Ministry of Rural Development
Construction of 25,000 Amrit Sarovars completed within 6 months of the launch of the Amrit Sarovar Mission
23 NOV 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Construction of more than 25,000 Amrit Sarovars have been completed within the 6 months of the launch of Mission Amrit Sarovar. A target has been set to build 50,000 Amrit Sarovars by 15th August, 2023. As on 17th November, 2022 about 90,531 sites have been identified for the construction of Amrit Sarovars, out of which work has been started on 52,245 sites. This number reflects the collective commitment towards rainwater conservation in the form of Amrit Sarovars. An Amrit Sarovar portal has been created to capture all the activities taking place in Mission Amrit Sarovar, whose link is https://water.ncog.gov.in/AmritSarovar/login.
Mission Amrit Sarovar was launched on 24th April, 2022 with the resolve to build 75 Amrit Sarovars on the call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in every district of the country during the 75th year of independence as a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, to overcome the water crisis in rural areas of the country.
Mission Amrit Sarovar is a mission based on a ‘Whole of Government’ approach, in which The Ministry of Rural Development along with the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India are working together with technical collaboration of Bhaskaracharya National Institute of Space Applications and Geo-Informatics (BISAG-N).
'Jan Bhagidari' is at the heart of Mission Amrit Sarovar, therefore, it involves people's participation at all levels. Since the beginning of the mission, the foundation stone of Amrit Sarovar has been laid by freedom fighters and their families or families of martyrs or Padma awardees or the oldest person of the gram panchayat. Commemorative plantation of trees such as neem, peepal, banyan etc. has been carried out at Amrit Sarovar sites through public participation. In view of this, on 15 August, this year, Independence Day was celebrated and the tricolor was hoisted at Amrit Sarovar sites in the presence of villagers and public representatives and various programs were organized.
The rural economy will also be strengthened by the construction of multi-purpose Amrit Sarovars. It will enable fish farming, cultivation of Fox Nut in the lake and allow higher production of food grains due to an adequate irrigation system.
Mission Amrit Sarovar

ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ 6 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ 25,000 ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪੂਰਾ
23 NOV 2022 5:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ 6 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ 25,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। 15 ਅਗਸਤ 2023 ਤੱਕ 50,000 ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। 17 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 90,531 ਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 52,245 ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਰਸਾਤੀ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਕੜਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਲਿੰਕ https://water.ncog.gov.in/AmritSarovar/login ਹੈ।
ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75ਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ, ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 75 ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰ ਮਿਤੀ 24 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਪੂਰਣ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ (whole of government approach) ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਸਕਾਚਾਰਿਆ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਸਪੇਸ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਜਿਓ-ਇਨਫੋਰਮੈਟਿਕਸ (BISAG-N), ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
‘ਜਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ’ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ, ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੈਨਾਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ, ਸ਼ਹੀਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ, ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਜਾਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਹੱਥਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲੰਬੀ ਉਮਰ ਅਤੇ ਛਾਂਦਾਰ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਿੰਮ, ਪੀਪਲ, ਬੋਹੜ ਆਦਿ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਜਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 15 ਅਗਸਤ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਰੰਗੇ ਲਹਿਰਾਏ ਗਏ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ-ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਝੰਡਾ ਲਹਿਰਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਬਹੁ-ਉਦੇਸ਼ਈ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ, ਸਰੋਵਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਮਾਖਾਨੇ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਵਿਵਸ਼ਤਾ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਬਣਾ ਸਕਣਗੇ।
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