Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal reviews developmental works on Barak River (NW16) asks experts to ensure seamless movement of cargo on NW 16; all measures to be taken in this regard including dredging of river
Shri Sonowal visits IWAI Terminals at Badarpur & Karimganj to review progress on the renovation work
19 NOV 2022 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal reviewed various projects under implementation around North-east region by Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) at a review meeting held in Silchar,Assm today. The Union Minister reviewed the progress made on the renovation of existing shore facilities at Badarpur Terminal and renovation of existing shore facilities at Karimganj Terminal during his visit . Shri Sonowal directed the officials to take all necessary measures including dredging, in order to ensure smooth passage of cargo vessels on NW 2 (Brahmaputra) and NW 16 (Barak). The Minister was accompanied by the Minister of Transport, Fisheries and Excise, Parimal Shuklabaidya; Dr Rajdeep Roy, MP, Silchar; Kripanath Mallah, MP, Karimganj; MLA of Udharbond, Mihir Kanti Shome among other senior officials of IWAI, MoPSW and Government of Assam.
Speaking on the occasion, the Shri Sonowal said, “The Northeast India is rich and its richness must reach the world in order to make people aware about our rich heritage & resources. Inland Waterways comes as a wonderful avenue for us - the people of Northeast - to take our produce out into the global trade map in an efficient and economic way. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we are working towards unlocking this huge potential of the Northeast through enabling our river systems to act as a conduit of growth and development. As the engine of New India’s growth story, the Northeast has a huge role to play in enabling this vision. Waterways plays a crucial role to reach out the interiors of our region and open the doors of opportunity in trade, service in the global market. We are working steadfastly towards this.”
IWAI is carrying out the work for Renovation of IWAI terminals at Badarpur along NW- 16 (river Barak) and Karimganj along IBP route (river Kushiyara) in Karimganj District of Assam through CPWD on deposit work basis. To maintain the Fairway on river Barak, dredging work to be undertaken by Dredging Corporation of India (DCI) between Bhanga to Badarpur (10.50 kms) of NW16 for an estimated cost of ₹45 crores for a 3 year period. The hydrographic survey in No man's land of river Kushiyara between India and Bangladesh has been conducted by joint team of IWAI and BIWTA, Govt. of Bangladesh in the last week of October 2022.
The Barak River is the lifeline of this region. Keeping in mind the huge potential of economic growth in this region, Shri Sonowal took stock of the progress of various developmental projects going on this region, especially in the Barak valley. This is in line with the ‘Act East’ Policy. The river from Bhanga to Lakhipur (121 km) has been declared as National Waterway16 (NW16). It connects Barak Valley with NW1 and rest of India through IBP route 3 & 4 and with NW2 (river Brahmaputra) through IBP route 7 & 8. IWAI terminals play a major role for trade in the Barak Valley and adjoining areas. Karimganj terminal is a notified Port of Call and Badarpur is an Extended Port of Call in NW16. The export through IWT has grown manifolds in the recent years and export in FY 2022-23 is already more than 3 times (total 53 vessels carrying 9987 MT) of that in FY 2021-22 (total 18 vessels carrying 2490 MT). With the renovation of the terminals will further easy and increase the export activities & commodities. The projects have major influence in districts of Cachar, Karimganj & Hailakandi in Assam and adjoining states of Mizoram, Tripura, Manipur and Meghalaya, given the presence of cement industry, stone crushers, coal deposits, food processing units, tea estates, etc.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
شری سربانند سونووال نے دریائے بارک (این ڈبلیو16) پر ترقیاتی کاموں کا جائزہ لیا۔ ماہرین سے این ڈبلیو16 پر کارگو کی بلا رکاوٹ نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا؛انہوں نےکہا کہ اس ضمن میں تمام اقدامات کیے جائیں جن میں دریا کی ڈریجنگ بھی شامل ہے
شری سونووال نے تزئین و آرائش کے کام کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے بدر پور اور کریم گنج میں آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی ٹرمینلز کا دورہ کیا
