रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह फ्रांस के सशस्त्र बल मंत्री के साथ चौथी भारत-फ्रांस वार्षिक रक्षा वार्ता की सह-अध्यक्षता करेंगे
25 NOV 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 26-28 नवंबर, 2022 को भारत यात्रा पर आ रहे फ्रांसीसी गणराज्य के सशस्त्र बल मंत्री श्री सेबेस्टियन लेकोर्नू के साथ चौथी भारत-फ्रांस वार्षिक रक्षा वार्ता की सह-अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
यात्रा पर आने वाले फ्रांस के मंत्री विदेश मंत्री और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार से भी मुलाक़ात करेंगे। फ्रांस के सशस्त्र बल मंत्री के रूप में श्री सेबेस्टियन लेकोर्नू की यह पहली भारत यात्रा है। उनका कोच्चि में दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान मुख्यालय का दौरा करने और भारत के पहले स्वदेशी विमान वाहक आईएनएस विक्रांत को देखने का भी कार्यक्रम है।
भारत और फ्रांस के बीच घनिष्ठ और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध हैं। वर्ष 1998 में दोनों देशों ने करीबी और बढ़ते द्विपक्षीय संबंध के अलावा अनेक अंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्दों पर अपने वैचारिक मेलमिलाप के मद्देनज़र रणनीतिक साझेदारी की। भारत और फ्रांस रक्षा एवं आयुध क्षेत्र में भागीदार हैं, जो दोनों देशों के बीच अनेक प्रकार के औद्योगिक सहयोग के ज़रिए भारत की रक्षा क्षेत्र में रणनीतिक स्वायत्तता प्राप्त करने की नीति में योगदान दे रहा है।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to co-chair 4th India-France Annual Defence Dialogue with Visiting Minister of Armed Forces of the French Republic
25 NOV 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will co-chair 4th India-France Annual Defence Dialogue with the Minister of Armed Forces of the French Republic Mr. Sebastien Lecornu on his visit to India from 26-28 November, 2022.
The visiting French Minister shall also meet External Affair Minister and the National Security Advisor. This is the first visit of Mr Sebastien Lecornu as French Minister of Armed Forces to India. He is also scheduled to visit Headquarters Southern Naval Command at Kochi and see India's first indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant.
India and France have close and friendly relations. In 1998, the two countries entered into Strategic Partnership, marking convergence of their views on a range of international issues apart from a close and growing bilateral relationship. India and France are partners in defence and armaments, contributing to India’s policy of strategic autonomy in the defence sector through numerous industrial cooperation.