Ministry of Mines
Investor conclave for Opportunities in Coal Sector
01 DEC 2022 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal and Ministry of Mines jointly organized investor conclave on December 01, 2022, in Mumbai where Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi was the Chair, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde was the Chief Guest, Minister of State for Coal, Mines and Railways, Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve and Minister of Mining for Maharashra, Shri Dadaji Bhuse were the Guests of Honour for the event.
Ministry of Coal has completed the successful auction of 64 coal mines in the first five tranches and has launched the process for auction of 133 coal mines under 6th round of commercial auctions and 8 coal mines under 2nd attempt of 5th tranche of commercial auctions where single bids were received in the first attempt on November 03, 2022.
Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority, Mr. M. Nagaraju welcomed all the investors and informed the forum about the coal reforms undertaken by Ministry of Coal to improve the attractiveness of the coal auction process and make it more investor friendly. Mr. Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal reiterated the commitment of Ministry of Coal in supporting the coal industry and informed that Ministry of Coal is there to extend any help required by the prospective bidders. He also emphasised that the investors should participate in the coal mine auctions as coal mining business is highly profitable which can be seen from the coal mines which have started coal production under commercial mining.
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary , Mines welcomed all the investors and emphasized on exploration and production of minerals beyond iron ore, coal, bauxite and limestone. He emphasized on exploration of critical minerals such as palladium, tantalum and lithium etc., which are used in electronics, telecommunication and green energy.
Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve stated that the Ministry of Coal has transformed the entire auction process of coal mines under the guidance of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and informed that while ~70% of the power is generated through coal in India, the ministry has also taken various initiatives to reduce carbon footprint considering the environmental impact of coal mining. Shri Pralhad Joshi reaffirmed that the usage of coal is going to stay at least for the next 25-30 years and that India is currently having very low per capita consumption of power as compared to some of the other developed economies in the world and it is estimated that the per capita consumption is going to double by 2040 for which coal is the necessity. The focus of the present government under the guidance of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is to become net zero carbon emission country by adopting better technological processes. Shri Eknath Shinde ensured that the Government of Maharashtra will actively participate in ensuring timely exploration, auction and operationalisation of the coal mines and ensured full cooperation from the Government of Maharashtra in expanding coal mining related activities in the state.
Mr. Manoj Kumar, CMD, CMPDIL gave a presentation on the technical details of the coal blocks being offered in the largest ever auction process, Mr. Chiranjib Patra, GM, CMPDIL presented on the investment opportunities in the MDO sector and Mr. Shubham Goel, Vice President, SBI Capital Markets delivered a presentation on the terms and conditions of the auction process.
Key features of the auction process include reduction in upfront amount and bid security amount, permission to relinquish part of the coal mine in case of partially explored coal mines, introduction of National Coal Index and National Lignite Index, ease of participation with no entry barriers, full flexibility in coal utilisation, optimized payment structures, efficiency promotion through incentives for early production and use of clean coal technology.
The sale of tender document commenced on November 03, 2022. Details of the mines, auction terms, timelines etc. can be accessed on MSTC auction platform. The auction shall be held online through a transparent 2 stage process, on the basis of Percentage Revenue Share.
SBI Capital Markets Limited, the sole Transaction Advisor to Ministry of Coal for the commercial coal mine auctions, is assisting the Ministry of Coal in conduct of the auction.
Subsequently, Dr. Veena Kumari Dermal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Mines gave a brief presentation on reforms in mineral sector which has brought in ease of doing business and transparency that helped in increase in mineral production and revenue generation to States. Further, she has informed that India is a 5th largest economy in the world whereas contribution of mineral sector in the GDP of india is only 2.67%. She also informed that 6.88 Lakh sq. Km OGP area has been covered as of 2020. India is currently producing 95 minerals and is second largest producer of coal and crude steel and 4th largest producer of iron ore.
She has informed about the major mining reforms that has been brought in MMDR Amendment Act, 2015 that mandates grant of mineral concession through e-auction to improve transparency and setting up of DMF and contribution to NMET. She also informed about the major reforms brought through the MMDR Amendment Act, 2021, that, inter-alia, includes auction of miner al blocks without end use restrictions and allowed transfer of all ML & CL without any charges and transfer of valid clearances.
Further, She has informed that so far, total 216 major mineral blocks including 168 MLs and 48 CL have been auctioned in 10 States, since introduction of auction regime in 2015. Currently, 68 NITs for different minerals are at different stages of auction in various states.
