Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying celebrates “National Milk Day”
26 NOV 2022 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
1. MoS Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan presents “National Gopal Ratna Awards” to the winners
2. MoS virtually lays foundation stone of Advanced Training Facility at Central Frozen Semen Production and Training Institute & launches the Bovine IVF-(Invitro-fertilization) activities at Central Cattle Breeding Farm, Hesaraghatta, Bangalore.
3. More than 1500 farmers from different Milk unions of Karnataka participate and 50000 farmers join event virtually
Dr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan releases book on milk adulteration
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying celebrated “National Milk Day” to commemorate 101st birth anniversary of the “Father of the White Revolution in India”, Dr. Verghese Kurien also known as the Milkman of India, as a part of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” in Bengaluru today. The prestigious National Gopal Ratna Awards 2022 were conferred during the event.
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India, Department of Animal Husbandry and Fisheries, Govt. of Karnataka, National Dairy Development Board and Karnataka Milk Federation joined hands to organize this memorable national event in the state of Karnataka.
During the ceremony, the Chief Guest Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India presented the National Gopal Ratna Awards to the winners of the Best Dairy Farmer rearing indigenous cattle/buffalo breeds, Best Artificial Insemination Technician and Best Dairy Cooperative Society (DCS)/ Milk Producer Company/ Dairy Farmer Producer Organization in the country.
Felicitating the winners, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying stated that, Indigenous bovine breeds of India are robust and possess the genetic potential to play crucial role in the national economy. Therefore, with a view to conserve and develop indigenous bovine breeds in a scientific manner, the “Rashtriya Gokul Mission(RGM)”, was launched in December 2014 for the first time in the country. Under RGM, with an objective to encourage the Milk producing farmer, individuals working in this sector and Dairy cooperative societies / Milk Producer Company / Dairy farmers Producers organizations who provide market access to the milk producers, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying organized National Gopal Ratna Award.
The winners were felicitated with a cash prize of Rs. 5 lakh for 1st rank, Rs. 3 lakh for 2nd rank and Rs. 2 lakh for 3rd rank along with a Certificate of merit and a memento in each category. The winners under each category are as given below:
S. No.
Category
Name of the applicants selected
Rank
1.
Best Dairy farmer rearing indigenous cattle/buffalo breeds
1. Sh. Jitendra Singh, Fatehabad, Haryana.
2. Sh. Ravishankar Shashikant Sahasrabudhe, Pune, Maharashtra.
3. Ms. Goyal Sonalben Naran, Kachchh, Gujarat.
1st
2nd
3rd
2.
Best Artificial Insemination Technician (AIT)
1. Sh. Gopal Rana, Balangir, Odisha.
2. Sh. Hari Singh, Ganganagar, Rajasthan
3. Sh. Maachepalli Basavaiah, Prakasam, Andhra Pradesh.
1st
2nd
3rd
3.
Best Dairy Cooperative society/Milk Producer company/ Dairy Farmer producer organization
1. Mananthavady Ksheerolpadaka Sahakarana Sangam Ltd, Wayanad, Kerala.
2. Arakere Milk Producers Cooperative Society Ltd, Mandya, Karnataka.
3. Mannargudi MPCS, Thiruvarur, Tamil Nadu
1st
2nd
3rd
During the event, Dr Sanjeev Balyan, Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying laid the foundation stone of Advanced Training Facility at Central Frozen Semen Production and Training Institute at Heseraghatta, Karnataka Virtually. He also launched the Bovine IVF-(Invitro-fertilization) activities at Central Cattle Breeding Farm, Hesaraghatta, Bangalore.
Shri. Rajesh Kumar, Secretary, DAHD speech on ‘National Milk Day’
Union Secretary, AHD, Shri. Rajesh Kumar Singh during his introductory speech stated that, CFSP&TI and CCBF are the premier farms under Department of AHD, and these farms have played a vital role in the milk production of our country, by adopting improved and advanced breeding technologies in animal breeding. He further stated that, the new State of the Art training facility will impart capacity building for professionals working under various schemes launched by the Department which will ensure the effective implementation.
Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary (Cattle and Dairy Development) during her welcome address mentioned that, under the Advanced breed improvement programs (ABIP) of RGM scheme, CCBF, Hassarghatta has taken up the implementation of IVF activities for faster genetic improvement in dairy cows, which will ensure to increase the milk production in the country.
