Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
59th ABU General Assembly 2022 being held from 25th to 30th November’ 2022 in New Delhi
26 NOV 2022 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati, India’s Public Service Broadcaster, which controls the premier electronic media organizations All India Radio (AIR) and Doordarshan (DD) is hosting the 59th ABU General Assembly 2022. The theme of this year’s assembly is “Serving the People: Media’s Role in Times of Crisis”. The Conference is being held from 25th to 30th November 2022 at the Hotel Pullman. The event also includes the TV Song festival being held on 27th November’ 2002 in Siri Fort Auditorium.
The ABU (Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union) is a nonprofit, professional association of the broadcasting organizations of Asia and pacific region.
Around 300 international delegates from 40 countries representing 50 organizations are participating in the event.
The event coincides with the celebration of the 75th year of the India’s independence “Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav”.
Series of the international conferences are planned on the topics ranging from the Programming, Sports, Technical, Women’s Contribution and Participation, Planning and Strategy.
CEO, Prasar Bharati, in his address to the press on 26-11-2022 during the conference at hotel Pullman highlighted the important role the electronic media played during the Covid crisis and the necessity of the Electronic media to keep themselves ready, updated and relevant for the future. Prasar Bharati is set to play a leading role in shaping the policies for taking further the objectives of the ABU.
The Conference is first of its kind in the Broadcasting sector after Covid pandemic and is being held in the physical form. The participants are very excited and are enthusiastically participating in the event. Leading Broadcasting Equipment companies are also showcasing their latest products and services in the conference.
The Conference is expected to strengthen relations with Foreign Broadcasters, particularly from ASEAN countries, thus favoring the Act East Policy of the Government of India.
The Conference will provide opportunities for Broadcasters to interact with each other, discuss the challenges faced by Media industry in general and Public Service Broadcasters in particular.
The Conference will also provide opportunity to India to showcase its rich culture to visiting foreign dignitaries, thus promoting tourism and “Atma Nirbhar Bharat”on the International stage.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
انسٹھویں اے بی یو جنرل اسمبلی 2022 نئی دلی میں 25 سے 30 نومبر 2022 تک منعقد ہو رہی ہے
26 NOV 2022 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 26نومبر، 2022/ پرسار بھارتی، بھارت کا پبلک سروس براڈکاسٹر، جو کہ پریمیئر الیکٹرانک میڈیا اداروں آل انڈیا ریڈیو (اے آئی آر) اور دوردرشن (ڈی ڈی) کو کنٹرول کرتا ہے، 59 ویں اے بی یو جنرل اسمبلی 2022 کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔ اس سال کی اسمبلی کا موضوع ہے ’’لوگوں کی خدمت میں میڈیا کی کردار: بحران کے اوقات‘‘۔ یہ کانفرنس 25 سے 30 نومبر 2022 کو ہوٹل پل مین میں منعقد ہو رہی ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں 27 نومبر 2002 کو سری فورٹ آڈیٹوریم میں منعقد ہونے والا ٹی وی سونگ فیسٹیول بھی شامل ہے۔
ایشیا پیسفک براڈکاسٹنگ یونین (اے بی یو) ایشیا اور بحر الکاہل کے خطے کی نشریاتی تنظیموں کی ایک غیر منافع بخش، پیشہ ورانہ انجمن ہے۔
40 ممالک کے تقریباً 300 کے قریب بین الاقوامی مندوبین شرکت کر رہے ہیں جو 50 تنظیموں کی نمائندگی کر رہے ہیں۔
یہ تقریب بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال ’’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘‘ کے جشن کی موافقت میں ہے۔
بین الاقوامی کانفرنسوں کی سیریز کی منصوبہ بندی پروگرامنگ، کھیل، تکنیکی، خواتین کی شراکت اور شرکت، منصوبہ بندی اور حکمت عملی کے موضوعات پر کی گئی ہے۔
سی ای او، پرسار بھارتی نے 26.11.2022کو ہوٹل پل مین میں کانفرنس کے دوران پریس سے اپنے خطاب میں کووڈ بحران کے دوران الیکٹرانک میڈیا کے ادا کردہ اہم کردار اور خود کو تیار، اپ ڈیٹ اور متعلقہ رکھنے کے لیے الیکٹرانک میڈیا کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ مستقبل کے لیے پرسار بھارتی اے بی یو کے مقاصد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پالیسیوں کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
یہ کانفرنس کووڈ وبائی امراض کے بعد براڈکاسٹنگ سیکٹر میں اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی کانفرنس ہے اور فزیکل شکل میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔ شرکاء بہت پرجوش ہیں اور وہ اس تقریب میں پورے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ کانفرنس میں معروف براڈکاسٹنگ آلات کمپنیاں بھی اپنی جدید ترین مصنوعات اور خدمات کی نمائش کر رہی ہیں۔
امید ہے کہ اس کانفرنس سے غیر ملکی نشریاتی اداروں خاص طور پر آسیان ممالک سے تعلقات کو مضبوط ہوں گے، اور یہ حکومت ہند کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کے حق میں ہے۔
کانفرنس میں براڈ کاسٹروں کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا موقع فراہم ہوگا اور میڈیا انڈسٹری کو بالعموم پبلک سروس براڈکاسٹروں کو خاص طور پر درپیش چیلنجوں پر بات چیت کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
یہ کانفرنس بھارت کو غیر ملکی معززین کے سامنے اپنی بھرپور ثقافت کو دکھانے کا موقع بھی فراہم کرے گی، اس طرح بین الاقوامی سطح پر سیاحت اور ’’آتم نربھر بھارت‘‘ کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