Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health participates in the Third Global High-Level Conference on Anti-Microbial Resistance in Muscat, Oman.
AMR is a silent and invisible pandemic that cannot be overshadowed by other competing public health priorities: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar reiterates need for acquiring political support at the national, regional and global levels
24 NOV 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
“AMR is a silent and invisible pandemic that cannot be overshadowed by other competing public health priorities”, Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar said as she spoke at the ministerial plenary panel of the Third Global High-Level Conference on Anti-Microbial Resistance today in Muscat, Oman. 22 participants from more than 15 countries attended the conference. The event witnessed the launch of Multi-Stakeholder Partnership Platform on AMR by the Quadripartite Organizations.
Emphasizing the prevalence of AMR and its subsequent fatal effects, she highlighted that AMR is recognized as global health threat with serious health, political and economic implications.
Dr. Pawar congratulated the UN General Assembly, WHO & member states on their focus on AMR, and said, “It is heartening to note that AMR has already been prioritized by UN General Assembly, WHO & member states” and also praised the aligned efforts by Quadripartite [FAO], [WHO], World Organization for Animal Health [WOAH] and UN Environment Programme [UNEP].
Focusing on the steps taken by India in battling AMR, MoS Health stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, various initiatives have been taken to address AMR. India organized an AMR conference in 2016 at New Delhi. She highlighted that countering AMR features prominently on the national health agenda and further mentioned that various initiatives undertaken by way of awareness & capacity building, laboratory strengthening, surveillance, infection prevention & control, antimicrobial stewardship and research on newer drugs, diagnostics and innovations have garnered political will at the highest level.
MoS Health accentuated the collaboration of Health Ministers of 11 Member States had signed the Jaipur Declaration on AMR in 2011, signifying their commitment and political support towards One Health approach for containment of AMR.
Dr. Pawar also propelled further action must be taken to synergize the momentum initiated by Global AMR Conference presently and upcoming high-level meeting on AMR at the United Nations General Assembly in 2024, which will serve to strengthen the political support at all levels.
Also present on this occasion were Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, WHO Director-General, QU Dongyu, Director-General of Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Dr. Hilal Al Sabti, Minister of Health of Sultanate of Oman, Saoud Al Habsi, Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries Wealth and Water resources of Sultanate of Oman, and Ernst Kuipers, Minister of Health, Welfare and Sports, Netherlands, and other dignitaries also attended the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار، نے عمان کے مسقط میں اینٹی مائکروبیئل ریزسٹینس پر تیسری عالمی اعلیٰ سطحی کانفرنس میں شرکت کی
اے ایم آر ایک نظر نہ آنے والی وبا ہے جسے صحت عامہ کی دیگر ترجیحات میں دبایا ن نہیں جا سکتا: ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار
ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے قومی، علاقائی اور عالمی سطح پر سیاسی حمایت حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کیا
24 NOV 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24نومبر، 2022/ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج عمان کے مسقط میں اینٹی مائیکروبیئل ریزسٹنس پر تیسری عالمی اعلیٰ سطحی کانفرنس میں وزارتی مکمل پینل سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ "اے ایم آر ایک نظر نہ آنے والی اور غیر مرئی وبائی بیماری ہے جسے صحت عامہ کی دیگر مسابقتی ترجیحات سے چھایا نہیں جا سکتا"۔ کانفرنس میں 15 سے زائد ممالک کے 22 شرکاء نے شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب میں چار اداروں کے ذریعے اے ایم آرپر کثیر فریقی شراکت داری پلیٹ فارم کے آغاز کا مشاہد ہ کیا گیا۔
اے ایم آر کے پھیلاؤ اور اس کے بعد کے مہلک اثرات پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ اے ایم آر کو صحت، سیاسی اور اقتصادی اثرات کے ساتھ عالمی صحت کے خطرے کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر پوار نے اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی، ڈبلیو ایچ او اور رکن ممالک کو اے ایم آر پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر مبارکباد دی، اور کہا، "یہ بات خوش آئند ہے کہ اے ایم آر کو اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی، ڈبلیو ایچ او اور رکن ممالک نے پہلے ہی ترجیح دی گئی ہے اور انہوں نے چار اداروں [ڈبلیو او ایچ او، کواڈریپیرٹائٹ [ایف اے او]]، عالمی ادارہ برائے جانوروں کی صحت [ڈبلیو او اے ایچ] اور اقوام متحدہ کے ماحولیاتی پروگرام [یو این ای پی] کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
اے ایم آر سے لڑنے میں بھارت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، صحت کے وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، اے ایم آر سے نمٹنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ بھارت نے 2016 میں نئی دلی میں ایک اے ایم آر کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ قومی صحت کے ایجنڈے میں نمایاں طور پر اے ایم آر کی روک تھام ایک خصوصی ترجیح ہے اور مزید بتایا کہ بیداری اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر، لیبارٹری کو مستحکم کرنے، نگرانی، انفیکشن کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول، اینٹی مائکروبیل اسٹیوارڈشپ اور نئی ادویات پر تحقیق، تشخیص اور اختراعات کے ساتھ ساتھ اعلیٰ سطح پر سیاسی قوت ارادی کے ذریعے کئے گئے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
صحت کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ 11 رکن ملکوں کے وزرائے صحت نے 2011 میں اے ایم آر پر جے پور اعلامہ پر دستخط کیے تھے جو اے ایم آر کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کےلیے واحد صحت طریقۂ کار کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے ان کے سیاسی عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر پوار نے اس وقت گلوبل اے ایم آر کانفرنس کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی رفتار اور 2024 میں اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی میں اے ایم آر کے بارے میں آنے والی اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے مزید کارروائی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جو تمام سطحوں پر سیاسی حمایت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کام کرے گا۔
اس موقع پر ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس ادھانوم گھبریسس، اقوام متحدہ کے فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچر آرگنائزیشن کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کیو ڈونگیو، سلطنت عمان کے وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر ہلال السبطی، زراعت، ماہی گیری ، دولت اور آبی وسائل کے وزیر سعود الحبسی اور نیدر لینڈ کے صحت ، بہبود اور کھیلوں کے وزیر ارنسٹ کیوپرز نے بھی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