Shri S T Somashekhar, Minister of Co-operation, Karnataka, and Shri Balachandra L. Jarkiholi, Chairman, KMF also graced the occasion with their presence. During the function a book on the life of Dr. Varghese Kurian and a booklet on Milk Adulteration were released.
More than 1500 farmers from different Milk unions of Karnataka participated in the event. 50000 farmers also joined the event virtually by way of 1000 Village level camps organized through Common Service Centers. The Officials from Animal Husbandry and Dairy Development Department and Dairy farmers from various dairy co-operatives also participated virtually in the event.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری نے دودھ کا قومی دن منایا
26 NOV 2022 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
1۔وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سنجیو کمار بالیان نے فاتحین کو "قومی گوپال رتن ایوارڈز" پیش کیا۔
2۔ وزیر مملکت نے ورچوئل طور پر سنٹرل فروزن سیمین پروڈکشن اینڈ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں ایڈوانسڈ ٹریننگ سہولت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور بنگلور کے ہیسارگھٹہ کے سنٹرل کیٹل بریڈنگ فارم میں بووائن آئی وی ایف- (انویٹرو فرٹیلائزیشن) سرگرمیوں کا آغاز کیا۔
3۔کرناٹک کی مختلف دودھ یونینوں کے 1500 سے زیادہ کسان نے شرکت کی اور 50000 کسانوں نے ورچوئل طور پر تقریب میں شامل ہوئے۔
ڈاکٹر سنجے کمار بالیان دودھ کے امتزاج پر کتاب کا اجرا کرتے ہوئے
مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمہ نے آج بنگلورو میں "آزادی کا امرت" کے ایک حصے کے طور پر "بھارت میں سفید انقلاب کے بانی" ڈاکٹر ورگیس کورین، جنہیں ملک مین آف انڈیا کے طور بھی جانا جاتا ہے، کی 101 ویں یوم پیدائش کی یاد میں "قومی دودھ کا دن" منایا۔ تقریب کے دوران باوقار قومی گوپال رتن ایوارڈز 2022 سے نوازا گیا۔
حکومت ہند کا محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کا محکمہ، حکومت کرناٹک کا مویشی پروری اور ماہی پروری کا محکمہ ،نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ اور کرناٹک دودھ فیڈریشن نے ریاست کرناٹک میں اس یادگار قومی تقریب کو منعقد کرنے کے لیے ایک ساتھ آئے۔
تقریب کے دوران، مہمان خصوصی ڈاکٹر سنجیو کمار بالیان، حکومت ہند کے ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے دیسی مویشی/بھینسوں کی پرورش کرنے والے بہترین ڈیری کسانوں ، ملک میں بہترین مصنوعی انسیمینیشن ٹیکنیشن اور بہترین ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی ( ڈی سی ایس)/ دودھ تیار کرنے والی کمپنی/ ڈیری فارمر پروڈیوسر تنظیم کے فاتحین کے لئے ؔ نیشنل گوپال رتن ایوارڈز پیش کیے۔
فاتحین کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی دیسی بوائین نسلیں بہت قوی ہیں اور قومی معیشت میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کی جینیاتی صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں۔ لہذا، سائنسی انداز میں دیسی مویشیوں کی نسلوں کے تحفظ اور ترقی کے مقصد سے، ملک میں پہلی بار دسمبر 2014 میں "راشٹریہ گوکل مشن (آر جی ایم)" کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا۔ آر جی ایم کے تحت، دودھ پیدا کرنے والے کسانوں، اس شعبے میں کام کرنے والے افراد اور ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائیٹیز/ دودھ تیار کرنے والی کمپنی/ ڈیری فارمرز پروڈیوسرز تنظیموں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے مقصد کےلئے جو دودھ پیدا کرنے والوں کو مارکیٹ تک رسائی فراہم کرتے ہیں، محکمہ پروری اور ڈیرینگ نے نیشنل گوپال رتن ایوارڈ کا اہتمام کیا۔
پہلے درجے کے لئے پانچ لاکھ روپے ، دوسرے درجے کے لئے تین لاکھ اور تیسرے درجے کے لئے دو لاکھروپے کے نقد انعام سے نوازا گیا اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ ہرزمرے میں ایک میرٹ کا سرٹی فکیٹ اور مومنٹو بھی دیا گیا۔ ہر زمرے کے تحت جیتنے والے فاتحین کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہیں:
سیریل نمبر.
