Ministry of Mines
Investor conclave for Opportunities in Coal Sector
01 DEC 2022 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal and Ministry of Mines jointly organized investor conclave on December 01, 2022, in Mumbai where Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi was the Chair, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde was the Chief Guest, Minister of State for Coal, Mines and Railways, Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve and Minister of Mining for Maharashra, Shri Dadaji Bhuse were the Guests of Honour for the event.
Ministry of Coal has completed the successful auction of 64 coal mines in the first five tranches and has launched the process for auction of 133 coal mines under 6th round of commercial auctions and 8 coal mines under 2nd attempt of 5th tranche of commercial auctions where single bids were received in the first attempt on November 03, 2022.
Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority, Mr. M. Nagaraju welcomed all the investors and informed the forum about the coal reforms undertaken by Ministry of Coal to improve the attractiveness of the coal auction process and make it more investor friendly. Mr. Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal reiterated the commitment of Ministry of Coal in supporting the coal industry and informed that Ministry of Coal is there to extend any help required by the prospective bidders. He also emphasised that the investors should participate in the coal mine auctions as coal mining business is highly profitable which can be seen from the coal mines which have started coal production under commercial mining.
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary , Mines welcomed all the investors and emphasized on exploration and production of minerals beyond iron ore, coal, bauxite and limestone. He emphasized on exploration of critical minerals such as palladium, tantalum and lithium etc., which are used in electronics, telecommunication and green energy.
Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve stated that the Ministry of Coal has transformed the entire auction process of coal mines under the guidance of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and informed that while ~70% of the power is generated through coal in India, the ministry has also taken various initiatives to reduce carbon footprint considering the environmental impact of coal mining. Shri Pralhad Joshi reaffirmed that the usage of coal is going to stay at least for the next 25-30 years and that India is currently having very low per capita consumption of power as compared to some of the other developed economies in the world and it is estimated that the per capita consumption is going to double by 2040 for which coal is the necessity. The focus of the present government under the guidance of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is to become net zero carbon emission country by adopting better technological processes. Shri Eknath Shinde ensured that the Government of Maharashtra will actively participate in ensuring timely exploration, auction and operationalisation of the coal mines and ensured full cooperation from the Government of Maharashtra in expanding coal mining related activities in the state.
Mr. Manoj Kumar, CMD, CMPDIL gave a presentation on the technical details of the coal blocks being offered in the largest ever auction process, Mr. Chiranjib Patra, GM, CMPDIL presented on the investment opportunities in the MDO sector and Mr. Shubham Goel, Vice President, SBI Capital Markets delivered a presentation on the terms and conditions of the auction process.
Key features of the auction process include reduction in upfront amount and bid security amount, permission to relinquish part of the coal mine in case of partially explored coal mines, introduction of National Coal Index and National Lignite Index, ease of participation with no entry barriers, full flexibility in coal utilisation, optimized payment structures, efficiency promotion through incentives for early production and use of clean coal technology.
The sale of tender document commenced on November 03, 2022. Details of the mines, auction terms, timelines etc. can be accessed on MSTC auction platform. The auction shall be held online through a transparent 2 stage process, on the basis of Percentage Revenue Share.
SBI Capital Markets Limited, the sole Transaction Advisor to Ministry of Coal for the commercial coal mine auctions, is assisting the Ministry of Coal in conduct of the auction.
Subsequently, Dr. Veena Kumari Dermal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Mines gave a brief presentation on reforms in mineral sector which has brought in ease of doing business and transparency that helped in increase in mineral production and revenue generation to States. Further, she has informed that India is a 5th largest economy in the world whereas contribution of mineral sector in the GDP of india is only 2.67%. She also informed that 6.88 Lakh sq. Km OGP area has been covered as of 2020. India is currently producing 95 minerals and is second largest producer of coal and crude steel and 4th largest producer of iron ore.
She has informed about the major mining reforms that has been brought in MMDR Amendment Act, 2015 that mandates grant of mineral concession through e-auction to improve transparency and setting up of DMF and contribution to NMET. She also informed about the major reforms brought through the MMDR Amendment Act, 2021, that, inter-alia, includes auction of miner al blocks without end use restrictions and allowed transfer of all ML & CL without any charges and transfer of valid clearances.
