National Financial Reporting Authority
Investors reward well-governed corporates: NFRA Chairperson
02 DEC 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Speaking at the conference on “Financial Reporting and Corporate Governance in the Corporate Sector”, Dr Ajay Bhushan Prasad Pandey, Chairperson, NFRA, said here today that Sound Corporate Governance is bedrock of corporate sector that contributes to the sustainable growth and development of the Nation as whole. He further said that investors reward the well-governed corporates.
Dr Pandey mentioned about a number of path breaking reforms initiated by Indian Policy Makers during last few years, both for enabling growth and development of business sector and society such as Digital Reforms like Aadhar, UPI, GST and Tax Reforms. He also mentioned about several institutional building reforms like NFRA, IBC, NCLT etc.
Dr Pandey said need of the hour for the Finance Community and Directors is to take measures to prevent frauds and failure of internal financial controls such as developing Case Study of Register of Frauds. Perhaps it is time to go Back to Basics of Internal Financial Controls as not all the corporate frauds were committed by very sophisticated designs but by age old methods of fictitious sales and loans and advances, over invoicing of purchases, related party transactions and due to failure of basic internal controls.
In relation to building trust and meeting stakeholders expectations, Dr Pandey mooted idea of crowdsourcing of risk related matters and matters of emphasis for auditor consideration. He also suggested consideration of UK Brydon report recommendation of publication of Directors Risk Report before the audit scope is decided by The Audit Committee which can evaluate stakeholders inputs on that Risk Report.
On the Sustainability Reporting Standards, he said it is better to align with those of International Sustainability Standards Board of IFRS Foundation.

राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरण
निवेशक अच्छी तरह से शासित कॉरपोरेट को पुरस्कृत करते हैं: एनएफआरए अध्यक्ष
02 DEC 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
"कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र में वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग और कॉर्पोरेट शासन" विषय पर आयोजित सम्मेलन में एनएफआरए के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अजय भूषण प्रसाद पांडे ने आज यहां कहा कि मजबूत कॉर्पोरेट शासन कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र की आधारशिला है, जो समग्र रूप में, राष्ट्र के सतत विकास में योगदान देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि निवेशक अच्छी तरह से शासित कॉरपोरेट को पुरस्कृत करते हैं।
डॉ. पांडे ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान भारतीय नीति निर्माताओं द्वारा शुरू किए गए कई महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों का उल्लेख किया, यथा आधार, यूपीआई, जीएसटी और कर सुधार जैसे डिजिटल सुधार; जिनसे विकास को सक्षम करने में मदद मिली है तथा व्यापार क्षेत्र और समाज, दोनों विकास के मार्ग पर आगे बढे हैं। उन्होंने एनएफआरए, आईबीसी, एनसीएलटी जैसे कई संस्थागत निर्माण सुधारों का भी उल्लेख किया।
डॉ. पांडे ने कहा कि वित्त समुदाय और निदेशकों के लिए समय की मांग है कि धोखाधड़ी को रोकने और आंतरिक वित्तीय नियंत्रणों की विफलता के लिए उपाय किए जाएं, जैसे धोखाधड़ी के रजिस्टर की केस स्टडी को विकसित किया जाना चाहिए। शायद यह आंतरिक वित्तीय नियंत्रणों की मूल बातों पर वापस जाने का समय है, क्योंकि सभी कॉर्पोरेट धोखाधड़ी बहुत परिष्कृत तरीकों द्वारा नहीं, बल्कि नकली बिक्री तथा ऋण और अग्रिमों के पुराने तरीकों, खरीद का वास्तविक से अधिक आदेश-पत्र, संबंधित पक्षों के लेनदेन और बुनियादी आंतरिक नियंत्रणों की विफलता के कारण होते हैं।
विश्वास निर्माण और हितधारकों की अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करने के संबंध में, डॉ. पांडे ने जोखिम संबंधी मामलों की क्राउडसोर्सिंग और ऑडिटर के विचार पर जोर वाले मामलों के सम्बन्ध में अपने विचार रखे। उन्होंने यूके ब्रायडन रिपोर्ट पर विचार करने का भी सुझाव दिया, जिसमें ऑडिट समिति द्वारा ऑडिट का दायरा तय करने से पहले निदेशकों की जोखिम रिपोर्ट के प्रकाशन की सिफारिश की गयी है, जहाँ ऑडिट समिति उस जोखिम रिपोर्ट पर हितधारकों के इनपुट का मूल्यांकन कर सकती है।
सतत रिपोर्टिंग मानकों पर, उन्होंने कहा कि आईएफआरएस फाउंडेशन के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सतत मानक बोर्ड के साथ जुड़ना बेहतर है।