زمرے
منتخب شدہ درخواست دہندگان کے نام
رینک
1
دیسی مویشی/بھینس پالنے والے بہترین ڈیری فارمر کے لئے
1۔جناب جتیندر سنگھ، فتح آباد، ہریانہ۔
2۔ روی شنکر ششی کانت سہسرابدھے، پونے، مہاراشٹر
3۔ محترمہ سونل بین نارنگ گجرات کے کچھ
اول
دوم
سوم
2۔
بہترین مصنوعی انسیمینشن ٹکینشیئن (اے آئی ٹی) کے لئے
1۔جناب گوپال رانا والنگیر ، اوڈیشہ
2۔جناب ہری سنگھ ،گنگا نگر ۔ راجستھان
3۔ جناب مچھے پلی بساویا ۔پراکاسم ۔ آندھراپردیش
اول
دوم
سوم
3۔
بہترین کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹی/دودھ پیدا کرنے والی کمپنی/ڈیری فارمر پروڈیوسر تنطیم
1۔مننتھا وادی۔کشیروپڈاکا، سہاکرنا سہنگم سنگم لمیٹیڈ، وائیناڑ کیرالہ
2۔اراکیری ملک پروڈیوسر کوااپریٹیو سوسائٹی لمیٹیڈ مانڈیا کرناٹک،
3۔ منار گڈی ایم پی سی ایس ، تھری ورور ۔ تمل ناڈو
اول
دوم
سوم
تقریب کے دوران، ڈاکٹر سنجیو بالیان، مرکزی ریاستی وزیر برائے ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری نے ورچوئل طور پر کرناٹک کے ہیسرگھٹہ میں سنٹرل فروزن سیمین پروڈکشن اینڈ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں ایڈوانسڈ ٹریننگ سہولت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ انہوں نے ہیسرا گھٹا، بنگلورکے سنٹرل کیٹل بریڈنگ فارم پر بووائن آئی وی ایف - (انویٹرو فرٹیلائزیشن) کی سرگرمیاں بھی شروع کیں۔
جناب راجیش کمار، سکریٹری، ڈی اے ایچ ڈی کی ’قومی دودھ کے دن‘ پر تقریر
مرکزی سکریٹری، اے ایچ ڈی، شری راجیش کمار سنگھ نے اپنی تعارفی تقریر کے دوران کہا کہ، سی ایف ایس پی اینڈ ٹی آئی اور سی سی بی ایف محکمہ اے ایچ ڈی کے تحت اہم فارمز ہیں، اور ان فارموں نے جانوروں کی افزائش میں بہتر اور جدید افزائش نسل ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنا کر ہمارے ملک کی دودھ کی پیداوار میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جدید ترین ٹریننگ سہولت محکمہ کی جانب سے شروع کی گئی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت کام کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے استعداد کار میں اضافہ کرے گی جو کہ موثر عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنائے گی۔
محترمہ ورشا جوشی، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (کیٹل اینڈ ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ) نے اپنے خطبہ استقبالیہ کے دوران بتایا کہ، آر جی ایم اسکیم کے ایڈوانسڈ بریڈ امپروومنٹ پروگرام (اے بی آئی پی) کے تحت، سی سی بی ایف، حاسرگھٹہ نے ڈیری گائیوں میں تیزی سے جینیاتی بہتری کے لیے آئی وی ایف سرگرمیوں کے نفاذ کا بیڑا اٹھایا ہےجو ملک میں دودھ کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کو یقینی بنائے گی۔
کرناٹک کے وزیر برائے کوآپریشن جناب ایس ٹی سوما شیکھراور کے ایم ایف کے چیرمین جناب بالاچندرا ایل جارکی ہولی، نے بھی اپنی موجودگی کے ساتھ اس موقع کو رونق بخشی۔ تقریب کے دوران ڈاکٹر ورگیز کورین کی زندگی پر ایک کتاب اور دودھ میں ملاوٹ پر ایک کتابچہ جاری کیا گیا۔
اس تقریب میں کرناٹک کی مختلف دودھ یونینوں کے 1500 سے زیادہ کسانوں نے شرکت کی۔ 50000 کسانوں نے بھی ورچوئل طور پر کامن سروس سینٹرز کے ذریعے 1000 گاؤں کے سطح کے کیمپوں کے ذریعے تقریب میں شامل ہوئے۔ اس تقریب میں مویشی پروری اور ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے افسران اور مختلف ڈیری کوآپریٹیو کے ڈیری فارمرز نے بھی ورچوئل طور پر شرکت کی۔