Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture organises State level final competition for Delhi under Vande Bharatam at India Gate today
Ministry of Culture partners with Kathakar under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to take storytelling among the people
India should be proud of its cultural heritage and storytelling is part of Indian tradition: Smt Meenakshi Lekhi
26 NOV 2022 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights
- Kathakar and Vande Bharatam event was organised today at Amphitheatre Central Vista India Gate from 4pm to 7:30 pm as Kalanjali.
- 165 participants including 25 walk ins participated in the Delhi state level final of Vande Bharatam today.
Smt Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture graced the 15th edition of Kathakar and State level Delhi finals of Vade Bharatam at Central Vista, India Gate today.
This year Kathakar partners with Ministry of Culture under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and the event took place at Amphitheatre Central Vista India Gate from 4pm to 7:30 pm as Kalanjali.
The festival Kathakar showcased in its pristine physical form amazing stories and music by Indian and International storytellers from several countries including United Kingdom; Australia; Mongolia; Sierra Leonne; and India.
QEZA.jpeg)
In the Vande Bharatam state level finals of Delhi, 165 participants including 25 walk ins participated today. The State level selection of Vande Bhartam Nritya Utsav-2023 dancing artists came from Delhi Noida, Ghaziabad and Meerut . The participants were in 18 dancing groups and 19 solos. A large number of spectators watched the competition and appreciated the performances.
On the occasion Smt Meenakshi Lekhi said that the process of selecting dance groups for the Republic Day National celebrations has been made more transparent broad-based involving Jan Bhagidari which is the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. She also said that India should be proud of its cultural heritage and storytelling is part of Indian tradition and Kathakar celebrates this tradition. She said that sabka saath and sabka pryas will make India a developed country and Vande Bharatam aims to enhance Jan Bhagidari.
‘Vande Bharatam’ is a dance competition event being organized by the Ministry of Culture on behalf of Ministry of Defence, under the aegis of Republic Day Celebration-2023.
It has been decided in consultation with the Ministry of Defence that the theme for the Vande Bharatam Event to be showcased on 26th January, 2023 at Kartavya Path, New Delhi will be ‘Naari Shakti’ which is one of themes for the Republic Day Parade-2023. The Vande Bharatam Nritya Utsav is being organized by Ministry of Culture to select around 500 participants from all across the country who would be part of a special choreographed presentation during the Republic Day Celebration, 2023 on the above theme.
The target dates for submission of entries by the participating individuals/ groups were prescribed between 15th October to 10th November, 2022. The entries were required to be submitted on MyGov.in Portal in the age group of 17 to 30 years in the genres of folk/ tribal, classical and contemporary fusion art forms. A total of 1201 entries (consisting of total 4112 groups/ individual artists) have been received during the prescribed period. It has also been decided to allow the walk in performances during the State finals.
State level finals for Tripura ; Bihar and Jharkhand; Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh have been completed . State level final competition for Andhra Pradesh and Telangana will be held at Hyderabad tomorrow in which 197 participants from the States of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana would perform. Union Culture Minister Shri G.K Reddy will grace the occasion as Chief Guest.
The art of storytelling in India has many forms and utilizes many mediums. Despite differences in settings, genres, or cultures, all stories ultimately aim to convey something universal. They serve both an educational and entertainment purpose for audiences. It's clear that different sections of India's culture has its own distinct approach to storytelling. Puppets, dance, or even musical instruments are used as props to help the narrator make storytelling more impactful. Hence, Kathakar, the sole celebration of India's rich oral storytelling tradition, which was started under the umbrella of Ghummakkad Narain Travelling Literature Festival was launched in 2010.
Kathakar 2022—a marquee event to revive the traditional style of storytelling in a world dominated by hi-tech gizmos and gadgets—will thus feature professional and passionate storytellers from the country and abroad who will showcase their mesmerizing craft to underscore the fact that storytelling cuts across all boundaries of language and culture.
Since its inception, the festival so far has been addressed by prominent personalities including former President of India Dr APJ Abdul Kalam, Sadhguru Vasudev Jaggi, Dr Shashi Tharoor, Manoj Bajpayee, Vishal Bhardwaj, Pankaj Tripathi, Shantanu Moitra, Imtiaz Ali, Margaret Alva, Sunil Shastri, Nandita Das, Sushma Seth, among others.

