Ministry of Communications
Curbing Unsolicited Commercial Communication through effective implementation of Telecom Commercial Communications Customer Preference Regulations 2018
With support from all Telecom Service Providers, an ecosystem based on blockchain ‘Distributed Ledger Technology-DLT’ has been created
All commercial promoters and Telemarketers need to register on DLT platform and seek customer consent for receiving various kinds of promotional messages
28 NOV 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Unsolicited Commercial Communication (UCC) is a major source of inconvenience to the public and impinges on the privacy of individuals. To curb the menace of UCC, TRAI issued the Telecom Commercial Communications Customer Preference Regulations, 2018 (TCCCPR, 2018) on July 19, 2018, which put in place a framework for controlling UCC. The regulations came into force w.e.f. 28.02.2019. With its implementation in a co-regulatory manner with support from all Telecom Service Providers (TSPs), an ecosystem based on blockchain (Distributed Ledger Technology-DLT) has been created. A first of its kind in the telecom field in the world, DLT has given transparency amongst TSPs and the regulator in the management of UCC/spam.
The Regulation has mandated registration of all commercial promoters and Telemarketers to register on DLT platform and seek customer consent for receiving various kinds of promotional messages at time and day of their choice. There are about 2,50,000 Principal Entities registered with more than 6,00,000 Headers and approx. 55,00,000 approved message templates which are being pushed to consumers through registered Tele Marketers & TSPs using DLT platforms. This has resulted in substantial reduction of customer complaints to the extent of 60% for Registered Tele Marketers (RTMs). Now complaints are reported against Unregistered Tele Marketers (UTMs), where surge has been seen in pushing various kinds of UCC SMSs. Additionally, UCC calls are also one of the concerns which need to be dealt equally along with UCC SMSs.
TRAI in coordination with various stakeholders is taking necessary steps to check UCC from UTMs also. These steps include- implementation of UCC detect system, provision of Digital Consent Acquisition, intelligent scrubbing of the Headers & Message templates, using AI (Artificial Intelligence) & ML (Machine Language), etc.
TRAI has further taken an initiative to form a Joint Committee of Regulators (JCOR) consisting of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI), Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Securities & Exchanges Board of India (SEBI) and Ministry of Consumer Affairs (MoCA) to frame joint action plan to curb financial frauds using Telecom resources. In the recent meeting of JCOR held on 10th November 2022, which was attended by the representatives of Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) also, measures to curb the UCC further was deliberated in detail.
TRAI also runs various campaigns to educate consumers to make them aware of provisions and safeguards in the regulations and to be alert for such fraudulent messages.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार वाणिज्यिक संचार ग्राहक वरीयता विनियम 2018 के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन के माध्यम से अवांछित वाणिज्यिक संचार पर अंकुश लगेगा
सभी दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं के सहयोग से ब्लॉकचेन 'डिस्ट्रिब्यूटेड लेजर टेक्नोलॉजी-डीएलटी' पर आधारित एक इकोसिस्‍टम तैयार किया गया
वाणिज्यिक प्रमोटरों तथा टेलीमार्केटर्स को डीएलटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर पंजीकरण करने और विभिन्न प्रकार के प्रचार संदेश प्राप्त करने के लिए ग्राहक की सहमति लेना आवश्यक होगा
28 NOV 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
अवांछित वाणिज्यिक संचार (यूसीसी) उपभोक्ताओं के लिए असुविधा का एक प्रमुख स्रोत है और यह उनकी गोपनीयता को अनावश्यक रूप से प्रभावित करता है। भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण ने अवांछित वाणिज्यिक संचार के खतरे से निपटने के लिए 19 जुलाई, 2018 को दूरसंचार वाणिज्यिक संचार ग्राहक वरीयता विनियम, 2018 (टीसीसीसीपीआर, 2018) जारी किया था, जिसने अवांछित वाणिज्यिक संचार को नियंत्रित करने के लिए एक रूपरेखा तैयार की है। ये नियम 28.02.2019 से प्रभावी हुए थे। सभी दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) के सह-नियामक सहयोग से ब्लॉकचेन (डिस्ट्रीब्यूटेड लेजर टेक्नोलॉजी-डीएलटी) पर आधारित एक इकोसिस्‍टम तैयार किया गया है। डीएलटी ने दुनिया भर के दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में यूसीसी/स्पैम के प्रबंधन में अपनी तरह का पहला उपाय करते हुए टीएसपी व नियामक के बीच पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित की है।
नियमन के द्वारा सभी वाणिज्यिक प्रमोटरों एवं टेलीमार्केटर्स को डीएलटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर पंजीकरण करने और अपनी पसंद के समय तथा दिन पर विभिन्न प्रकार के प्रचार संदेश वितरित करने के लिए ग्राहक की सहमति लेना अनिवार्य कर दिया है। लगभग 6,00,000 से अधिक हेडर के साथ करीब 2,50,000 प्रमुख संस्थाएं पंजीकृत हैं। इनके 55,00,000 स्वीकृत संदेश टेम्प्लेट हैं, जिन्हें पंजीकृत टेली मार्केटर्स और टीएसपी के माध्यम से डीएलटी प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करके उपभोक्ताओं तक पहुंचाया जा रहा है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप पंजीकृत टेली मार्केटर्स (आरटीएम) के लिए ग्राहकों की शिकायतों में 60% तक की कमी आई है। अब अपंजीकृत टेली मार्केटर्स (यूटीएम) के खिलाफ शिकायतें दर्ज की जा रही हैं, जहां पर विभिन्न प्रकार के यूसीसी एसएमएस को बढ़ावा देने में वृद्धि देखी गई है। इसके अलावा, यूसीसी कॉल भी उन प्रमुख चिंताओं में से एक हैं, जिनसे यूसीसी एसएमएस के साथ समान रूप से निपटने की आवश्यकता है।
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ समन्वय कर यूटीएम से भी यूसीसी की जांच के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठा रहा है। इन कदमों में अवांछित वाणिज्यिक संचार खोज प्रणाली का कार्यान्वयन, डिजिटल सहमति अधिग्रहण का प्रावधान, हेडर्स और मैसेज टेम्प्लेट्स की इंटेलिजेंट स्क्रबिंग, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमता (आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस) तथा मशीन लैंग्वेज (मशीन लैंग्वेज) आदि का उपयोग करना शामिल हैं।
ट्राई ने संसाधनों का उपयोग करके वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी को रोकने के लिए संयुक्त कार्य योजना तैयार करने के लिए स्वयं अर्थात भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई), भारतीय प्रतिभूति एवं विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) और उपभोक्ता कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओसीए) के साथ मिलकर नियामकों की एक संयुक्त समिति (जेसीओआर) बनाने की पहल की है। 10 नवंबर 2022 को आयोजित जेसीओआर की हालिया बैठक में, दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) और गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी भाग लिया, इस दौरान अवांछित वाणिज्यिक संचार को रोकने के उपायों पर विस्तार से विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
ट्राई उपभोक्ताओं को नियमों में प्रावधानों एवं सुरक्षा उपायों के बारे में जागरूक करने और ऐसे धोखाधड़ी संदेशों के प्रति सतर्क बनाने के उद्देश्य से शिक्षित करने के लिए विभिन्न अभियान भी चलाता है।