Ministry of Coal
The Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi visits opencast and underground mines of ECL
24 NOV 2022 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi stressed on achieving the 50 MT annual coal production target of ECL during 2022-23, and directed to increase the coal production and dispatch to meet the energy requirement of the country.
On the second day of two-day visit to Eastern Coalfields Limited today, Shri Pralhad Joshi visited the View Point of Sonepur Bazari opencast Project under Sonepur Bazari Area of ECL. He was accompanied by Shri M. Nagaraju, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Government of India. During this time, the Minister inspected the entire project from the View Point, as well as held a review meeting of the project with the officials and gave necessary instructions.
The Minister of Coal also inaugurated a 12.0 MTY, SILO and CHP in Sonepur Bazari area, which will help to increase the coal loading capacity of the company as well as will also help to control environmental pollution caused by coal production and dispatch.
After this, Shri Pralhad Joshi reached the underground coal mine,Jhanjhara Project under Jhanjhara Area, and inspected the Jhanjhara Project underground coal mine, which is about 225 meters deep from the land, its annual coal production capacity is 3.5 MT.
Shri Pralhad Joshi is the first Coal Minister who went inside the Underground Mine of Jhanjhara Project, which is the most coal producing underground mine of India. The Minister inspected the coal mine and encouraged the coal workers and officials.
Shri Joshi also dedicated the Jhanjhara Expansion Project (5.0MTY), underground coal mine to the Nation. After this, the Minister of Coal planted saplings in the courtyard of Jhanjhara Project.
Shri Pramod Agarwal, Chairman, Coal India Limited, Shri A.P. Panda, CMD, ECL, Shri J.P. Gupta, Director (Technical), Md. Anzar Alam, Director (Finance), Smt. Ahuti Swain Director (Personnel), Shri Mukesh Kumar Mishra, Chief Vigilance Officer, General Managers, Head of Department, officers from ECL Headquarter, General Managers of various Areas of ECL, officers, Union officials were present.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے ای سی ایل کی کھلی اور زیر زمین کانوں کا دورہ کیا
24 NOV 2022 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے 2022-23 کے دوران ای سی ایل کے 50 ایم ٹی سالانہ کوئلے کی پیداوار کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے پر زور دیا، اور ملک کی توانائی کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کوئلے کی پیداوار اور ترسیل کو بڑھانے کی ہدایت دی۔
ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ کے 2 روزہ دورے کے دوسرے دن آج جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے ای سی ایل کے سون پور بازاری ایریا کے تحت سون پور بازاری اوپن کاسٹ پروجیکٹ کے ویو پوائنٹ کا دورہ کیا۔ ان کے ساتھ حکومت ہند کی وزارت کوئلہ کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب ایم ناگ راجو بھی تھے۔ اس دوران وزیر موصوف نے ویو پوائنٹ سے پورے پروجیکٹ کا معائنہ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ عہدیداروں کے ساتھ پروجیکٹ کا جائزہ میٹنگ منعقد کی اور ضروری ہدایات دیں۔
کوئلہ کے وزیر نے سون پور بازاری کے علاقے میں ایک 12.0 ایم ٹی وائی ، ایس آئی ایل او اور سی ایچ پی کا بھی افتتاح کیا، جس سے کمپنی کی کوئلے کی لوڈنگ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی اور کوئلے کی پیداوار اور ترسیل سے ہونے والی ماحولیاتی آلودگی کو کنٹرول کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
اس کے بعد، جناب پرہلاد جوشی جھانجھارا ایریا کے تحت زیر زمین کوئلے کی کان، جھانجھارا پروجیکٹ پہنچے، اور جھانجھارا پروجیکٹ کے زیر زمین کوئلے کی کان کا معائنہ کیا، جو زمین سے تقریباً 225 میٹر گہرائی میں ہے، اس کی سالانہ کوئلے کی پیداواری صلاحیت 3.5 ایم ٹی ہے۔
جناب پرہلاد جوشی پہلے کوئلے کے وزیر ہیں، جو جھانجھارا پروجیکٹ کی زیر زمین کان کے اندر گئے، جو ہندوستان کی سب سے زیادہ کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والی زیر زمین کان ہے۔ وزیر نے کوئلے کی کان کا معائنہ کیا اور کوئلہ کارکنوں اور عہدیداروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
جناب جوشی نے جھانجھارا توسیعی پروجیکٹ (5.0 ایم ٹی وائی )، زیر زمین کوئلے کی کان کو بھی قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ اس کے بعد وزیر کوئلہ نے جھانجھارا پروجیکٹ کے صحن میں پودا بھی لگایا۔
جناب پرمود اگروال، چیئرمین کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ، جناب اے پی پانڈا، سی ایم ڈی، ای سی ایل، جناب جے پی گپتا، ڈائریکٹر (ٹیکنیکل)، محمد انظر عالم، ڈائریکٹر (فنانس)، محترمہ آہوتی سوائن ڈائریکٹر (افرادی قوت)، جناب مکیش کمار مشرا، چیف ویجیلنس آفیسر، جنرل منیجرز، محکمہ کے سربراہ، ای سی ایل ہیڈ کوارٹر کے افسران، ای سی ایل کے مختلف شعبوں کے جنرل منیجر، افسران، یونین کے اہلکار موجود تھے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- اک- ق ر)
U-12942