Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
59th ABU General Assembly 2022 being held from 25th to 30th November’ 2022 in New Delhi
26 NOV 2022 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati, India’s Public Service Broadcaster, which controls the premier electronic media organizations All India Radio (AIR) and Doordarshan (DD) is hosting the 59th ABU General Assembly 2022. The theme of this year’s assembly is “Serving the People: Media’s Role in Times of Crisis”. The Conference is being held from 25th to 30th November 2022 at the Hotel Pullman. The event also includes the TV Song festival being held on 27th November’ 2002 in Siri Fort Auditorium.
The ABU (Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union) is a nonprofit, professional association of the broadcasting organizations of Asia and pacific region.
Around 300 international delegates from 40 countries representing 50 organizations are participating in the event.
The event coincides with the celebration of the 75th year of the India’s independence “Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav”.
Series of the international conferences are planned on the topics ranging from the Programming, Sports, Technical, Women’s Contribution and Participation, Planning and Strategy.
CEO, Prasar Bharati, in his address to the press on 26-11-2022 during the conference at hotel Pullman highlighted the important role the electronic media played during the Covid crisis and the necessity of the Electronic media to keep themselves ready, updated and relevant for the future. Prasar Bharati is set to play a leading role in shaping the policies for taking further the objectives of the ABU.
The Conference is first of its kind in the Broadcasting sector after Covid pandemic and is being held in the physical form. The participants are very excited and are enthusiastically participating in the event. Leading Broadcasting Equipment companies are also showcasing their latest products and services in the conference.
The Conference is expected to strengthen relations with Foreign Broadcasters, particularly from ASEAN countries, thus favoring the Act East Policy of the Government of India.
The Conference will provide opportunities for Broadcasters to interact with each other, discuss the challenges faced by Media industry in general and Public Service Broadcasters in particular.
The Conference will also provide opportunity to India to showcase its rich culture to visiting foreign dignitaries, thus promoting tourism and “Atma Nirbhar Bharat”on the International stage.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நவம்பர் 25 முதல் 30 வரை 59வது ஏபியு பொதுச் சபை கூட்டம் புது தில்லியில் நடைபெறுகிறது
26 NOV 2022 7:21PM by PIB Chennai
அகில இந்திய வானொலி ,தூர்தர்ஷன் ஆகிய முதன்மையான மின்னணு ஊடக நிறுவனங்களைக் கட்டுப்பாட்டுக்குள் வைத்துள்ள இந்தியாவின் பொதுச் சேவை ஒளிபரப்பாளரான பிரசார் பாரதி, 59வது ஏபியு பொதுச் சபைக் கூட்டத்தை நடத்தி வருகிறது. இந்த ஆண்டு கூட்டத்தின் கருப்பொருள் “மக்களுக்குச் சேவை செய்தல்: நெருக்கடி நேரங்களில் ஊடகங்களின் பங்கு". இந்தக்கூட்டம் 25 முதல் 30 வரை ஹோட்டல் புல்மேனில் நடைபெறுகிறது. நவம்பர் 27 ஆம் தேதி சிரி ஃபோர்ட் ஆடிட்டோரியத்தில் நடைபெறும் தொலைக்காட்சி பாடல் திருவிழாவும் இந்நிகழ்வில் அடங்கும்.
ஆசியா பசிபிக் ஒலிபரப்பு யூனியன் ஏபியு என்பது ஒரு லாப நோக்கற்ற, ஆசியா மற்றும் பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தின் ஒளிபரப்பு நிறுவனங்களின் தொழில்முறை சங்கமாகும்.
50 அமைப்புகளை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தி 40 நாடுகளில் இருந்து சுமார் 300 சர்வதேச பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
இந்திய சுதந்திரத்தின் 75 வது ஆண்டு "விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப்பெருவிழா" கொண்டாட்டத்துடன் இந்த நிகழ்வு நடைபெறுகிறது.
பிரசார் பாரதியின் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரி செய்தியாளர்களிடம் ஆற்றிய உரையில், கோவிட் நெருக்கடியின் போது மின்னணு ஊடகங்கள் ஆற்றிய முக்கிய பங்கையும், தங்களைத் தயாராகவும், புதுப்பிக்கவும், பொருத்தமானதாகவும் மின்னணு ஊடகங்கள் வைத்திருக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் எடுத்துரைத்தார். எதிர்காலத்திற்காக. ஏபியு-வின் நோக்கங்களை மேலும் எடுத்துச் செல்வதற்கான கொள்கைகளை வடிவமைப்பதில் பிரசார் பாரதி முன்னணிப் பங்காற்ற உள்ளது.
கோவிட் தொற்றுநோய்க்குப் பிறகு ஒலிபரப்புத் துறையில் இந்த மாநாடு முதன்முதலில் நடைபெறுகிறது. பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் மிகவும் உற்சாகமாக, ஆர்வத்துடன் நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர். முன்னணி ஒலிபரப்பு உபகரண நிறுவனங்களும் மாநாட்டில் தங்களின் சமீபத்திய தயாரிப்புகள் மற்றும் சேவைகளை காட்சிப்படுத்துகின்றன.
இந்த மாநாடு வெளிநாட்டு ஒலிபரப்பாளர்களுடன், குறிப்பாக ஆசியான் நாடுகளின் உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது, இதனால் இந்திய அரசின் கிழக்குக் கொள்கைக்கு சாதகமாக இருக்கும்.