Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal reviews developmental works on Barak River (NW16) asks experts to ensure seamless movement of cargo on NW 16; all measures to be taken in this regard including dredging of river
Shri Sonowal visits IWAI Terminals at Badarpur & Karimganj to review progress on the renovation work
19 NOV 2022 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal reviewed various projects under implementation around North-east region by Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) at a review meeting held in Silchar,Assm today. The Union Minister reviewed the progress made on the renovation of existing shore facilities at Badarpur Terminal and renovation of existing shore facilities at Karimganj Terminal during his visit . Shri Sonowal directed the officials to take all necessary measures including dredging, in order to ensure smooth passage of cargo vessels on NW 2 (Brahmaputra) and NW 16 (Barak). The Minister was accompanied by the Minister of Transport, Fisheries and Excise, Parimal Shuklabaidya; Dr Rajdeep Roy, MP, Silchar; Kripanath Mallah, MP, Karimganj; MLA of Udharbond, Mihir Kanti Shome among other senior officials of IWAI, MoPSW and Government of Assam.
Speaking on the occasion, the Shri Sonowal said, “The Northeast India is rich and its richness must reach the world in order to make people aware about our rich heritage & resources. Inland Waterways comes as a wonderful avenue for us - the people of Northeast - to take our produce out into the global trade map in an efficient and economic way. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we are working towards unlocking this huge potential of the Northeast through enabling our river systems to act as a conduit of growth and development. As the engine of New India’s growth story, the Northeast has a huge role to play in enabling this vision. Waterways plays a crucial role to reach out the interiors of our region and open the doors of opportunity in trade, service in the global market. We are working steadfastly towards this.”
IWAI is carrying out the work for Renovation of IWAI terminals at Badarpur along NW- 16 (river Barak) and Karimganj along IBP route (river Kushiyara) in Karimganj District of Assam through CPWD on deposit work basis. To maintain the Fairway on river Barak, dredging work to be undertaken by Dredging Corporation of India (DCI) between Bhanga to Badarpur (10.50 kms) of NW16 for an estimated cost of ₹45 crores for a 3 year period. The hydrographic survey in No man's land of river Kushiyara between India and Bangladesh has been conducted by joint team of IWAI and BIWTA, Govt. of Bangladesh in the last week of October 2022.
The Barak River is the lifeline of this region. Keeping in mind the huge potential of economic growth in this region, Shri Sonowal took stock of the progress of various developmental projects going on this region, especially in the Barak valley. This is in line with the ‘Act East’ Policy. The river from Bhanga to Lakhipur (121 km) has been declared as National Waterway16 (NW16). It connects Barak Valley with NW1 and rest of India through IBP route 3 & 4 and with NW2 (river Brahmaputra) through IBP route 7 & 8. IWAI terminals play a major role