Ministry of Defence
IAF Heritage Centre Receives " Air Force Kanpur-I" From PEC
21 NOV 2022 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force (IAF) Heritage Centre being set up at Sector 18, Chandigarh has received a Vintage Prototype Aircraft “Kanpur-1”. This rare single engined machine had been designed and built by late Air Vice Marshal Harjinder Singh VSM 1, MBE in 1958 and was in the proud possession of Punjab Engineering College (PEC) Chandigarh.
A solemn ceremony for taking over this indigenous machine was hosted at Aeronautical Engineering division of Punjab Engineering College, Chandigarh. The aircraft has been received by Air Marshal R Radhish, SASO, HQ Western Air Command from Prof. Baldev Setia, Director PEC. This vintage aircraft was gifted to PEC by AVM Harjinder Singh in the year 1967 and shares a strong bond with Indian aviation heritage. The “Kanpur-1” will be displayed along with other aircraft at the IAF Heritage Centre. This aircraft is to be seen as a moment of glory for future generations to understand the significance of self reliance, innovation & the dream of 'Make in India’.
Speaking on the occasion, Air Marshal R Radhish brought out that having this aircraft in the IAF Heritage Centre, will not only hold heritage value but also build strong relationships between the Punjab Engineering College and Indian Air Force. He was pleased to learn that in the batch of 1964 at PEC, 17 students had joined the IAF and the rest had joined DGCA.
IAF Heritage Centre was a dream project visualised by Chandigarh Administration, Hon'ble Governor of Punjab & Administrator of UT, Shri Banwari Lal Purohit and Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Air Staff last year. The IAF Heritage Centre, Chandigarh will comprise of artifacts, simulators and interactive boards, in order to highlight the various facets of operations in the IAF. It will showcase the important role played by IAF for humanitarian assistance and disaster relief besides its combat capabilities. It will also house various vintage aircraft. The Heritage Centre will go a long way in motivating and inspiring the youth of this city in making a career in the IAF.
AIN5.jpg)
D3OD.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएएफ हेरिटेज सेंटर को पंजाब इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज से "एयरफोर्स कानपुर-I" की प्राप्ति
21 NOV 2022 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
चंडीगढ़ के सेक्टर 18 में स्थापित किए जा रहे भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) के हेरिटेज सेंटर को एक विंटेज प्रोटोटाइप विमान "कानपुर -1" प्राप्त हुआ है। यह दुर्लभ एकल इंजन वाला एयरक्राफ्ट 1958 में स्वर्गीय एयर वाइस मार्शल हरजिंदर सिंह वीएसएम 1, एमबीई द्वारा डिजाइन एवं निर्मित किया गया था और पंजाब इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज (पीईसी) चंडीगढ़ के गौरवपूर्ण नियंत्रण में था।
पंजाब इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज, चंडीगढ़ के एयरोनॉटिकल इंजीनियरिंग डिवीजन में इस स्वदेशी मशीन को लेने के लिए एक सम्मान समारोह आयोजित किया गया। विमान एयर मार्शल आर रदीश, एसएएसओ, मुख्यालय पश्चिमी वायु कमान द्वारा प्रो. बलदेव सेतिया, निदेशक पीईसी से प्राप्त किया गया है। यह विंटेज विमान 1967 में एवीएम हरजिंदर सिंह द्वारा पीईसी को उपहार में दिया गया था और भारतीय विमानन विरासत के साथ एक मजबूत नाता रखता है। "कानपुर -1" को अन्य विमानों के साथ आईएएफ हेरिटेज सेंटर में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। इस विमान को आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए आत्मनिर्भरता, नवाचार और 'मेक इन इंडिया' के सपने के महत्व को समझने के लिए एक गौरव के पल के तौर पर देखा जाना है।
इस अवसर पर अपनी बात रखते हुए एयर मार्शल आर मूलीश ने कहा कि इस विमान के आईएएफ हेरिटेज सेंटर में होने से न केवल हेरिटेज सेंटर का महत्व होगा बल्कि पंजाब इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज और भारतीय वायु सेना के बीच मजबूत संबंध भी बनेंगे । उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि पीईसी में 1964 के बैच में 17 छात्र भारतीय वायुसेना में शामिल हुए थे और बाकी डीजीसीए में शामिल हुए थे।
आईएएफ हेरिटेज सेंटर चंडीगढ़ प्रशासन, पंजाब के माननीय राज्यपाल और इस केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के प्रशासक श्री बनवारी लाल पुरोहित और पिछले साल वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी द्वारा देखी गई एक ड्रीम परियोजना थी। भारतीय वायुसेना में संचालन के विभिन्न पहलुओं को उजागर करने के लिए इंडियन एयरफोर्स हेरिटेज सेंटर, चंडीगढ़ में कलाकृतियां, सिमुलेटर और इंटरैक्टिव बोर्ड शामिल होंगे। यह अपनी लड़ाकू क्षमताओं के अलावा मानवीय सहायता एवं आपदा राहत के लिए आईएएफ द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को प्रदर्शित करेगा। इसमें विभिन्न पुराने विमान भी होंगे। हेरिटेज सेंटर भारतीय वायुसेना में करियर बनाने के लिए इस शहर के युवाओं को उत्साह एवं प्रेरणा देने में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेगा।
AIN5.jpg)
D3OD.jpg)