وزارت دفاع
بھارت-بحرالکاہل علاقائی مذاکرات 2022 ایڈیشن (آئی پی آر ڈی -2022) دوسرے دن کی کارروائی
24 NOV 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت-بحرالکاہل علاقائی مذاکرات 2022 (آئی پی آر ڈی -2022)، جوکہ بھارتی بحریہ کے سالانہ اعلیٰ سطحی علاقائی اسٹریٹجک مذاکرات ہیں ، نئی دہلی میں 23 نومبر 2022 سے 25 نومبر 2022 تک بھارتی بحریہ کے ذریعہ منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
پروگرام کے اہم موضوع کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے - " بھارت-بحرالکاہل بحری پہل کو فعال بنانے سے متعلق" (آئی پی او آئی) آئی پی آر ڈی کے دوسرے دن تین موضوعاتی اجلاس منعقد کئے گئے ، جس میں آئی پی او آئی کے تین مخصوص 'ستونوں' پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی جو اس طرح سے ہیں "تجارت، کنکٹیوٹی اور بحری ٹرانسپورٹ"، "صلاحیت سازی اور ریسورس شیئرنگ"، اور "بحری وسائل"۔
دن کا پہلا اجلاس " میری ٹائم کنکٹیوٹی کی تعمیر : بندرگاہ ، تجارت اور ٹرانسپورٹ"۔ کے موضوع پر مبنی تھا۔اس اجلاس میں حکومت ہند، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سنجیو رنجن کا ایک خصوصی خطاب شامل تھا، جنہوں نے بحری کنکٹیوٹی کی تعمیر میں بھارت کے طریقہ کار کی وضاحت کی۔ اجلاس کے دوران آسیان، آسٹریلیا، بھارت اور سری لنکا کے نظریات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
اگلااجلاس "صلاحیت سازی اور قابلیت کو بڑھانا : فزیکل اور سوشل سائنسز کو مستحکم کرنے " کے موضوع پر منعقد کیا گیا جس کا آغاز حکومت ہند کی ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن کے خصوصی خطاب سے ہوا۔ ڈاکٹر روی چندرن نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سائنس اور سائنسی تحقیق کسی بھی سمندری معیشت کے فن تعمیر کا کلیدی عنصر ہے جو قومی اور علاقائی دونوں سطحوں پر تیزی سے نیلگوں معیشت بننے کی خواہش مند ہے۔ انہوں نے سماجی اور طبعی علوم کے درمیان علامتی تعلق پر بھی زور دیا۔اجلاس میں دیگر مقررین نے آسیان، اسرائیل، بھارت، جاپان اور چینی تائی پے کےموقف پیش کیے۔
دن کے تیسرے اجلاس کا آغاز ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو جو کہ اس وقت محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر بھی ہیں ،کے خصوصی خطاب سے ہوا۔ خصوصی خطاب کے بعد عزت مآب وزیر نے ’’ ٹرانزسننگ فرام اے ’براون ‘ ٹو اے ’بلیو ‘ اکانومی ان دی فیس آف کلائمیٹ چینج ‘ کے عنوان سے ایک کتاب کا اجراز کیا ۔ یہ کتاب نئی دہلی کے نیشنل میری ٹائم فاؤنڈیشن نے شائع کیا ہے۔ اس اجلاس میں تھائی لینڈ، کینیا، فرانس، انڈونیشیا، اور اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام (یو این ڈی پی) کے مقررین شامل تھے۔
آئی پی آر ڈی-2022، جس کا اہتمام نیشنل میری ٹائم فاؤنڈیشن (این ایم ایف)، نئی دہلی نے،بھارتی بحریہ کے نالج پارٹنر کی حیثیت سے کیا ، جس میں 800 سے زیادہ شرکاءحصہ لے رہے ہیں، جس میں 20 دوست بیرونی ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے مندوبین بھی شامل ہیں۔
CKSI.JPG)

Ministry of Defence
2022 EDITION OF THE INDO-PACIFIC REGIONAL DIALOGUE (IPRD-2022) PROCEEDINGS OF DAY II
24 NOV 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue 2022 (IPRD-2022), the annual apex-level regional strategic dialogue of the Indian Navy, is being conducted by the Indian Navy in New Delhi from 23 November 2022 to 25 November 2022.
In furtherance of the overarching theme of the event – “Operationalising the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative” (IPOI) – the second day of the IPRD was conducted in three thematic sessions, which focused on three specific ‘pillars’ or ‘spokes’ of the IPOI namely, “Trade, Connectivity and Maritime Transport”, “Capacity Building and Resource Sharing”, and “Maritime Resources”.
The first session of the day was based on the theme: “Building Maritime Connectivity: Ports, Trade and Transport”. The session included a special address by Dr Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary to the Government of India, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, who outlined India’s approach in building maritime connectivity. Perspectives from the ASEAN, Australia, India and Sri Lanka were also discussed during the session.
The next session was conducted on the theme “Capacity-Building and Capability Enhancement: Leveraging the Physical and Social Sciences” which commenced with a special address by Dr M Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Government of India. Dr Ravichandran emphasised that science and scientific research is a key element of the architecture of any ocean economy aspiring to be increasingly ‘Blue’, both at the national and regional level. He also laid stress upon the symbiotic relationship between the social and the physical sciences. The other speakers in the session presented views from the ASEAN, Israel, India, Japan and Chinese Taipei.
The third session of the day began with a special address by Shri Bhupender Yadav, the Hon’ble Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, who is also concurrently the Minister of Labour and Employment. After the special address, the Hon’ble minister released a book entitled “Transitioning from a ‘Brown’ to a ‘Blue’ Economy in the Face of Climate Change”, published by the National Maritime Foundation, New Delhi. This session, on the theme “Practical Approachs to a Regional Blue Economy (With Particular Focus on Ecologically-Sensitive Harvesting of Marine Resources), included speakers from Thailand, Kenya, France, Indonesia, and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).
The IPRD-2022, organised by the National Maritime Foundation (NMF), New Delhi, as the Indian Navy’s knowledge partner, is being attended by over 800 participants, including delegates from twenty friendly foreign countries and international organisations.
CKSI.JPG)
1OB9.JPG)