سے دوسرے مرحلے کے دوران بڑی تعداد میں باہر آنے کی اپیل کی ہے تاکہ پہلے مرحلے میں کم ووٹنگ کی تلافی کی جا سکے۔ 2017 کے ووٹنگ فیصد سے آگے نکلنے کا امکان اب صرف ان کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت میں مضمر ہے۔
کچھ ضلع کے گاندھی دھام اسمبلی حلقہ، جہاں بڑی تعداد میں صنعتی ادارے ہیں، میں سب سے کم پولنگ یعنی 47.86 فیصد ریکارڈ کی گئی، جو کہ 2017 کے گزشتہ انتخابات کے مقابلے میں 6.34 فیصد کی زبردست کمی ہے، جو کہ ایک نئی کم ترین سطح کو ریکارڈ کرتی ہے۔ دوسری سب سے کم ووٹنگ سورت کے کارنج حلقے میں ہوئی، جو کہ 2017 میں اس کی اپنی کم ترین 55.91 فیصد ووٹنگ سے بھی 5.37 فیصد کم ہے۔
گجرات کے بڑے شہروں/شہری علاقوں میں 2017 کے انتخابات کے مقابلے میں ووٹنگ کے فیصد میں نہ صرف کمی ریکارڈ کی گئی ہے بلکہ ریاستی اوسط 63.3 فیصد سے بھی بہت کم ووٹ ڈالے گئے ہیں۔ راجکوٹ ویسٹ میں 10.67 کی کمی بہت زیادہ ہے۔
ضلع
اسمبلی حلقہ
2017 میں وی ٹی آر
2022 میں وی ٹی آر
فیصد کمی
کچھ
گاندھی دھام
54.20
47.86
6.34
راجکوٹ
راجکوٹ مشرق
66.98
62.20
4.78
راجکوٹ مغرب
67.68
57.12
10.56
راجکوٹ جنوبی
64.28
58.99
5.29
جام نگر
جام نگر شمالی
64.61
57.82
6.79
جام نگر جنوبی
63.96
57.27
6.69
جوناگڑھ
جوناگڑھ
59.53
55.82
3.71
سورت
سورت شمالی
63.96
59.24
4.72
وراچھا روڈ
62.95
56.38
6.57
کارنج
55.91
50.54
5.37
لمبایت
65.51
58.53
6.98
اوڈھانا
60.66
54.87
5.79
مجورہ
61.96
58.07
3.89
سورت مغرب
67.37
62.92
4.45
چوریاسی
61.10
56.86
4.24
سال 2017 کے انتخابات کے پہلے مرحلے میں ووٹنگ کا تناسب 66.79 فیصد تھا۔ اگر ان اسمبلی حلقوں میں ووٹنگ کا فیصد 2017 کے انتخابات میں ان کے اپنے ووٹنگ فیصد کے برابر بھی ہوتا تو ریاست کا اوسط 65 فیصد سے زیادہ ہوتا۔
دیہی اور شہری حلقوں کے درمیان ووٹنگ فیصد میں واضح فرق ہے۔ اگر نرمدا ضلع کے دیدیا پاڑا کے دیہی حلقہ جہاں 82.71 فیصد ووٹنگ ہوئی اور کچھ ضلع کے گاندھی دھام کے شہری انتخابی حلقہ جہاں 47.86 فیصد ووٹنگ ہوئی، دونوں کے درمیان موازنہ کیا جائے تو یہ فرق 34.85 فیصد تک کا ہے ۔ نیز، اہم شہری علاقوں میں اوسط ٹرن آؤٹ دیہی حلقوں کے ٹرن آؤٹ سے کم ہے۔
بہت سے اضلاع کے اندر، ان اضلاع کے دیہی حلقوں نے اسی ضلع کے شہری حلقوں سے کہیں زیادہ ووٹ ڈالے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر راجکوٹ کے تمام شہری حلقوں میں کم ووٹ پڑے ہیں۔
راجکوٹ
اسمبلی حلقہ
2017 میں وی ٹی آر
2022 میں وی ٹی آر
فیصد اضافہ/کمی
حلقہ کی قسم
راجکوٹ مشرق
66.98
