Ministry of Defence
REAR ADMIRAL AN PRAMOD ASSUMES CHARGE AS FLAG OFFICER COMMANDING MAHARASTRA NAVAL AREA (FOMA)
28 NOV 2022 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Rear Admiral Sandeep Mehta, VSM, handed over the baton of Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra Naval Area to Rear Admiral AN Pramod on 28 November 2022 at an elegant ceremonial parade held at INS Kunjali Parade ground.
Commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 July 1990, Rear Admiral Pramod is a qualified Naval Air Operations Officer and a Communication and Electronic Warfare Specialist. He is an alumnus of the prestigious Naval Academy, Goa, the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, and the Naval War College, Goa. He also commanded IN ships Abhay, Shardul and Satpura, and the Naval Air Station, INS Utkrosh. He was the Fleet Operations Officer, Western Fleet, and tenanted the appointments of Deputy Commandant, INA and Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Air).
Rear Adm Sandeep Mehta proceeds to Naval Headquarters, New Delhi as the Assistant Chief of Carrier Projects and Assistant Controller of Warship Production and Acquisition.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रियर एडमिरल एएन प्रमोद ने महाराष्ट्र नेवल एरिया के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग (एफओएमए) के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला
28 NOV 2022 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
रियर एडमिरल संदीप मेहता, वीएसएम ने 28 नवंबर 2022 को आईएनएस कुंजली परेड ग्राउंड में आयोजित एक भव्य औपचारिक परेड में महाराष्ट्र नौसेना क्षेत्र के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग की बैटन रियर एडमिरल एएन प्रमोद को सौंपी।
1 जुलाई 1990 को भारतीय नौसेना में नियुक्त रियर एडमिरल प्रमोद एक योग्य नेवल एयर ऑपरेशन्स ऑफिसर और एक संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध विशेषज्ञ हैं। वह प्रतिष्ठित नौसेना अकादमी, गोवा, रक्षा सेवा स्टाफ कॉलेज, वेलिंगटन और नेवल वॉर कॉलेज, गोवा के पूर्व छात्र हैं। उन्होंने भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों अभय, शार्दुल एवं सतपुड़ा और नेवल एयर स्टेशन, आईएनएस उत्क्रोश की भी कमान संभाली। वे वेस्टर्न फ्लीट के फ्लीट ऑपरेशंस ऑफिसर थे और आईएनए के डिप्टी कमांडेंट और असिस्टेंट चीफ ऑफ नेवल स्टाफ (एयर) जैसे पदों पर भी रहे।
रियर एडमिरल संदीप मेहता नौसेना मुख्यालय, नई दिल्ली में असिस्टेंट चीफ ऑफ कैरियर प्रोजेक्ट्स एवं असिस्टेंट कंट्रोलर ऑफ वॉरशिप प्रोडक्शन एंड एक्वीजीशन के रूप में चले गए हैं।