وزارات ثقافت
ثقافت کی وزارت نے آج انڈیا گیٹ کے مقام پروندے بھارتم کے دہلی کے لئے ریاستی سطح کے فائنل مقابلے کا انعقاد کیا
ثقافت کی وزارت نے آزادی کاامرت مہوتسو کے تحت کتھاکاروں کے ساتھ ساجھیداری کی ، تاکہ داستان گوئی کو عوام کے مابین لے جایاجاسکے
بھارت کو اپنی ثقافتی روایت پرفخر ہونا چاہیئے اورداستان گوئی بھارت کی روایت کا ایک حصہ ہے :محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی
26 NOV 2022 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
خصوصیات
- کتھاکار اوروندے بھارتم تقریب کا آج شام چاربجے سے ساڑھے سات بجے تک انڈیاگیٹ پرایمفی تھیئٹرسینٹروسٹا کے مقام پرانعقاد کیاگیا۔
- آج وندے بھارتم کے دہلی ریاست کی سطح کے فائنل میں 165شرکاء نے حصہ لیا۔ ان میں اتفاقاًآنے والے 25غیررسمی شرکاء بھی شامل تھے ۔
QEZA.jpeg)
خارجی اموراورثقافت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی آج انڈیاگیٹ پرسینٹرل وسٹا کے مقام پر کھتاکاریعنی داستان گوئی یاقصہ خوانی کے 15ویں ایڈیشن اور وندے بھارتم کے ریاستی سطح کے دہلی کے فائنلز کے موقع پر بنفس نفیس موجودتھیں ۔
اس سال کتھاکار نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت ثقافت کی وزارت کے ساتھ ساجھیداری قائم کی ہے اوریہ تقریب انڈیاگیٹ پرایمفی سینٹرول وسٹا کے مقام پر شام چاربجے سے ساڑھے سات بجے کےدوران منعقد ہوئی ۔
اس کتھاکارتقریب میں برطانیہ ، آسٹریلیا ، منگولیا، سیئر الیون اوربھارت سمیت دیگر بہت سے ملکوں سے آئے بھارتی اور بین الاقوامی داستان گو افراد نے داستان گوئی ، قصہ خوانی اورموسیقی کا فطری قدرتی شکل میں مظاہرہ کیا۔
دہلی کے وندے بھارتم ریاستی سطح کے فائنلز میں آج 165شرکاء نے حصہ لیا۔ ان میں اتفاقاًآنے والے 25شرکاء بھی شامل تھے ۔ وندے بھارتم نرتیہ اتسو-2023کے ریاستی سطح کے انتخاب میں ، دہلی ، نوئیڈہ ، غازی آبادی اورمیرٹھ کے رقاص فنکاروں نے شرکت کی ۔ یہ شرکاگروپ رقص سے متعلق 18اورتنہا رقص کے 19گروپوں میں شامل تھے ۔شائقین کی بڑی تعداد ان رقاصوں کے مقابلوں سے محفوظ ہوئی اور ان کی شاندار کارکردگی کی ستائش کی۔
اس موقع پر ، محترمہ میناکشی لیکی نے کہاکہ یوم جمہوریہ کی قومی تقریبات کے لئے ڈانس گروپوں کو منتخب کرنے کے عمل کو وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے وژن ، جن بھاگیداری کی شمولیت کے ساتھ زیادہ شفاف اوروسیع بنایاگیاہے اور انھوں نے یہ بھی کہاکہ بھارت کو اپنی ثقافتی وراثت پرفخرہونا چاہیئے اورداستان گوئی اورقصہ خوانی ، بھارتی روایت کا ایک حصہ ہے اورداستان گو، قصہ گو یاکتھا کاراس روایت کا جشن مناتے ہیں ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ سب کاساتھ سب کاپریاس کی بدولت بھارت کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنایاجائےگااور وندے بھارتم کا مقصد جن بھاگیداری میں اضافہ کرنا ہے ۔
