Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Ministry of Petroleum amends Natural Gas Tariff, Authorisation and Capacity Regulations
Amendments to provide access of natural gas in the far-flung areas at the competitive and affordable rates
To act as stepping stone for implementation of Unified Tariff regulations which will be effective from 1st April 2023
25 NOV 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
To accelerate the development of the natural gas infrastructure and usher rapid growth of natural gas market in the country, Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) has brought out amendments in its three regulations namely Natural Gas Pipeline Tariff, Authorisation and Capacity Regulations. These amendments will act as stepping stone for implementation of Unified Tariff regulations which will be effective from 1st April 2023. To address the settlement issues for implementation of Unified tariff, industry committee has been constituted.
The objective of these changes is to provide access of natural gas in the far-flung areas at the competitive and affordable rates to achieve the long-cherished objective of one nation one grid and one tariff.
To simplify the implementation of unified tariff, entity level Integrated natural gas pipeline tariff has been introduced in the said regulations which will act as a building block for unified tariff at national level. Further to protect the overall interest of consumers in different regions number of unified tariff zones have been increased from two to three.
In addition, other amendments like allowing unaccounted gas, moratorium period, ramp up in capacity, etc., have been incorporated.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
இயற்கை எரிவாயுக் கட்டணம், அங்கீகாரம், ஒழுங்குமுறை திறன் ஆகிய விதிமுறைகளில் மத்திய பெட்ரோலிய அமைச்சகம் திருத்தம் செய்துள்ளது
25 NOV 2022 4:43PM by PIB Chennai
இயற்கை எரிவாயு உள்கட்டமைப்பின் மேம்பாட்டை துரிதப்படுத்தவும், நாட்டில் இயற்கை எரிவாயு சந்தையின் விரைவான வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு ஒழுங்குமுறை வாரியம் அதன் மூன்று விதிமுறைகளான இயற்கை எரிவாயு குழாய் கட்டணம், அங்கீகாரம் மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை திறன் விதிமுறைகளில் திருத்தங்களை கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது. இந்த திருத்தங்கள், 1 ஏப்ரல் 2023 முதல் அமலுக்கு வரும், ஒருங்கிணைந்த கட்டண விதிமுறைகளை அமல்படுத்துவதற்கு ஏதுவாக அமையும். ஒருங்கிணைந்த கட்டணத்தை அமல்படுத்துவது குறித்த சிக்கல்களுக்கு தீர்வு காண, தொழில் குழு அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஒரே நாடு, ஒரே தொகுப்பு, ஒரே கட்டணம் என்ற தொலைநோக்கை அடைய, மலிவு விலையில் தொலைதூர பகுதிகளில் இயற்கை எரிவாயு கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதே இந்த மாற்றங்களின் நோக்கமாகும்.
ஒருங்கிணைந்த கட்டணத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதை எளிமையாக்க, நிறுவன அளவிலான ஒருங்கிணைந்த இயற்கை எரிவாயு குழாய் கட்டணத்தை, தேசிய அளவிலான ஒருங்கிணைந்த கட்டணத்திற்கு இணையாக இருக்கும் வகையில் திருத்தங்கள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும் பல்வேறு பிராந்தியங்களில் உள்ள நுகர்வோரின் ஒட்டுமொத்த நலனைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்காக ஒருங்கிணைந்த கட்டண மண்டலங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை இரண்டிலிருந்து மூன்றாக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கணக்கில் காட்டப்படாத எரிவாயுவை அனுமதிப்பது, தடை காலம், திறன் அதிகரிப்பு போன்ற பிற திருத்தங்களும் கூடுதலாக இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.