Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying celebrates “National Milk Day”
26 NOV 2022 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
1. MoS Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan presents “National Gopal Ratna Awards” to the winners
2. MoS virtually lays foundation stone of Advanced Training Facility at Central Frozen Semen Production and Training Institute & launches the Bovine IVF-(Invitro-fertilization) activities at Central Cattle Breeding Farm, Hesaraghatta, Bangalore.
3. More than 1500 farmers from different Milk unions of Karnataka participate and 50000 farmers join event virtually
Dr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan releases book on milk adulteration
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying celebrated “National Milk Day” to commemorate 101st birth anniversary of the “Father of the White Revolution in India”, Dr. Verghese Kurien also known as the Milkman of India, as a part of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” in Bengaluru today. The prestigious National Gopal Ratna Awards 2022 were conferred during the event.
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India, Department of Animal Husbandry and Fisheries, Govt. of Karnataka, National Dairy Development Board and Karnataka Milk Federation joined hands to organize this memorable national event in the state of Karnataka.
During the ceremony, the Chief Guest Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India presented the National Gopal Ratna Awards to the winners of the Best Dairy Farmer rearing indigenous cattle/buffalo breeds, Best Artificial Insemination Technician and Best Dairy Cooperative Society (DCS)/ Milk Producer Company/ Dairy Farmer Producer Organization in the country.
Felicitating the winners, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying stated that, Indigenous bovine breeds of India are robust and possess the genetic potential to play crucial role in the national economy. Therefore, with a view to conserve and develop indigenous bovine breeds in a scientific manner, the “Rashtriya Gokul Mission(RGM)”, was launched in December 2014 for the first time in the country. Under RGM, with an objective to encourage the Milk producing farmer, individuals working in this sector and Dairy cooperative societies / Milk Producer Company / Dairy farmers Producers organizations who provide market access to the milk producers, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying organized National Gopal Ratna Award.
The winners were felicitated with a cash prize of Rs. 5 lakh for 1st rank, Rs. 3 lakh for 2nd rank and Rs. 2 lakh for 3rd rank along with a Certificate of merit and a memento in each category. The winners under each category are as given below:
S. No.
Category
Name of the applicants selected
Rank
1.
Best Dairy farmer rearing indigenous cattle/buffalo breeds
1. Sh. Jitendra Singh, Fatehabad, Haryana.
2. Sh. Ravishankar Shashikant Sahasrabudhe, Pune, Maharashtra.
3. Ms. Goyal Sonalben Naran, Kachchh, Gujarat.
1st
2nd
3rd
2.
Best Artificial Insemination Technician (AIT)
1. Sh. Gopal Rana, Balangir, Odisha.
2. Sh. Hari Singh, Ganganagar, Rajasthan
3. Sh. Maachepalli Basavaiah, Prakasam, Andhra Pradesh.
1st
2nd
3rd
3.
Best Dairy Cooperative society/Milk Producer company/ Dairy Farmer producer organization
1. Mananthavady Ksheerolpadaka Sahakarana Sangam Ltd, Wayanad, Kerala.
2. Arakere Milk Producers Cooperative Society Ltd, Mandya, Karnataka.
3. Mannargudi MPCS, Thiruvarur, Tamil Nadu
1st
2nd
3rd
During the event, Dr Sanjeev Balyan, Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying laid the foundation stone of Advanced Training Facility at Central Frozen Semen Production and Training Institute at Heseraghatta, Karnataka Virtually. He also launched the Bovine IVF-(Invitro-fertilization) activities at Central Cattle Breeding Farm, Hesaraghatta, Bangalore.
Shri. Rajesh Kumar, Secretary, DAHD speech on ‘National Milk Day’
Union Secretary, AHD, Shri. Rajesh Kumar Singh during his introductory speech stated that, CFSP&TI and CCBF are the premier farms under Department of AHD, and these farms have played a vital role in the milk production of our country, by adopting improved and advanced breeding technologies in animal breeding. He further stated that, the new State of the Art training facility will impart capacity building for professionals working under various schemes launched by the Department which will ensure the effective implementation.
Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary (Cattle and Dairy Development) during her welcome address mentioned that, under the Advanced breed improvement programs (ABIP) of RGM scheme, CCBF, Hassarghatta has taken up the implementation of IVF activities for faster genetic improvement in dairy cows, which will ensure to increase the milk production in the country.
Shri S T Somashekhar, Minister of Co-operation, Karnataka, and Shri Balachandra L. Jarkiholi, Chairman, KMF also graced the occasion with their presence. During the function a book on the life of Dr. Varghese Kurian and a booklet on Milk Adulteration were released.
More than 1500 farmers from different Milk unions of Karnataka participated in the event. 50000 farmers also joined the event virtually by way of 1000 Village level camps organized through Common Service Centers. The Officials from Animal Husbandry and Dairy Development Department and Dairy farmers from various dairy co-operatives also participated virtually in the event.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग द्वारा "राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध दिवस" मनाया गया
26 NOV 2022 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
1. राज्य मंत्री श्री संजीव कुमार बालियान ने विजेताओं को "राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार" प्रदान किया
2. श्री बालियान ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से केंद्रीय पशु प्रजनन फार्म, हेसरघट्टा, बेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक में बोवाइन आईवीएफ-(इन विट्रो-फर्टिलाइजेशन) गतिविधियों के लिए केंद्रीय हिमित वीर्य उत्पादन और प्रशिक्षण संस्थान, हेसरघट्टा, बेंगलुरु में उन्नत प्रशिक्षण सुविधा का आधारशिला रखा
3. इस कार्यक्रम में कर्नाटक के विभिन्न दुग्ध संघों के 1,500 से ज्यादा किसानों ने हिस्सा लिया और 50,000 किसान इसमे वर्चुअल रूप से शामिल हुए
डॉ संजीव कुमार बालियान दूध में मिलावट पर पुस्तक का विमोचन करते हुए
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने आज बेंगलुरु में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के भाग के रूप में भारत में श्वेत क्रांति के जनक डॉ. वर्गीज कुरियन की 101वीं जयंती के अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध दिवस मनाया। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार, 2022 का वितरण किया गया।
कर्नाटक में इस यादगार राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम का आयोजन करने के लिए, पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग, भारत सरकार, पशुपालन और मत्स्यपालन विभाग, कर्नाटक सरकार, राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड और कर्नाटक दुग्ध महासंघ एक साथ आए।
समारोह के दौरान मुख्य अतिथि, केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री, भारत सरकार, डॉ. संजीव कुमार बालियान ने देश में स्वदेशी मवेशी/ भैंस की नस्लों का पालन करने वाले सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी किसान, सर्वश्रेष्ठ कृत्रिम गर्भाधान तकनीक और सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी सहकारी समिति (डीसीएस)/ दुग्ध उत्पादक कंपनी/ डेयरी किसान उत्पादक संगठन के विजेताओं को राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार प्रदान किया।
विजेताओं को सम्मानित करते हुए, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि, भारत में मवेशी की स्वदेशी गोजातीय नस्लें बहुत मजबूत हैं और राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की आनुवंशिक क्षमता रखती हैं। इसलिए, वैज्ञानिक रूप से स्वदेशी गोजातीय नस्लों का संरक्षण और विकास करने के उद्देश्य से, "राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन (आरजीएम)" की शुरुआत पूरे देश में पहली बार दिसंबर 2014 में की गई थी। आरजीएम के अंतर्गत, दुग्ध उत्पादक किसान, इस क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले व्यक्तियों और दुग्ध उत्पादकों को बाजार तक पहुंचाने वाले डेयरी सहकारी समितियों/ दुग्ध उत्पादक कंपनी/ डेयरी किसान उत्पादक संगठनों को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार प्रदान किया जा रहा है।
विजेताओं को प्रथम श्रेणी के लिए 05 लाख रुपये, द्वितीय श्रेणी के लिए 03 लाख रुपये और तीसरी श्रेणी के लिए 02 लाख रुपये के नकद पुरस्कार के साथ प्रत्येक श्रेणी में योग्यता प्रमाणपत्र और एक स्मृति चिन्ह प्रदान किया गया। प्रत्येक श्रेणी के अंतर्गत विजेताओं का नाम निम्नलिखित दिए गए हैं:
क्रम संख्या
वर्ग
चयनित आवेदकों के नाम
श्रेणी
1.
