Ministry of Culture
An exhibition of paintings by renowned Goan painter António Xavier Trindade inaugurated on 24th November 2022 at National Gallery of Modern Art
25 NOV 2022 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Main Highlights
• The exhibition will be for public viewing from 24th November, 2022 to 24th January, 2022
• There will be a display of 37 masterpieces, among them three are from NGMA’s collection, the remaining are from The Trindade Collection .
An exhibition of paintings by renowned Goan painter António Xavier Trindade was inaugurated on 24th November 2022 by Sri Adwaita Gadanayak, Director General, National Gallery of Modern Art and His Excellency Mr. Carlos Pereira Marques, Ambassador for Portugal in the presence of Mr. Paulo Gomes, Director, Fundação Oriente- Delegation in India at the National Gallery of Modern Art in New Delhi under the Cultural Exchange Programme between India and Portugal.
The exhibition will be for public viewing from 24th November, 2022 to 24th January, 2022. There will be a display of 37 masterpieces, among them three are from NGMA’s collection, the remaining are from The Trindade Collection which were donated to Fundação Oriente by the Esther Trindade Trust in 2004.
António Xavier Trindade was born in Sanguem, Goa in 1870. After being encouraged to pursue his artistic talent, Trindade enrolled at the Sir Jamsetjee Jeejeebhoy School of Art & Industry in Bombay, a prestigious institution dedicated to the teaching of painting, sculpture and design which followed the traditions of European naturalism as expressed by the south Kensington system.
Trindade`s vast body of work matured in the 1920s and early 1930s, a time when the artist focused mainly on portraits, landscapes and still-life. Influenced by his western upbringing and European artistic trends of that period, Trindade knew how to integrate this legacy naturally in his paintings, either by the themes he chose or the way he approached them.
The work of António Xavier Trindade skilfully interweaves the cultural universes of the Indian Subcontinent and Western Europe, ensuring the painter great acclaim and the highest honors an artist could aspire to at that time.
Despite opting for a Western style artistic career, the artist always remained loyal to the people and landscapes of India.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రఖ్యాత గోవా చిత్రకారుడు ఆంటోనియో జేవియర్ ట్రిన్డేడ్ చిత్రలేఖనాల ప్రదర్శన 24 నవంబర్ 2022న నేషనల్ గ్యాలరీ ఆఫ్ మోడరన్ ఆర్ట్‌లో ప్రారంభమయింది.
25 NOV 2022 1:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
ముఖ్యాంశాలు
ఈ ఎగ్జిబిషన్ 24 నవంబర్, 2022 నుండి 24 జనవరి, 2022 వరకు ప్రజల వీక్షణ కోసం అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది
37 కళాఖండాల ప్రదర్శన ఉంటుంది. వీటిలో మూడు ఎన్జీఎంఏ సేకరణ నుండి, మిగిలినవి ది ట్రిండేడ్ కలెక్షన్ నుండి ఎంపిక చేశారు. ప్రఖ్యాత గోవా చిత్రకారుడు ఆంటోనియో జేవియర్ ట్రిండేడ్ చిత్రలేఖనాల ప్రదర్శనను 24 నవంబర్ 2022న నేషనల్ గ్యాలరీ ఆఫ్ మోడరన్ ఆర్ట్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ అద్వైత గదానాయక్ పోర్చుగల్ రాయబారి పెరీరా మార్క్వెస్ పాలో గోమ్స్ సమక్షంలో ప్రారంభించారు. భారతదేశం పోర్చుగల్ మధ్య సాంస్కృతిక మార్పిడి కార్యక్రమం కింద న్యూ ఢిల్లీలోని నేషనల్ గ్యాలరీ ఆఫ్ మోడరన్ ఆర్ట్‌లో డైరెక్టర్ పనిచేస్తారు. ఈ ఎగ్జిబిషన్ 24 నవంబర్, 2022 నుండి జనవరి 24, 2022 వరకు ప్రజల వీక్షణ కోసం ఉంటుంది. 37 కళాఖండాల ప్రదర్శన ఉంటుంది, వాటిలో మూడు ఎన్జీఎంఏ సేకరణ నుండి, మిగిలినవి ది ట్రిన్డేడ్ కలెక్షన్ నుండి ఫండకో ఓరియంటేకి విరాళంగా అందించారు. 2004లో ఎస్తేర్ ట్రిండేడ్ ట్రస్ట్ ఏర్పాటయింది. ఆంటోనియో జేవియర్ ట్రిన్డేడ్ 1870లో గోవాలోని సాంగ్యూమ్‌లో జన్మించాడు. అతని కళాత్మక ప్రతిభను కొనసాగించేందుకు ప్రోత్సహించిన తర్వాత, ట్రిండాడే బొంబాయిలోని సర్ జమ్‌సెట్జీ జీజీబోయ్ స్కూల్ ఆఫ్ ఆర్ట్ & ఇండస్ట్రీలో చేరాడు, ఇది పెయింటింగ్ డిజైన్ బోధనకు అంకితమైన ప్రతిష్టాత్మక సంస్థ. దక్షిణ కెన్సింగ్టన్ వ్యవస్థ ద్వారా వ్యక్తీకరించిన యూరోపియన్ సహజత్వం సంప్రదాయాలను అనుసరిస్తుంది. 1920లు, 1930ల ప్రారంభంలో ట్రిండాడే విస్తారమైన పనితనం పరిణితి చెందింది. ఈ సమయంలోఈ కళాకారుడు ప్రధానంగా పోర్ట్రెయిట్‌లు, ల్యాండ్‌స్కేప్‌లు స్టిల్ లైఫ్‌పై దృష్టి పెట్టాడు. అతని పాశ్చాత్య పెంపకం ఆ కాలంలోని యూరోపియన్ కళాత్మక ధోరణుల ప్రభావంతో, ట్రిండేడ్కు తన చిత్రాలలో సహజంగా ఈ వారసత్వాన్ని ఎలా పొందుపరచాలో తెలుసు. ఆయన ఎంచుకున్న ఇతివృత్తాల ద్వారా లేదా వాటిని సంప్రదించిన విధానం ద్వారా ఈ విషయాన్ని గమనించవచ్చు. ఆంటోనియో జేవియర్ ట్రిన్డేడ్ పని భారతీయ ఉపఖండం పశ్చిమ ఐరోపాలోని సాంస్కృతిక విశ్వాలను నైపుణ్యంగా పెనవేసుకుంది. చిత్రకారుడికి గొప్ప ప్రశంసలు ఆ సమయంలో ఒక కళాకారుడు ఆశించే అత్యున్నత గౌరవాలను నిర్ధారిస్తుంది. పాశ్చాత్య శైలి కళాత్మక వృత్తిని ఎంచుకున్నప్పటికీ, కళాకారుడు ఎల్లప్పుడూ భారతదేశ ప్రజలకు ప్రకృతి దృశ్యాలకు విధేయుడిగా ఉంటాడు.