Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Ministry of External Affairs are co-hosting special ‘Millet Luncheon’ for High Commissioners/Ambassadors to India
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Dr. S. Jaishankar, External Affairs Minister to share the vision for successful celebration of IYOM 2023
23 NOV 2022 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
As a pre-launch to India’s year-long grand celebration of ‘International Year of Millets (IYOM) 2023’, the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) and the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) is hosting a special ‘millet luncheon’ with the Ambassadors/High Commissioners of different countries appointed to India, in New Delhi tomorrow.
With the aim to generate mass awareness, increase production, productivity and strengthen the Millet value-chain towards enhanced Millet consumption, accepting Government of India’s proposal, the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) declared the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets (IYOM). Government of India is at the forefront to celebrate IYOM 2023 in a grand manner as per the vision of the Prime Minister of India, by making it a ‘Peoples’ Movement’.
High Commissioners/Ambassadors to India from more than 60 countries are expected to attend the official luncheon to be organized on Thursday. The key objective of the luncheon is to spread awareness about Indian millets and engage with other nations for a successful and impactful global celebration of IYOM 2023.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Agriculture Minister and Dr. S. Jaishankar, External Affairs Minister will share the vision of the Government for successful celebration of IYOM 2023.
A video showcasing the miraculous impact of Millets on consumers, farmers and the mother earth will be shown at the beginning to make the delegates walk through a visual journey of the ‘Super grain’.
The lunch to be served will include an elaborate curated Millet spread to highlight the diversity of Indian Millets & variety of Millet cuisines. Alongside the millet culinary experience and formal interaction, around 30 Millet based Indian start-ups will participate in an exhibition at the event venue to showcase various food products, including ready-to-eat and ready-to-cook millet items.
The GoI has kick-started the pre-launch celebration in a big way and has planned a total of twenty-three international events through APEDA & MEA. The international events will encourage multi-stakeholder collaboration and include B2B, B2G and G2G interactions, showcasing of millet based value-added products. Indian diaspora, Indian embassies, Chefs, Media and community at large will play crucial roles to promote millets and IYOM 2023.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय तथा विदेश मंत्रालय द्वारा भारत के उच्चायुक्तों/राजदूतों के लिये विशेष ‘मिलेट लंचन’ की संयुक्त मेजबानी
कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर और विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर आईवाईओएम 2023 की सफलता के लिये परिकल्पना को साझा करेंगे
23 NOV 2022 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में ‘इंटरनेशन इयर ऑफ मिलेट्स 2023’ (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कदन्न वर्ष - आईवाईओएम) विषय पर वर्ष भर चलने वाले भव्य समारोह के आरंभ होने के पहले कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग तथा विदेश मंत्रालय विभिन्न देशों में नियुक्त भारतीय उच्चायुक्तों व राजदूतों के लिये कल नई दिल्ली में एक विशेष ‘मिलेट लंचन’ (मोटे अनाज से बने व्यंजनों का दोपहर का भोज) की मेजबानी कर रहे हैं।
उल्लेखनीय है कि मोटे अनाजों के प्रति लोगों में जागरूकता पैदा करने, उत्पादन व उत्पादकता बढ़ाने तथा मोटे अनाज की खपत में बढ़ोतरी करने के लिये कदन्न मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत बनाने की दिशा में संयुक्त राष्ट्र आम सभा ने भारत के प्रस्ताव को मंजूर करते हुये वर्ष 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कदन्न वर्ष घोषित किया था। आईवाईओएम 2023 को मनाये जाने के क्रम में भारत नेतृत्व कर रहा है। इस कार्य को जन आंदोलन का रूप देकर प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप भव्य रूप में पूरा किया जा रहा है।
आशा की जाती है कि 60 से अधिक देशों में नियुक्त भारत के उच्चायुक्त/राजदूत गुरुवार को आयोजित होने वाले राजकीय मध्याह्न भोज में सम्मिलित होंगे। मध्याह्न भोज के आयोजन का मुख्य उद्देश्य भारतीय मोटे अनाजों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना तथा आईवाईओएम 2023 के सफल व प्रभावी वैश्विक आयोजन के लिये अन्य देशों को संलग्न करना है।
कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर और विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर आईवाईओएम 2023 की सफलता के लिये परिकल्पना को साझा करेंगे।
उपभोक्ताओं, किसानों और धरती माता पर मोटे अनाजों का क्या चामत्कारिक प्रभाव पड़ता है, इसके बारे में एक वीडियो आरंभ में प्रस्तुत किया जायेगा, ताकि प्रतिनिधियों को‘सुपर ग्रेन’ की विजुअल यात्रा नजर आये।
दोपहर के भोज में मोटे अनाज से बने विभिन्न व्यंजन होंगे, जिनसे भारत के मोटे अनाजों और मोटे अनाज की पाक कला का परिचय मिलेगा। मोटे अनाज के व्यंजनों का अनुभव लेने के साथ-साथ मोटे अनाज से जुड़े लगभग 30 भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप के साथ बातचीत भी होगी। ये सभी प्रदर्शनी में हिस्सा लेंगे और अपने विभिन्न खाद्य उत्पादों को पेश करेंगे, जिनमें उन भोजन को भी शामिल किया जायेगा जो सीधे पकाये जा सकते हैं और खाये जा सकते हैं।
भारत सरकार द्वारा समारोह आरंभ होने के पहले के कार्यक्रम को बड़े पैमाने पर आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इसके लिये योजना बनाई गई है कि अपेडा और विदेश मंत्रालय के जरिये कुल 23 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम किये जायें। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों में बी2बी, बी2जी और जी2जी संवाद सहित बहु-हितधारक सहयोग को प्रोत्साहन दिया जायेगा तथा कदन्न आधारित मूल्य संवर्धित उत्पादों को दर्शाया जायेगा। भारतीय समुदाय, भारतीय राजदूतावास, शेफ, मीडिया और आम जनता मोटे अनाजों तथा आईवाईओएम 2023 को प्रोत्साहित करने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभायेंगे।