Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture in collaboration with Ministry of Textile inaugurates Jharokha : A Compendium of Indian handicraft, handloom, art and culture” today
03 DEC 2022 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
Main Highlights:
• The mega event under this celebration is being organized at Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi from 3rd December 2022 to 10th December 2022 along with “Master Creations”.
• A fashion show titled “Crafts of India”; was organised to celebrate traditional crafts from different states of India
Ministry of culture in collaboration with Ministry of Textile inaugurated Jharokha - Compendium of Indian handicraft, handloom, art and culture” today at Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi.
On its inaugural day a fashion show titled “Crafts of India”; was organised to celebrate traditional crafts from different states of India. A cultural performance of “Korku”- Tribal folk dance of Korku community wasalso performed.
JHAROKHA is being organized at New Delhi (Dilli Haat- INA) in the form of an exhibition from 2nd December 2022 to 15th December 2022. The exhibition includes stalls from award winning artisans as part of DC Handicrafts Master Creation and artisanal clusters from different parts of the country.
On the occasion Shri Shantmanu, Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) said that Prime Minsiter Shri Narendra Modi has focussed on convergence and Jharokha represents that convergence with Ministry of Culture. He also added that this event will be beneficial for small scale industries , sellers and buyers.
Jharokha is a celebration of artists of different art forms and craftsman of different crafts. This event is organized in convergence with Ministry of Culture and DC-Handicrafts.
The mega event under this celebration is being organized at Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi from 3rd December 2022 to 10th December 2022 along with “Master Creations”. More than 15 crafts from 9 different states will be showcased in Jharokha.
Artisans, weavers, and artists who have given their significant contribution in promoting and reviving Indian handloom, handicrafts, art and culture will also be felicitated in the event.
A literary corner focused on local art, culture and festivals is setup along with food stalls celebrating local Indian cuisines.
Another highlight of Jharokha will be the cultural events. These events will continue for 10 days and will include folk dance, nukkad natak, fashion shows, singing performances by various artists.

وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت نے کپڑے کی وزارت کے اشتراک سے آج ہندوستانی دست کاری، ہینڈ لوم، فن و ثقافت کے مجموعہ: جھروکھا کا افتتاح کیا
03 DEC 2022 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• اس جشن کے تحت میگا ایونٹ کا انعقاد دہلی ہاٹ، آئی این اے، نئی دہلی میں 3 دسمبر 2022 سے 10 دسمبر 2022 تک ’’ماسٹر کرئیشنز‘‘ (عمدہ تخلیقات) کے ساتھ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
• ہندوستان کی مختلف ریاستوں سے روایتی دستکاری کا جشن منانے کے لیے ایک فیشن شو بعنوان ’’ہندوستان کی دستکاری‘‘ کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا۔
وزارت ثقافت نے کپڑے کی وزارت کے اشتراک سے آج دہلی ہاٹ، آئی این اے، نئی دہلی میں ہندوستانی دستکاری، ہینڈ لوم، آرٹ اور ثقافت کے مجموعہ– جھروکھا کا افتتاح کیا۔
افتتاح کے دن ہندوستان کی مختلف ریاستوں سے روایتی دستکاری کا جشن منانے کے لیے ایک فیشن شو منعقد کیا گیا، جس کا عنوان تھا ’’ہندوستان کے دستکاری‘‘۔ اس دوران کورکو برادری کا قبائلی لوک رقص – ’’کورکو‘‘ کی ثقافتی پیشکش بھی کی گئی۔
’جھروکھا‘ نئی دہلی (دِلّی ہاٹ- آئی این اے) میں 2 دسمبر 2022 سے 15 دسمبر 2022 تک ایک نمائش کی شکل میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ نمائش میں ڈی سی ہینڈی کرافٹس ماسٹر کرئیشن کے حصے کے طور پر ایوارڈ یافتہ کاریگروں کے اسٹالز اور ملک کے مختلف حصوں کے فنکارانہ کلسٹرز شامل ہیں۔
اس موقع پر ترقیاتی کمشنر (ہینڈی کرافٹس) جناب شانت منو نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہم آہنگی پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے اور ’جھروکھا‘ وزارت ثقافت کے ساتھ اس ہم آہنگی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ تقریب چھوٹی صنعتوں، فروخت کنندگان اور خریداروں کے لیے فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگی۔
’جھروکھا‘ مختلف فن پاروں کے فنکاروں اور مختلف دستکاری کے کاریگروں کا جشن ہے۔ اس تقریب کا اہتمام وزارت ثقافت اور ڈی سی دستکاری کے اشتراک سے کیا گیا ہے۔
اس جشن کے تحت میگا ایونٹ کا انعقاد دہلی ہاٹ، آئی این اے، نئی دہلی میں 3 دسمبر 2022 سے 10 دسمبر 2022 تک ’’ماسٹر کر’یشنز‘‘ کے ساتھ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جھروکھا میں 9 مختلف ریاستوں کے 15 سے زیادہ دستکاری کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔
اس تقریب میں دستکاروں، بنکروں اور فنکاروں کو بھی اعزاز سے نوازا جائے گا جنہوں نے ہندوستانی ہینڈ لوم، دستکاری، فن اور ثقافت کو فروغ دینے اور اس کے احیاء میں اپنا اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
مقامی فن، ثقافت اور تہواروں پر مرکوز ایک ادبی گوشہ مقامی ہندوستانی کھانوں کا جشن منانے والے کھانے کے اسٹالز کے ساتھ ترتیب دیا گیا ہے۔
جھروکھا کی ایک اور خاص بات ثقافتی تقریبات ہوں گی۔ یہ تقریبات 10 دن تک جاری رہیں گی اور ان میں لوک رقص، نکڑ ناٹک، فیشن شوز، مختلف فنکاروں کے گانے کی پرفارمنس شامل ہوں گی۔