Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
In natural farming the cost is less and more yield – Shri Tomar
Efforts will be made to include natural farming in agricultural education curriculum soon – Union Minister Shri Tomar
Union Agriculture Minister addresses the National Workshop on Natural Farming in Gwalior
03 DEC 2022 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that natural farming is the need of the hour, in which the cost is less and the produce fetches more price. Natural farming will now be part of the agricultural education. The government is making efforts in this direction to include soon the natural farming methods in agricultural education curriculum. Shri Tomar said this as the chief guest at the National Workshop on Natural Farming in Gwalior, organized by the Agricultural Technology Application Research Institute (ATARI), Jabalpur and Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindia Agricultural University, Gwalior.
Shri Tomar said that there was a time when there was a shortage of food grains compared to India’s population. Then a production-oriented policy was made by moving towards chemical fertilizers, due to which production increased and today we grow food grains in surplus, but now once again there is a need to groom ourselves, so that the future is assured and there is harmony with nature. This is not only our concern but the whole world is seized of the issue. Shri Tomar said that today the need is to follow the principles of healthy mind, healthy food, healthy agriculture and healthy human being. For this, one should move towards natural farming. Natural farming is the farming of perfection. Livestock has an important contribution in this. The dung and cow urine of a native cow is sufficient for a common farmer to work in natural farming. If the country adopts natural farming, then cows will not be seen on the roads, but they will be used properly. Now the country is moving in this direction. 100% natural farming is being done in Dang district of Gujarat. In Himachal too, farmers are fast moving in this direction. M.P. has planned it in 5,000 villages.
Shri Tomar said that Agriculture has an important place in our country. It is not only for livelihood, but also everyone's need. The farmer does not work only to get livelihood from agriculture, but he does farming to feed over 130 crore people of the country. He said that today India has become a country which provides food grains to the world. Today many friendly countries of the world look towards India that if the food production in India is good, then India will help us in bad times. The farmers have the responsibility of the country and the world also. Shri Tomar said that the fertility of the soil is weakening due to chemical farming. Friendly bacteria are being killed. Every year we are increasing the need of the soil for fertilizers. It is our responsibility to save the country from the crisis that it is going to face after 25 years, that is why Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi re-launched the natural farming method and it is being given the form of a mass movement.
The Union Minister said that along with this the Government of India is making efforts to increase the income of the farmers. The MSP has been increased one-and-a-half times, while crores of farmers are being given Rs. 6,000 every year through the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi. So far, more than Rs 2.16 lakh crore has been deposited directly into the bank accounts of the farmers. Under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Rs 1.24 lakh crore was given to the farmers in lieu of crop loss. Farmers have been disbursed Rs. 18 lakh crore through the Kisan Credit Cards. Farmers meet. The Central Government is making every possible effort to empower the farmers.
In the programme, Madhya Pradesh Minister of State for Horticulture and Food Processing, and Narmada Valley Development, Shri Bharat Singh Kushwaha; Dr. Ved Prakash Chahal, Deputy Director General (Agriculture Extension), Indian Council of Agricultural Research; Dr. Arvind Shukla, Vice Chancellor of Rajmata Vijayaraje Agricultural University, Gwalior; Director of ATARI Jabalpur, Dr. Shyamranjan Singh, along with public representatives and scientists-officers were present.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्राकृतिक खेती में लागत कम और उपज की कीमत अधिक- श्री तोमर
