Ministry of Defence
2022 EDITION OF THE INDO-PACIFIC REGIONAL DIALOGUE (IPRD-2022)
23 NOV 2022 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The three-day apex-level regional strategic dialogue of the Indian Navy, the “Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue 2022” (IPRD-2022) began in New Delhi on Wednesday, 23 November 2022. The IPRD is an annual international conference that seeks to foster exchange of ideas and promote deliberations on maritime issues relevant to the Indo-Pacific which, for India, stretches over a vast, predominantly maritime expanse from the eastern shore of Africa to the western shore of the Americas.
The inaugural session of the event kicked off with Admiral Karambir Singh (retd), the incumbent Chairman of the National Maritime Foundation, and former Chief of the Naval Staff, welcoming all present and highlighting the importance of the Indo-Pacific in the prevailing geopolitical scenario, focusing specially upon India’s maritime policy encapsulated by the acronym SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region) and ythe first-order specificity provided to SAGAR by the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI), which had been enunciated by the Honourable Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, on 14 November 2019 when he addressed the 14th East Asia Summit in Bangkok.
In the Inaugural Address that followed, Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, outlined the Indian Navy’s outreach in terms of fostering maritime cooperation in the Indo-Pacific. He brought out numerous challenges that are not only unique to India, but also relevant to other nations in the Indo-Pacific region which broadly included – Imperatives at Home, Influences from Outside and some Intrusive Paradigms, and that these challenges would need collective approach by all stakeholders in the region to ensure safe, secure and stable Indo-Pacific. He explained that the Indian Navy saw itself as being deeply invested in the actualisation of each of the seven intricately connected spokes or pillars of the IPOI. Further, he reiterated the need to address three predominant and interlinked sectors – Security, Economy and Environment through the medium of IPOI.
Delivering the Keynote Address, Shri Ajay Bhatt, the Hon’ble Raksha Rajya Mantri, who is concurrently the Minister of State for Tourism, said that India is well prepared to address threats in the current and emerging maritime domain. He emphasised the need to build other aspects of India’s maritime capability, such as the merchant marine, ports, and the capability for sustainable management of the nation’s oceanic resources, in addition to bolstering military capabilities. He also laid particular stress upon rebuilding India’s maritime traditions and strengthening maritime orientation among the people of the country, reiterating the nation’s deep commitment to inclusivity and international cooperation in every field of human endeavour. The Hon’ble minister also released a book titled, “Hard-Security Perspectives in India’s Maritime Neighbourhood”, published by the National Maritime Foundation.
The inaugural session was followed by two thematic sessions on ‘Weaving the Fabric of Holistic Maritime Security in the Indo-Pacific: Multilateral Options’ and ‘Constructing Holistic-Security Bridges across the Western and Eastern Maritime Expanse of the Indo-Pacific’. In these sessions, globally renowned subject-matter experts presented a variety of multilateral and national perspectives on building maritime security cooperation that could best stitch the Indo-Pacific together.
The IPRD-2022, is organised by the National Maritime Foundation (NMF), New Delhi, as the Indian Navy’s knowledge partner, and is being attended by over 800 participants, including delegates from friendly foreign countries and international organisations. Established in 2005, the NMF is the nation’s sole maritime think-tank that concentrates upon the entire gamut of activities relevant to India’s maritime interests and has gained significant international traction for conduct of independent, original, and policy-relevant research on all ‘matters maritime’.
NOJA.JPG)
UAFU.JPG)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
हिंद-प्रशांत प्रादेशिक संवाद 2022 (IPRD-2022)
23 NOV 2022 10:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 नोव्हेंबर 2022
भारतीय नौदलाचा सर्वोच्च स्तरावरचा तीन दिवसीय प्रादेशिक धोरणात्मक संवाद, “हिंद-प्रशांत प्रादेशिक संवाद 2022” (IPRD-2022) ला बुधवार, 23 नोव्हेंबर 2022 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे प्रारंभ झाला. हिंद-प्रशांत प्रादेशिक संवाद ही वार्षिक आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषद आहे, जी हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्राशी संबंधित विचारांची देवाणघेवाण आणि सागरी मुद्यांवरील चर्चेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी असून या क्षेत्राचा विस्तार प्रामुख्याने आफ्रिकेच्या पूर्व किनाऱ्यापासून अमेरिकेच्या पश्चिम किनार्‍यापर्यंत आहे.