Further, She has informed that so far, total 216 major mineral blocks including 168 MLs and 48 CL have been auctioned in 10 States, since introduction of auction regime in 2015. Currently, 68 NITs for different minerals are at different stages of auction in various states.
During the discussions, Secretary (Mines) assured the investors that the Ministry of Mines will provide all the possible support and cooperation.

खान मंत्रालय
कोयला क्षेत्र में अवसरों के लिए निवेशक सम्मेलन
01 DEC 2022 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय और खान मंत्रालय ने संयुक्त रूप से मुंबई में 01 दिसंबर, 2022 को निवेशक सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की जबकि महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे मुख्य अतिथि थे। कोयला, खान और रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री रावसाहेब पाटिल दानवे और महाराष्ट्र के खनन मंत्री श्री दादाजी भुसे इस कार्यक्रम में सम्मानित अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने पहले पांच चरणों में 64 कोयला खदानों की सफल नीलामी पूरी कर ली है और वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के छठे दौर के तहत 133 कोयला खदानों की नीलामी की प्रक्रिया शुरू कर दी है। वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के पांचवें चरण के दूसरे प्रयास के तहत 8 कोयला खदानों की नीलामी की प्रक्रिया शुरू कर दी है, 03 नवंबर, 2022 को पहले प्रयास में एकल बोली प्राप्त हुई थी।
अपर सचिव और नामित प्राधिकारी, श्री एम. नागराजू ने सभी निवेशकों का स्वागत किया और कोयला नीलामी प्रक्रिया के आकर्षण में सुधार करने और इसे अधिक निवेशक अनुकूल बनाने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए कोयला सुधारों के बारे में जानकारी दी। कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा ने कोयला उद्योग को समर्थन देने में कोयला मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया और सूचित किया कि कोयला मंत्रालय संभावित बोलीदाताओं को किसी भी तरह की मदद देने के लिए है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि निवेशकों को कोयला खदानों की नीलामी में भाग लेना चाहिए क्योंकि कोयला खनन व्यवसाय अत्यधिक लाभदायक है और जिन्होंने वाणिज्यिक खनन के तहत कोयला उत्पादन शुरू कर दिया है उसे इन कोयला खदानों के माध्यम से देखा जा सकता है ।
श्री विवेक भारद्वाज, सचिव, खान ने सभी निवेशकों का स्वागत किया और लौह अयस्क, कोयला, बॉक्साइट और चूना पत्थर से परे खनिजों के अन्वेषण और उत्पादन पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों जैसे पैलेडियम, टैंटलम और लिथियम आदि की खोज पर जोर दिया, जिनका उपयोग इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, दूरसंचार और हरित ऊर्जा में किया जाता है।
श्री रावसाहेब पाटिल दानवे ने कहा कि कोयला मंत्रालय ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में कोयला खदानों की पूरी नीलामी प्रक्रिया को बदल दिया है। उन्होंने जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि भारत में ~70% बिजली कोयले के माध्यम से उत्पन्न होती है, मंत्रालय ने भी कोयला खनन के पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को देखते हुए कार्बन पदचिह्न को कम करने के लिए विभिन्न पहल की हैं। श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने फिर से पुष्टि की कि कोयले का उपयोग कम से कम अगले 25-30 वर्षों तक रहने वाला है और भारत में वर्तमान में दुनिया की कुछ अन्य विकसित अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की तुलना में बिजली की प्रति व्यक्ति खपत बहुत कम है और यह है अनुमान लगाया गया है कि 2040 तक प्रति व्यक्ति खपत दुगनी होने वाली है जिसके लिए अधिक कोयले की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में वर्तमान सरकार का ध्यान बेहतर तकनीकी प्रक्रियाओं को अपनाकर शुद्ध शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन वाला देश बनना है। श्री एकनाथ शिंदे ने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि महाराष्ट्र सरकार कोयला खदानों की समय पर खोज, नीलामी और संचालन सुनिश्चित करने में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेगी और राज्य में कोयला खनन से संबंधित गतिविधियों के विस्तार में महाराष्ट्र सरकार के साथ पूर्ण सहयोग को सुनिश्चित भी करेगी।
