Election Commission
Urban apathy continues unabated from Shimla to Surat
ECI appeals to voters of Gujarat to come out in large numbers during second phase to compensate for low voting in 1st phase
03 DEC 2022 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Surat, Rajkot and Jamnagar have recorded lower than State average of voter turnout of 63.3% in first phase of Gujarat elections. While voting percentage increased in many constituencies, the average voter turnout figure is dampened by urban apathy of these important districts just as during recently concluded general election to the legislative assembly of Himachal Pradesh, urban Assembly Constituency of Shimla recorded the lowest at 62.53% (less by 13 percentage point) as against the State average of 75.6%. Gujarat cities have shown the similar urban apathy trend during voting on 1st December 2022 in Assembly elections thus pulling down the percentage of voting in first phase.
Noting the voter turnout figures with concern, CEC Sh Rajiv Kumar, on behalf of ECI, appeals to the voters of Gujrat to come out in large numbers during second phase so as to compensate for low voting in 1st phase. The possibility of surpassing 2017 voting percentage now lies in their increased participation only.
The Gandhidham AC in Kuchchh district, which has industrial establishmentsrecorded lowest polling percentage of 47.86%,a sharp decline of 6.34% than the last election in 2017, recording a new low. The second lowest voting was in Karanj constitutency of Surat, which is also 5.37 % lower than its own low of 55.91% in 2017.
Major cities/ urban areas of Gujrat have not only recorded decline in voting percentage as compared to 2017 elections, but have also voted much less than State average of 63.3%. Decline in Rajkot west is very sharp at 10.56%.
District
Assembly Constituency
VTR in 2017
VTR in 2022
% decrease
Kachchh
Gandhidham
54.20
47.86
6.34
Rajkot
Rajkot East
66.98
62.20
4.78
Rajkot West
67.68
57.12
10.56
Rajkot South
64.28
58.99
5.29
Jamnagar
Jamnagar North
64.61
57.82
6.79
Jamnagar South
63.96
57.27
6.69
Junagarh
Junagarh
59.53
55.82
3.71
Surat
Surat North
63.96
59.24
4.72
Varachha Road
62.95
56.38
6.57
Karanj
55.91
50.54
5.37
Limbayat
65.51
58.53
6.98
Udhna
60.66
54.87
5.79
Majura
61.96
58.07
3.89
Surat West
67.37
62.92
4.45
Choryasi
61.10
56.86
4.24
The voting percentage in the first phase of election in 2017 was 66.79%. Had the voting percentage in these Assembly Constituencies been even equal to level of even their own voting percentage in 2017 election, the state average would have been more than 65%.
There is a conspicuous gap in voting turnout between rural and urban constituencies. The gap of voter turnout is as wide as 34.85% if it is compared in rural constituency of Dediapada in Narmada district which has recorded 82.71% and that in urban AC of Gandhidham in Kuchchh district which has witnessed 47.86% of voter turnout. Also, average turnout in important urban areas is lower than turnout in rural constituencies.
Within manydistricts, rural constituencies in those districts have voted much more than the urban constituenciesof the same district. For example-in Rajkot, there is a decline in all the urban ACs.
Rajkot
Assembly Constituency
VTR in 2017
VTR in 2022
% increase/decrease
Type of constituency
Rajkot East
66.98
62.20
4.78
Urban
Rajkot West
67.68
57.12
10.56
Urban
Rajkot South
64.28
58.99
5.29
Urban
Similarly, in Surat all rural Assembly Constituencies have voted more in %age terms than urban Assembly Constituencies of Surat. The difference in lowest urban AC of Surat with highest rural AC is as much as 25%.
Surat
Assembly Constituency
Voting % in 2022
Type of constituency
Karanj
50.54
Urban
Udhna
54.87
Urban
Varachha Road
56.38
Urban
Choryasi
56.86
Urban
Limbayat
58.53
Urban
Majura
58.07
Urban
Surat North
59.24
Urban
kamrej
60.28
Urban
Surat West
62.92
Urban
Katargam
64.08
Urban
Surat East
64.77
Urban
Olpad
64.65
Urban
Bardoli
66.07
Rural
Mahua
73.73
Rural
Mangrol
74.09
Rural
Mandvi
76.22
Rural
All the 26 ACs which recorded more than 65 % voting are rural and not even one urban AC has crossed the mark of 65% voting.
Sr. No.
