Ministry of Finance
Workshop on Private Investment in Manufacturing, Housing and Real Estate, and Services in the run-up to the 2nd Conference of Chief Secretaries
01 DEC 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The in person workshop on Track 2 – Private Investment in Manufacturing, Housing and Real Estate, and Services of Sub-Theme 2 – Infrastructure & Investments under Pillar 1 – Growth and Job Creation, in the run-up to the 2nd Conference of Chief Secretaries, was organised by the track-lead State of Assam and the Central Nodal Department i.e., the Department of Economic Affairs, GoI, and witnessed participation from 19 State Governments & Union Territories, on 1st December 2022 at IIT Guwahati, Assam. The workshop saw participation from over 50 senior officials from the State Governments and Union Territories and also representatives from industry and academia.
The workshop was inaugurated by Sh. Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, and Sh. Paban Kumar Borthakur, Chief Secretary, Government of Assam. They suggested to utilise this opportunity to enable a centre-state and inter-state discussion on ideas, potential solutions and exchange of learnings and best practices. They also emphasized on the need to bring forth practical recommendations that are of utmost relevance to the State/UTs and aligned to the theme for this year’s CS conference - ‘Viksit Bharat – Reaching the Last Mile’.
In his context setting address, Sh. Samir Sinha, Principal Secretary, Finance Department, Government of Assam, apprised on the background and steps leading to todays in-person workshop, such as preparation of concept notes, background paper and video conference meeting held earlier this month and provided a consolidated picture of the Track 2 challenges and their probable solutions.
During the workshop, presentations were made by representatives from industry and academia and State Governments & Union Territories followed by an open house discussion on major implementation models, ideas and experiences across projects, schemes and the way forward.

وزارت خزانہ
چیف سکریٹریز کی دوسری کانفرنس سے پہلے مینوفیکچرنگ، ہاؤسنگ اور ریئل اسٹیٹ، اور سروسز میں نجی سرمایہ کاری پر ورکشاپ
01 DEC 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
چیف سکریٹریز کی دوسری کانفرنس سے پہلےآج یہاں ٹریک لیڈ ریاست آسام اور مرکزی نوڈل محکمہ یعنی محکمہ اقتصادی امور (ڈی ای اے)، حکومت ہند کے ذریعے ستون 1 – ترقی اور ملازمت کی تخلیق کے تحت ذیلی تھیم 2 – بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور سرمایہ کاری کے ٹریک 2 – مینوفیکچرنگ، ہاؤسنگ اور ریئل اسٹیٹ، اور سروسز پر ذاتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں 19 ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے یکم دسمبر 2022 کو آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی، آسام میں منعقد اس ورکشاپ میں شرکت کی۔ ورکشاپ میں ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 50 سے زیادہ سینئر عہدیداروں اور صنعت اور اکیڈمی کے نمائندوں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
ورکشاپ کا افتتاح جناب اجے سیٹھ، سیکریٹری، محکمہ اقتصادی امور، وزارت خزانہ، حکومت ہند ، اور جناب پبن کمار بورٹھاکر، چیف سکریٹری، حکومت آسامنے کیا۔ انہوں نے اس موقع کو استعمال کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی تاکہ خیالات، ممکنہ حل اور سیکھنے کے تبادلے اور بہترین طریقوں پر مرکز-ریاست اور بین ریاستی بحث کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے عملی سفارشات کو سامنے لانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا جو ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے کافی اہم ہیں اور اس سال کی کانفرنس کے موضوع – ’وکست بھارت - آخری میل تک پہنچنا‘ سے منسلک ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب سمیر سنہا، پرنسپل سکریٹری، محکمہ مالیات، حکومت ہند، نے ان پس منظر اور اقدامات کے بارے میں بتایا جو آج کی ذاتی ورکشاپ کی طرف لے جا رہے ہیں، جیسے کہ اس مہینے کے شروع میں تصوراتی نوٹوں کی تیاری، پس منظر کے کاغذ اور ویڈیو کانفرنس میٹنگ، اور ٹریک 2 کے چیلنجز اور ان کے ممکنہ حل کی جامع تصویر فراہم کی۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران، صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں اور ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نمائندوں کی طرف سے پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں جس کے بعد پروجیکٹوں، اسکیموں اور آگے بڑھنے کے راستے پر عمل آوری کے بڑے ماڈل، خیالات اور تجربات پر کھلی بحث ہوئی۔