Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Ministry of Petroleum amends Natural Gas Tariff, Authorisation and Capacity Regulations
Amendments to provide access of natural gas in the far-flung areas at the competitive and affordable rates
To act as stepping stone for implementation of Unified Tariff regulations which will be effective from 1st April 2023
25 NOV 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
To accelerate the development of the natural gas infrastructure and usher rapid growth of natural gas market in the country, Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) has brought out amendments in its three regulations namely Natural Gas Pipeline Tariff, Authorisation and Capacity Regulations. These amendments will act as stepping stone for implementation of Unified Tariff regulations which will be effective from 1st April 2023. To address the settlement issues for implementation of Unified tariff, industry committee has been constituted.
The objective of these changes is to provide access of natural gas in the far-flung areas at the competitive and affordable rates to achieve the long-cherished objective of one nation one grid and one tariff.
To simplify the implementation of unified tariff, entity level Integrated natural gas pipeline tariff has been introduced in the said regulations which will act as a building block for unified tariff at national level. Further to protect the overall interest of consumers in different regions number of unified tariff zones have been increased from two to three.
In addition, other amendments like allowing unaccounted gas, moratorium period, ramp up in capacity, etc., have been incorporated.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
पेट्रोलियम मंत्रालय ने प्राकृतिक गैस टैरिफ, प्राधिकरण तथा क्षमता विनियमनों में संशोधन किया
ये संशोधन दूर दराज के क्षेत्रों में प्रतिस्पर्धी एवं किफायती दरों पर प्राकृतिक गैस की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराएंगे
ये एकीकृत टैरिफ विनियमनों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए सोपान के रूप में कार्य करेंगे जो 1 अप्रैल 2023 से प्रभावी होंगे
25 NOV 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्राकृतिक गैस अवसंरचना के विकास में तेजी लाने तथा देश में प्राकृतिक गैस बाजार के विकास को त्वरित करने के लिए पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस विनियामक बोर्ड (पीएनजीआरबी) ने अपने तीन विनियमनों - जिनके नाम प्राकृतिक गैस पाइपलाइन टैरिफ, प्राधिकरण तथा क्षमता विनियमन हैं- में संशोधन किया है। ये संशोधन एकीकृत टैरिफ विनियमनों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए आरंभिक प्रयासों के रूप में कार्य करेंगे जो 1 अप्रैल 2023 से प्रभावी होंगे। एकीकृत टैरिफ के कार्यान्वयन के लिए निपटान मुद्दों पर ध्यान देने के लिए उद्योग समिति का गठन किया गया है।
इन बदलावों का उद्देश्य एक राष्ट्र एक ग्रिड और एक टैरिफ के चिर प्रतीक्षित लक्ष्य को अर्जित करने के लिए दूर दराज के क्षेत्रों में प्रतिस्पर्धी एवं किफायती दरों पर प्राकृतिक गैस की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराना है।
एकीकृत टैरिफ के कार्यान्वयन को सरलीकृत करने के लिए के लिए, उक्त विनियमनों में इनटिटी स्तर समेकित प्राकृतिक गैस पाइपलाइन टैरिफ लागू किया गया है जो राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एकीकृत टैरिफ के लिए मूलभूत अंगों के रूप में कार्य करेंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उपभोक्ताओं के समग्र हितों की सुरक्षा करने के लिए एकीकृत टैरिफ जोन की संख्या दो बढ़ाकर तीन कर दी गई है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, अन्य संशोधन जैसे बेहिसाबी गैस की अनुमति देना, अधिस्थगन अवधि, क्षमता में वृद्धि करना आदि जैसे संशोधनों को शामिल किया गया है।