Ministry of Rural Development
Construction of 25,000 Amrit Sarovars completed within 6 months of the launch of the Amrit Sarovar Mission
23 NOV 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Construction of more than 25,000 Amrit Sarovars have been completed within the 6 months of the launch of Mission Amrit Sarovar. A target has been set to build 50,000 Amrit Sarovars by 15th August, 2023. As on 17th November, 2022 about 90,531 sites have been identified for the construction of Amrit Sarovars, out of which work has been started on 52,245 sites. This number reflects the collective commitment towards rainwater conservation in the form of Amrit Sarovars. An Amrit Sarovar portal has been created to capture all the activities taking place in Mission Amrit Sarovar, whose link is https://water.ncog.gov.in/AmritSarovar/login.
Mission Amrit Sarovar was launched on 24th April, 2022 with the resolve to build 75 Amrit Sarovars on the call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in every district of the country during the 75th year of independence as a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, to overcome the water crisis in rural areas of the country.
Mission Amrit Sarovar is a mission based on a ‘Whole of Government’ approach, in which The Ministry of Rural Development along with the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India are working together with technical collaboration of Bhaskaracharya National Institute of Space Applications and Geo-Informatics (BISAG-N).
'Jan Bhagidari' is at the heart of Mission Amrit Sarovar, therefore, it involves people's participation at all levels. Since the beginning of the mission, the foundation stone of Amrit Sarovar has been laid by freedom fighters and their families or families of martyrs or Padma awardees or the oldest person of the gram panchayat. Commemorative plantation of trees such as neem, peepal, banyan etc. has been carried out at Amrit Sarovar sites through public participation. In view of this, on 15 August, this year, Independence Day was celebrated and the tricolor was hoisted at Amrit Sarovar sites in the presence of villagers and public representatives and various programs were organized.
The rural economy will also be strengthened by the construction of multi-purpose Amrit Sarovars. It will enable fish farming, cultivation of Fox Nut in the lake and allow higher production of food grains due to an adequate irrigation system.
Mission Amrit Sarovar

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
अमृत ​​सरोवर मिशन शुरू होने के 6 महीने के भीतर 25,000 अमृत सरोवर का निर्माण पूरा
23 NOV 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
मिशन अमृत सरोवर के शुभारंभ के 6 महीने के भीतर 25,000 से अधिक अमृत सरोवर का निर्माण पूरा कर लिया गया है। 15 अगस्त, 2023 तक 50,000 अमृत सरोवर बनाने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। 17 नवंबर, 2022 तक अमृत सरोवरों के निर्माण के लिए लगभग 90,531 स्थलों की पहचान की गई है, जिनमें से 52,245 स्थलों पर काम शुरू कर दिया गया है। यह संख्या अमृत सरोवर के रूप में वर्षा जल संरक्षण के प्रति सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। मिशन अमृत सरोवर में होने वाली सभी गतिविधियों को पकड़ने के लिए एक अमृत सरोवर पोर्टल बनाया गया है, जिसका लिंक https://water.ncog.gov.in/AmritSarovar/login. है।
जल संरक्षण एवं जल संचय के उद्देश्य से और देश के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में जल संकट दूर करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आह्वाहन पर आजादी के 75वें साल में, आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान देश के हर जिले में 75 अमृत सरोवर बनाने के संकल्प के साथ मिशन अमृत सरोवर दिनांक 24 अप्रैल 2022 को शुरु किया गया।
मिशन अमृत सरोवर एक सम्पूर्ण सरकार के दृष्टिकोण (whole of government approach) पर आधारित मिशन है, जिसमें भारत सरकार के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के साथ जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय तथा तकनीकी सहयोग के लिए भास्कराचार्य राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग और भू-सूचना विज्ञान संस्थान (BISAG-N), मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।
'जनभागीदारी' मिशन अमृत सरोवर के केन्द्र में स्थित है। इसलिये इसमें सभी स्तरों पर लोगों की भागीदारी को शामिल किया गया है। मिशन की शुरुआत से ही अमृत सरोवरों के निर्माण की आधारशिला का नेतृत्व स्वतंत्रता सेनानी एवं इनके परिवारजन, शहीदों के परिवारजन, पद्म पुरस्कार से सम्मानित व्यक्ति अथवा ग्राम पंचायत के सबसे वृद्ध व्यक्ति के हाथों में दिया गया है। अमृत सरोवर के निकट पर्यावरण को संजीवनी देने वाले दीर्घायु और छायादार पेड़ जैसे नीम, पीपल, बरगद इत्यादि का भी रोपण जनभागीदारी के जरिये किया जा रहा है। इसी के मद्देनजर अमृत सरोवरों पर इस साल 15 अगस्त 2022 को स्वतंत्रता दिवस के पावन पर्व पर आजादी का जश्न मनाया गया और तिरंगे लहराये गये। इन अमृत सरोवरों पर इनके द्वारा ग्रामवासियों एवं जनप्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में ध्वजारोहण किया गया और कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए।
बहुउद्देश्यीय स्वरुप में बन रहे अमृत सरोवरों के निर्माण से ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था भी मजबूत होगी। ग्रामीण, सरोवर में मछली पालन, मखाने की खेती एवं पर्याप्त सिंचाई व्यवस्था होने से खाद्यान का अधिक उत्पादन करके खुद को समृद्ध बना सकेंगे।