स्वदेशी मवेशी/भैंस की नस्लों को पालने वाले सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी किसान,
i श्री जितेंद्र सिंह, फतेहाबाद, हरियाणा।
ii श्री रविशंकर शशिकांत सहस्रबुद्धे, पुणे, महाराष्ट्र।
iii सुश्री गोयल सोनलबेन नारन, कच्छ, गुजरात।
पहला
दूसरा
तीसरा
2.
सर्वश्रेष्ठ कृत्रिम गर्भाधान तकनीशियन (एआईटी)
I श्री गोपाल राणा, बलांगीर, ओडिशा।
Ii श्री हरि सिंह, गंगानगर, राजस्थान।
Iii श्री माचेपल्ली बसवैया, प्रकाशम, आंध्र प्रदेश।
पहला
दूसरा
तीसरा
3.
सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी सहकारी/ दूग्ध उत्पादक कंपनी/ डेयरी किसान उत्पादक संगठन
I मनंतवाडी क्षीरोलपादका सहकरण संगम लिमिटेड, वायनाड, केरल।
Ii अराकेरे दुग्ध उत्पादक सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड, मांड्या, कर्नाटक।
Iii मन्नारगुडी एमपीसीएस, तिरुवरूर, तमिलनाडु
पहला
दूसरा
तीसरा
समारोह के दौरान, डॉ. संजीव कुमार बालियान, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री, भारत सरकार ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से केंद्रीय हिमित वीर्य उत्पादन और प्रशिक्षण संस्थान, हेसरघट्टा, बेंगलुरु में उन्नत प्रशिक्षण सुविधा की आधारशिला रखी। उन्होंने उन्होंने केंद्रीय मवेशी प्रजनन फार्म, हेसरघट्टा, बैंगलोर में बोवाइन आईवीएफ-(इन विट्रो-फर्टिलाइजेशन) गतिविधियों का भी शुभारंभ किया।
श्री राजेश कुमार, अवर सचिव, एएचडी 'राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध दिवस' पर संबोधित करते हुए
श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह, सचिव, एएचडी ने अपने परिचयात्मक भाषण में कहा कि एएचडी विभाग के सीएफएसपी एंड टीआई और सीसीबीएफ अंतर्गत प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से हैं और इन्होंने पशु प्रजनन में बेहतर और उन्नत प्रजनन प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाकर हमारे देश के दुग्ध उत्पादन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि नई अत्याधुनिक प्रशिक्षण सुविधा विभाग द्वारा शुरू की गई विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत काम करने वाले पेशेवरों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण करेगी जो कि प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करेगी।
सुश्री वर्षा जोशी, अतिरिक्त सचिव (मवेशी और डेयरी विकास) ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि, आरजीएम योजना, सीसीबीएफ, हस्सरघट्टा के उन्नत नस्ल सुधार कार्यक्रमों (एबीआईपी) के अंतर्गत, हसरघट्टा ने डेयरी गायों के आनुवंशिक सुधार में गति लाने के लिए आईवीएफ क्रियाकलापों की शुरूआत कर दी है, जो देश में दूध उत्पादन की वृद्धि सुनिश्चित करेगा।
कर्नाटक के सहकारिता मंत्री श्री एस टी सोमशेखर और केएमएफ के अध्यक्ष, श्री बालचंद्र भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित हुए। समारोह के दौरान, डॉ वर्गीज कुरियन के जीवन पर एक पुस्तक और दूध में मिलावट पर एक पुस्तिका का विमोचन किया गया।
कर्नाटक के विभिन्न दुग्ध संघों के 1,500 से ज्यादा किसानों ने इस कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया। सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों के माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम में 1,000 ग्राम स्तरीय शिविरों के 50,000 किसान भी शामिल हुए। पशुपालन और डेयरी विकास विभाग के अधिकारी सहित विभिन्न डेयरी सहकारी समितियों सदस्य और डेयरी किसान भी इस कार्यक्रम में वर्चुअल रूप से शामिल हुए।