सीएमपीडीआईएल के सीएमडी श्री मनोज कुमार ने अब तक की सबसे बड़ी नीलामी प्रक्रिया में पेश किए जा रहे कोयला ब्लॉकों के तकनीकी विवरणों पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। सीएमपीडीआईएल के जीएम श्री चिरंजीब पात्रा ने एमडीओ क्षेत्र में निवेश के अवसरों पर प्रस्तुति दी और एसबीआई कैपिटल मार्केट्स के उपाध्यक्ष श्री शुभम गोयल ने नीलामी प्रक्रिया के नियमों और शर्तों पर एक प्रस्तुति दी।
नीलामी प्रक्रिया की प्रमुख विशेषताओं में अग्रिम राशि और बोली सुरक्षा राशि में कमी, आंशिक रूप से खोजी गई कोयला खदानों के मामले में कोयला खदान के हिस्से को छोड़ने की अनुमति, राष्ट्रीय कोयला सूचकांक और राष्ट्रीय लिग्नाइट सूचकांक की शुरुआत, बिना किसी प्रवेश बाधा के भागीदारी में आसानी, कोयला उपयोग में पूर्ण लचीलापन, अनुकूलित भुगतान संरचना, शीघ्र उत्पादन के लिए प्रोत्साहन के माध्यम से दक्षता संवर्धन और स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग शामिल हैं। ।
निविदा दस्तावेज की बिक्री 03 नवंबर, 2022 को शुरू हुई। खानों, नीलामी की शर्तों, समय-सीमा आदि का विवरण एमएसटीसी नीलामी प्लेटफॉर्म पर देखा जा सकता है। नीलामी प्रतिशत राजस्व हिस्सेदारी के आधार पर एक पारदर्शी 2 चरणों की प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन आयोजित की जाएगी।
एसबीआई कैपिटल मार्केट्स लिमिटेड, वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय के एकमात्र लेन-देन सलाहकार के रूप में नीलामी के संचालन में कोयला मंत्रालय की सहायता कर रहा है।
इसके बाद, खान मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव, डॉ. वीना कुमारी डरमल ने खनिज क्षेत्र में सुधारों पर एक संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुति दी, जिससे कारोबार में आसानी और पारदर्शिता आई है और राज्यों को खनिज उत्पादन और राजस्व सृजन में वृद्धि करने में मदद मिली है। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने बताया कि भारत दुनिया की 5वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था है जबकि भारत के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में खनिज क्षेत्र का योगदान केवल 2.67 प्रतिशत है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि 2020 तक 6.88 लाख वर्ग किलोमीटर ओजीपी क्षेत्र को कवर किया गया है। भारत वर्तमान में 95 खनिजों का उत्पादन कर रहा है और कोयले एवं कच्चे इस्पात का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक और लौह अयस्क का चौथा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है।
उन्होंने एमएमडीआर संशोधन अधिनियम, 2015 में लाए गए प्रमुख खनन सुधारों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी जो पारदर्शिता में सुधार और डीएमएफ की स्थापना और एनएमईटी में योगदान के लिए ई-नीलामी के माध्यम से खनिज रियायत प्रदान करने को अनिवार्य बनाता है। उन्होंने एमएमडीआर संशोधन अधिनियम, 2021 के माध्यम से लाए गए प्रमुख सुधारों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी जिसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ अंतिम उपयोग प्रतिबंधों के बिना खनिकों की नीलामी शामिल है और बिना किसी शुल्क के सभी एमएल और सीएल के हस्तांतरण और वैध मंजूरी के हस्तांतरण की भी अनुमति है।
इसके अलावा, उन्होंने बताया कि 2015 में नीलामी व्यवस्था लागू होने के बाद से अब तक 10 राज्यों में 168 एमएल और 48 सीएल सहित कुल 216 प्रमुख खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की गई है। वर्तमान में, विभिन्न खनिजों के लिए 68 एनआईटी विभिन्न राज्यों में नीलामी के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।
चर्चा के दौरान, सचिव (खान) ने निवेशकों को आश्वासन दिया कि खान मंत्रालय इस संबंध में हर संभव सहायता और सहयोग प्रदान करेगा।