Ministry of Education
Delegates experience photo exhibition on temples at the Kashi Tamil Sangamam
23 NOV 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
A photography exhibition of 90 famous ancient temples; has been organized by the Indira Gandhi National Center for the Arts, Varanasi at Kashi Tamil Sangamam, which is in progress at the Amphitheater Ground of Banaras Hindu University. A total of 29 photographs of temples of Varanasi and 61 photographs of temples of Tamil Nadu have been showcased. The grandeur and architecture of the temples of Tamil Nadu and the rare idols of Kashi are the key attraction for the delegates as well as visitors.
Kashi and Tamil Nadu have a very deep civilisational connection with Lord Shiva being the center of this long standing relationship.
Kashi is identified with Lord Shiva and many of the temples in Tamil Nadu are also dedicated to Lord Shiva. The photographs of the temples of both these places have been displayed at the exhibition event. The temples of South India are basically of Dravidian tradition which are called Dravidian style architectures and the temples of North India are of Nagara-style temple architectures.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مندوبین نے کاشی تمل سنگمم میں مندروں پر فوٹو نمائش کا نظارہ کیا
23 NOV 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
کاشی تمل سنگمم میں وارانسی کے اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس کے ذریعہ 90 معروف قدیم مندروں کی فوٹو نمائش کا اہتمام کیا گیا جو کہ بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی کے ایمفی تھیٹر گراؤنڈ میں جاری ہے۔اس نمائش میں وارانسی کے مندروں کی کل 29 تصویرں اور تمل ناڈو کے مندروں کی 61 تصویروں کو اس نمائش میں پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ تمل ناڈو کے مندروں کی شان و شوکت اور فن تعمیر اور کاشی کی نایاب مورتیاں مندوبین اور وزیٹرس کے لئے توجہ کا مرکز ہے۔
کاشی اور تمل ناڈو کا تہذیبی تعلق بہت گہرا ہے اور بھگوان شیو طویل عرصہ سے چلے آرہے اس تعلق کے مرکز میں ہیں ۔
کاشی کی شناخت بھگوان شیو سے کی جاتی ہے اور تمل ناڈو میں کئی مندر بھی بھگوان شیو کے لیے وقف ہیں۔ ان دونوں مقامات کے مندروں کی تصویریں اس نمائش میں پیش کی گئی ہیں۔ جنوبی ہندوستان کے مندر بنیادی طور پر اس دراوڑ روایت کے ہیں جسے دراوڑ انداز کا فن تعمیر کہا جاتا ہے اور شمالی ہندوستان کے مندرناگر طرز کے فن تعمیر کے مندر ہیں۔