Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture organises State level final competition for Delhi under Vande Bharatam at India Gate today
Ministry of Culture partners with Kathakar under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to take storytelling among the people
India should be proud of its cultural heritage and storytelling is part of Indian tradition: Smt Meenakshi Lekhi
26 NOV 2022 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights
- Kathakar and Vande Bharatam event was organised today at Amphitheatre Central Vista India Gate from 4pm to 7:30 pm as Kalanjali.
- 165 participants including 25 walk ins participated in the Delhi state level final of Vande Bharatam today.
Smt Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture graced the 15th edition of Kathakar and State level Delhi finals of Vade Bharatam at Central Vista, India Gate today.
This year Kathakar partners with Ministry of Culture under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and the event took place at Amphitheatre Central Vista India Gate from 4pm to 7:30 pm as Kalanjali.
The festival Kathakar showcased in its pristine physical form amazing stories and music by Indian and International storytellers from several countries including United Kingdom; Australia; Mongolia; Sierra Leonne; and India.
QEZA.jpeg)
In the Vande Bharatam state level finals of Delhi, 165 participants including 25 walk ins participated today. The State level selection of Vande Bhartam Nritya Utsav-2023 dancing artists came from Delhi Noida, Ghaziabad and Meerut . The participants were in 18 dancing groups and 19 solos. A large number of spectators watched the competition and appreciated the performances.
On the occasion Smt Meenakshi Lekhi said that the process of selecting dance groups for the Republic Day National celebrations has been made more transparent broad-based involving Jan Bhagidari which is the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. She also said that India should be proud of its cultural heritage and storytelling is part of Indian tradition and Kathakar celebrates this tradition. She said that sabka saath and sabka pryas will make India a developed country and Vande Bharatam aims to enhance Jan Bhagidari.
‘Vande Bharatam’ is a dance competition event being organized by the Ministry of Culture on behalf of Ministry of Defence, under the aegis of Republic Day Celebration-2023.
It has been decided in consultation with the Ministry of Defence that the theme for the Vande Bharatam Event to be showcased on 26th January, 2023 at Kartavya Path, New Delhi will be ‘Naari Shakti’ which is one of themes for the Republic Day Parade-2023. The Vande Bharatam Nritya Utsav is being organized by Ministry of Culture to select around 500 participants from all across the country who would be part of a special choreographed presentation during the Republic Day Celebration, 2023 on the above theme.
The target dates for submission of entries by the participating individuals/ groups were prescribed between 15th October to 10th November, 2022. The entries were required to be submitted on MyGov.in Portal in the age group of 17 to 30 years in the genres of folk/ tribal, classical and contemporary fusion art forms. A total of 1201 entries (consisting of total 4112 groups/ individual artists) have been received during the prescribed period. It has also been decided to allow the walk in performances during the State finals.
State level finals for Tripura ; Bihar and Jharkhand; Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh have been completed . State level final competition for Andhra Pradesh and Telangana will be held at Hyderabad tomorrow in which 197 participants from the States of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana would perform. Union Culture Minister Shri G.K Reddy will grace the occasion as Chief Guest.
The art of storytelling in India has many forms and utilizes many mediums. Despite differences in settings, genres, or cultures, all stories ultimately aim to convey something universal. They serve both an educational and entertainment purpose for audiences. It's clear that different sections of India's culture has its own distinct approach to storytelling. Puppets, dance, or even musical instruments are used as props to help the narrator make storytelling more impactful. Hence, Kathakar, the sole celebration of India's rich oral storytelling tradition, which was started under the umbrella of Ghummakkad Narain Travelling Literature Festival was launched in 2010.
Kathakar 2022—a marquee event to revive the traditional style of storytelling in a world dominated by hi-tech gizmos and gadgets—will thus feature professional and passionate storytellers from the country and abroad who will showcase their mesmerizing craft to underscore the fact that storytelling cuts across all boundaries of language and culture.
