Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh calls for enhancing StartUp cum public outreach and incentivising the research as well as Inter and Intra collaboration among the frontier DBT institutes for cutting-edge and translation research for the overall benefit of society and the country
The Minister undertakes two-day comprehensive review of 14 Autonomous Institutions of the Department of Biotechnology on achievements and way forward
Dr Jitendra Singh gave the mantra of “Strive for Excellence & Innovate for the Future” to all the 14 Autonomous Institutions of the DBT
02 DEC 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today called for incentivizing the research and public outreach as well as Inter and Intra collaboration among the frontier DBT institutes for cutting-edge and translation research for the overall benefit of society and the country.
Speaking after two-day comprehensive review of 14 Autonomous Institutions of the Department of Biotechnology at National Institute of Immunology, Dr Jitendra Singh gave the mantra of “Strive for Excellence & Innovate for the Future” to all the 14 institutes.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in era of rapid innovations and transformative changes, Biotech Institutes should focus on its core competency and strive hard to bring research and product development at par with global standards. He said, though National Institute of Immunology (NII) has been pioneering in deciphering the molecular basis and host response to infectious diseases like tuberculosis, malaria and viral diseases including Dengue and COVID, but its recent breakthrough in evaluating the intranasal Covid-19 vaccine in phase 3 clinical trial for its immunological effectiveness is noted by all.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that DBT-National Agri Food Biotechnology Institute (NABI), Mohali identifies priority cereal and fruit crops with focused traits to implement genome editing approaches. He said, these new initiatives will be co-developed along with industries to streamline its operations and thereby providing impetus to Indian agriculture.
Similarly, Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI), Faridabad has a strong mother and child health research program. Its research on immediate Kangaroo mother care has resulted in a new recommendation by WHO for preterm babies. THSTI is developing therapeutic molecules against tuberculosis, dengue and non-alcoholic fatty liver disease. It has contributed to covid-19 vaccine and is currently developing a pan beta corona virus vaccine, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that Rajiv Gandhi Centre for Biotechnology (RGCB)’s HPV vaccine efficacy studies of 10 years have resulted in establishing a single dose of HPV vaccine for 9 to 18 years children sufficient to prevent infection. RGCB is also doing vaccine efficacy studies for the first indigenously developed HPV vaccine and the above has now been adopted by WHO for immunization strategy.
The achievements of National institute of animal biotechnology, (NIAB) Hyderabad has been underlined for the development of LSDV vaccine candidates through immunoinformatic, first report on complete genome sequence of LSDV (Andhra isolate), Electrochemical based Lateral Flow Assay for Japanese Encephalitis Virus and Toxoplasma Gondai.
Dr Jitendra Singh was given presentation by Institute for Stem Cell Science and Regenerative Medicine (inStem) in Bengaluru as the institute is carrying out cutting edge research using stem cells to understand blood and cardiovascular diseases and brain disorders. Using human genetics and human stem cell technology from human clinical samples they have generated a large resource of stem cells under collaborative programs, to understand why some individuals might be prone to developing mental illness. inStem’s Centre for Stem Cell Research (CSCR) at CMC Vellore is leading efforts on musculoskeletal regeneration and gene therapy for blood disorders like hemophilia, beta-thalassemia and sickle cell disease. Being India’s first stem cell institute inStem is also regularly carrying out extensive outreach, and highly sophisticated stem cell training for capacity building in stem cells and regenerative biology.
Director of the National Institute of Biomedical Genomics (NIBMG) has informed the Minister that they have identified the genomic changes which mark transition from precancer to frank oral cancer. They have conducted the first genome wide study in the GARBH-Ini cohort to identify genomic and epigenomic markers of preterm birth and also spearheaded the Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomics Consortium, INSACOG, which provided valuable information on the emergence and spread of viral variants for public health management during the pandemic
Institute of Life Sciences (ILS), Bhubaneswar is working on several research programs in the areas of Infectious Disease Biology, Cancer Biology, and Plant and Microbial Biotechnology the research programme of ILS strategically plans to address issues on infectious disease biology in experimental as well as human models.
