Ministry of Rural Development
Construction of 25,000 Amrit Sarovars completed within 6 months of the launch of the Amrit Sarovar Mission
23 NOV 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Construction of more than 25,000 Amrit Sarovars have been completed within the 6 months of the launch of Mission Amrit Sarovar. A target has been set to build 50,000 Amrit Sarovars by 15th August, 2023. As on 17th November, 2022 about 90,531 sites have been identified for the construction of Amrit Sarovars, out of which work has been started on 52,245 sites. This number reflects the collective commitment towards rainwater conservation in the form of Amrit Sarovars. An Amrit Sarovar portal has been created to capture all the activities taking place in Mission Amrit Sarovar, whose link is https://water.ncog.gov.in/AmritSarovar/login.
Mission Amrit Sarovar was launched on 24th April, 2022 with the resolve to build 75 Amrit Sarovars on the call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in every district of the country during the 75th year of independence as a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, to overcome the water crisis in rural areas of the country.
Mission Amrit Sarovar is a mission based on a ‘Whole of Government’ approach, in which The Ministry of Rural Development along with the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India are working together with technical collaboration of Bhaskaracharya National Institute of Space Applications and Geo-Informatics (BISAG-N).
'Jan Bhagidari' is at the heart of Mission Amrit Sarovar, therefore, it involves people's participation at all levels. Since the beginning of the mission, the foundation stone of Amrit Sarovar has been laid by freedom fighters and their families or families of martyrs or Padma awardees or the oldest person of the gram panchayat. Commemorative plantation of trees such as neem, peepal, banyan etc. has been carried out at Amrit Sarovar sites through public participation. In view of this, on 15 August, this year, Independence Day was celebrated and the tricolor was hoisted at Amrit Sarovar sites in the presence of villagers and public representatives and various programs were organized.
The rural economy will also be strengthened by the construction of multi-purpose Amrit Sarovars. It will enable fish farming, cultivation of Fox Nut in the lake and allow higher production of food grains due to an adequate irrigation system.
Mission Amrit Sarovar

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
امرت سروور مشن کے آغاز کے چھ ماہ کے اندر 25ہزار امرت سروور کی تعمیر پایہ تکمیل تک پہنچی
23 NOV 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
مشن امرت سروور کا آغاز ہونے کے 6 ماہ کے اندر ،25ہزار سے زیادہ امرت سروور کی تعمیر کا کام مکمل ہوگیا ہے ۔15 اگست 2023 تک 50 ہزار امرت سروور کی تعمیر کا ہدف مقرر کی گیا ہے ۔17 نومبر2022 کو صورتحال یہ ہے کہ امرت سروور تعمیر کئے جانے کے لئے تقریباً 90531 مقامت کی نشاندہی کی جاچکی ہے جس میں سے 52245 مقامات پر کام شروع کردیا گیا ہے۔اس تعداد سے امرت سروور کی شکل میں بارانی پانی سے استفادہ کرنے کی سمت میں اجتماعی عزم کا اظہار ہوتا ہے ۔مشن امرت سروور میں ہونے والی سرگرمیوں کو محفوظ کرنے کے لئے امرت سروور پورٹل تیار کیا گیا ہے جس کا لنک https://water.ncog.gov.in/AmritSarovar/login. ہے۔
ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں پانی کے بحران سے نمٹنے کے لئے 24 اپریل 2022 کو مشن امرت سروور کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اپیل پر ملک کے ہر ضلع میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر آزادی کے 75ویں سال میں 75 امرت سروور تعمیر کرنے کے لئے عہد کرنا تھا ۔
مشن امرت سروور کی بنیاد مکمل حکومت کے طریقہ کار پر رکھی گئی ہے جس میں دیہی ترقی کی وزارت ،جل شکتی کی وزارت ، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت اور ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت حکومت ہند کے ساتھ مل کر کام کررہی ہے ۔اس سلسلے میں بھاسکر آچاریہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسپیس ایپلیکیشن اینڈ جیو انفارمیٹکس (بی آئی ایس اے جی-این) کا تکنیکی تعاون بھی ان کو حاصل ہے۔
جن بھاگیداری مشن امرت سروور میں انتہائی اہمیت رکھتی ہے اس لئے یہ ہر سطح پر لوگوں کی شراکت کا باعث بنتی ہے ۔مشن کی شروعات سے ہی امرت سروور کا سنگ بنیاد مجاہدین آزادی اور ان کے خاندانوں یا شہیدوں کے کنبوں یا پدم انعام یافتہ افراد یا گرام پنچایت کے معمر ترین شخص کے ذریعہ رکھا جاتا رہا ہے۔ یادگار کے طور پر درخت لگانا جیسے نیم ،پیپل ،برگد وغیرہ کی شجر کاری عوام کو شامل کرتے ہوئے امرت سروور کے مقامات پر انجام دی گئی ہے۔اس کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے اس سال 15 اگست کو ،امرت سروور کے مقامات پر دیہات کے باشندوں اور عوامی نمائندوں کی موجودگی میں یوم آزادی منایاگیا اور ترنگا لہرایا گیا۔اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف پروگرام بھی منعقد کئے گئے ۔
کثیر مقصدی امرت سروور وں کی تعمیر کے ذریعہ دیہی معیشت کو بھی تقویت دی جائے گی۔اس سے ماہی پروری ، جھیل میں مکھانے کی کاشت میں معاون ثابت ہوگی اور ایک مناسب آبپاشی نظام کی بنا پر غذائی اناج کی زیادہ پیداوار کا باعث بنے گی۔
مشن امرت سروور