وزارت دفاع کے ساتھ صلاح ومشورہ کرکے یہ فیصلہ کیاگیاہے کہ 26جنوری2023 کو نی دہلی کے کرتویہ پتھ پرمنعقد کی جانے والے تقریب ‘‘وندے بھارتم ’’ کی تھیم یاموضوع ‘‘ناری شکتی ’’ ہوگا، جو 2023کی یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ کے لئے مختلف موضوعات میں سے ایک ہے ۔ وندے بھارتم نرتیہ اتسو کا انعقاد ثقافت کی وزارت کی جانب سے کیاجارہاہے ۔ اس کا مقصد ملک بھر سے آئے لگ بھگ 500شرکا کومنتخب کرنا ہے اوریہ افراد 2023کی یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات میں ‘‘ناری شکتی ’’ کے موضوع پرخصوصی طورسے رقص کی بندش متعین کئے گئے اورمرتب کئے گئے رقص کے پروگرام کا حصہ ہوں گے ۔
اس خصوصی پروگرام میں شرکت کے خواہشمند افراد کے لئے اپنے نام درج کرانے کی تاریخ 15اکتوبر سے 10نومبر 2022کے درمیان مقررکی گئی تھی ۔ لوک /قبائلی ، کلاسیکی اورعصری فیوژن فن کے زمروں میں 17سال سے 30سال کی عمرکے گروپ کے افراد سے My gov.in پورٹل پراپنی درخواستیں جمع کرانے کے لئے کیاگیاتھا۔ اس مقررہ مدت کے دوران کل 1201درخواستیں موصول ہوئی تھیں ۔ (جو کل 4112گروپس /انفرادی فنکاروں پرمشتمل تھیں )اس کے علاوہ ریاستی سطح کے فائنلز میں اتفاقاً اورغیررسمی طورپرشامل ہونے کے خواہشمند افراد کو بھی مقابلے میں شرکت کی اجازت دینے کا فیصلہ کیاگیاتھا۔
تری پورہ ، بہار اورجھارکھنڈ مدھیہ پردیش اورچھتیس گڑھ کے لئے ریاستی سطح کے فائنلز مقابلے مکمل ہوچکے ہیں جبکہ آندھراپردیش اورتلنگانہ کے لئے ریاستی سطح کے فائنل مقابلے کل حیدرآباد میں منعقد ہوں گے ۔ جن میں آندھراپردیش اور تلنگانہ ریاستوں کے 197شرکا، اپنی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کریں گے ، اس موقع پر ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کے ریڈی ، مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شرکت کریں گے ۔
بھارت میں داستان گوئی یاقصہ خوانی کے فن کی بہت سی قسمیں ہیں اوران میں بہت سے ذرائع اوروسیلوں کا استعمال کیاجاتاہے ۔ ترتیب ، صنعف ، ثقافتوں میں اختلافات کے باوجود ، تمام داستانوں کا بالآخرمقصد بعض آفاقی اورہمہ گیر باتوں سے مطلع کرناہے ۔ داستان گو ، سامعین کے لئے تعلیمی اور تفریحی دونوں قسم کے مقاصد مہیاکرتے ہیں ۔ یہ بات واضح ہے کہ بھارتی ثقافت کے مختلف النوع طبقات کا داستان گوئی یا قصہ خوانی سے متعلق خود کاراپنا ایک جداگاندہ طریق کارہوتاہے ۔داستان گوئی کوزیادہ اثرداراورموثربنانے میں ایک داستان گوکی مدد کے لئے کٹھ پتلیوں ، رقص یایہاں تک کہ موسیقی کے سازوں اورآلات وغیرہ کو بھی ایک مددگار یا ذریعہ راحت کے طورپر استعمال کیاجاتاہے ۔ اس لئے کتھاکار-بھارت کی زبانی داستان گوئی کی مالامال روایت کی واحد تقریب کا آغاز گھمکڑ نارائن ، سفری ادب کے فیسٹول کے تحت 2010 میں کیاگیاتھا۔
کتھاکار-2022-ہائی ٹیک میکانیکی آلات اور کل پرزوں کے غلبے والی اس دنیا میں داستان گوئی کی روایتی طرز کے احیاء سے متعلق ایک سرپرست تقریب ، میں اسی لئے ملک اوربیرون ملک کے پیشہ ور اورشوقیہ اورخواہشمند داستان گو افراد کو شامل کیاگیاہے ۔جو زبان اور ثقافت کے سبھی سرحدوں سے بالاتر ہوکر داستان گوئی کے فن کا مظاہرہ کرکے سامعین کو مسحور کریں گے ۔
فیسٹول کے قیام سے لے کر اب تک ممتاز اورمقتدر شخصیات نے خطاب کیا ہے ، ان میں بھارت کے سابق صدر جمہوریہ ڈاکٹراے پی جے عبدالکلام ، سدھ گرو واسودیوجگی ، ڈاکٹرششی تھرور ، منوج باجپئی ، وشال بھاردواج ، پنکج ترپاٹھی ، شانتا نوموئترہ ، امتیازعلی ، مارگریٹ الوا، سنیل شاستری ، نندتاداس ، سشما سیٹھ اور دیگرممتاز شخصیات شامل ہیں ۔