19 NOV 2022 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج سلچر، آسام میں منعقدہ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ میں، ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) کے ذریعے شمال مشرقی خطہ کے ارد گرد نافذ کیے گئے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے اپنے دورے کے دوران بدر پور ٹرمینل پر موجودہ ساحلی سہولیات کی تزئین و آرائش اور کریم گنج ٹرمینل پر موجودہ ساحلی سہولیات کی تزئین و آرائش کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ شری سونووال نے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ ڈریجنگ سمیت تمام ضروری اقدامات کریں، تاکہ این ڈبلیو 2(برہم پترا) اور این ڈبلیو 16(براک) پرمال بردار جہازوں کی آسانی سے گزرنے کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔وزیرموصوف کےہمراہ نقل و حمل، ماہی پروری اور آبکاری کے وزیر پرمل شکلابیدیا،سلچر کے رکن پارلمینٹ ڈاکٹر راجدیپ رائے؛ کرپاناتھ ملاہ، ایم پی، کریم گنج؛ اُدھر بند کے ایم ایل اے مہر کانتی شوم، آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی، ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو اور حکومت آسام کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، شری سونووال نے کہا، ’’شمال مشرقی ہندوستان امیر ہے اور اس کی دولت کو دنیا تک پہنچانا ضروری ہے تاکہ لوگوں کو ہمارے بیش قیمت ورثے اور وسائل کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جا سکے۔ اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہیں ہمارے لیے، - شمال مشرق کے لوگوں کے لیے - اپنی پیداوار کو عالمی تجارتی نقشے میں ایک موثر اور اقتصادی طریقے سے لے جانے کے لیے، ایک شاندار راستے کے طور پرکام آتی ہیں ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، ہم اپنے دریائی نظاموں کو ترقی اور ترقی کے وسیلے کے طور پر کام کرنے کے قابل بنا کر، شمال مشرق کی اس بڑی صلاحیت کو وا کرنے کی سمت میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ نئے ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی کے انجن کے طور پر، شمال مشرق کا اس وژن کو فعال کرنے میں بہت بڑا کردار ہے۔ آبی گزرگاہیں ہمارے خطے کے اندرونی حصوں تک پہنچنے اور عالمی منڈی میں تجارت، خدمات میں مواقع کے دروازے کھولنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ ہم اس کے لیے ثابت قدمی سے کام کر رہے ہیں‘‘۔
آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی، ڈیپازٹ ورک کی بنیاد پر سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے ذریعے، آسام کے کریم گنج ضلع میںآئی بی پی روٹ (دریائے کشیارا) کے ساتھ این ڈبلیو-16(دریائے بارک) اور کریم گنج کے ساتھ بدر پور میں آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی ٹرمینلز کی تزئین و آرائش کا کام کر رہا ہے۔ دریائے بارک پر فیئر وے کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے، ڈریجنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ڈی سی آئی) کے ذریعے این ڈبلیو-16 کے بھنگا سے بدر پور (10.50 کلومیٹر) کے درمیان 45 کروڑ کی تخمینہ لاگت سے، 3 سال کی مدت کے لیے، ڈریجنگ کا کام شروع کیا جائے گا۔ ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان دریائے کشیارا کے نو مینز لینڈ میں ہائیڈرو گرافک سروے ، اکتوبر 2022 کے آخری ہفتے میں،آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی اور بی آئی ڈبلیو ٹی اے، حکومت بنگلہ دیش کی مشترکہ ٹیم نے کیا ہے۔
دریائے براک اس خطے کی لائف لائن ہے۔ اس خطہ میں اقتصادی ترقی کی بڑی صلاحیت کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، شری سونووال نے اس خطہ، خاص طور پر وادی بارک میں جاری مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ یہ 'ایکٹ ایسٹ' پالیسی کے مطابق ہے۔ بھنگا سے لکھی پور (121 کلومیٹر) تک دریا کو قومی آبی گزرگاہ 16 (این ڈبلیو16) قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ وادی بارک کو این ڈبلیو1 اور باقی ہندوستان کے ساتھ آئی بی پی روٹ 3 اور 4 کے ذریعے اور این ڈبلیو2 (دریائے برہم پترا) سے آئی بی پی روٹ 7 اور 8 سے جوڑتا ہے۔ آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی ٹرمینلز، وادی بارک اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں تجارت کے لیے اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ کریم گنج ٹرمینل، ایک نوٹیفائیڈ پورٹ آف کال ہے اور بدر پور این ڈبلیو16 میں ایک توسیعی پورٹ آف کال ہے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں آئی ڈبلیو ٹی کے ذریعے برآمدات میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور مالی سال23-2022 میں برآمدات پہلے سے ہی، مالی سال 22-2021 کے مقابلےمیں 3 گنا (جن میں9987 ایم ٹی لے جانے والے کل 53 جہاز) ہیں (2490 ایم ٹی لے جانے والے کل 18 جہاز) ہیں۔ ٹرمینلز کی تزئین و آرائش سے مزید آسانی ہوگی اور برآمداتی سرگرمیوں اور اشیاء میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ سیمنٹ کی صنعت، سٹون کرشر، کوئلے کے ذخائر، ڈبہ بند خوراک کےیونٹس، ٹی اسٹیٹ وغیرہ کی موجودگی کے پیش نظر، آسام کے کیچار، کریم گنج اور ہیلاکنڈی کے اضلاع اور میزورم، تریپورہ، منی پور اور میگھالیہ سے ملحقہ ریاستوں میں پروجیکٹوں کا بڑا اثر ہے۔