During the discussions, Secretary (Mines) assured the investors that the Ministry of Mines will provide all the possible support and cooperation.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کوئلہ کے شعبے میں مواقع کے لیے سرمایہ کاروں کی کانفرنس
01 DEC 2022 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت اور کانوں کی وزارت نے مشترکہ طور پر 01 دسمبر 2022 کو ممبئی میں سرمایہ کاروں کے اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا جس میں کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی صدر، مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ ایکناتھ شندے مہمان خصوصی تھے اور کوئلہ، کانوں اور ریلوے کے وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ صاحب پاٹل دنوے اور مہاراشٹر کے کان کنی کے وزیر جناب دادا جی بھوسے اس تقریب کے مہمان اعزازی تھے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے پہلی پانچ قسطوں میں 64 کوئلے کی کانوں کی کامیاب نیلامی مکمل کر لی ہے اور تجارتی نیلامی کے 6ویں دور کے تحت 133 کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کی کارروائی اور تجارتی نیلامیوں کی 5ویں قسط کی دوسری کوشش کے تحت 8 کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کا عمل شروع کر دیا ہے جہاں 03 نومبر 2022 کو پہلی کوشش میں ایک ہی بولیاں موصول ہوئی تھیں۔
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور نامزد اتھارٹی، جناب ایم ناگ راجو نے تمام سرمایہ کاروں کا خیرمقدم کیا اور فورم کو کوئلہ کی نیلامی کے عمل کی کشش کو بہتر بنانے اور اسے مزید سرمایہ کار دوست بنانے کے لیے کوئلہ کی وزارت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی کوئلہ اصلاحات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ جناب امرت لال مینا، سکریٹری، وزارت کوئلہ نے کوئلہ کی صنعت کی مدد کرنے میں وزارت کوئلہ کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور بتایا کہ کوئلہ کی وزارت ممکنہ بولی لگانے والوں کو درکار ہر طرح کی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ سرمایہ کاروں کو کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی میں حصہ لینا چاہیے کیونکہ کوئلے کی کانوں کا کاروبار انتہائی منافع بخش ہے جس کا اندازہ ان کوئلے کی کانوں سے لگایا جا سکتا ہے جنہوں نے تجارتی کان کنی کے تحت کوئلے کی پیداوار شروع کی ہے۔
کانوں کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج نے تمام سرمایہ کاروں کا خیرمقدم کیا اور لوہے، کوئلے، باکسائٹ اور چونے کے پتھر سے آگے معدنیات کی تلاش اور پیداوار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اہم معدنیات جیسے پیلیڈیم، ٹینٹلم اور لیتھیم وغیرہ کی تلاش پر زور دیا جو الیکٹرانکس، ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن اور گرین انرجی میں استعمال ہوتے ہیں۔
جناب راؤ صاحب پاٹل دنوے نے کہا کہ کوئلہ کی وزارت نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کے پورے عمل کو تبدیل کر دیا ہے اور بتایا کہ ہندوستان میں جہاں ا یک طرف 70 فیصد بجلی کوئلے کے ذریعے پیدا کی جاتی ہے، وہیں دوسری طرف وزارت نے بھی کوئلے کی کان کنی کے ماحولیاتی اثرات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے اس بات کی توثیق کی کہ کوئلے کا استعمال کم از کم اگلے 30-25 سالوں تک برقرار رہے گا اور یہ کہ ہندوستان میں فی کس بجلی کی کھپت دنیا کی کچھ دیگر ترقی یافتہ معیشتوں کے مقابلے میں بہت کم ہے اور اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ 2040 تک فی کس کھپت دوگنی ہو جائے گی جس کے لیے کوئلہ ضروری ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں موجودہ حکومت کی توجہ بہتر تکنیکی عمل کو اپناتے ہوئے خالص صفر کاربن اخراج کرنے والا ملک بننا ہے۔ جناب ایکناتھ شندے نے بھروسہ دلایا کہ حکومت مہاراشٹر کوئلے کی کانوں کی بروقت تلاش، نیلامی اور آپریشنلائزیشن کو یقینی بنانے میں فعال طور پر حصہ لے گی اور ریاست میں کوئلے کی کان کنی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو بڑھانے میں حکومت مہاراشٹر کے مکمل تعاون کو یقینی بنایا۔