Since its inception, the festival so far has been addressed by prominent personalities including former President of India Dr APJ Abdul Kalam, Sadhguru Vasudev Jaggi, Dr Shashi Tharoor, Manoj Bajpayee, Vishal Bhardwaj, Pankaj Tripathi, Shantanu Moitra, Imtiaz Ali, Margaret Alva, Sunil Shastri, Nandita Das, Sushma Seth, among others.

संस्कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने आज इंडिया गेट पर वंदे भारतम के तहत दिल्ली के लिए राज्य स्तरीय फाइनल प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने लोगों के बीच कहानी सुनाने की कला को पहुंचाने के लिए आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत कथाकार के साथ साझेदारी की
भारत को अपनी सांस्कृतिक विरासत पर गर्व होना चाहिए और कहानी कहना भारतीय परंपरा का हिस्सा है: श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी
26 NOV 2022 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
खास बातें
- कलांजलि के रूप में आज शाम 4 बजे से 7:30 बजे तक एम्फिथिएटर सेंट्रल विस्टा इंडिया गेट पर कथाकार और वंदे भारतम कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया
- वंदे भारतम के दिल्ली के लिए राज्य स्तरीय फाइनल में आज सीधे शामिल होने वाले 25 प्रतिभागियों सहित 165 प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया
विदेश एवं संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री, श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने आज सेंट्रल विस्टा, इंडिया गेट पर कथाकार के 15वें संस्करण और वंदे भारतम के दिल्ली राज्य स्तरीय फाइनल की शोभा बढ़ाई।
इस वर्ष कथाकार ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत संस्कृति मंत्रालय के साथ भागीदारी की और यह आयोजन एम्फीथिएटर सेंट्रल विस्टा इंडिया गेट पर शाम 4 बजे से 7:30 बजे तक कलांजलि के रूप में हुआ।
कथाकार महोत्सव ने भारतीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कहानीकारों जिसमें यूनाइटेड किंगडम; ऑस्ट्रेलिया; मंगोलिया; सिएरा लियोन और भारत शामिल थे, के द्वारा प्राचीन दौर से चली आ रही कहानी सुनाने की उनकी अपनी कला में अद्भुत कहानियों और संगीत का प्रत्यक्ष प्रदर्शन किया।
QEZA.jpeg)
दिल्ली के लिए वंदे भारतम राज्य स्तरीय फाइनल में आज सीधे शामिल हुए 25 प्रतिभागियों सहित 165 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। वंदे भारतम नृत्य उत्सव-2023 के राज्य स्तरीय चयन में दिल्ली, नोएडा, गाजियाबाद और मेरठ के कलाकार आए थे। प्रतिभागियों में 18 नृत्य समूह और एकल प्रदर्शन में 19 प्रतिभागी थे। बड़ी संख्या में दर्शकों ने इस प्रतियोगिता को देखा और प्रदर्शन की सराहना की।
इस अवसर पर श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने कहा कि गणतंत्र दिवस राष्ट्रीय समारोह के लिए नृत्य समूहों के चयन की प्रक्रिया को और अधिक पारदर्शी और व्यापक बनाया गया है, जिसमें जनभागीदारी शामिल है, जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सोच है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत को अपनी सांस्कृतिक विरासत पर गर्व होना चाहिए और कहानी कहना भारतीय परंपरा का हिस्सा है और कथाकार इस परंपरा का उत्सव मनाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सबका साथ और सबका प्रयास भारत को एक विकसित देश बनाएगा और वंदे भारतम का उद्देश्य जन भागीदारी को बढ़ाना है।
'वंदे भारतम' गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह-2023 के तत्वावधान में रक्षा मंत्रालय की तरफ से संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित की जाने वाली नृत्य प्रतियोगिता है।