62.20
4.78
شہری
راجکوٹ مغرب
67.68
57.12
10.56
شہری
راجکوٹ جنوبی
64.28
58.99
5.29
شہری
اسی طرح، سورت کے تمام دیہی اسمبلی حلقوں نے سورت کے شہری اسمبلی حلقوں کے مقابلے فیصد کے لحاظ سے زیادہ ووٹ ڈالے ہیں۔ سب سے زیادہ دیہی اسمبلی حلقہ کے ساتھ سورت کے سب سے کم شہری اسمبلی حلقہ میں فرق 25 فیصد تک ہے۔
Surat
اسمبلی حلقہ
2022 میں ووٹنگ کا فیصد
حلقہ انتخاب کی قسم
کارنج
50.54
شہری
اوڈھانا
54.87
شہری
وراچھا روڈ
56.38
شہری
چوریاسی
56.86
شہری
لمبایت
58.53
شہری
مجورا
58.07
شہری
سورت شمالی
59.24
شہری
کامریج
60.28
شہری
سورت مغرب
62.92
شہری
کٹرگام
64.08
شہری
سورت مشرق
64.77
شہری
اولپاڈ
64.65
شہری
باردولی
66.07
دیہی
مہوا
73.73
دیہی
منگرول
74.09
دیہی
مانڈوی
76.22
دیہی
65 فیصد سے زیادہ ووٹنگ کرنے والے تمام 26 اسمبلی حلقے دیہی ہیں اور ایک بھی شہری اسمبلی حلقہ نے 65 فیصد ووٹنگ کا نشان پار نہیں کیا ہے۔
نمبر شمار
ضلع کا نام
حلقہ انتخاب کا نام
2022 میں ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ
1
کچھ
مانڈوی
65.37
2
جام نگر
جم جودھپور
65.43
3
نوساری
نوساری
65.79
4
سورت
باردولی
66.07
5
ولساڑ
ولساڑ
66.13
6
نوساری
جلال پور
67.00
7
موربی
موربی
67.16
8
ڈانگس
ڈانگس
67.33
9
سریندر نگر
دھرانگ دھر
67.48
10
بھروچ
جمبوسار
67.53
11
موربی
ٹنکرا
71.18
12
نوساری
گانڈیوی
71.49
13
موربی
ونکانیر
71.70
14
بھروچ
واگرا
71.73
15
گیر سومناتھ
سومناتھ
72.94
16
سورت
مہوا
73.73
17
سورت
منگرول
74.09
18
نرمدا
ناندوڈ
74.36
19
تاپی
ویارا
75.57
20
بھروچ
جھاگڑیا
76.20
21
سورت
مانڈوی
76.22
22
تاپی
نظار
78.19
23
نوساری
بانسڈا
78.23
24
ولساڑ
دھرم پور
78.32
25
ولساڑ
کپراڈا
79.57
26
نرمدا
دیدی پاڑہ
82.71
ملک بھر میں شہری ووٹروں کے بے حسی کے رجحان سے نمٹنے کے لیے، الیکشن کمیشن نے تمام سی ای اوز کو ہدایت کی ہے کہ وہ کم ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ والے اے سی اور پولنگ اسٹیشنز کی نشاندہی کریں تاکہ ووٹنگ کا فیصد بڑھانے کے لیے ٹارگٹ بیداری کی مداخلت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ حال ہی میں چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار نے الیکشن کمیشن شری انوپ چندر پانڈے کے ساتھ، پونہ میں مختلف صنعتی اکائیوں کے 200 سے زیادہ ووٹر آگاہی فورم کے نوڈل افسروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی، جس نے 2019 کے عام انتخابات میں سب سے کم ووٹنگ فیصد والے پارلیمانی حلقوں میں سے ایک کا ٹیگ حاصل کیا ہے۔