Ministry of Education
Delegates experience photo exhibition on temples at the Kashi Tamil Sangamam
23 NOV 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
A photography exhibition of 90 famous ancient temples; has been organized by the Indira Gandhi National Center for the Arts, Varanasi at Kashi Tamil Sangamam, which is in progress at the Amphitheater Ground of Banaras Hindu University. A total of 29 photographs of temples of Varanasi and 61 photographs of temples of Tamil Nadu have been showcased. The grandeur and architecture of the temples of Tamil Nadu and the rare idols of Kashi are the key attraction for the delegates as well as visitors.
Kashi and Tamil Nadu have a very deep civilisational connection with Lord Shiva being the center of this long standing relationship.
Kashi is identified with Lord Shiva and many of the temples in Tamil Nadu are also dedicated to Lord Shiva. The photographs of the temples of both these places have been displayed at the exhibition event. The temples of South India are basically of Dravidian tradition which are called Dravidian style architectures and the temples of North India are of Nagara-style temple architectures.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रतिनिधि काशी तमिल संगमम में मंदिरों पर फोटो प्रदर्शनी का अनुभव ले रहे हैं
23 NOV 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय के एम्फीथिएटर ग्राउंड में चल रहे काशी तमिल संगमम में इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र, वाराणसी द्वारा आयोजित 90 प्रसिद्ध प्राचीन मंदिरों के चित्रों की प्रदर्शनी द्वारा आयोजित की गई है। इस प्रदर्शनी में वाराणसी के मंदिरों के कुल 29 चित्र और तमिलनाडु के मंदिरों के 61 चित्र प्रदर्शित किए गए हैं। तमिलनाडु के मंदिरों की भव्यता तथा वास्तुकला और काशी की दुर्लभ मूर्तियां प्रतिनिधियों एवं आगंतुकों के लिए प्रमुख आकर्षण हैं ।
काशी और तमिलनाडु का बहुत गहरा सभ्यतागत संबंध है और भगवान शिव लंबे समय से चले आ रहे इस संबंध के केंद्र में हैं।
काशी की पहचान भगवान शिव से की जाती है और तमिलनाडु के कई मंदिर भी भगवान शिव को समर्पित हैं। इन दोनों स्थलों के मंदिरों के चित्र इस प्रदर्शनी में दिखाए गए हैं। दक्षिण भारत के मंदिर मूल रूप से उस द्रविड़ परंपरा के हैं जिसे द्रविड़ शैली की वास्तुकला कहा जाता है और उत्तर भारत के मंदिर नागर शैली की मंदिर वास्तुकला से निर्मित हैं।