جناب منوج کمار، سی ایم ڈی، سی ایم پی ڈی آئی ایل نے اب تک کی سب سے بڑی نیلامی کے عمل میں پیش کیے جانے والے کول بلاکس کی تکنیکی تفصیلات پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دی، جناب چرنجیب پاترا، جی ایم، سی ایم پی ڈی آئی ایل نے ایم ڈی او سیکٹر میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع اور جناب شبھم گوئل ، نائب صدر، ایس بی آئی کیپٹل مارکیٹس نے نیلامی کے عمل کی شرائط و ضوابط پر ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی۔
نیلامی کے عمل کی اہم خصوصیات میں پیشگی رقم اور بولی کی حفاظتی رقم میں کمی، جزوی طور پر دریافت شدہ کوئلے کی کانوں کی صورت میں کوئلے کی کان کے کچھ حصے کو چھوڑنے کی اجازت، نیشنل کول انڈیکس اور نیشنل لگنائٹ انڈیکس کا تعارف، بغیر داخلے کی رکاوٹوں کے شرکت میں آسانی، کوئلے کے استعمال میں مکمل لچک، ادائیگی کے بہتر ڈھانچے، ابتدائی پیداوار کے لیے مراعات کے ذریعے کارکردگی کو فروغ دینا اور کوئلے کی صاف ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال شامل ہیں۔
ٹینڈر دستاویز کی فروخت 03 نومبر 2022 کو شروع ہوئی۔ کانوں، نیلامی کی شرائط، ٹائم لائنز وغیرہ کی تفصیلات ایم ایس ٹی سی کے نیلامی پلیٹ فارم سے حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔ نیلامی کا انعقاد ایک شفاف 2 مرحلے کے عمل کے ذریعے، فیصدی محصول کے حصہ کی بنیاد پر کیا جائے گا۔
تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کے لیے وزارت کوئلہ کا واحد ٹرانزیکشن ایڈوائزر، ایس بی آئی کیپٹل مارکیٹس لمیٹڈ نیلامی کے انعقاد میں وزارت کوئلہ کی مدد کر رہا ہے۔
اس کے بعد، ڈاکٹر وینا کماری ڈرمل، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، کانوں کی وزارت نے معدنیات کے شعبے میں اصلاحات کے بارے میں ایک مختصر پریزنٹیشن دی جس سے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور شفافیت آئی ہے اور ریاستوں کو معدنیات کی پیداوار اور آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کی 5ویں بڑی معیشت ہے جبکہ ہندوستان کی جی ڈی پی میں معدنیات کے شعبے کا حصہ صرف 2.67 فیصد ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ 2020 تک 6.88 لاکھ مربع کلومیٹر او جی پی علاقے کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان اس وقت 95 معدنیات پیدا کر رہا ہے اور کوئلہ اور خام اسٹیل کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر ہے اور خام لوہے کی پیداوار کا چوتھا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے۔
لوہے کا r۔
انہوں نے ایم ایم ڈی آر ترمیمی ایکٹ، 2015 میں کان کنی کی ان اہم اصلاحات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جو شفافیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ای نیلامی کے ذریعے معدنی رعایت دینے کو لازمی قرار دیتا ہے اور ڈی ایم ایف کے قیام اور این ایم ای ٹی میں شراکت کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایم ایم ڈی آر ترمیمی ایکٹ، 2021 کے ذریعے لائی گئی بڑی اصلاحات کے بارے میں بھی بتایا، جس میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، بغیر استعمال کی پابندی کے معدنیات سے متعلق بلاکس کی نیلامی بھی شامل ہے اور اس کی وجہ سے تمام ایم ایل اور سی ایل کی بغیر کسی فیس کے منتقلی اور درست کلیئرنس کی منتقلی کی اجازت ہے۔
مزید برآں، انہوں نے بتایا کہ سال 2015 میں نیلامی کے نظام کی شروعات ہونے سے اب تک 10 ریاستوں میں 168 ایم ایل اور 48 سی ایل سمیت کل 216 بڑے معدنیات کے بلاکس کی نیلامی کی جا چکی ہے۔ فی الحال، متعدد ریاستوں میں مختلف معدنیات کے لیے 68 این آئی ٹی نیلامی کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔
بات چیت کے دوران سکریٹری (کان) نے سرمایہ کاروں کو یقین دلایا کہ وزارت کان کنی ہر ممکن مدد اور تعاون فراہم کرے گی۔