Name of district
Name of AC
Voter Turnout in 2022
1
Kachchh
Mandvi
65.37
2
Jamnagar
Jamjodhpur
65.43
3
Navsari
Navsari
65.79
4
Surat
Bardoli
66.07
5
Valsad
Valsad
66.13
6
Navsari
Jalalpore
67.00
7
Morbi
Morbi
67.16
8
Dangs
Dangs
67.33
9
Surendranagar
Dhrangadhra
67.48
10
Bharuch
Jambusar
67.53
11
Morbi
Tankara
71.18
12
Navsari
Gandevi
71.49
13
Morbi
Wankaner
71.70
14
Bharuch
Vagra
71.73
15
Gir Somnath
Somnath
72.94
16
Surat
Mahuva
73.73
17
Surat
Mangrol
74.09
18
Narmada
Nandod
74.36
19
Tapi
Vyara
75.57
20
Bharuch
Jhagadia
76.20
21
Surat
Mandvi
76.22
22
Tapi
Nizar
78.19
23
Navsari
Bansda
78.23
24
Valsad
Dharampur
78.32
25
Valsad
Kaprada
79.57
26
Narmada
Dediapada
82.71
To address the urban apathy trend across the country, theCommission has directed all CEOs to identify low voter turnout ACs and Polling stations to ensure targeted awareness interventions to increase voting percentage. Recently also CEC ShRajiv Kumar along withEC Shri Anup Chandra Pandey,interacted with Nodal Officers of over 200 Voter Awareness Forums from various industrial units in Pune, which has earned the tag as one of the lowest voting percentage Parliamentary Constituenciesin 2019 general elections.

निर्वाचन आयोग
शिमला से सूरत तक शहरी उदासीनता निरंतर जारी है
चुनाव आयोग ने पहले चरण में कम मतदान की पूर्ति के लिए गुजरात के मतदाताओं से दूसरे चरण के दौरान बड़ी संख्या में मतदान करने की अपील की
03 DEC 2022 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात चुनाव के पहले चरण में सूरत, राजकोट और जामनगर में राज्य के औसत 63.3% से कम मतदान हुआ है जबकि कई निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में मतदान प्रतिशत में वृद्धि हुई है औसत मतदाता मतदान का आंकड़ा इन महत्वपूर्ण जिलों की शहरी उदासीनता से कम हुआ है, जैसा कि हाल ही में हिमाचल प्रदेश विधानसभा के आम चुनाव के दौरान, शिमला के शहरी विधानसभा क्षेत्र में सबसे कम 62.53% (13 प्रतिशत बिंदु से कम) दर्ज किया गया था जबकि राज्य का औसत 75.6% है। गुजरात के शहरों में विधानसभा चुनावों में 1 दिसंबर 2022 को मतदान के दौरान इसी तरह की शहरी उदासीनता दिखाई दी है, इस प्रकार पहले चरण के मतदान के प्रतिशत में कमी आई है।
मतदाता मतदान के आंकड़ों पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए, भारत निर्वाचन आयोग की ओर से मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार ने गुजरात के मतदाताओं से दूसरे चरण के दौरान बड़ी संख्या में बाहर आकर मतदान करने की अपील की है ताकि पहले चरण में कम मतदान की पूर्ति की जा सके। मतदाताओं की भागीदारी में होने वाली वृद्धि से ही 2017 के मतदान प्रतिशत को पार करने की संभावना है।
कच्छ जिले में गांधीधाम विधानसभा, जिसमें औद्योगिक प्रतिष्ठान हैं, ने सबसे कम मतदान प्रतिशत 47.86% दर्ज किया है, जो 2017 में पिछले चुनाव की तुलना में 6.34% की तेज गिरावट है. यह एक नया निम्न रिकॉर्ड भी है। दूसरा सबसे कम मतदान सूरत के करंज निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में हुआ, जो 2017 में के पहले से ही कम 55.91% से 5.37% कम है।
गुजरात के प्रमुख शहरों/शहरी क्षेत्रों में न केवल 2017 के चुनावों की तुलना में मतदान प्रतिशत में गिरावट दर्ज की गई है, बल्कि राज्य के औसत 63.3% से भी कम मतदान हुआ है। राजकोट पश्चिम में 10.56% की महत्वपूर्ण कमी दर्ज की गई है।
जिला
विधानसभा सभा
2017 में वीटीआर
2022 में वीटीआर
% में कमी
कच्छ
गांधीधाम
54.20
47.86
6.34
राजकोट
पूर्वी राजकोट
66.98
62.20
4.78
पश्चिमी राजकोट
67.68
57.12
10.56
दक्षिणी राजकोट
64.28
58.99
5.29
जामनगर
उत्तरी जामनगर
64.61
57.82
6.79
दक्षिणी जामनगर
63.96
57.27
6.69
जूनागढ़
जूनागढ़
59.53
55.82
3.71
सूरत
उत्तरी सूरत
63.96
59.24
4.72
वराछा रोड
62.95
56.38
6.57
करंज
55.91
50.54
