Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
59th ABU General Assembly 2022 being held from 25th to 30th November’ 2022 in New Delhi
26 NOV 2022 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati, India’s Public Service Broadcaster, which controls the premier electronic media organizations All India Radio (AIR) and Doordarshan (DD) is hosting the 59th ABU General Assembly 2022. The theme of this year’s assembly is “Serving the People: Media’s Role in Times of Crisis”. The Conference is being held from 25th to 30th November 2022 at the Hotel Pullman. The event also includes the TV Song festival being held on 27th November’ 2002 in Siri Fort Auditorium.
The ABU (Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union) is a nonprofit, professional association of the broadcasting organizations of Asia and pacific region.
Around 300 international delegates from 40 countries representing 50 organizations are participating in the event.
The event coincides with the celebration of the 75th year of the India’s independence “Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav”.
Series of the international conferences are planned on the topics ranging from the Programming, Sports, Technical, Women’s Contribution and Participation, Planning and Strategy.
CEO, Prasar Bharati, in his address to the press on 26-11-2022 during the conference at hotel Pullman highlighted the important role the electronic media played during the Covid crisis and the necessity of the Electronic media to keep themselves ready, updated and relevant for the future. Prasar Bharati is set to play a leading role in shaping the policies for taking further the objectives of the ABU.
The Conference is first of its kind in the Broadcasting sector after Covid pandemic and is being held in the physical form. The participants are very excited and are enthusiastically participating in the event. Leading Broadcasting Equipment companies are also showcasing their latest products and services in the conference.
The Conference is expected to strengthen relations with Foreign Broadcasters, particularly from ASEAN countries, thus favoring the Act East Policy of the Government of India.
The Conference will provide opportunities for Broadcasters to interact with each other, discuss the challenges faced by Media industry in general and Public Service Broadcasters in particular.
The Conference will also provide opportunity to India to showcase its rich culture to visiting foreign dignitaries, thus promoting tourism and “Atma Nirbhar Bharat”on the International stage.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
एबीयू की 59वीं महासभा 2022 नई दिल्ली में 25 से 30 नवंबर 2022 तक आयोजित की जा रही है
26 NOV 2022 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रसार भारती, जो कि भारत का लोक सेवा प्रसारक है और जो प्रमुख इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया संगठनों यथा आकाशवाणी (एआईआर) और दूरदर्शन (डीडी) की कमान संभालता है, एबीयू की 59वीं महासभा 2022 की मेजबानी कर रहा है। इस वर्ष की महासभा की थीम यह है: ‘लोगों की सेवा करना: संकट की घड़ी में मीडिया की भूमिका’। यह सम्मेलन 25 से 30 नवंबर 2022 तक होटल पुलमैन में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम में 27 नवंबर 2002 को सिरी फोर्ट ऑडिटोरियम में आयोजित होने वाला ‘टीवी सॉन्ग’ फेस्टिवल भी शामिल है।
एबीयू (एशिया पेसिफिक ब्रॉडकास्टिंग यूनियन) एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र के प्रसारण संगठनों का एक गैर-लाभकारी, प्रोफेशनल संगठन है।
50 संगठनों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 40 देशों के लगभग 300 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधि इस कार्यक्रम में भाग ले रहे हैं।
यह कार्यक्रम ऐसे समय में आयोजित किया जा रहा है जब भारत की आजादी का 75वां वर्ष ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ मनाया जा रहा है।
इस दौरान प्रोग्रामिंग, खेल, तकनीक, महिलाओं के योगदान एवं भागीदारी, योजना और रणनीति इत्‍यादि विषयों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित करने की योजना बनाई गई है।
प्रसार भारती के सीईओ ने 26-11-2022 को होटल पुलमैन में सम्मेलन के दौरान प्रेस को अपने संबोधन में कोविड के संकट काल में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और भविष्य के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया को खुद को तैयार, अद्यतन और प्रासंगिक रखने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। एबीयू के उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए नीतियों को सही स्‍वरूप देने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने के लिए प्रसार भारती पूरी तरह से तैयार है।
यह सम्मेलन कोविड महामारी के बाद प्रसारण के क्षेत्र में अपनी तरह का पहला सम्मेलन है और इसे भौतिक या वास्‍तविक रूप में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। समस्‍त प्रतिभागी अत्‍यंत उत्साहित हैं और वे बड़े उत्साह से इस कार्यक्रम में भाग ले रहे हैं। प्रमुख प्रसारण उपकरण कंपनियां भी इस सम्मेलन में अपने नवीनतम उत्पादों और सेवाओं को प्रदर्शि‍त कर रही हैं।
इस सम्मेलन से विशेषकर आसियान देशों के विदेशी प्रसारकों के साथ आपसी संबंधों के मजबूत होने की उम्मीद है, अत: इस तरह से भारत सरकार की ‘एक्ट ईस्ट नीति’ का समर्थन किया जाएगा।
यह सम्मेलन प्रसारकों को एक-दूसरे के साथ संवाद करने, और सामान्य रूप से मीडिया उद्योग एवं विशेष रूप से लोक सेवा प्रसारकों के सामने मौजूद चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
यह सम्मेलन इसके साथ ही भारत को विदेशी गणमान्यजनों के समक्ष अपनी उत्‍कृष्‍ट संस्कृति को प्रदर्शि‍त करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा, और इस तरह से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंच पर पर्यटन और ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ को काफी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।