Ministry of Defence
2022 EDITION OF THE INDO-PACIFIC REGIONAL DIALOGUE (IPRD-2022) PROCEEDINGS OF DAY II
24 NOV 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue 2022 (IPRD-2022), the annual apex-level regional strategic dialogue of the Indian Navy, is being conducted by the Indian Navy in New Delhi from 23 November 2022 to 25 November 2022.
In furtherance of the overarching theme of the event – “Operationalising the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative” (IPOI) – the second day of the IPRD was conducted in three thematic sessions, which focused on three specific ‘pillars’ or ‘spokes’ of the IPOI namely, “Trade, Connectivity and Maritime Transport”, “Capacity Building and Resource Sharing”, and “Maritime Resources”.
The first session of the day was based on the theme: “Building Maritime Connectivity: Ports, Trade and Transport”. The session included a special address by Dr Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary to the Government of India, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, who outlined India’s approach in building maritime connectivity. Perspectives from the ASEAN, Australia, India and Sri Lanka were also discussed during the session.
The next session was conducted on the theme “Capacity-Building and Capability Enhancement: Leveraging the Physical and Social Sciences” which commenced with a special address by Dr M Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Government of India. Dr Ravichandran emphasised that science and scientific research is a key element of the architecture of any ocean economy aspiring to be increasingly ‘Blue’, both at the national and regional level. He also laid stress upon the symbiotic relationship between the social and the physical sciences. The other speakers in the session presented views from the ASEAN, Israel, India, Japan and Chinese Taipei.
The third session of the day began with a special address by Shri Bhupender Yadav, the Hon’ble Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, who is also concurrently the Minister of Labour and Employment. After the special address, the Hon’ble minister released a book entitled “Transitioning from a ‘Brown’ to a ‘Blue’ Economy in the Face of Climate Change”, published by the National Maritime Foundation, New Delhi. This session, on the theme “Practical Approachs to a Regional Blue Economy (With Particular Focus on Ecologically-Sensitive Harvesting of Marine Resources), included speakers from Thailand, Kenya, France, Indonesia, and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).
The IPRD-2022, organised by the National Maritime Foundation (NMF), New Delhi, as the Indian Navy’s knowledge partner, is being attended by over 800 participants, including delegates from twenty friendly foreign countries and international organisations.
CKSI.JPG)
1OB9.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रीय संवाद के 2022 संस्करण (आईपीआरडी-2022) में दूसरे दिन की कार्यवाही
24 NOV 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना की वार्षिक शीर्ष-स्तरीय क्षेत्रीय रणनीतिक वार्ता इंडो-पैसिफिक रीजनल डायलॉग 2022 (आईपीआरडी-2022) भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा दिनांक 23 नवंबर 2022 से दिनांक 25 नवंबर 2022 तक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की जा रही है।
आयोजन के मूल विषय- "ऑपेरशनलाइज़िंग द इंडो पैसिफिक ओशन इनिशिएटिव (आईपीओआई)" को आगे बढ़ाते हुए आईपीआरडी का दूसरा दिन तीन विषयगत सत्रों में आयोजित किया गया जो आईपीओआई के तीन विशिष्ट स्तंभों अर्थात्, "व्यापार, कनेक्टिविटी एवं समुद्री परिवहन", "क्षमता निर्माण एवं संसाधन साझाकरण", तथा "समुद्री संसाधन" पर केंद्रित था।
दिन का पहला सत्र "बिल्डिंग मेरीटाइम कनेक्टिविटी: पोर्ट्स, ट्रेड एंड ट्रांसपोर्ट" विषय पर आधारित था। इस सत्र में भारत सरकार के बंदरगाह, नौवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. संजीव रंजन का एक विशेष संबोधन शामिल था, जिन्होंने समुद्री संपर्क के निर्माण में भारत के दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया। इस सत्र के दौरान आसियान, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, भारत और श्रीलंका के दृष्टिकोणों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
अगला सत्र "कैपेसिटी बिल्डिंग एंड कैपेबिलिटी एनहांसमेंट लेवेरेजिंग द फिज़िकल एंड सोशल साइंसेज़" विषय पर आयोजित किया गया जिसकी शुरुआत भारत सरकार के पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉक्टर एम. रविचंद्रन के एक विशेष संबोधन से हुई। डॉ. रविचंद्रन ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विज्ञान एवं वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान किसी भी ऐसी महासागर आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के ढांचे का एक प्रमुख तत्व है, जो राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय दोनों स्तरों पर तेजी से नीली अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की आकांक्षा रखता है। उन्होंने सामाजिक और भौतिक विज्ञान के बीच सहजीवी संबंध पर भी जोर दिया। सत्र के अन्य वक्ताओं ने आसियान, इज़राइल, भारत, जापान और चीनी ताइपे के विचार प्रस्तुत किए।
दिन का तीसरा सत्र माननीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव, जो श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री भी हैं, के विशेष संबोधन के साथ शुरू हुआ। विशेष संबोधन के बाद माननीय मंत्री ने नेशनल मैरीटाइम फाउंडेशन, नई दिल्ली द्वारा प्रकाशित "ट्रांसिशनिंग फ्रॉम ए 'ब्राउन' टू ए 'ब्लू' इकोनॉमी इन द फेस ऑफ क्लाइमेट चेंज" नामक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया। 'प्रैक्टिकल अप्रोचेज़ टू ए रीजनल ब्लू इकॉनमी (विद पर्टिकुलर फोकस ऑन इकोलॉजिकॉली सेंसिटिव हार्वेस्टिंग ऑफ मरीन रिसोर्सेज़' विषय पर इस सत्र में थाईलैंड, केन्या, फ्रांस, इंडोनेशिया और संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम (यूएनडीपी) के वक्ता शामिल थे।
इंडियन नेवी के नॉलेज पार्टनर के रूप में नेशनल मैरीटाइम फाउंडेशन (एनएमएफ), नई दिल्ली द्वारा आयोजित आईपीआरडी-2022 में 800 से अधिक प्रतिभागी भाग ले रहे हैं, जिसमें बीस मित्रवत विदेशी देशों एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं।
CKSI.JPG)
1OB9.JPG)