for trade in the Barak Valley and adjoining areas. Karimganj terminal is a notified Port of Call and Badarpur is an Extended Port of Call in NW16. The export through IWT has grown manifolds in the recent years and export in FY 2022-23 is already more than 3 times (total 53 vessels carrying 9987 MT) of that in FY 2021-22 (total 18 vessels carrying 2490 MT). With the renovation of the terminals will further easy and increase the export activities & commodities. The projects have major influence in districts of Cachar, Karimganj & Hailakandi in Assam and adjoining states of Mizoram, Tripura, Manipur and Meghalaya, given the presence of cement industry, stone crushers, coal deposits, food processing units, tea estates, etc.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
বৰাক নদীৰ উন্নয়নমূলক কামৰ পৰ্য্যালোচনা শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালৰ
এনডব্লিউ-১৬ ত কাৰ্গ’ৰ নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন সৰবৰাহ নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে বিশেষজ্ঞসকলক নদীৰ খননকে ধৰি এই ক্ষেত্ৰত ল’বলগীয়া সকলো ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ আহ্বান
শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে বদৰপুৰ আৰু কৰিমগঞ্জৰ আইডব্লিউএআই টাৰ্মিনেল পৰিদৰ্শনেৰে নবীকৰণ কাৰ্য্যৰ অগ্ৰগতি পৰ্য্যালোচনা কৰে
19 NOV 2022 8:04PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ তথা আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে আজি অসমৰ শিলচৰত অনুষ্ঠিত এখনি পৰ্য্যালোচনা বৈঠকত ভাৰতীয় অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ প্ৰাধিকৰণ (IWAI) য়ে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত ৰূপায়ণ কৰা ভিন্ন প্ৰকল্পৰ পৰ্য্যালোচনা কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীজনে তেওঁৰ ভ্ৰমণ কালত বদৰপুৰ আৰু কৰিমগঞ্জ টাৰ্মিনেলত বৰ্তমানৰ পাৰৰ সুবিধাসমূহৰ নবীকৰণ কাৰ্য্যৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ বুজ লয়। শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে বিষয়াসকলক খননকে ধৰি সকলো প্ৰয়োজনীয় ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণেৰে এনডব্লিউ-২ (ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ) আৰু এনডব্লিউ-১৬ (বৰাক) ত কাৰ্গ’ জাহাজসমূহৰ সুচল আহ-যাহ নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰে। মন্ত্ৰীজনৰ সৈতে অসমৰ পৰিবহণ, মীন আৰু আবকাৰী মন্ত্ৰী পৰিমল শুক্লবৈদ্য; শিলচৰৰ সাংসদ ডাঃ ৰাজদ্বীপ ৰায়; কৰিমগঞ্জৰ সাংসদ কৃপানাথ মাল্লা; উদাৰবন্দৰ বিধায়ক মিহিৰ কান্তি চোমৰ লগতে আইডব্লিউএআই, মন্ত্ৰালয়টো আৰু অসম চৰকাৰৰ আন-আন উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়াসকলে এয়া পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে।
এই বৈঠকত শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে কয়, “উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰত হৈছে এটি চহকী অঞ্চল আৰু আমাৰ সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য আৰু সম্পদ সম্পৰ্কে জ্ঞাত কৰিবলৈ অঞ্চলটোৰ সমৃদ্ধিক বিশ্ব পৰ্য্যায়ত উপনীত কৰাব লাগিব। অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথসমূহে আমাৰ বাবে - উত্তৰ-পূবৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে - আমাৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰীসমূহক বিশ্ব বাণিজ্যৰ মানচিত্ৰলৈ ফলপ্ৰসূ আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক দৃষ্টিৰে উলিয়াই নিয়াৰ এক আশ্চৰ্য্যকৰ পথ হিচাপে আত্ম প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বত আমি আমাৰ নদী ব্যৱস্থাসমূহক বিকাশ আৰু উন্নয়নৰ বাহক হিচাপে কাম কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰি উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ এই বিশাল সম্ভাৱনাক মুকলি কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে কাম কৰি আছো। নব্য ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ কাহিনীৰ ইঞ্জিন হিচাপে এই দৃষ্টিক সাফল্যমণ্ডিতকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উত্তৰ-পূবে এক বৃহৎ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব পাৰে। আমাৰ অঞ্চলৰ অভ্যন্তৰলৈ যোৱা আৰু বিশ্ব বজাৰত বাণিজ্য, সেৱাৰ সুযোগৰ দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰাত জলপথসমূহে এটি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে। আমি ইয়াৰ অৰ্থে দৃঢ়ভাৱে কাম কৰি আছো।”
অসমৰ কৰিমগঞ্জ জিলাৰ এনডব্লিউ-১৬ (বৰাক নদী) ৰে সংলগ্ন বদৰপুৰস্থিত আৰু আইবিপি পথ (কুছিয়াৰা নদী) ৰে সংলগ্ন কৰিমগঞ্জস্থিত আইডব্লিউএআই টাৰ্মিনেলত আইডব্লিউএআই য়ে চিপিডব্লিউডিৰ জৰিয়তে ‘ডিপ’জিট ৱৰ্ক বেচিছ’ ত নবীকৰণৰ কাম অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে। বৰাক নদীৰ ফেয়াৰৱে’ ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণৰ অৰ্থে ভাৰতীয় ড্ৰেজিং কৰ্প’ৰেশ্যনে (DCI) এনডব্লিউ-১৬ ৰ ভাংগাৰপৰা বদৰপুৰ (১০.৫০ কিলোমিটাৰ) ৰ মাজত আনুমানিক ₹৪৫ কোটি ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে ৩ বছৰৰ বাবে খননৰ কাম হাতত ল’ব। ২০২২ ৰ অক্টোবৰৰ অন্তিমটো সপ্তাহৰপৰা আইডব্লিউএআই আৰু বাংলাদেশ চৰকাৰৰ বিআইডব্লিউটিএৰ যুটীয়া দলে ভাৰত আৰু বাংলাদেশৰ মাজৰ কুছিয়াৰা নদীৰ ন’ মেন’ছ লেণ্ডত হাইড্ৰ’গ্ৰাফিক জৰীপ চলায়।
বৰাক নদী এই অঞ্চলৰ আয়ুসৰেখা। অঞ্চলটোৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ বিশাল সম্ভাৱনাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে এই অঞ্চলত বিশেষকৈ বৰাক উপত্যকাত অব্যাহত ভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ বুজ লয়। এয়া ‘এক্ট ইষ্ট’ নীতিৰে সংগতিপূৰ্ণ। ভাংগাৰ পৰা লক্ষীপুৰলৈ (১২১ কিলোমিটাৰ) নদীখনক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ-১৬ (NW16) হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে। ই বৰাক উপত্যকাক এনডব্লিউ-১ আৰু ভাৰতৰ বাকী অংশক আইবিপি পথ ৩ আৰু ৪ ৰ জৰিয়তে তথা এনডব্লিউ-২ (ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ নদী) ৰ সৈতে আইবিপি ৭ আৰু ৮ ৰ জৰিয়তে সংযোগ কৰিছে। আইডব্লিউএআই টাৰ্মিনেলসমূহে বৰাক উপত্যকা আৰু ইয়াৰ দাঁতি-কাষৰীয়া অঞ্চলসমূহৰ বাণিজ্যত এটি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে। কৰিমগঞ্জ টাৰ্মিনেল হৈছে এটা অধিসূচিত প’ৰ্ট অৱ কল আৰু বদৰপুৰ হৈছে এনডব্লিউ-১৬ ৰ এটা এক্সটেণ্ডেড প’ৰ্ট অৱ কল। আইডব্লিউটিৰ জৰিয়তে ৰপ্তানিৰ পৰিমাণ যোৱা বছৰকেইটাত বহুগুণে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু ২০২২-২৩ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ২০২১-২২ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ তুলনাত ৰপ্তানিৰ পৰিমাণ ৩ গুণৰো অধিক বৃদ্ধি পায়। চলিত বৰ্ষটোত মুঠ ৫৩ খন জাহাজে ৯৯৮৭ মেট্ৰিক টন সামগ্ৰী সৰবৰাহৰ বিপৰীতে পূৰ্ববৰ্তী বৰ্ষটোত মুঠ ১৮ খন জাহাজে ২৪৯০ মেট্ৰিক টন সামগ্ৰী কঢ়িয়াইছিল। টাৰ্মিনেলসমূহৰ নবীকৰণে সৰবৰাহক অধিক সুচল কৰি তুলিব আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে ৰপ্তানি কাৰ্য্যকলাপ আৰু সামগ্ৰী বৃদ্ধি পাব। অসমৰ কাছাৰ, কৰিমগঞ্জ আৰু হাইলাকান্দি জিলা তথা ইয়াৰ কাষৰীয়া ৰাজ্য মিজোৰাম, ত্ৰিপুৰা, মণিপুৰ আৰু মেঘালয়ৰ চিমেন্ট উদ্যোগ, ষ্ট’ন ক্ৰুচাৰ, কয়লা ডিপ’জিট, খাদ্য সংসাধন ইউনিট, চাহ বাগিচা আদিত এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে ইতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ পেলাব।