Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to co-chair 4th India-France Annual Defence Dialogue with Visiting Minister of Armed Forces of the French Republic
25 NOV 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will co-chair 4th India-France Annual Defence Dialogue with the Minister of Armed Forces of the French Republic Mr. Sebastien Lecornu on his visit to India from 26-28 November, 2022.
The visiting French Minister shall also meet External Affair Minister and the National Security Advisor. This is the first visit of Mr Sebastien Lecornu as French Minister of Armed Forces to India. He is also scheduled to visit Headquarters Southern Naval Command at Kochi and see India's first indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant.
India and France have close and friendly relations. In 1998, the two countries entered into Strategic Partnership, marking convergence of their views on a range of international issues apart from a close and growing bilateral relationship. India and France are partners in defence and armaments, contributing to India’s policy of strategic autonomy in the defence sector through numerous industrial cooperation.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ فرانس جمہوریہ کے دورے پر آئے ہوئے مسلح افواج کے وزیر کے ساتھ چوتھے بھارت-فرانس سالانہ دفاعی مکالمے کی شریک صدارت کریں گے
25 NOV 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،25 نومبر، 2022/ وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ 26 سے 28 نومبر، 2022 کو بھارت کے دورے پر فرانسیسی جمہوریہ کی مسلح افواج کے وزیر جناب سیباسٹین لیکورنو کے ساتھ چوتھے بھارت-فرانس سالانہ دفاعی مکالمے کی شریک صدارت کریں گے۔
دورہ کرنے والے فرانسیسی وزیر امور خارجہ اور قومی سلامتی کے مشیر سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے۔ فرانس کے مسلح افواج کے وزیر کی حیثیت سے جناب سیباسٹین لیکورنو کا بھارت کا یہ پہلا دورہ ہے۔ وہ کوچی میں ہیڈ کوارٹر سدرن نیول کمانڈ کا دورہ بھی کریں گے اور بھارت کے پہلے مقامی طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز آئی این ایس وکرانت کو ددیکھنے جائیں گے۔
بھارت اور فرانس کے قریبی اور دوستانہ تعلقات ہیں۔ 1998 میں، دونوں ممالک نے اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کا آغاز کیا، جس میں قریبی اور بڑھتے ہوئے دوطرفہ تعلقات کے علاوہ متعدد بین الاقوامی مسائل پر اپنے خیالات کو یکجا کیا گیا۔ بھارت اور فرانس دفاعی اور اسلحہ سازی میں شراکت دار ہیں، جو متعدد صنعتی تعاون کے ذریعے دفاعی شعبے میں بھارت کی اسٹریٹجک خود مختاری کی پالیسی میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