कार्यक्रमाच्या उद्घाटन सत्राच्या सुरुवातीला राष्ट्रीय मेरिटाइम फाउंडेशनचे विद्यमान अध्यक्ष आणि माजी नौदल प्रमुख ऍडमिरल करमबीर सिंह (निवृत्त), यांनी सर्व उपस्थितांचे स्वागत केले आणि प्रचलित भू-राजकीय परिस्थितीत हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्राचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. विशेषत: SAGAR (क्षेत्रातील सर्वांसाठी सुरक्षा आणि विकास ) मध्ये अंतर्भूत असलेल्या भारताच्या सागरी धोरणावर आणि हिंद-प्रशांत महासागर उपक्रमाद्वारे SAGAR ला प्रदान केलेली विशिष्टता यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 14 नोव्हेंबर 2019 रोजी बँकॉक येथे 14 व्या पूर्व आशिया शिखर परिषदेत SAGAR उपक्रमाची कल्पना मांडली होती.
त्यानंतर उद्घाटनपर भाषणात, नौदल प्रमुख अ‍ॅडमिरल आर हरी कुमार यांनी हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रात सागरी सहकार्याला चालना देण्याच्या दृष्टीने भारतीय नौदलाच्या विस्ताराची रूपरेषा स्पष्ट केली .त्यांनी अनेक आव्हानांचा उल्लेख केला , जी केवळ भारतासाठीच नाही तर हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रातील इतर राष्ट्रांसाठी देखील प्रासंगिक आहेत ज्यात प्रामुख्याने - देशांतर्गत अनिवार्यता , बाह्य प्रभाव आणि काही अनाहूत प्रतिमान यांचा समावेश आहे आणि सुरक्षित व स्थिर हिंद प्रशांत क्षेत्रासाठी प्रदेशातील सर्व भागधारकांचा या आव्हानांवर सामूहिक दृष्टिकोन आवश्यक असेल.
भारतीय नौदल हिंद-प्रशांत महासागर उपक्रमाच्या सात स्तंभांमध्ये सहभागी असल्याचे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. .तसेच या उपक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून सुरक्षा, अर्थव्यवस्था आणि पर्यावरण या तीन प्रमुख आणि परस्पर निगडित क्षेत्रांच्या समस्यांकडे लक्ष देण्याची आवश्यकता असल्याचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.
मुख्य भाषणात संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री आणि पर्यटन राज्यमंत्री अजय भट्ट म्हणाले की भारत सध्याच्या आणि भविष्यात उद्भवणाऱ्या सागरी क्षेत्रातील धोक्यांना तोंड देण्यासाठी सज्ज आहे.
सागरी व्यापार , बंदरे आणि देशाच्या सागरी संसाधनांचे शाश्वत व्यवस्थापन करण्याची क्षमता,तसेच लष्करी क्षमता वाढवण्यासारख्या भारताच्या सागरी क्षमतेच्या अन्य पैलूंवर भर दिला. भारताच्या सागरी परंपरा पुनर्स्थापित करणे आणि देशातील लोकांमध्ये सागरी अभिमुखता बळकट करण्यावरही त्यांनी विशेष भर दिला, मानवी प्रयत्नांच्या प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात सर्वसमावेशकता आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्यासाठी देश वचनबद्ध असल्याचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. नॅशनल मेरिटाईम फाउंडेशनने प्रकाशित केलेल्या “भारताच्या सागरी क्षेत्रातील शेजारी देशांबरोबर कठोर सुरक्षाविषयक दृष्टिकोन ” या पुस्तकाचे प्रकाशनही राज्यमंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते झाले.
NOJA.JPG)
UAFU.JPG)