Ministry of Culture
An exhibition of paintings by renowned Goan painter António Xavier Trindade inaugurated on 24th November 2022 at National Gallery of Modern Art
25 NOV 2022 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Main Highlights
• The exhibition will be for public viewing from 24th November, 2022 to 24th January, 2022
• There will be a display of 37 masterpieces, among them three are from NGMA’s collection, the remaining are from The Trindade Collection .
An exhibition of paintings by renowned Goan painter António Xavier Trindade was inaugurated on 24th November 2022 by Sri Adwaita Gadanayak, Director General, National Gallery of Modern Art and His Excellency Mr. Carlos Pereira Marques, Ambassador for Portugal in the presence of Mr. Paulo Gomes, Director, Fundação Oriente- Delegation in India at the National Gallery of Modern Art in New Delhi under the Cultural Exchange Programme between India and Portugal.
The exhibition will be for public viewing from 24th November, 2022 to 24th January, 2022. There will be a display of 37 masterpieces, among them three are from NGMA’s collection, the remaining are from The Trindade Collection which were donated to Fundação Oriente by the Esther Trindade Trust in 2004.
António Xavier Trindade was born in Sanguem, Goa in 1870. After being encouraged to pursue his artistic talent, Trindade enrolled at the Sir Jamsetjee Jeejeebhoy School of Art & Industry in Bombay, a prestigious institution dedicated to the teaching of painting, sculpture and design which followed the traditions of European naturalism as expressed by the south Kensington system.
Trindade`s vast body of work matured in the 1920s and early 1930s, a time when the artist focused mainly on portraits, landscapes and still-life. Influenced by his western upbringing and European artistic trends of that period, Trindade knew how to integrate this legacy naturally in his paintings, either by the themes he chose or the way he approached them.
The work of António Xavier Trindade skilfully interweaves the cultural universes of the Indian Subcontinent and Western Europe, ensuring the painter great acclaim and the highest honors an artist could aspire to at that time.
Despite opting for a Western style artistic career, the artist always remained loyal to the people and landscapes of India.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
गोवा के प्रसिद्ध चित्रकार एंतोनियो जेवियर त्रिनदादे द्वारा बनाई गई पेंटिंग्स की एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन 24 नवंबर 2022 को नेशनल गैलरी ऑफ मॉडर्न आर्ट में किया गया
25 NOV 2022 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु:
• प्रदर्शनी 24 नवंबर, 2022 से 24 जनवरी, 2023 तक जनता के देखने के लिए खुली रहेगी।
• प्रदर्शनी में 37 उत्कृष्ट कलाकृतियों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा, उनमें से तीन एनजीएमए के संग्रह से हैं, शेष त्रिनदादे संग्रह से ली गई हैं।
गोवा के प्रसिद्ध चित्रकार एंतोनियो जेवियर त्रिनदादे द्वारा बनाई गई पेंटिंग्स की एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन 24 नवंबर 2022 को नेशनल गैलरी ऑफ मॉडर्न आर्ट में संस्थान के महानिदेशक श्री अद्वैत गडनायक और पुर्तगाल के राजदूत महामहिम श्री कार्लोस परेरा मार्केस द्वारा किया गया। इस अवसर पर भारत और पुर्तगाल के बीच सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम के तहत नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला संग्रहालय में ओरिएंट फाउंडेशन (Fundação Oriente) प्रतिनिधिमंडल के निदेशक श्री पाउलो गोम्स भी उपस्थित थे।
यह प्रदर्शनी 24 नवंबर,2022 से 24 जनवरी,2023 तक जनता के देखने के खुली रहेगी। इस दौरान 37 उत्कृष्ट कृतियों का प्रदर्शन होगा, उनमें से तीन एनजीएमए के संग्रह से हैं, शेष को त्रिनदादे के संग्रह से लिया गया है। जिन्हें वर्ष 2004 में एस्थर त्रिनदादे ट्रस्ट द्वारा ओरिएंट फाउंडेशन को दान में दिया गया था।
एंतोनियो जेवियर त्रिनदादे का जन्म 1870 में गोवा के सांगुएम में हुआ था। जब बचपन में त्रिनदादे को उनकी कलात्मक प्रतिभा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया तो उसके बाद, उन्होंने बंबई में सर जमशेदजी जीजीभॉय स्कूल ऑफ आर्ट एंड इंडस्ट्री में दाखिला लिया। यह संस्थान पेंटिंग, मूर्तिकला और डिजाइन के शिक्षण के लिए समर्पित एक प्रतिष्ठित कॉलेज है, जो दक्षिण केंसिंग्टन प्रणाली द्वारा व्यक्त यूरोपीय प्रकृतिवाद की परंपराओं का पालन करता था।
त्रिनदादे का सुविस्तृत कार्य 1920 के दशक और 1930 के दशक की शुरुआत में काफी लोकप्रिय हुआ। यह एक ऐसा समय था जब इस कलाकार ने मुख्य रूप से चित्र, परिदृश्य और स्थिर जीवन पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित किया। उस अवधि के दौरान अपने पश्चिमी पालन-पोषण और यूरोपीय कलात्मक प्रवृत्तियों से प्रभावित त्रिनदादे को यह पता था कि इस विरासत को स्वाभाविक रूप से अपने चित्रों में कैसे एकीकृत किया जाए, या तो उनके द्वारा चुने गए विषयों से या फिर जिस तरह से उन्होंने उन चीजों को अपनाया था।
एंतोनियो जेवियर त्रिनदादे का कार्य भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप और पश्चिमी यूरोप के सांस्कृतिक विश्व को कुशलता से जोड़ता है, जिससे इस चित्रकार की अति प्रशंसा सुनिश्चित होती है और उच्चतम सम्मान मिलना किसी भी समय एक कलाकार की आकांक्षा हो सकती है।
एंतोनियो जेवियर त्रिनदादे पश्चिमी शैली के कलात्मक करियर को चुनने के बावजूद, हमेशा से भारत के लोगों और परिदृश्य के प्रति वफादार रहे।