कृषि शिक्षा पाठ्यक्रम में प्राकृतिक खेती को शीघ्र जोड़ने का प्रयास- केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री के मुख्य आतिथ्य में ग्वालियर में हुई प्राकृतिक खेती पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला
03 DEC 2022 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा है कि प्राकृतिक खेती वर्तमान समय की मांग है, जिसमें लागत कम लगती है और उपज की कीमत अधिक मिलती है। प्राकृतिक खेती अब कृषि शिक्षा में भी आएगी। प्राकृतिक खेती पद्धति कृषि शिक्षा पाठ्यक्रम में शीघ्र जुड़े, इस दिशा में सरकार प्रयास कर रही है। श्री तोमर ने यह बात कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी अनुप्रयोग अनसुंधान संस्थान (अटारी), जबलपुर और राजमाता विजयाराजे सिंधिया कृषि विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा ग्वालियर में प्राकृतिक खेती पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में कही।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि एक समय था जब देश में आबादी के हिसाब से खाद्यान्न की कमी थी। तब केमिकल-फर्टिलाइजर की ओर जाकर उत्पादन केंद्रित नीति बनी, जिसके कारण उत्पादन बढ़ा व आज खाद्यान्न सरप्लस हैं, लेकिन अब एक बार फिर से खुद को संवारने की जरूरत है, ताकि आगे का जीवन ठीक से चले और प्रकृति से तालमेल ठीक से बन सके, यह सिर्फ हमारी नहीं बल्कि पूरी दुनिया की चिंता है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि आज जरूरत स्वस्थ मन, स्वस्थ खाना, स्वस्थ कृषि और स्वस्थ इंसान के सिद्धांत पर चलने की है। इसके लिए प्राकृतिक खेती की ओर अग्रसर होना चाहिए। प्राकृतिक खेती पूर्णता की खेती है। इसमें पशुधन का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है। एक देशी गाय का गोबर व गौमूत्र एक सामान्य किसान के लिए प्राकृतिक खेती में काम करने को पर्याप्त है। देश प्राकृतिक खेती अपनाएगा तो गायें सड़कों पर नहीं दिखेगी, बल्कि इनका सही उपयोग होगा। अब देश इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है। गुजरात के डांग जिले में शत-प्रतिशत प्राकृतिक खेती हो रही है। हिमाचल में भी तेजी से किसान इस ओर बढ़ रहे हैं। म.प्र. में 5 हजार गांवों में इसकी योजना बनाई गई है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि हमारे देश में कृषि का महत्वपूर्ण स्थान है। यह सिर्फ आजीविका के लिए ही नहीं, बल्कि सबकी जरूरत भी है। किसान खेती से सिर्फ आजीविका प्राप्त करने के लिए काम नहीं करता, बल्कि वह देश के 130 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोगों की भूख मिटाने के लिए खेती करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत आज दुनिया को खाद्यान्न देने वाला देश बन गया है। दुनिया के बहुत-से मित्र देश आज भारत की तरफ देखते हैं कि अगर भारत में खाद्यान्न उत्पादन की स्थिति ठीक है तो बुरे वक्त में भारत हमारी मदद करेगा। किसानों के सामने देश व दुनिया की भी जिम्मेदारी है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि रासायनिक खेती के कारण माटी की उर्वरा शक्ति कमजोर हो रही है। मित्र बैक्टीरिया मारे जा रहे हैं। हम हर साल धरती की खाद की प्यास बढ़ाते जा रहे हैं। जिस संकट से देश 25 साल बाद जूझने वाला है उससे बचाना हमारी जिम्मेदारी है, इसलिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने प्राकृतिक खेती पद्धति को फिर से लांच किया व इसे जनांदोलन का स्वरूप दिया जा रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इसके साथ ही किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए भारत सरकार प्रयत्नशील है। एमएसपी डेढ़ गुना की गई, वहीं प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि के माध्यम से करोड़ों किसानों को हर साल छह-छह हजार रुपये दिए जा रहे हैं। अब तक 2.16 लाख करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा राशि सीधे किसानों के बैंक खातों में जमा कराई जा चुकी हैं। प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना में किसानों को फसलों के नुकसान के बदले 1.24 लाख करोड़ रु. दिए गए हैं। किसान क्रेडिट कार्डों द्वारा 18 लाख करोड़ रु. किसानों को मिलते हैं। किसानों की ताकत बढ़ाने के लिए केंद्र सरकार हरसंभव प्रयास कर रही है।
कार्यक्रम में म.प्र. के उद्यानिकी एवं खाद्य प्रसंस्करण तथा नर्मदा घाटी विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री भारत सिंह कुशवाह, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के उप महानिदेशक (कृषि प्रसार) डॉ. वेद प्रकाश चहल, राजमाता विजयाराजे कृषि विश्वविद्यालय ग्वालियर के कुलपति डॉ. अरविंद शुक्ला, अटारी जबलपुर के निदेशक डॉ. श्यामरंजन सिंह, सहित जनप्रतिनिधि व वैज्ञानिकगण-अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।