National Financial Reporting Authority
Investors reward well-governed corporates: NFRA Chairperson
02 DEC 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Speaking at the conference on “Financial Reporting and Corporate Governance in the Corporate Sector”, Dr Ajay Bhushan Prasad Pandey, Chairperson, NFRA, said here today that Sound Corporate Governance is bedrock of corporate sector that contributes to the sustainable growth and development of the Nation as whole. He further said that investors reward the well-governed corporates.
Dr Pandey mentioned about a number of path breaking reforms initiated by Indian Policy Makers during last few years, both for enabling growth and development of business sector and society such as Digital Reforms like Aadhar, UPI, GST and Tax Reforms. He also mentioned about several institutional building reforms like NFRA, IBC, NCLT etc.
Dr Pandey said need of the hour for the Finance Community and Directors is to take measures to prevent frauds and failure of internal financial controls such as developing Case Study of Register of Frauds. Perhaps it is time to go Back to Basics of Internal Financial Controls as not all the corporate frauds were committed by very sophisticated designs but by age old methods of fictitious sales and loans and advances, over invoicing of purchases, related party transactions and due to failure of basic internal controls.
In relation to building trust and meeting stakeholders expectations, Dr Pandey mooted idea of crowdsourcing of risk related matters and matters of emphasis for auditor consideration. He also suggested consideration of UK Brydon report recommendation of publication of Directors Risk Report before the audit scope is decided by The Audit Committee which can evaluate stakeholders inputs on that Risk Report.
On the Sustainability Reporting Standards, he said it is better to align with those of International Sustainability Standards Board of IFRS Foundation.

قومی مالیاتی رپورٹنگ اتھارٹی
سرمایہ کار اچھی حکمرانی والے کارپوریٹ کو نوازتے ہیں: این ایف آراے چیئرپرسن
02 DEC 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
’’کارپوریٹ سیکٹر میں مالیاتی رپورٹنگ اور کارپوریٹ گورننس‘‘ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، این ایف آر اے کے چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر اجے بھوشن پرساد پانڈےنے آج یہاں کہا کہ اچھی کارپوریٹ حکمرانی، کارپوریٹ سیکٹر کی بنیاد ہے جو مجموعی طور پر ملک کی پائیدار ترقی اور فروغ میں تعاون کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سرمایہ کار اچھی حکمرانی والے کارپوریٹس کو نوازتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر پانڈے نے گزشتہ چند برسوں کے دوران ہندوستانی پالیسی سازوں کی طرف سے شروع کی گئیں متعدد معرکتہ الآرا اصلاحات کا ذکر کیا، جو کہ کاروباری شعبے اور معاشرے دونوں کی ترقی اور فروغ کے لیے کی گئیں مثلاً ڈیجیٹل اصلاحات جیسے آدھار، یو پی آئی، جی ایس ٹی اور ٹیکس اصلاحات۔ انہوں نے کئی ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات جیسے این ایف آراے ، آئی بی سی، این سی ایل ٹی وغیرہ کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
ڈاکٹر پانڈے نے کہا کہ فائننس کمیونٹی اور ڈائریکٹرز کے لیے وقت کی ضرورت ہے کہ وہ دھوکہ دہی اور داخلی مالیاتی کنٹرول کی ناکامی کو روکنے کے اقدامات جیسے دھوکہ دہی کے رجسٹر کا کیس اسٹڈی تیار کریں۔ شاید داخلی مالیاتی کنٹرول کی بنیادی باتوں کو یاد کرنے کا وقت آگیا ہے کیونکہ تمام کارپوریٹ دھوکہ دہی کے کام جدید ترین منصوبوں کے ذریعے انجام نہیں دیئے جاتے بلکہ فرضی فروخت اور قرضوں اور ایڈوانسز خریداریوں کی زائد رسیدوں کے پرانے طریقوں، متعلقہ پارٹی کے لین دین اور بنیادی اندرونی کنٹرول کی ناکامی کی وجہ سے انجام دیئے جاتے ہیں۔
اعتماد سازی اور متعلقین کی توقعات کو پورا کرنے کے سلسلے میں، ڈاکٹر پانڈے نےجوکھم سے متعلق معاملات اور آڈیٹر کے غور کے لیے زور دینے کے معاملات کی کراؤڈ سورسنگ کا خیال پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے آڈٹ کمیٹی کے ذریعہ آڈٹ دائرہ کار کا فیصلہ کرنے سے پہلے ڈائریکٹرز رسک رپورٹ کی اشاعت کی یو کے برائیڈن رپورٹ کی سفارش پر غور کرنے کی بھی تجویز پیش کی جو اس رسک رپورٹ پر متعلقین کی مادخل کا جائزہ لے سکتی ہے۔
پائیداری کی رپورٹنگ کے معیارات کے بارے میں، انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی ایف آرایس فاؤنڈیشن کے بین الاقوامی پائیداری کے معیارات کے بورڈ کی مطابقت کرنا بہتر ہے۔