रक्षा मंत्रालय के परामर्श के बाद यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि 26 जनवरी, 2023 को कर्तव्य पथ, नई दिल्ली में प्रदर्शित होने वाले वंदे भारतम कार्यक्रम का विषय 'नारी शक्ति' होगा, जो गणतंत्र दिवस परेड- 2023 के विषयों में से एक है। संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा देश भर से लगभग 500 प्रतिभागियों का चयन करने के लिए वंदे भारतम नृत्य उत्सव का आयोजन किया जा रहा है, जो इस विषय पर गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह, 2023 के दौरान पेश की जाने वाली विशेष रूप तैयार की गई प्रस्तुति का हिस्सा होंगे।
भाग लेने वाले व्यक्तियों/समूहों द्वारा प्रविष्टियां जमा करने के लिए तिथियां 15 अक्टूबर से 10 नवंबर, 2022 के बीच निर्धारित की गई थीं। प्रविष्टियों को MyGov.in पोर्टल पर 17 से 30 वर्ष के आयु समूह में लोक कला/जनजातीय, शास्त्रीय और समकालीन फ्यूजन ऑर्ट शैलियों में जमा करना आवश्यक था। निर्धारित अवधि के दौरान कुल 1201 प्रविष्टियां (कुल 4112 समूहों /व्यक्तिगत कलाकारों को मिलाकर) प्राप्त हुई हैं। राज्यों के फाइनल में प्रतिभागियों को सीधे प्रवेश की अनुमति देने का भी फैसला किया गया है।
त्रिपुरा ; बिहार और झारखंड; मध्य प्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ़ के लिए राज्य स्तरीय फाइनल हो चुके हैं। आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना के लिए राज्य स्तरीय फाइनल कल हैदराबाद में आयोजित किया जाएगा जिसमें आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना राज्यों के 197 प्रतिभागी प्रदर्शन करेंगे। केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री श्री जी.के. रेड्डी इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल होंगे।
भारत में कहानी कहने की कला के कई रूप हैं और यह कई माध्यमों का उपयोग करती है। वातावरण, शैलियों, या संस्कृतियों में अंतर के बावजूद, सभी कहानियों का लक्ष्य अंततः कुछ ऐसा संदेश देना होता है जो व्यापक हो। वे दर्शकों की शिक्षा और मनोरंजन दोनों से जुड़े उद्देश्य पूरा करते हैं। यह स्पष्ट है कि भारत की संस्कृति के विभिन्न वर्गों का कहानी कहने का अपना अलग दृष्टिकोण है। इसमें कठपुतलियों, नृत्य, यहां तक कि संगीत वाद्ययंत्रों की मदद ली जाती है जिससे कथावाचक अपने द्वारा सुनाई जा रही कहानी को और अधिक प्रभावशाली बना सके। इसलिए, भारत की कहानी सुनाने की समृद्ध परंपरा का एकमात्र उत्सव कथाकार को घुम्मक्कड़ नारायण ट्रैवलिंग लिटरेचर फेस्टिवल की छत्रछाया में 2010 में लॉन्च किया गया ।
कथाकार 2022 - एक ऐसी दुनिया में जहां हाईटेक उपकरण और गैजेट्स जीवन पर हावी हैं, कहानी सुनाने की पारंपरिक शैली को पुनर्जीवित करने का एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है, जो देश और विदेश के पेशेवर और जोशीले कहानीकार को पेश करेगा, और वे इस तथ्य को साबित करने के लिए अपनी मंत्रमुग्ध कर देने वाली कलाओं का प्रदर्शन करेंगे कि सुनाई जाने वाली कहानियां भाषा और संस्कृति की सभी सीमाओं को खत्म करती हैं।
अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, इस महोत्सव को अब तक प्रमुख हस्तियों ने संबोधित किया है, जिनमें पूर्व राष्ट्रपति डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम, सद्गुरु जग्गी वासुदेव, डॉ. शशि थरूर, मनोज बाजपेयी, विशाल भारद्वाज, पंकज त्रिपाठी, शांतनु मोइत्रा, इम्तियाज अली, मार्गरेट अल्वा, सुनील शास्त्री, नंदिता दास, सुषमा सेठ और अन्य गणमान्य लोग शामिल हैं।