Ministry of Steel
SAIL undertakes CSR on International Day of Persons with Disabilities with distribution of assistive device
03 DEC 2022 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
On the ‘International Day of Persons with Disabilities’ on 3rd December, 2022,The Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), the Maharatna Steel Public Sector, distributed assistive devices to Persons with Disabilities (Divyang jan) across its Plants/Units and Corporate Office at New Delhi. SAIL has engaged Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO) to undertake this Priority Program under SAIL’s Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR). Smt. Soma Mondal, Chairman, SAIL along with other senior officials of the Company was present during the event at New Delhi.
This priority programof SAIL will be held across several locations in the country, mostly in the areas of operation of SAIL, in a phased manner under ‘Azaadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. The Divyang jan are being empowered through assistive aids like tricycle, motorized tricycles, smart canes & smart phones for visually impaired and hearing aids among others.
Currently, SAIL supports various focused facilities dedicated for Divyang jan at its plant locations viz ‘ School for Blind, Deaf and Mentally challenged children’ and ‘Home and Hope’ at Rourkela, ‘Ashalata Kendra’ at Bokaro, ‘Handicapped Oriented Education Program’ and ‘Durgapur Handicapped Happy Home’ at Durgapur, and ‘Cheshire Home’ at Burnpur.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
सेल ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय दिव्यांग दिवस पर सीएसआर के तहत सहायक उपकरणों का वितरण किया
03 DEC 2022 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
3 दिसंबर, 2022 को 'अंतरराष्ट्रीय दिव्यांग दिवस' पर इस्पात क्षेत्र की महारत्न कंपनी भारतीय इस्पात प्राधिकरण लिमिटेड (सेल) नेअपने संयंत्रों/इकाइयों औरनई दिल्ली स्थित कारपोरेट कार्यालय में दिव्यांगजनों को सहायक उपकरण वितरित किए।सेल ने अपने कारपोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) के तहतइस जरूरी कार्यक्रम को शुरू करने के लिए भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग निर्माण निगम (एलिम्को) को नियुक्त किया है। इस कार्यक्रम में सेल की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती सोमा मंडल,कंपनी के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ उपस्थित थीं।
सेल के लिए यह प्राथमिकता आधारित कार्यक्रम है।इसका आयोजन देश के विभिन्न स्थानों में सेल के परिचालन वाले अधिकांश क्षेत्रों में'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के तहत चरणबद्ध तरीके से किया गया।दिव्यांगजनों को ट्राइसाइकिल, मोटरचालित ट्राइसाइकिल, दृष्टिबाधितों कोस्मार्ट केन व स्मार्ट फोन और श्रवण यंत्र जैसे सहायक उपकरणों के माध्यम से सशक्त बनाया जा रहा है।
वर्तमान मेंसेल अपने संयंत्र के क्षेत्रों में दिव्यांगजनों को समर्पित विभिन्न केंद्रित सुविधाओं के माध्यम से सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है।इनमेंराउरकेला में 'दृष्टिबाधित, बधिर और मानसिक रूप से दिव्यांग बच्चों के लिए स्कूल' और 'होम एंड होप (घर और आशा)' बोकारो स्थित,‘आशालता केंद्र दुर्गापुर में 'दिव्यांग उन्मुख शिक्षा कार्यक्रम' 'दुर्गापुर दिव्यांगहैप्पी होम औरबर्नपुर में 'चेशायर होम' शामिल हैं।