National Brain Research Centre (NBRC) Manesar is mandated to study brain function at different levels and apply the knowledge for societal benefit. We operate the MEG facility in collaboration with AIIMS to serve patients at a subsidized rate. In the past one year we developed a new method to estimate brain metabolites as an early indicator of dementia. We also showed that coordination between different brain centers remain invariant even though the peak alpha frequency is slowed with aging. In the next year they plan to expand our research in the areas of autism and epilepsy by utilizing the state-of-the-art MRI facilities on campus. They also aim to increase collaborations with clinicians through joint internship and MD programmes.
Heads and Directors of Rajiv Gandhi Centre for Biotechnology (RGCB), Thiruvananthapuram, Centre for DNA Fingerprinting & Diagnostics, (CDFD), Hyderabad, Institute of Life Sciences (ILS), Bhubaneswar, National Institute for Plant Genome Research, (NIPGR), New Delhi, Institute of Bioresources& Sustainable Development (IBSD), Imphal National Institute of Immunology (NII), New Delhi, National Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute (NABI), Mohali, Punjab, Center of Innovative and Applied Bioprocessing (CIAB), Mohali, Punjab, National Brain Research Centre (NBRC), Manesar, Haryana, Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI), Faridabad. National Centre for Cell Science (NCCS), Pune, National Institute of Animal Biotechnology (NIAB), Hyderabad, Institute for Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine (InStem), Bangalore, National Institute of Bio Medical Genomics (NIBMG), Kalyani took part in the review meeting.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اسٹارٹ اپ اورعوامی رابطہ کاری میں اضافہ پر زور دیا سا تھ ہی ساتھ تحقیق اور سرکردہ ڈی بی ٹی اداروں کے مابین جدید ترین ٹکنالوجیوں کے معاملے میں داخلی اورباہم اثر پذیر اشتراک پر بھی زور دیا اور معاشرےاورملک کے مجموعی مفادکے لئے تحقیق کے عملی پہلو کو اجاگر کرنے پر زور دیا
مرکزی وزیر نے حصولیابیوں اور ترقی سے متعلق بایو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمہ کے 14 خود مختار اداروں کا دوروزہ جامع جائزہ لیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ڈی بی ٹی کے تمام 14 خود مختاراداروں کے لئے مستقبل کے واسطے مہارت اوراختراع کی کوشش کا منتر دیا
02 DEC 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹکنالوجی آزادانہ چارج، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت آزادانہ چارج ، وزیراعظم کے دفترمیں وزیرمملکت، عوامی شکایات،عملے، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اورخلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے اسٹارٹ اپ اورعوامی رابطہ کاری میں اضافہ پر زور دیا سا تھ ہی ساتھ تحقیق اور سرکردہ ڈی بی ٹی اداروں کے مابین جدید ترین ٹکنالوجیوں کے معاملے میں داخلی اورباہم اثر پذیر اشتراک پر بھی زور دیا اور معاشرےاورملک کے مجموعی مفادکے لئے تحقیق کے عملی پہلو کو اجاگر کرنے پر زور دیا۔
