Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Ministry of External Affairs are co-hosting special ‘Millet Luncheon’ for High Commissioners/Ambassadors to India
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Dr. S. Jaishankar, External Affairs Minister to share the vision for successful celebration of IYOM 2023
23 NOV 2022 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
As a pre-launch to India’s year-long grand celebration of ‘International Year of Millets (IYOM) 2023’, the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) and the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) is hosting a special ‘millet luncheon’ with the Ambassadors/High Commissioners of different countries appointed to India, in New Delhi tomorrow.
With the aim to generate mass awareness, increase production, productivity and strengthen the Millet value-chain towards enhanced Millet consumption, accepting Government of India’s proposal, the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) declared the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets (IYOM). Government of India is at the forefront to celebrate IYOM 2023 in a grand manner as per the vision of the Prime Minister of India, by making it a ‘Peoples’ Movement’.
High Commissioners/Ambassadors to India from more than 60 countries are expected to attend the official luncheon to be organized on Thursday. The key objective of the luncheon is to spread awareness about Indian millets and engage with other nations for a successful and impactful global celebration of IYOM 2023.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Agriculture Minister and Dr. S. Jaishankar, External Affairs Minister will share the vision of the Government for successful celebration of IYOM 2023.
A video showcasing the miraculous impact of Millets on consumers, farmers and the mother earth will be shown at the beginning to make the delegates walk through a visual journey of the ‘Super grain’.
The lunch to be served will include an elaborate curated Millet spread to highlight the diversity of Indian Millets & variety of Millet cuisines. Alongside the millet culinary experience and formal interaction, around 30 Millet based Indian start-ups will participate in an exhibition at the event venue to showcase various food products, including ready-to-eat and ready-to-cook millet items.
The GoI has kick-started the pre-launch celebration in a big way and has planned a total of twenty-three international events through APEDA & MEA. The international events will encourage multi-stakeholder collaboration and include B2B, B2G and G2G interactions, showcasing of millet based value-added products. Indian diaspora, Indian embassies, Chefs, Media and community at large will play crucial roles to promote millets and IYOM 2023.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اورکسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت اورخارجی امورکی وزارت ، بھارت میں متعین ہائی کمشنروں /سفیروں کے لئے موٹے اناج کے خصوصی ظہرانے کی مشترکہ طورپرمیزبانی کررہی ہیں
زراعت اورکسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیرجناب نریندرسنگھ تومر اور وزیرخارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر ، (آئی وائی اوایم )2023 کی کا میاب تقریبات کے لئے وژن پیش کریں گے
23 NOV 2022 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
موٹے اناج کے بین الاقوامی سال (آئی وائی اوایم )-2023 سے متعلق بھارت کی ایک سالہ عظیم تقریبات سے قبل ، زراعت اورکسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) اورخارجی امورکی وزارت (ایم ای اے ) کل نئی دہلی میں ، بھارت میں متعین مختلف ملکوں کے سفراء/ہائی کمشنروں کے ساتھ موٹے اناج کے ایک خصوصی ظہرانے کی مشترکہ طورپر میزبانی کررہی ہے ۔
بڑے پیمانے پرعوام میں بیداری پیداکرنے ، پیداوارمیں اضافہ کرنے اورموٹے اناج کے استعمال اورکھپت میں اضافہ کرنے کی جانب موٹے اناج کی ویلیو چین کو مستحکم بنانے کے مقصد سے ، حکومت ہند کی تجویز کوقبول کرتے ہوئے ، اقوام متحدہ جنرل اسمبلی (یواین جی اے ) نے سال 2023کو موٹے اناج کا بین الاقوامی سال (آئی وائی او ایم ) قراردیاتھا۔ حکومت ہند، اسے ایک عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کرکے ، بھارت کے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے وژن کے عین مطابق ، آئی وائی او ایم ۔2023کوشاندارطریقے سے منانے میں پیش پیش ہے ۔
بھارت میں متعین 60سے زیادہ ملکوں کے ہائی کمشنروں اورسفیروں کے جمعرات کو منعقد ہونے والے اس سرکاری ظہرانے میں شرکت کرنے کا امکان ہے ۔ اس ظہرانے کا کلیدی مقصد ، بھارت کے موٹے اناجوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیداکرنا اور آئی وائی اوایم -2023 کی کامیاب اورموثر عالمی تقریبات کے انعقاد کی غرض سے ، دوسرے ملکوں کو بھی اس میں شامل کرنا ہے ۔
زراعت کے مرکزی وزیرجناب نریندرسنگھ تومر اور وزیرخارجہ ڈاکٹرایس جے شنکر ، آئی وائی اوایم -2023کا کامیابی کے ساتھ جشن منانے کی غرض سے حکومت کا ویژن پیش کریں گے ۔
تقریب کے آغاز میں موٹے اناجوں کا صارفین ، کسانوں اورکرہ ٔ ارض پرمعجزاتی اثرات کو نمایاں کرنے والا ایک ویڈیو دکھایاجائےگاتاکہ مندوبین ، اس ‘عظیم اناج ’ کے ویژول سفرکا نظارہ کرسکیں ۔
اس ظہرانے کی تقریب میں پیش کئے جانے والے کھانوں میں ، بھارت کے موٹے اناجوں اوران سے بنے مختلف قسم کے کھاتوں سے متعلق تنوع کو اجاگرکئے جانے کے مقصد سے ، موٹے اناج کے احتیاط سے تیارکردہ مختلف النوع قسم کے پکوان شامل ہوں گے ۔ اس موقع پر باضابطہ دوبدو بات چیت کے ساتھ ساتھ اسی مقام پرموٹے اناجوں سے متعلق ایک نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیاگیاہے ۔ جس میں موٹے اناجوں سے متعلق لگ بھگ 20اسٹارٹ اپس شرکت کریں گے اوراپنی قسم قسم کی غذائی مصنوعات کی نمائش کریں گے ۔
حکومت ہند نے بڑے پیمانے پرتقریبات کا پیشگی آغاز کردیاہے اور اس نے اے پی ای ڈی اے اوروزارت خارجہ کے توسط سے کل 23بین الاقوامی تقریبات کے انعقاد کی منصوبہ بندی بھی کی ہے ۔ بین الاقوامی تقریبات کی بدولت کثیر شراکت داروں کے ساتھ تال میل کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی اوران تقریبات میں بی 2بی، بی 2جی ، باہمی تبادلہ خیال ، موٹے اناجوں پرمبنی قدرمیں اضافہ شدہ مصنوعات کی نمائش بھی شامل ہیں ۔ موٹے اناجوں اورآئی وائی اوایم -2023کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے ، بیرون ملک آباد بھارت نثراد افراد ، بھارت کے سفارت خانے ، باورچی ، خانساماں ، میڈیا اور بڑےپیمانے پر برادری کے افراد اہم کرداراداکریں گے ۔