5.37
लिम्बायत
65.51
58.53
6.98
उधना
60.66
54.87
5.79
माजुरा
61.96
58.07
3.89
पश्चिमी सूरत
67.37
62.92
4.45
चोर्यासी
61.10
56.86
4.24
2017 में पहले चरण के चुनाव में मतदान प्रतिशत 66.79% था। अगर इन विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में मतदान प्रतिशत 2017 के चुनाव में अपने स्वयं के मतदान प्रतिशत के स्तर के बराबर भी होता, तो राज्य का औसत 65% से अधिक होता।
ग्रामीण और शहरी निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के बीच मतदान प्रतिशत में स्पष्ट अंतर है। अगर इसकी तुलना नर्मदा जिले के देदियापाड़ा के ग्रामीण निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से की जाए, जिसमें 82.71% दर्ज किया गया है और कच्छ जिले के गांधीधाम के शहरी विधानसभा क्षेत्र में 47.86% मतदान हुआ है, तो मतदान प्रतिशत का अंतर 34.85% है। इसके अलावा, महत्वपूर्ण शहरी क्षेत्रों में औसत मतदान ग्रामीण निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में मतदान की तुलना में कम है।
कई जिलों के भीतर, उन जिलों के ग्रामीण निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों ने उसी जिले के शहरी निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों की तुलना में बहुत अधिक मतदान किया है। उदाहरण के लिए- राजकोट में सभी शहरी विधानसभाओं में गिरावट दर्ज की गई है।
राजकोट
विधानसभा क्षेत्र
2017 में वीटीआर
2022 में वीटीआर
% वृद्धि/कमी
विधानसभा के प्रकार
पूर्वी राजकोट
66.98
62.20
4.78
शहरी
पश्चिमी राजकोट
67.68
57.12
10.56
शहरी
दक्षिणी राजकोट
64.28
58.99
5.29
शहरी
इसी तरह, सूरत में सभी ग्रामीण विधानसभा क्षेत्रों ने सूरत के शहरी विधानसभा क्षेत्रों की तुलना में प्रतिशत के मामले में अधिक मतदान किया है। उच्चतम ग्रामीण विधानसभा वाले सूरत की सबसे कम शहरी विधानसभा में अंतर 25 प्रतिशत जितना है।
सूरत
विधानसभा क्षेत्र
2022 में मतदान प्रतिशत
विधानसभा प्रकार
करंज
50.54
शहरी
उधना
54.87
शहरी
वराछा रोड
56.38
शहरी
चोर्यासी
56.86
शहरी
लिम्बायत
58.53
शहरी
माजुरा
58.07
शहरी
सूरत उत्तर
59.24
शहरी
कामरेज
60.28
शहरी
सूरत पश्चिम
62.92
शहरी
कतार्गम
64.08
शहरी
सूरत पूर्व
64.77
शहरी
ओलपाड
64.65
शहरी
बारडोली
66.07
ग्रामीण
महुआ
73.73
ग्रामीण
मंगरोल
74.09
ग्रामीण
मांडवी
76.22
ग्रामीण
65% से अधिक मतदान दर्ज करने वाले सभी 26 विधासभाएं ग्रामीण हैं और एक भी शहरी विधानसभा ने 65% मतदान के आंकड़े को पार नहीं किया है।
क्रम.सं
जिले का नाम
विधानसभा का नाम
2022 में मतदान प्रतिशत
1
कच्छ
मांडवी
65.37
2
जामनगर
जामजोधपुर
65.43
3
नवसारी
नवसारी
65.79
4
सूरत
बारडोली
66.07
5
वलसाड
वलसाड
66.13
6
नवसारी
जलालपुर
67.00
7
मोरबी
मोरबी
67.16
8
डांग
डांग
67.33
9
सुरेंद्रनगर
ध्रांगधरा
67.48
10
भरूच
जम्बूसर
67.53
11
मोरबी
टंकारा
71.18
12
नवसारी
गणदेवी
71.49
13
मोरबी
वांकानेर
71.70
14
भरूच
वागरा
71.73
15
गीर सोमनाथ
सोमनाथ
72.94
16
सूरत
महुवा
73.73
17
सूरत
मंगरोल
74.09
18
नर्मदा
नर्मदा
74.36
19
तापी
व्यारा
75.57
20
भरूच
झगडिया
76.20
21
सूरत
मांडवी
76.22
22
तापी
निज़ार
78.19
23
नवसारी
बंस्दा
78.23
24
वलसाड
धरमपुर
78.32
25
वलसाड
कपराडा
79.57
26
नर्मदा
देदियापाड़ा
82.71
देश भर में मतदान के प्रति शहरी उदासीनता की प्रवृत्ति को दूर करने के लिए, आयोग ने सभी सीईओ को कम मतदान वाली विधानसभाओं और मतदान केंद्रों की पहचान करने का निर्देश दिया है ताकि मतदान प्रतिशत बढ़ाने के लिए लक्षित जागरूकता हस्तक्षेप सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। हाल ही में मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार ने चुनाव आयुक्त श्री अनूप चंद्र पांडे के साथ पुणे में विभिन्न औद्योगिक इकाइयों के 200 से अधिक मतदाता जागरूकता मंचों के नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की, जिसे 2019 के आम चुनावों में सबसे कम मतदान प्रतिशत संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में से एक के रूप में टैग किया गया है।