ایمیونولوجی کے قومی انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں بایوٹکنالوجی کے محکمہ کے 14 خود مختار اداروں کا دوروزہ جامع جائزہ لینےکےبعد اظہار خیال کرتےہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے ڈی بی ٹی کے تمام 14 خود مختاراداروں کے لئے مستقبل کے واسطے مہارت اوراختراع کی کوشش کا منتر دیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ تیز رفتار اختراعات اور تبدیلی کے دور میں، بائیوٹیک انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو اپنی بنیادی اہلیت پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے اور عالمی معیارات کے مطابق تحقیق اور مصنوعات کی ترقی کی فروغ کے لئےسخت محنت اورکوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ قوت مدافعت کا قومی ادارہ (این آئی آئی ) متعدی امراض مثلا تپ دق، ملیریا اور ڈینگی اور کوویڈ سمیت وائرل بیماریوں کے سلسلے میں سرکردہ ادارے کے طور پر کام کرتا رہا ہے ۔مالیکیولر بنیاد سے متعلق اطلاعا ت فراہم کرتا رہا ہےاوران تمام امراض کے بارے میں ضروری اطلاعات بھی فراہم کرتا رہا ہے۔ تاہم اس کی حالیہ کامیابی یہ ہے کہ اسنے تین مراحل پر مشتمل شفاخانہ تجربہ کے ذریعہ انٹرانسل کووڈ ٹیکہ تیار کیاہے جو قوت مدافعت کو بڑھانےوالااثر انگیز کاحامل ٹیکہ ہے جسکی افادیت سب نےتسلیم کی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ موہالی کے ڈی بی ٹی-نیشنل ایگری فوڈ بائیوٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این اے بی آئی)، ترجیحی اناج اور پھلوں کی فصلوں کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جن میں جینوم ایڈیٹنگ کے طریقوں کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے توجہدی گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا، ان نئے اقدامات کو صنعتوں کے ساتھ مل کر تیار کیا جائے گا تاکہ اس طرح ہندوستانی زراعت کو حوصلہ فراہم کرتے ہوئے اس کی سرگرمیوں کو ہموار کیا جا سکے۔
وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہا کہ اسی طرح فرید آباد کے ٹرانسلیشنل ہیلتھ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی ) میں ماں اور بچے کی صحت سے متعلق تحقیقی پروگرام ہے۔ کینگرو ماں کی فوری دیکھ بھال سے متعلق اس کی تحقیق کے نتیجے میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کی جانب سے قبل از وقت پیدا ہونے والے بچوں کے لیے ایک نئی سفارش سامنے آئی ہے۔ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی تپ دق، ڈینگی اور غیر الکوحل فیٹی جگر کی بیماری کے خلاف علاج کے مالیکیول تیار کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ اس نے کوویڈ 19 ویکسین میں تعاون کیا ہے اور فی الحال پین بیٹا کورونا وائرس ویکسین تیار کر رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ بایو ٹکنالوجی کے راجیو گاندھی سنٹر (آر جی سی بی) کے 10 سال کے ایچ پی وی ویکسین کی افادیت کے مطالعے کے نتیجے میں 9 سے 18 سال کے عمر کے بچوں کے لیے ایچ پی وی ویکسین کی ایک ہی خوراک انفیکشن سے بچنے کے لیے کافی ہے۔ آر جی سی بی مقامی طور پر تیار کئے گئے پہلے ایچ پی وی ویکسین کے لیے ویکسین کی افادیت کا مطالعہ بھی کر رہا ہے اور مذکورہ بالا کو اب ڈبلیو ایچ او نے قوت مدافعت کی حکمت عملی کے لئے اپنایا ہے۔
حیدرآباد کے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اینیمل بائیو ٹکنالوجی، (این آئی اےبی) کی حصولیابیوں کو امیونو انفارمیٹک کے ذریعے ایل ایس ڈی وی ویکسین کے کینڈیڈیٹس، ایل ایس ڈی وی (آندھرا آئسولیٹ) کے مکمل جینوم سیکوینس پر پہلی رپورٹ، جاپانی انسیفلائٹس وائرس اور ٹوکسوپیلاسما۔ گونڈائی کے لیے الیکٹرو کیمیکل پر مبنی لیٹرل فلو ایسے کے فروغ کے لیے واضح کیا گیا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو بنگلورو میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار سٹیم سیل سائنس اینڈ ریجنریٹیو میڈیسن(ان اسٹیم) نے پریزنٹیشن دیا کیونکہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ خون اور قلبی امراض اور دماغی امراض کو سمجھنے کے لیے اسٹیم سیلز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جدید تحقیق کر رہا ہے۔ انسانی طبی نمونوں سے انسانی جینیات اور انسانی اسٹیم سیل ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے باہمی تعاون کے پروگراموں کے تحت اسٹیم سیلز کا ایک بڑا وسیلہ تیار کیا ہے، یہ سمجھنے کے لیے کہ کیوں کچھ افراد ذہنی بیماری کا شکار ہو سکتے ہیں۔ سی ایم سی ویلور میں سٹیم کا سنٹر فار سٹیم سیل ریسرچ (سی ایس سی آر) خون کے عوارض جیسے ہیموفیلیا، بیٹا تھیلیسیمیا اور سکل سیل کی بیماری کے لیے پٹھوں کی تخلیق نو اور جین تھراپی پر کوششوں کی قیادت کر رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان کا پہلا اسٹیم سیل انسٹی ٹیوٹ ہونے کے ناطے اسٹیم باقاعدگی سے اسٹیم سیلز اور ری جنریٹیو بائیولوجی میں صلاحیت کی تعمیر کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر رسائی اور انتہائی نفیس اسٹیم سیل تربیت کا کام انجام دے رہا ہے۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بایومیڈیکل جینومکس (این آئی بی ایم جی ) کے ڈائریکٹر نے وزیر کو مطلع کیا ہے کہ انہوں نے جینومک تبدیلیوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے جو پریکینسر سے منہ کے کینسر میں منتقلی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے قبل از وقت پیدائش کے جینومک اور ایپی جینومک مارکروں کی شناخت کے لیے گربھ۔ انی گروپ میں پہلا جینوم وسیع مطالعہ کیا ہے اور ہندوستانی سارس۔ کو۔2 جینومکس کنسورشیم، ا نساکوگ کی سربراہی بھی کی ہے، جس نے وبائی امراض کے دوران صحت عامہ کے انتظام کے لیے وائرل کی مختلف قسموں کے ظہور اور پھیلاؤ کے بارے میں قیمتی معلومات فراہم کیں۔
بھونیشور کا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف لائف سائنسز (آئی ایل ایس ) متعدی بیماری حیاتیات، کینسر حیاتیات، اور پودوں اور مائکروبیل بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں کئی تحقیقی پروگراموں پر کام کر رہا ہے، آئی ایل ایس کا تحقیقی پروگرام حکمت عملی کے ساتھ متعدی بیماری بایولوجی سے متعلق مسائل کو تجربات کے ساتھ ساتھ انسانی ماڈلز کےطور پر حل کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔
اس جائزہ میٹنگ میں راجیو گاندھی سنٹر فار بایو ٹکنالوجی (آر جی سی بی ) ترواننت پورم، سینٹر فار ڈی این اے فنگر پرنٹنگ اینڈ ڈائیگناسٹک، (سی ڈی ایف ڈی ) ، حیدرآباد، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف لائف سائنسز (آئی ایل ایس ) ، بھونیشور، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار پلانٹ جینوم ریسرچ، ( این آئی پی جی آر) کے سربراہان اور ڈائریکٹرز دہلی، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بائیو ریسورس اینڈ سسٹین ایبل ڈیولپمنٹ (آئی بی ایس ڈی) ، امفال نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف امیونولوجی (این آئی آئی ) ، نئی دہلی، نیشنل ایگری فوڈ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این اے بی آئی ) ، موہالی، پنجاب، سنٹر آف انوویٹیو اینڈ اپلائیڈ بائیو پروسیسنگ (سی آئی اے بی) ، موہالی، پنجاب ، نیشنل برین ریسرچ سینٹر (این بی آر سی ) ، مانیسر، ہریانہ، ٹرانسلیشنل ہیلتھ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی ) ، فرید آباد۔ نیشنل سینٹر فار سیل سائنس (این سی سی ایس) ، پونے، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اینیمل بائیو ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی اےبی ) ، حیدرآباد، انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار اسٹیم سیل بیالوجی اینڈ ریجنریٹیو میڈیسن (ان اسٹیم) ، بنگلور، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بائیو میڈیکل جینومکس (این آئی بی ایم جی ) ، کلیانی نے حصہ لیا۔