Ministry of Rural Development
Construction of 25,000 Amrit Sarovars completed within 6 months of the launch of the Amrit Sarovar Mission
23 NOV 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Construction of more than 25,000 Amrit Sarovars have been completed within the 6 months of the launch of Mission Amrit Sarovar. A target has been set to build 50,000 Amrit Sarovars by 15th August, 2023. As on 17th November, 2022 about 90,531 sites have been identified for the construction of Amrit Sarovars, out of which work has been started on 52,245 sites. This number reflects the collective commitment towards rainwater conservation in the form of Amrit Sarovars. An Amrit Sarovar portal has been created to capture all the activities taking place in Mission Amrit Sarovar, whose link is https://water.ncog.gov.in/AmritSarovar/login.
Mission Amrit Sarovar was launched on 24th April, 2022 with the resolve to build 75 Amrit Sarovars on the call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in every district of the country during the 75th year of independence as a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, to overcome the water crisis in rural areas of the country.
Mission Amrit Sarovar is a mission based on a ‘Whole of Government’ approach, in which The Ministry of Rural Development along with the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India are working together with technical collaboration of Bhaskaracharya National Institute of Space Applications and Geo-Informatics (BISAG-N).
'Jan Bhagidari' is at the heart of Mission Amrit Sarovar, therefore, it involves people's participation at all levels. Since the beginning of the mission, the foundation stone of Amrit Sarovar has been laid by freedom fighters and their families or families of martyrs or Padma awardees or the oldest person of the gram panchayat. Commemorative plantation of trees such as neem, peepal, banyan etc. has been carried out at Amrit Sarovar sites through public participation. In view of this, on 15 August, this year, Independence Day was celebrated and the tricolor was hoisted at Amrit Sarovar sites in the presence of villagers and public representatives and various programs were organized.
The rural economy will also be strengthened by the construction of multi-purpose Amrit Sarovars. It will enable fish farming, cultivation of Fox Nut in the lake and allow higher production of food grains due to an adequate irrigation system.
Mission Amrit Sarovar

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
मिशन अमृत सरोवर मोहिमेस आरंभ झाल्यापासून 6 महिन्यांत 25,000 अमृत सरोवरांचे बांधकाम पूर्ण
23 NOV 2022 9:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 नोव्हेंबर 2022
मिशन अमृत सरोवर या मोहिमेचा प्रारंभ झाल्यापासून 6 महिन्यांत 25,000 हून अधिक अमृत सरोवरांचे बांधकाम पूर्ण झाले आहे. 15 ऑगस्ट 2023 पर्यंत याप्रकारची 50,000 अमृत सरोवरे बांधण्याचे उद्दिष्ट समोर ठेवण्यात आले आहे.17 नोव्हेंबर 2022 पर्यंत अमृत सरोवरांच्या उभारणीसाठी सुमारे 90,531 जागा निश्चित करण्यात आल्या आहेत, त्यापैकी 52,245 जागांवर काम सुरू करण्यात आले आहे. अमृत सरोवरांच्या रूपात पावसाच्या पाण्याचे संवर्धन करण्याच्या आपल्या सामूहिक बांधिलकीचे दर्शन, ही संख्या घडविते. मिशन अमृत सरोवरमध्ये होणाऱ्या सर्व उपक्रमांची माहिती घेण्यासाठी अमृत सरोवर पोर्टल तयार करण्यात आले आहे, https://water.ncog.gov.in/AmritSarovar/login ही त्याची लिंक आहे.
देशातील ग्रामीण भागात पाण्याचे दुर्भिक्ष्य दूर करण्यासाठी,पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या आवाहनानुसार 24एप्रिल 2022 रोजी, स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 व्या वर्षात देशातील प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात 75 अमृत सरोवरे बांधण्याचा संकल्प करण्यात आला.
मिशन अमृत सरोवर ही 'संपूर्ण सरकार' या संकल्पनेवर आधारित अशी मोहीम आहे, ज्यामध्ये भास्कराचार्य नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ स्पेस ॲप्लिकेशन्स अँड जिओ-इन्फॉर्मेटिक्स (BISAG-N) यांच्या तांत्रिक सहकार्याने भारत सरकारचे ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, जलशक्ती मंत्रालय, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय आणि पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालय,एकत्र येऊन कार्य करत आहेत.
'जन सहभाग' हा अमृत सरोवर मोहिमेच्या केंद्रस्थानी आहे, म्हणून त्यात सर्व स्तरावरील लोकांचा यात समावेश आहे.मोहिमेच्या सुरुवातीपासूनच अमृत सरोवरांची पायाभरणी स्वातंत्र्य सैनिक आणि त्यांचे कुटुंबीय, हुतात्म्यांचे कुटुंबीय, पद्म पुरस्कार विजेते किंवा ग्रामपंचायतीच्या ज्येष्ठ व्यक्ती अशांकडूनच करण्यात आली आहे.एखाद्या व्यक्तिच्या स्मरणार्थ कडुनिंब, पिंपळ, वड अशा वृक्षांचे वृक्षारोपण अमृत सरोवरांच्या जागांवर लोकसहभागातून करण्यात आले आहे.म्हणूनच अमृत सरोवरांच्या ठिकाणी,यावर्षी स्वातंत्र्यदिन साजरा केला गेला होता, ग्रामस्थ आणि लोकप्रतिनिधींच्या उपस्थितीत तिरंगा फडकविण्यात आला होता तसेच विविध कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
बहुउद्देशीय अमृत सरोवरांच्या उभारणीमुळे ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थाही सक्षम होणार आहे.यामुळे मत्स्यपालन व्यवसाय सक्षम होईल, तलावामध्ये मखनांची (फॉक्स नट) लागवड करता येईल तसेच पुरेशा सिंचन व्यवस्थेमुळे अन्नधान्यांचे भरघोस उत्पादन होईल.
Mission Amrit Sarovar